411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2010 Calgary municipal election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Canadian municipal election in Alberta
June 2013
2010 Calgary municipal election Calgary legislative 2007 Calgary municipal election 2007 2013 Calgary municipal election 2013 Mayor and 14 aldermen to Calgary City Council October 18, 2010 160x160px DCDCDC Naheed Nenshi 140,263 39.6% 160x160px DCDCDC Ric McIver 112,386 31.7% 160x160px DCDCDC Barb Higgins 91,359 25.8% Calgary City Council election, 2010 results by ward.svg 150px Results of the City Council election Mayor Dave Bronconnier Naheed Nenshi
The 2010 Calgary municipal election was held Monday, October 18, 2010, to elect a mayor and 14 aldermen to the city council, the seven trustees to the Calgary School District (each representing 2 of 14 wards), and four of the seven trustees to the Calgary Catholic School District (each representing 2 of 14 wards). Three incumbent separate school trustees had no challengers. A new mayor was to be elected, as the three term incumbent Dave Bronconnier did not seek re-election. Since 1968, provincial legislation has required every municipality to hold triennial elections.
The voter turnout was 53%, a significant increase from previous elections.https://windsorstar.com/news/Municipal+election+voter+turnouts+surge+across+Essex+County/3719675/story.html Voter turnouts surge across Essex County Gary Rennie October 24, 2010 The Windsor Star December 4, 2010https://calgaryherald.com/story.html?id=2769217 Graphic: Voter turnout for municipal elections in Alberta Calgary Herald April 6, 2010 December 4, 2010
Results
Bold indicates elected, italics indicates incumbent, and asterisk indicates withdrew from race.
Mayor
+Mayorhttp://election.gov.calgary.ab.ca/ Official Results October 21, 2010 City of Calgary October 21, 2010 October 22, 2010 https://web.archive.org/web/20101022003013/http://election.gov.calgary.ab.ca/ dead Candidate Votes %Naheed K. Nenshi 140,263 39.6Ric McIver 112,386 31.7Barb Higgins 91,359 25.8Joe Connelly 2,484 0.7Bob Hawkesworth* 1,513 0.4Jon Lord 1,461 0.4Wayne Stewart* 1,360 0.4Craig Burrows* 994 0.3Barry Erskine 672 0.2Bonnie Devine 329 0.1Amanda Liu 336 0.1Sandra Hunter 284 0.1Dan Knight 262 0.1Oscar Fech 207 0.1Gary F. Johnston 180 0.1
Aldermen
+AldermenWard 1 Ward 2 Ward 3 Ward 4 Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes %Dale Hodges 12,330 41.4 Gord Lowe 9,232 42.7 Jim Stevenson 10,913 61.6 Gael Grace MacLeod 7,288 25.4Chris Harper 7,308 24.6 "Joe" Biagio Magliocca 8,210 37.9 Helene Larocque 3,905 22.0 Sean Chu 6,000 20.9Ric Lockhart 3,820 12.8 Terry Richard Avramenko 3,471 16.0 Pervaiz Iqbal 1,654 9.3 Jane Morgan 3,748 13.1Judi Vandenbrink 2,996 10.1 Daniel M. Del Re 727 3.4 Gary Duane Tremblay 1,258 7.1 Jon Wong 2,663 9.3Bill Scott 2,732 9.2Ward 5 Ward 6Brad Northcott 2,500 8.7Norm Perrault 573 1.9 Ray Jones 11,685 62.1 Richard Pootmans 8,107 30.6 Tommy Low 1,668 5.8Ward 7Jay Bal 2,861 15.7 John Yannitsos 3,931 14.9 Leslie Bedard 1,589 5.5Druh Farrell 11,910 42.9 Beena Ashar 2,323 12.3 Brent Mielke 3,377 12.8 Dwight Larry Boehm 1,020 3.6Kevin Taylor 10,658 38.4 Robert J. Guizzo 1,949 10.4 Ken Rogers 3,364 12.7 Carol Poon 860 3.0Jim Pilling 2,621 9.4Ward 8Randy Royer 3,111 11.8 Jeff Haussecker 758 2.6Elizabeth Ann Cook 1,367 4.9 John Mar 11,630 52.7 Tom Malyszko 2,369 9.0 Curtis Kruschel 593 2.1Michael Krisko 1,204 4.3 Zakary Pashak 9,079 41.1 Coral Turner 977 3.7Ward 9Ward 10David Lapp 830 3.8 Robert Wills 885 3.3 Gian-Carlo Carra 7,850 31.0Andre Chabot 13,042 77.8 Antoni Grochowski 546 2.5 Rad Dimic 176 0.7 Mike Pal 7,355 29.0Robert Kennish 1,698 10.1Ward 11Henry Sims 164 0.6 Jeremy Pat Nixon 4,814 19.0Nargis Dossa 1,214 7.2 Brian Pincott 10,834 35.1Ward 12Stephen Chapman 2,944 11.6Karl Schackwidt 820 4.9 James Maxim 9,385 30.4 Shane Keating 9,270 42.4 Stan (The Man) Waciak 905 3.6Ward 13Ernest Stephen McCutcheon 3,309 11 Al Browne 6,886 31.5 Petra Clemens 718 2.8Diane Marie Colley-Urquhart 12,901 52.6 Olga Knight 3,736 13 Roger Crowe 4,433 20.3 Henry Charles Hollinger 543 2.1Sandy Jenkins 7,119 29.0 Wayne E. Frisch 2,466 8.0 Benjamin G. Sim 663 3.0 Adam Vase 221 0.9Andrew Rodych 2,635 10.7Ward 14Rory Rotzoll 588 2.7Trevor Hodge 1,865 7.6 Peter Demong 8,483 29.2 Richard Dur 7,188 24.8Shawn Chiping Kao 5,647 19.5Linda Fox-Mellway 5,187 17.9Ken Gerelus 1,324 4.6Billy (The Butcher) Tummonds 1,201 4.1
Public school trustees
+Calgary School DistrictWard 1/2 Ward 3/4 Ward 5/10 Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes %Joy Bowen-Eyre 5,732 19.2 Lynn C. Ferguson 24,461 83.5 Pamela King 11,075 47.8Michael Gretton 5,308 17.8 Tanveer Taj 4,845 16.5 Ryan J. White 3,307 14.3Trina Hurdman 5,065 16.9 Rick Rowan 3,162 13.7Roberta McDonald 4,364 14.6 Shahzad Ashraf 2,826 12.2Jawad Durrani 4,336 14.5 Amarjot Mangat 2,787 12.0Josh Traptow 3,549 11.9Ward 6/7 Ward 8/9Jaret Kneller 1,546 5.2 George S. Lane 14,575 44.9 Pat Cochrane 15,226 52.5Ward 11/13Carole Oliver 14,392 44.3 Laura Shutiak 13,784 47.5Sheila Taylor 6,817 21.6 Lenore Indarsingh 3,499 10.8Ward 12/14Catherine Heggerud 5,538 17.5 Carol Bazinet 13,766 46.0Julie Kearns 4,711 14.9 Malik Amery 8,237 27.5Sue Styles 3,155 10.0 Wendi Ann Moore 7,912 26.4Helen Mowat 2,885 9.1Victor Lough 2,809 8.9Andrea Guinn 2,631 8.3Larry R. Heather 1,577 5.0Sarah Baehl de Lescure 1,463 4.6
Separate school trustees
+Calgary Catholic School DistrictWard 1/2/Cochrane Ward 3/5/Airdrie Ward 4/7 Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes %Serafino Scarpino Acclaimed Linda Wellman 7,784 76.8 Marge Belcourt 6,224 58.6Ward 6/8Rofina Groebmair 2,352 23.2 Anne Engel 4,398 41.4Lois Burke-Gaffney 6,095 67.7Ward 9/10/Chestermere Ward 11/12Antoni Grochowskihttp://www.vote4toni.ca/ Antoni Grochowski (Ward 6/8 separate) April 11, 2019 https://archive.today/20130116001952/http://www.vote4toni.ca/ January 16, 2013 dead mdy-all 2,909 32.3 Rosemarie Ann Goerlitz Acclaimed Catherine Williams 4,918 42.4Ward 13/14 Kim VanKosh 3,557 30.7Mary Louise Martin Acclaimed Michael Annuik 3,111 26.9
Candidate summaries
Mayor
Craig Burrows - Former Ward 6 alderman, withdrew from the race on October 14 to back Ric McIver, but still appeared on the ballot.http://www.calgarysun.com/news/alberta/2010/10/15/15709516.html Former McIver rival endorses would-be mayor Dave Dormer October 15, 2010 Calgary Sun October 15, 2010
Joe Connelly - Alderman incumbent to Ward 6.
Bonnie Devine - Previous Communist candidate for Calgary-East MLA.
Barry Erskine - Former alderman, and host of Let's Talk Gardening on AM 770 CHQR.
Oscar Fech - Ran for mayor in 2001 and 2004 elections.
Bob Hawkesworth - Alderman incumbent to Ward 4, withdrew from the race on October 13 to back Barb Higgins, but still appeared on the ballot.https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/hawkesworth-drops-out-backs-higgins-1.971147 Hawkesworth drops out, backs Higgins October 13, 2010 CBC News October 13, 2010
Barb Higgins - Former news anchor at CTV Calgary.
Sandra Hunter -
Gary F. Johnston - Retired rail worker, blind.
Dan Knight -
Amanda Liu -
Jon Lord - Former MLA and alderman.
Ric McIver - Alderman incumbent to Ward 12.
Naheed K. Nenshi - Served on the leadership team of imagineCalgary.
Wayne Stewart - Former president and CEO of the Calgary Homeless Foundation, withdrew from the race on October 14 to back Naheed Nenshi, but still appeared on the ballot.https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/stewart-and-burrows-pull-out-of-race-1.563074 https://web.archive.org/web/20160316083159/http://calgary.ctvnews.ca/stewart-and-burrows-pull-out-of-race-1.563074 dead March 16, 2016 Stewart to Support Nenshi October 14, 2010 CTV News October 14, 2010
See also
List of Calgary municipal elections
References
2
External links
The City of Calgary: 2010 General Election
http://election.gov.calgary.ab.ca/#ALDER11 https://web.archive.org/web/20101022003013/http://election.gov.calgary.ab.ca/#ALDER11 October 22, 2010
http://www.calgarycitynews.com/2010/10/official-results-for-2010-calgary.html
Category:2010 Alberta municipal elections
2010
Category:2010 in Calgary
Category:October 2010 in Canada