411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1994 Nyköping municipal election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Swedish local election
Nyköping Municipality in Sweden held a municipal election on 18 September 1994.http://share.scb.se/ov9993/data/historisk%20statistik//SOS%201911-/Valstatistiken/Allm%C3%A4nna%20valen%20(SOS)%201970-1998/Valstatistik-Allmanna-valen-1994-Del-2-Kommunala-valen.pdf Allmänna valen 1994. Del 2, Kommunala valen den 18 september 1994 sv SCB 7 August 2020 The election was part of the local elections and held on the same day as the general election.http://share.scb.se/ov9993/data/historisk%20statistik/SOS%201911-%2FValstatistiken%2FAllm%C3%A4nna%20valen%20(SOS)%201970-1998%2FValstatistik-Allmanna-valen-1994-Del-1-Riksdagsvalet.pdf Allmänna valen 1994. Del 1, Riksdagsvalet den 18 september 1994 sv Statistical Central Bureau 7 August 2020
Results
The number of seats remained at 61 with the Social Democrats winning the most at 34, a gain of eight from 1991, thus gaining an overall majority with around 53% of the vote. The number of valid ballots cast were 32,367.
PartyVotes%Seats± Social Democrats 17,140 53.0 34 +8 Moderates 5,912 18.3 12 -1 Centre Party 2,773 8.6 6 -1 People's Party 2,012 6.2 3 -2 Left Party 1,569 4.8 3 +1 Green Party 1,177 3.6 2 +2 Christian Democrats 953 2.9 1 -2 New Democracy 222 0.7 0 -4 Others 609 1.9 0 -1Invalid/blank votes 583 Total 32,950 100 61 0Source: SCB
By constituency
LocationTurnoutShareVotesSMCFPVMPKDSNyDOtherEastern (3nd) 87.8 33.0 10,683 47.9 22.1 9.4 7.6 3.8 3.7 3.6 0.7 1.1Northern (1st) 86.0 30.0 9,702 59.4 12.7 7.8 4.7 5.5 3.5 2.4 0.7 3.3Western (2nd) 88.0 37.0 11,982 52.2 19.3 8.5 6.2 5.2 3.6 2.9 0.6 1.4Total87.3100.032,36753.018.38.66.24.83.62.90.71.9Source: SCB
Urban and rural vote
Percentage points
LocationShareVotesSMCFPVMPKDSNyDOtherNyköping 66.5 21,508 55.4 18.8 5.5 6.9 5.0 3.3 2.8 0.7 1.5Rural vote 33.0 10,674 48.2 17.0 14.7 4.8 4.6 4.2 3.2 0.7 2.6Postal vote 0.6 185 Total100.032,36753.018.38.66.24.83.62.90.71.9Source: val.se
By votes
LocationShareVotesSMCFPVMPKDSNyDOtherNyköping 66.5 21,508 11,917 4,049 1,187 1,485 1,072 720 604 146 328Rural vote 33.0 10,674 5,149 1,814 1,573 512 488 446 342 74 276Postal vote 0.6 185 74 49 13 15 9 11 7 2 5Total100.032,36717,1405,9122,7732,0121,5691,177953222609Source: SCB
Electoral wards
Nyköping
Location#AreaShareVotesSMCFPVMPKDSNyDOtherAlla Helgona 8 E 6.6 1,409 50.7 25.0 6.0 8.1 3.8 2.1 3.3 0.4 0.6Brandholmen 16 E 5.1 1,093 58.4 18.2 6.2 5.9 3.4 3.8 2.6 0.8 0.6Bryngelstorp 17 E 6.1 1,316 38.6 31.5 5.5 14.5 1.9 2.7 3.7 0.5 1.1Centrum 1 W 7.1 1,519 38.4 36.1 4.5 8.4 4.9 3.5 2.2 0.7 1.3Helgona N 6.8 1,457 53.6 15.2 6.3 5.4 6.5 3.0 2.9 0.5 6.5Herrhagen 6 W 4.1 883 58.6 16.0 4.3 7.5 7.1 3.5 2.0 0.3 0.7Högbrunn 4 W 4.9 1,062 56.9 16.0 9.2 5.4 5.4 3.6 2.5 0.6 0.5Isaksdal 10 N 6.7 1,440 58.6 13.9 5.5 6.8 6.2 4.0 2.3 0.9 1.9Långsätter 5 W 4.8 1,032 55.2 17.5 4.7 7.8 6.3 4.9 2.1 0.4 1.0Oppeby 7 W 5.8 1,251 66.0 11.3 5.6 4.4 4.6 3.0 2.2 0.5 2.6Oppeby gård 3 N 3.2 680 70.6 5.7 4.7 3.4 5.4 5.3 2.4 0.4 2.1Rosenkälla 14 E 5.7 1,227 56.7 18.8 5.3 6.7 4.8 2.9 2.8 1.5 0.6Stenkulla 15 N 5.6 1,214 71.3 7.1 4.9 4.9 4.9 2.5 2.5 0.7 1.2Väster 2 W 7.0 1,501 46.0 25.0 6.3 8.5 5.1 3.2 4.1 0.5 1.4V Brandkärr 12 N 4.0 866 77.8 4.0 4.5 0.5 8.0 2.2 1.7 0.7 0.8Öster 9 E 7.0 1,498 50.3 23.6 4.3 7.7 5.0 4.1 3.1 0.7 1.3Östra Bergen 13 E 5.2 1,121 51.8 22.0 6.2 7.8 3.3 3.4 3.3 1.1 1.1Ö Brandkärr 11 N 4.4 939 62.8 11.9 5.0 5.6 4.7 3.8 4.0 1.2 0.9Total 100.021,50855.418.85.56.95.03.32.80.71.5Source: SCB
Rural areas
LocationAreaShareVotesSMCFPVMPKDSNyDOtherBergshammar W 7.6 815 44.9 19.6 14.4 6.6 4.3 3.3 4.5 0.5 1.8Kila W 7.7 817 49.4 19.6 14.4 2.8 3.5 5.8 3.2 0.6 1.0Koppartorp W 4.0 429 48.7 12.8 16.6 9.6 5.4 4.2 2.3 0.2 0.2Ludgo E 3.6 380 30.8 24.5 24.7 5.3 3.2 4.2 5.0 0.8 1.6Lunda W 6.9 740 50.0 13.1 18.9 3.0 5.7 3.4 3.6 1.1 1.2Nävekvarn W 7.8 837 63.6 11.5 6.0 3.5 7.0 3.0 3.0 1.9 0.6Runtuna E 5.6 597 36.3 19.4 22.3 4.9 4.9 5.2 5.5 0.3 1.2Råby-Rönö N 6.5 693 36.1 24.7 16.3 3.8 6.2 4.9 2.6 0.4 5.1Stigtomta 1 N 8.6 921 59.1 13.8 7.2 6.7 4.1 2.3 1.2 0.2 5.4Stigtomta 2 N 6.9 735 45.4 17.0 14.3 4.4 3.9 4.5 1.5 0.8 8.2Svärta E 5.3 563 46.5 16.5 16.3 5.2 5.5 5.5 2.5 0.4 1.6Tuna W 9.6 1,022 54.1 16.7 9.9 5.9 4.1 3.2 2.4 0.3 3.3Tystberga E 13.3 1,416 43.4 16.9 18.4 4.7 3.5 5.2 5.1 0.7 2.1Vrena N 6.6 709 53.2 15.5 16.4 2.5 3.7 4.5 2.0 1.3 1.0Total 100.0 10,674 48.2 17.0 14.7 4.8 4.6 4.2 3.20.7 2.6 Source: SCB
References
Category:Nyköping municipal elections
Nyköping