411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2012 Gloucester City Council election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
UK local election
December 2024
November 2013
2012 Gloucester City Council election Gloucestershire parliamentary 2011 Gloucester City Council election 2011 2012 5 3 y 2014 Gloucester City Council election 2014 10 seats of 36 on council 19 Paul James Conservative Party (UK) 19 18 1 Kate Haigh Labour Party (UK) 7 8 1 Jeremy Hilton Liberal Democrats (UK) 10 10 File:Gloucester UK ward map 2012.svg Results of the 2012 Gloucester City Council election
The 2012 Gloucester City Council local elections took place on 3 May 2012 to elect members of Gloucester City Council in Gloucester, England.https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-politics-17299200 Local elections 2012 2012-04-30 BBC News This was on the same day as other United Kingdom local elections were taking place across the country. The Conservatives lost one seat to Labour, leaving the Conservatives with exactly half the seats on the council, putting it under no overall control. The Conservatives continued to run the council, with their leader Paul James remaining leader of the council after the election.http://democracy.gloucester.gov.uk/mgElectionResults.aspx?ID=9&RPID=4036916 Gloucester City Council – Thursday, 5th May 2011 2012-08-12 Gloucester City Council
Results
The overall results were as follows:http://democracy.gloucester.gov.uk/mgElectionResults.aspx?ID=10&RPID=3955778 Gloucester City Council – Thursday, 3rd May 2012 2012-08-12 Gloucester City Council
Gloucester City Council election, 2012
Conservative Party (UK)
4
1
-1
40%
37%
7,852
Labour Party (UK)
4
1
+1
40%
33%
7,064
Liberal Democrats (UK)
2
20%
23%
4,956
UK Independence Party
0
4%
874
Green Party of England and Wales
0
2%
338
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts
0
1%
170
|}
Turnout for the election was 32%, down 7% from the previous year.
Results by ward
The results, by ward (candidates with an asterisk* were the previous incumbent standing for re-election):https://democracy.gloucester.gov.uk/mgElectionElectionAreaResults.aspx?EID=10&RPID=18764610&TPID=18764694 Election results by wards: Gloucester City Council – Thursday, 3rd May 2012 26 June 2022 Gloucester City Council
Abbey wardConservative Party (UK) Gordon Taylor* 1131 49%
Labour Party (UK) Jean Grigg 670 29%
UK Independence Party Danny Sparkes 291 13%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Mike Anderton 141 6%
Green Party of England and Wales Charley Bircher 92 4%2,325 31%Conservative Party (UK)
Barnwood wardConservative Party (UK) Lise Noakes* 1050 42%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Peter Richard Barnes 955 38%
Labour Party (UK) Shaun James Shute 519 21%2,524 32%Conservative Party (UK)
Barton and Tredworth wardLabour Party (UK) Usman Bhaimia* 1323 59%
Conservative Party (UK) Nasreen Akhtar 616 28%
Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts Catherine Abigail Bailey 170 8%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Paul Harris 121 5%2,230 28%Liberal Democrats (UK)
Elmbridge wardLiberal Democrats (UK) Susan Witts* 791 52%
Conservative Party (UK) Joseph Laxton McAleer 417 27%
Labour Party (UK) David Hitchings 316 21%1,524 33%Liberal Democrats (UK)
Grange wardLabour Party (UK) Christopher Harry Chatterton 729 44%
Conservative Party (UK) Steve Morgan* 702 42%
UK Independence Party Steve Carl Roffey 166 10%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Stephen John Power 57 3%1,654 36%Labour Party (UK) Conservative Party (UK)
Hucclecote wardLiberal Democrats (UK) David Brown* 1448 59%
Conservative Party (UK) Chris Etheridge 628 26%
Labour Party (UK) Daniel Edward King 362 15%2,438 34%Liberal Democrats (UK)
Longlevens wardConservative Party (UK) Jim Porter* 1425 47%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Di Docksey 1,111 37%
Labour Party (UK) Terry Haines 372 12%
Green Party of England and Wales Eva Langrock-Bircher 127 4%3,035 40%Conservative Party (UK)
Matson and Robinswood wardLabour Party (UK) Mary Smith* 1219 59%
Conservative Party (UK) Rebecca Lianne Byczok 472 23%
UK Independence Party Gary Frederick Cleaver 274 13%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Derek Golightly 108 5%2,073 27%Labour Party (UK)
Moreland wardLabour Party (UK) Mark Hobbs* 931 49%
Conservative Party (UK) Lyn Ackroyd 655 34%
UK Independence Party Richard John Edwards 143 7%
Green Party of England and Wales Matthew John Sidford 119 6%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Timothy Robin Beck 59 3%1,907 26%Labour Party (UK)
Tuffley wardConservative Party (UK) Gerald Dee* 756 49%
Labour Party (UK) Maria Louise Griffin 623 40%
Liberal Democrats (UK) Matthew Eade 165 11%1,544 33%Conservative Party (UK)
References
Gloucester
2012
Category:Politics of Gloucester
Category:2010s in Gloucestershire