Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1996–97 Indiana Pacers season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Indiana Pacers 1997 39 43 Central 6 10 Larry Brown Donnie Walsh Herbert Simon Market Square Arena Did not qualify IND WTTVFox Sports Midwest WIBC The 1996–97 Indiana Pacers season was the 21st season for the Indiana Pacers in the National Basketball Association, and their 30th season as a franchise. Indiana Pacers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/ August 7, 2026 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Pacers acquired Jalen Rose and Reggie Williams from the Denver Nuggets; Pacers Trade Jackson, Pierce to Denver United Press International June 13, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/06/13/Pacers-trade-Jackson-Pierce-to-Denver/6531834638400/ July 31, 2021 Associated Press Pro Basketball: Nuggets Trade Abdul-Rauf, Acquire Pacers' Jackson The New York Times June 14, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/14/sports/pro-basketball-nuggets-trade-abdul-rauf-acquire-pacers-jackson.html July 17, 2022 Associated Press In One of Two Deals, Abdul-Rauf Is Traded Los Angeles Times June 14, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-14-sp-14898-story.html January 8, 2023 the team also received the tenth overall pick in the 1996 NBA draft from the Nuggets, and selected center Erick Dampier out of Mississippi State University. Heisler Mark The Surprises Are Few Los Angeles Times June 27, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-27-sp-22580-story.html December 1, 2022 Cotton Anthony For 76ers, Iverson Is No. 1 Choice The Washington Post June 27, 1996 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/longterm/memories/1996/nba/nbadraft.htm July 25, 2021 1996 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1996.html December 1, 2022 However, after only playing just two games for the Pacers, Williams was then traded to the New Jersey Nets in exchange for Vincent Askew. Roberts Selena Nets Trade Askew for Pacers' Williams The New York Times November 5, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/11/05/sports/nets-trade-askew-for-pacers-williams.html January 1, 2022 Associated Press Pacers Trade Williams for Askew Los Angeles Times November 5, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-11-05-sp-61330-story.html October 4, 2022 Associated Press Nets, Pacers Trade Forwards Deseret News November 5, 1996 https://www.deseret.com/1996/11/5/19286803/nets-pacers-trade-forwards January 28, 2023 Regular season The Pacers dealt with injuries all season long, as Rik Smits only played 52 games due to a foot injury, Thompson Jack Pacers' Smits Has Surgery on Both Feet Chicago Tribune September 9, 1996 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1996-09-10-9609100110-story.html December 27, 2022 Smits Is Still Not Ready The New York Times October 24, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/10/24/sports/smits-is-still-not-ready.html January 20, 2022 Associated Press Pacers' Smits Won't Start the Season Los Angeles Times October 24, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-10-24-sp-57148-story.html October 3, 2022 while Derrick McKey only appeared in just 50 games due to a foot injury, and a ruptured Achilles tendon, Pacers Lose McKey The New York Times February 6, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/02/06/sports/pacers-lose-mckey.html October 22, 2022 Associated Press Pacers Deny Stackhouse Los Angeles Times December 20, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-20-sp-588-story.html June 7, 2022 and Haywoode Workman was out with a season-ending knee injury after only playing just four games. Shapiro Mark Pacers' Workman Out for Year with Torn Ligament Chicago Tribune November 11, 1996 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1996-11-11-9611110061-story.html November 9, 2022 Pacers Lose Workman for Season Orlando Sentinel November 11, 1996 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1996-11-11-9611100733-story,amp.html July 3, 2021 With the addition of Rose and Dampier, the Pacers struggled losing eight of their first eleven games of the regular season, then posted a five-game winning streak afterwards, but continued to struggle playing around .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season, holding a 23–23 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=1997 January 2, 2023 At mid-season, the team traded Askew, and Eddie Johnson to the Denver Nuggets in exchange for former Pacers guard Mark Jackson, and former Pacers forward LaSalle Thompson. Brown Clifton Jackson Is Back with Pacers The New York Times February 21, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/02/21/sports/jackson-is-back-with-pacers.html November 18, 2022 Associated Press Trading Deadline Becomes Much Ado About a Little Los Angeles Times February 21, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-02-21-sp-30982-story.html September 17, 2022 Pacers Make Point in Re-Acquiring Jackson The Washington Post February 21, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/02/21/pacers-make-point-in-reacquiring-jackson/0f6abc14-8570-4dae-aa01-8db81c54d166/ June 21, 2023 Despite the return of Jackson after a brief stint with the Nuggets, the Pacers finished in sixth place in the Central Division with a disappointing 39–43 record, 1996–97 Indiana Pacers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/1997_games.html June 22, 2021 and failed to qualify for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1988–89 season. Reggie Miller led the Pacers in scoring with 21.6 points per game, and also led the league with 229 three-point field goals, while Smits averaged 17.1 points and 6.9 rebounds per game, and Antonio Davis provided the team with 10.5 points and 7.3 rebounds per game. In addition, Dale Davis provided with 10.4 points and 9.7 rebounds per game, while second-year guard Travis Best contributed 9.9 points, 4.2 assists and 1.3 steals per game, Jackson averaged 9.0 points, 9.8 assists and 1.5 steals per game in 30 games after the trade, and McKey contributed 8.0 points and 4.8 rebounds per game. Off the bench, Rose contributed 7.3 points per game, while Duane Ferrell provided with 6.4 points per game, and Dampier averaged 5.1 points and 4.1 rebounds per game. 1996–97 Indiana Pacers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/1997.html June 22, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Gund Arena in Cleveland, Ohio, Dampier was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference Rookie team. Fry Darrell On to the Next Stage Tampa Bay Times February 8, 1997 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1997/02/08/on-to-the-next-stage/ September 19, 2025 1997 NBA Rising Stars: East 96, West 91 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997_rookie.html September 19, 2025 Despite a stellar season, Miller was not selected for the 1997 NBA All-Star Game. 1997 NBA All-Star Game: East 132, West 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997.html April 30, 2026 The Pacers finished 21st in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 636,735 at the Market Square Arena during the regular season. 1996–97 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1997.html January 22, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, head coach Larry Brown, who won his 600th game during the regular season, Baker Chris Opponent: Indiana Pacers. Site: Sports Arena. Time: 7:30. TV: Fox Sports West. Radio: KGIL (1260). Records: Clippers 14-21,... Los Angeles Times January 15, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-01-15-sp-18877-story.html June 28, 2022 was forced to resign after coaching the Pacers for four seasons; Associated Press Brown Reportedly Is Out Los Angeles Times April 20, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-04-20-sp-50746-story.html May 16, 2022 Carr, Brown Resign as Coaches The Washington Post May 1, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/05/01/carr-brown-resign-as-coaches/0902b038-3828-4cb8-991a-2c257783d2b5/ January 8, 2023 Associated Press You Can Color Brown Gone from the Pacers Deseret News May 1, 1997 https://www.deseret.com/1997/5/1/19309556/you-can-color-brown-gone-from-the-pacers January 8, 2023 he would later on take a coaching job with the Philadelphia 76ers. Associated Press Larry Brown Meets with 76ers' Brass The New York Times May 3, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/03/sports/larry-brown-meets-with-76ers-brass.html January 18, 2022 Associated Press Brown Expected to Coach 76ers Los Angeles Times May 5, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-05-05-sp-55747-story.html January 4, 2023 Adande J.A. 76ers Hire Brown for 5 Years The Washington Post May 6, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/05/06/76ers-hire-brown-for-5-years/0ee66931-722f-4883-b5ab-ca8b8bce5d93/ January 8, 2023 Meanwhile, Dampier and Ferrell were both traded to the Golden State Warriors, Associated Press Warriors Trade Mullin to Pacers The New York Times August 12, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/12/sports/warriors-trade-mullin-to-pacers.html January 18, 2022 Associated Press Pacers Get Mullin from Warriors for Two Players Los Angeles Times August 13, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-aug-13-sp-22023-story.html September 23, 2022 Nevius C.W. Mullin Gets His Wish: Warrior Great Goes Quietly to Pacers SFGate August 13, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/MULLIN-GETS-HIS-WISH-Warrior-great-goes-quietly-2813264.php January 2, 2023 and Thompson retired after playing in his second stint with the Pacers. Offseason Draft picks 1996 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 10 Erick Dampier C United States Mississippi State 2 52 Mark Pope PF/C United States Kentucky Roster Indiana Pacers 1996–97 #1D1E4B #FFFFFF #FFD300 #1D1E4B 4 Travis Best G 5 11 182 1972–07–12 Georgia Tech 25 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 1975–07–14 Mississippi State 33 Antonio Davis F 6 9 215 1968–10–31 UTEP 32 Dale Davis basketball F 6 11 230 1969–03–25 Clemson 27 Duane Ferrell F 6 7 209 1965–02–28 Georgia Tech 24 Darvin Ham F 6 7 220 1973–07–23 Texas Tech 20 Fred Hoiberg G 6 4 203 1972–10–15 Iowa State 13 Mark Jackson basketball G 6 1 180 1965–04–01 St. John's 9 Derrick McKey F 6 9 205 1966–10–10 Alabama yes 31 Reggie Miller G 6 7 185 1965–08–24 UCLA 5 Jalen Rose F 6 8 210 1973–01–30 Michigan 55 Brent Scott basketball F 6 10 250 1971–06–15 Rice 45 Rik Smits C 7 4 250 1966–08–23 Marist 41 LaSalle Thompson C 6 10 245 1961–06–23 Texas yes 3 Haywoode Workman G 6 2 180 1966–01–23 Oral Roberts yes Larry Brown Bill Blair Gar Heard Billy King https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/1997.html Regular season Season standings IND IND z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log Indiana Pacers 1997 #1D1E4B #F9D326 Indiana Pacers November no yes #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || Indiana Pacers December no #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || Indiana Pacers January no #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || Indiana Pacers February no #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || Indiana Pacers March no #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || Indiana Pacers April no #BEBFC3 #00004D |- || || || || || || |- IND 1997 Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameAntonio DavisPF82 28 2,335 598 65 42 84 858 28.5 7.3 .8 .5 1.0 10.5Reggie MillerSG 81 81 2,966 286 273 75 25 1,751 36.6 3.5 3.4 .9 .3 21.6Dale Davis basketballPF 80 76 2,589 772 59 60 77 832 32.4 9.7 .7 .8 1.0 10.4Travis BestPG 76 46 2,064 166 318 98 5 754 27.2 2.2 4.2 1.3 .1 9.9Erick DampierC 72 21 1,052 294 43 19 73 370 14.6 4.1 .6 .3 1.0 5.1Jalen RoseSF 66 6 1,188 121 155 57 18 482 18.0 1.8 2.3 .9 .3 7.3Duane FerrellSF 62 18 1,115 141 66 38 6 394 18.0 2.3 1.1 .6 .1 6.4Rik SmitsC 52 52 1,518 361 67 22 59 887 29.2 6.9 1.3 .4 1.1 17.1Jerome Allen basketball†SG 51 1 692 65 109 27 0 164 13.6 1.3 2.1 .5 .0 3.2Derrick McKeySF 50 49 1,449 241 135 47 30 400 29.0 4.8 2.7 .9 .6 8.0Fred HoibergSG 47 0 572 81 41 27 6 224 12.2 1.7 .9 .6 .1 4.8Vincent Askew†SG 41 0 822 98 90 17 6 233 20.0 2.4 2.2 .4 .1 5.7Mark Jackson†PG 30 30 1,053 124 294 46 3 271 35.1 4.1 9.8 1.5 .1 9.0Eddie Johnson basketball, born 1959†SF 28 0 306 40 17 5 1 147 10.9 1.4 .6 .2 .0 5.3Brent Scott basketballPF 16 0 55 9 3 1 1 19 3.4 .6 .2 .1 .1 1.2LaSalle Thompson†C 9 0 35 8 2 0 0 3 3.9 .9 .2 .0 .0 .3Haywoode WorkmanPG 4 2 81 7 11 3 0 22 20.3 1.8 2.8 .8 .0 5.5Reggie Williams basketball, born 1964†SF 2 0 33 7 2 0 0 5 16.5 3.5 1.0 .0 .0 2.5Darvin Ham†SF 1 0 5 0 0 1 0 3 5.0 .0 .0 1.0 .0 3.0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Pacers only. Transactions Overview Players added Via draft Erick Dampier Mark Pope Via trade Jalen Rose Reggie Williams Mark Jackson LaSalle Thompson Darvin Ham Via free agency Jerome Allen Brent ScottPlayers Lost Via trade Reggie Williams Jerome Allen Vincent Askew Eddie Johnson Via free agency Scott Haskin Dwayne Schintzius Adrian Caldwell Trades June 13, 1996 To Indiana PacersReggie Williams, Jalen Rose and the draft rights to Erick Dampier To Denver NuggetsMark Jackson, Ricky Pierce, and a first-round draft pick November 4, 1996 To Indiana PacersVincent Askew To New Jersey NetsReggie Williams February 20, 1997 To Indiana PacersMark Jackson, LaSalle Thompson, and Darvin Ham To Denver NuggetsVincent Askew, Eddie Johnson, Jerome Allen, and 1997 and 1998 Second Round draft picks Free agents AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamJerome AllenAugust 17, 1996Minnesota TimberwolvesBrent ScottSeptember 27, 1996Olitalia Forli (Italy) SubtractionsPlayerReason LeftNew teamScott HaskinUnknownNoneDwayne SchintziusFree AgencyLos Angeles ClippersAdrian CaldwellFree AgencyNew Jersey Nets Player transactions citation: 1996–97 Indiana Pacers Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/1997_transactions.html July 3, 2021 See also 1996–97 NBA season References Category:Indiana Pacers seasons Pace Pace Indiana