Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998–99 Miami Heat season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Miami Heat 1999 yes 33 17 Atlantic 1 1 Pat Riley Randy Pfund Pat Riley Micky Arison Miami Arena WAMI-TV(Eric Reid, Ed Pinckney)Sunshine Network(Eric Reid, Jack Ramsay) WIOD(Mike Inglis, Ed Pinckney)WACC (Spanish)(Jose Paneda) First round(lost to Knicks 2–3) MIA The 1998–99 Miami Heat season was the 11th season for the Miami Heat in the National Basketball Association. Miami Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/ August 7, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Heat signed free agents Terry Porter, Associated Press NBA Dealings: McDyess, Divac and Smith Sign Kitsap Sun January 23, 1999 https://products.kitsapsun.com/archive/1999/01-23/0066_nba_dealings__mcdyess__divac_and_.html June 25, 2023 Barnes Craig Players Might Need Time to Remove Rust Sun Sentinel February 5, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-02-05-9902040702-story.html October 10, 2022 Barnes Craig Riley's Evaluation: Enthusiasm Missing Sun Sentinel February 7, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-02-07-9902070100-story.html January 30, 2023 Clarence Weatherspoon, Heat Sign Clarence Weatherspoon United Press International January 24, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/01/24/Heat-sign-Clarence-Weatherspoon/2477917154000/ July 1, 2022 Barnes Craig Weatherspoon Signs 3-Year Contract Sun Sentinel January 25, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-01-25-9901250062-story.html January 30, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 and later on signed Blue Edwards in February. Ex-Jazzman Edwards Signs with Heat Deseret News February 15, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/2/15/19429229/ex-jazzman-edwards-signs-with-heat November 18, 2022 Winderman Ira Valuing Family Sun Sentinel February 26, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-02-26-9902260070-story.html October 10, 2022 Regular season With the addition of Porter and Weatherspoon, the Heat struggled losing three of their first four games of the regular season, but the posted a seven-game winning streak afterwards. The team posted a six-game winning streak in March, and another six-game winning streak in April. Despite Jamal Mashburn only playing just 24 games due to a left knee injury, Heat Lose Mashburn, Lenard to injuries United Press International February 9, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/02/09/Heat-lose-Mashburn-Lenard-to-injuries/1459918536400/ January 30, 2023 Winderman Ira The Hurt Is on Again Sun Sentinel February 11, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-02-11-9902110083-story.html October 10, 2022 Mashburn Activated, Mills on IR United Press International April 1, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/04/01/Mashburn-activated-Mills-on-IR/6717922942800/ July 8, 2021 and Voshon Lenard only appearing in just twelve games due to a stress fracture in his left leg, Miami's Lenard Has Leg Bone Fracture United Press International January 22, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/01/22/Miamis-Lenard-has-leg-bone-fracture/7175916981200/ July 8, 2021 the Heat finished in first place in the Atlantic Division with a 33–17 record, and earned the first seed in the Eastern Conference. 1998–99 Miami Heat Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1999_games.html June 22, 2021 Alonzo Mourning averaged 20.1 points, 11.0 rebounds and 3.9 blocks per game, and was named the NBA Defensive Player of the Year; he was also named to the All-NBA First Team, and to the NBA All-Defensive First Team. Staff and Wire Reports Around the NBA Los Angeles Times May 20, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-may-20-sp-39226-story.html September 30, 2022 Associated Press Miami's Mourning Named Defensive Player of Year Deseret News May 20, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/5/20/19446402/miami-s-mourning-named-defensive-player-of-year January 30, 2023 NBA & ABA Defensive Player of the Year Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/dpoy.html November 29, 2022 In addition, Tim Hardaway averaged 17.2 points and 7.3 assists per game, led the Heat with 112 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team, while Mashburn provided the team with 14.8 points per game, P.J. Brown provided with 11.4 points and 6.9 rebounds per game, and was named to the NBA All-Defensive Second Team, and Dan Majerle, who became the team's starting shooting guard, contributed 7.0 points per game and 68 three-point field goals. Off the bench, Porter contributed 10.5 points per game, and Weatherspoon averaged 8.1 points and 5.0 rebounds per game. 1998–99 Miami Heat Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1999.html June 22, 2021 Mourning also finished in second place in Most Valuable Player voting, behind Karl Malone of the Utah Jazz; Mourning finished with 36 first-place votes, while Malone had 44 first-place votes. Associated Press N.B.A.: M.V.P. Award: Malone Wins 2d Award in 3 Years The New York Times June 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/06/04/sports/nba-mvp-award-malone-wins-2d-award-in-3-years.html May 25, 2022 1998–99 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1999.html June 19, 2021 Meanwhile, Porter finished tied in fifth place in Sixth Man of the Year voting, and head coach Pat Riley finished in fifth place in Coach of the Year voting. The Heat finished 23rd in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 378,813 at the Miami Arena during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1999 NBA playoffs, and for the third consecutive year, the Heat faced off against the 8th–seeded New York Knicks, a team that featured All-Star center Patrick Ewing, Allan Houston, and sixth man Latrell Sprewell. Roberts Selena Pro Basketball: Hello, Nice to See You Again: Knicks to Meet Heat The New York Times May 6, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/05/06/sports/pro-basketball-hello-nice-to-see-you-again-knicks-to-meet-heat.html July 19, 2021 The Knicks took a 2–1 series lead, but the Heat managed to win Game 4 on the road, 87–72 at Madison Square Garden to even the series. Associated Press  In the End, Knicks "Mess Up" Chance to Close Out the Heat  Los Angeles Times  May 15, 1999  https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-may-15-sp-37533-story.html June 7, 2026 Nobles Charles  For the Finale, Riley and the Heat Focusing on Defense  The New York Times  May 16, 1999  https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/library/sports/basketball/051699bkn-heat.html June 7, 2026 1999 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 4: Miami Heat at New York Knicks Box Score, May 14, 1999 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199905140NYK.html June 7, 2026 However, the Heat lost Game 5 to the Knicks at home, 78–77 at the Miami Arena, in which Houston hit a memorable game-winning buzzer-beater, as the Knicks defeated the Heat in a hard-fought five-game series. Roberts Selena N.B.A. Playoffs: First Round: It's Up, It's Good: Houston Sends Knicks to Round 2 The New York Times May 17, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/05/17/sports/nba-playoffs-first-round-it-s-up-it-s-good-houston-sends-knicks-to-round-2.html July 28, 2017 Wyche Steve Knicks Close Out Heat on Houston's Heroics The Washington Post May 17, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/nba/longterm/1999/playoffs/nymia17.htm May 25, 2022 1999 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Knicks vs. Heat Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1999-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-knicks-vs-heat.html February 9, 2023 With this loss, the Heat became the second number one seed in league history to lose an NBA playoffs series against a number eight seed. The Knicks would become the first #8 seed to advance to the NBA Finals, but would lose to the San Antonio Spurs in five games in the 1999 NBA Finals. Roberts Selena Spurs Win Title as Knicks' Dream Ends The New York Times June 26, 1999 https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/library/sports/basketball/062699bkn-knicks.html May 30, 2022 Kawakami Tim Spurs Tower Over NBA Los Angeles Times June 26, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jun-26-sp-50369-story.html July 25, 2022 1999 NBA Finals: Knicks vs. Spurs Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1999-nba-finals-knicks-vs-spurs.html February 9, 2023 The Heat would later on accomplish the deed themselves by defeating the top–seeded Milwaukee Bucks in the opening round of the 2023 NBA playoffs, becoming the second eighth-seed to advance to the NBA Finals.Friedell Nick 2023-05-30 Heat deny C's history as dream run reaches Finals https://www.espn.com/nba/story/_/id/37757464/heat-stomp-celtics-game-7-carry-dream-run-nba-finals 2025-10-29 ESPN en Aftermath This was also the Heat's final full season in which they played their home games at the Miami Arena. Miami Arena Has Rich, If Not Too Long, History Sun Sentinel January 6, 2000 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-2000-01-06-0001050969-story,amp.html November 18, 2022 Following the season, Porter signed as a free agent with the San Antonio Spurs, Associated Press Spurs Sign Veteran Porter CBS News August 5, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/spurs-sign-veteran-porter/ September 16, 2022 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- San Antonio: Porter Going to the Spurs The New York Times August 6, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/06/sports/plus-pro-basketball-san-antonio-porter-going-to-the-spurs.html July 27, 2021 Associated Press Suns Strike Free-Agent Gold by Making Deal for Penny Deseret News August 6, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/8/6/19459273/suns-strike-free-agent-gold-by-making-deal-for-penny July 2, 2023 while Terry Mills re-signed with his former team, the Detroit Pistons, Associated Press Pistons Acquire L.A.'s Harper Deseret News September 22, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/9/22/19466972/pistons-acquire-l-a-s-harper July 4, 2023 Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 3, 2022 and Edwards, and long-time Heat forward Keith Askins were both released to free agency. Winderman Ira Heat Starting Tonight; Askins Out in the Cold Sun Sentinel November 2, 1999 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1999-11-02-9911020096-story.html October 12, 2022 Offseason Draft picks 1998 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 51 Corey Brewer Guard University of Oklahoma Roster Miami Heat 1998–99 #000000 #FFFFFF #A50021 #FFFFFF 2 Keith Askins F 6 7 197 1967–12–15 Alabama 42 P. J. Brown F/C 6 11 225 1969–10–14 Louisiana Tech 31 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple 40 Marty Conlon F/C 6 10 224 1968–01–19 Providence 32 Blue Edwards G/F 6 4 200 1965–10–31 East Carolina University 10 Tim Hardaway G 6 0 175 1966–09–01 Texas-El Paso 21 Voshon Lenard G/F 6 4 205 1973–05–14 Minnesota 9 Dan Majerle G/F 6 6 215 1965–09–09 Central Michigan University 24 Jamal Mashburn F 6 8 240 1972–11–29 Kentucky 6 Terry Mills basketball F/C 6 10 230 1967–12–21 Michigan 33 Alonzo Mourning C 6 10 240 1970–02–08 Georgetown 30 Terry Porter G 6 3 195 1963–04–08 Wisconsin-Stevens Point 5 Mark Strickland F 6 9 210 1970–07–14 Temple 23 Rex Walters G 6 4 190 1970–03–12 Kansas 35 Clarence Weatherspoon F 6 6 240 1970–09–08 USM Pat Riley Jeff Bzdelik Tony Fiorentino Bill Foran Bob McAdoo Erik Spoelstra Stan Van Gundy https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIA/1999.html February 19, 1999 Regular season Season standings MIA MIA z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Playoffs Miami Heat 1999 yes #000000 #A50021 Miami Heat First round no yes yes #A50021 #FFFFFF 1 1 1 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | May 8 | New York | L 75–95 | Alonzo Mourning (27) | Dan Majerle (10) | Tim Hardaway (3) | Miami Arena15,036 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 2 | May 10 | New York | W 83–73 | Alonzo Mourning (26) | Majerle, Mourning (8) | Tim Hardaway (11) | Miami Arena15,200 | 1–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | May 12 | @ New York | L 73–97 | Alonzo Mourning (18) | P. J. Brown (8) | Tim Hardaway (5) | Madison Square Garden19,763 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 4 | May 14 | @ New York | W 87–72 | Mourning, Porter (16) | Alonzo Mourning (13) | Terry Porter (7) | Madison Square Garden19,763 | 2–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 5 | May 16 | New York | L 77–78 | Alonzo Mourning (21) | P. J. Brown (12) | Tim Hardaway (8) | Miami Arena14,985 | 2–3 |- MIA 1999 yes Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameP. J. BrownPF50 50 1,611 346 66 46 48 571 32.2 6.9 1.3 .9 1.0 11.4Terry PorterPG50 1 1,365 140 146 48 11 525 27.3 2.8 2.9 1.0 .2 10.5Clarence WeatherspoonSF 49 3 1,040 243 34 28 17 397 21.2 5.0 .7 .6 .3 8.1Tim HardawayPG 48 48 1,772 152 352 57 6 835 36.9 3.2 7.3 1.2 .1 17.4Dan MajerleSG 48 48 1,624 208 150 38 7 337 33.8 4.3 3.1 .8 .1 7.0Alonzo MourningC 46 46 1,753 507 74 34 180 924 38.1 11.0 1.6 .7 3.9 20.1Rex WaltersSG 33 13 506 50 58 10 3 101 15.3 1.5 1.8 .3 .1 3.1Keith AskinsSF 33 13 415 44 10 17 3 53 12.6 1.3 .3 .5 .1 1.6Mark StricklandPF 32 1 357 78 9 7 8 119 11.2 2.4 .3 .2 .3 3.7Jamal MashburnSF 24 23 855 146 75 20 3 356 35.6 6.1 3.1 .8 .1 14.8Blue EdwardsSF 24 0 283 33 30 17 5 77 11.8 1.4 1.3 .7 .2 3.2Duane CauswellC 19 1 137 35 2 0 11 44 7.2 1.8 .1 .0 .6 2.3Voshon LenardSG 12 2 190 16 10 3 1 82 15.8 1.3 .8 .3 .1 6.8Marty ConlonC 7 0 35 5 1 0 1 8 5.0 .7 .1 .0 .1 1.1Mark Davis basketball, born 1973SF 4 1 35 7 1 1 0 9 8.8 1.8 .3 .3 .0 2.3Jamie Watson basketballSF 3 0 18 1 1 0 0 2 6.0 .3 .3 .0 .0 .7Terry Mills basketballPF 1 0 29 4 0 1 0 9 29.0 4.0 .0 1.0 .0 9.0 Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameAlonzo MourningC5 5 194 41 4 8 14 108 38.8 8.2 .8 1.6 2.8 21.6Tim HardawayPG5 5 182 14 32 5 1 45 36.4 2.8 6.4 1.0 .2 9.0Jamal MashburnSF5 5 152 13 10 2 0 50 30.4 2.6 2.0 .4 .0 10.0Dan MajerleSG5 5 152 29 6 5 2 20 30.4 5.8 1.2 1.0 .4 4.0P. J. BrownPF5 5 144 31 5 2 2 51 28.8 6.2 1.0 .4 .4 10.2Terry PorterPG5 0 139 19 15 3 0 45 27.8 3.8 3.0 .6 .0 9.0Clarence WeatherspoonSF5 0 112 21 2 7 1 29 22.4 4.2 .4 1.4 .2 5.8Voshon LenardSG 4 0 57 1 3 0 1 37 14.3 .3 .8 .0 .3 9.3Keith AskinsSF 4 0 27 4 0 2 1 0 6.8 1.0 .0 .5 .3 .0Duane CauswellC 4 0 20 2 1 1 0 6 5.0 .5 .3 .3 .0 1.5Rex WaltersSG 3 0 13 0 4 0 0 0 4.3 .0 1.3 .0 .0 .0Mark StricklandPF 2 0 8 3 0 1 0 4 4.0 1.5 .0 .5 .0 2.0 Awards and records Alonzo Mourning, NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award Alonzo Mourning, All-NBA First Team Alonzo Mourning, NBA All-Defensive First Team Tim Hardaway, All-NBA Second Team P.J. Brown, NBA All-Defensive Second Team References 1998-99 Miami Heat Category:Miami Heat seasons Miami Heat Miami Heat Miami Heat