411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2000–01 Golden State Warriors season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Golden State Warriors 2001 17 65 Pacific 7 14 Dave Cowens Chris Cohan The Arena in Oakland Did not qualify GSW
The 2000–01 Golden State Warriors season was the 55th season for the Golden State Warriors in the National Basketball Association, and their 39th season in the San Francisco Bay Area. Golden State Warriors Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/ August 6, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Warriors re-signed free agent and former Warriors All-Star forward Chris Mullin, Weinstein Brad Warriors Bring Mullin Back as Vet Mentor SFGate September 29, 2000 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Bring-Mullin-Back-As-Vet-Mentor-3238911.php October 19, 2022 acquired Danny Fortson from the Boston Celtics, Weinstein Brad 3-Way Deal Only Path to Fortson for Warriors; Sign-and-Trade Lone Option Under Rules SFGate July 26, 2000 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/3-Way-Deal-Only-Path-To-Fortson-For-Warriors-2711900.php June 23, 2022 Warriors Get Fortson in Nine-Player Deal United Press International August 16, 2000 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2000/08/16/Warriors-get-Fortson-in-nine-player-deal/2625966398400/ October 19, 2022 and acquired Bob Sura from the Cleveland Cavaliers in a three-team trade. Around the NBA Los Angeles Times June 28, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-jun-28-sp-45557-story.html October 19, 2022 However, Fortson would only play just six games due to a foot injury. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel The New York Times October 30, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-west-side-story-the-sequel.html July 16, 2022 The Warriors also hired Dave Cowens as their new head coach.
Regular season
Under Cowens, and with the addition of Fortson and Sura, the Warriors won their season opener by defeating the Phoenix Suns, 96–94 on October 31, 2000. However, their struggles continued as the team posted a 7-game losing streak afterwards. Mullin, Sura, Larry Hughes, Chris Mills, Erick Dampier, Adonal Foyle and rookie center Marc Jackson, all missed large parts of the regular season due to injuries. After holding a 15–33 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=8&year=2001 October 18, 2025 the Warriors lost 32 of their final 34 games, including a 13-game losing streak to end their season, finishing in last place in the Pacific Division with a dismal 17–65 record, 2000–01 Golden State Warriors Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2001_games.html September 17, 2021 and missing the NBA playoffs for the seventh consecutive year.
Antawn Jamison had a stellar season averaging 24.9 points, 8.7 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game, while Fortson averaged 16.7 points and 16.3 rebounds per game during his short six-game stint, and Hughes provided the team with 16.5 points, 5.5 rebounds, 4.5 assists and 1.9 steals per game in 50 games. In addition, Jackson averaged 13.2 points and 7.5 rebounds per game in 48 games, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, while Mills contributed 12.0 points and 6.2 rebounds per game in 15 games, Sura provided with 11.1 points and 4.6 assists per game in 53 games, and Mookie Blaylock contributed 11.0 points, 6.7 assists and 2.4 steals per game. Meanwhile, rookie small forward, and second-round draft pick Chris Porter averaged 8.6 points and 3.7 rebounds per game in 51 games, Dampier provided with 7.4 points, 5.8 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game in 43 games, second-year guard Vonteego Cummings contributed 7.3 points and 3.4 assists per game, and Adonal Foyle averaged 5.9 points, 7.0 rebounds and 2.7 blocks per game in 58 games. 2000–01 Golden State Warriors Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2001.html September 17, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Jackson was selected for the NBA Rookie Challenge Game, as a member of the Rookies team. Liao Henry Rookies Game Lineup Known Philippine Daily Inquirer January 15, 2001 A22 https://books.google.com/books?id=OH42AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=2001+NBA+rookie+sophomore+jason+terry&article_id=567,33422707&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjPwZWE8J-QAxXm5skDHcPRLjoQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=2001%20NBA%20rookie%20sophomore%20jason%20terry&f=false October 16, 2025 2001 NBA Rising Stars: Sophomores 121, Rookies 113 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2001_rookie.html October 16, 2025 Jackson also finished in third place in Rookie of the Year voting. Associated Press NBA: Miller Second Magic Player to Win Award ESPN May 17, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2001/0509/1194032.html December 7, 2024 2000–01 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com//awards/awards_2001.html January 11, 2022 The Warriors finished 25th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 591,981 at The Arena in Oakland during the regular season, which was the fifth-lowest in the league. 2000–01 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2001.html January 25, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Mullin retired after his second stint with the Warriors, and Cummings was traded to the Philadelphia 76ers. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Jordan Against the New Generation, Lakers Against the World The New York Times October 30, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-jordan-against-the-new-generation-lakers-against-the-world.html October 25, 2022
Offseason
Draft picks
2000 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 55 Chris Porter SF Auburn
Roster
Golden State Warriors 2000–01 #1D2951 #FFFFFF #EC7F51 #000000
10 Mookie Blaylock G 6 0 180 Oklahoma
40 Corie Blount F/C 6 9 240 Cincinnati
5 Vonteego Cummings G 6 3 185 Pittsburgh
25 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 Mississippi State
21 Danny Fortson F/C 6 7 260 Cincinnati yes
31 Adonal Foyle C 6 10 270 Colgate
2 Chris Garner basketball G 5 10 156 Memphis
20 Larry Hughes G/F 6 5 184 Saint Louis
44 Marc Jackson C 6 10 270 Temple
33 Antawn Jamison F 6 8 223 North Carolina
32 Adam Keefe basketball F 6 9 230 Stanford
23 Paul McPherson G 6 4 210 DePaul
34 Chris Mills basketball F 6 6 215 Arizona yes
17 Chris Mullin basketball F 6 6 200 St. John's yes
4 Chris Porter basketball F 6 7 218 Auburn
3 Bob Sura G 6 5 200 Florida State
Dave Cowens Phil Hubbard
Mark Osowski
Clifford Ray
Brian Winters https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2001.html
Regular season
Season standings
GSW
GSW
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Golden State Warriors 2001 Total: 17-65 (home: 11-30; road: 6-35)
Golden State Warriors October yes 1 0 0 0
|- style="background:#bfb;"
| 1
| October 31
| Phoenix
| 20003100 PHXGSW 96 94
| Chris Mills (19)
| Danny Fortson (18)
| Larry Hughes (5)
| The Arena in Oakland15,460
| 1–0
|- style="background:#fbb;"
Golden State Warriors November no 1 0 2 0
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 2
| November 2
| @ Denver
| 20001102 PHXGSW 97 101
| Larry Hughes (21)
| Danny Fortson (13)
| Mookie Blaylock (6)
| Pepsi Center15,790
| 1–1
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 3
| November 4
| San Antonio
| 2000114 SASGSW 105 117
| Antawn Jamison (32)
| Danny Fortson (11)
| Vonteego Cummings (7)
| The Arena in Oakland16,121
| 1–2
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 4
| November 8
| @ Sacramento
| 2000114 SASGSW 84 117
| Danny Fortson (17)
| Danny Fortson (14)
| Vinny Del Negro (8)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 1–3
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 5
| November 10
| Sacramento
| 20001110 SASGSW 107 114
| Antawn Jamison (37)
| Danny Fortson (17)
| Larry Hughes (8)
| The Arena in Oakland17,467
| 1–4
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 6
| November 12
| Orlando
| 20001112 ORLGSW 99 105 1
| Antawn Jamison (23)
| Danny Fortson (21)
| Mookie Blaylock (15)
| The Arena in Oakland13,626
| 1–5
|- style="background:#fbb;"
| 7
| November 14
| @ Cleveland
| 20001114 ORLGSW 86 96
| Antawn Jamison (25)
| Antawn Jamison (11)
| Mookie Blaylock (7)
| Gund Arena13,691
| 1–6
|- style="background:#fbb;"
|8
| November 15
| @ Minnesota
| 20001115 MINGSW 90 92
| Larry Hughes (22)
| Erick Dampier (16)
| Mookie Blaylock (8)
| Target Center16,034
| 1–7
|- style="background:#bfb;"
|9
| November 17
| @ Indiana
| 20001117 MINGSW 92 90
| Antawn Jamison (28)
| Adam Keefe (12)
| Mookie Blaylock (7)
| Conseco Fieldhouse17,101
| 2–7
|- style="background:#fbb;"
|10
| November 19
| @ New York
| 20001119 MINGSW 71 88
| Larry Hughes (17)
| Chris Mills (7)
| Mookie Blaylock (5)
| Madison Square Garden19,763
| 2–8
|- style="background:#fbb;"
|12
| November 22
| @ L.A. Lakers
| 20001122 MINGSW 91 111
| Antawn Jamison (28)
| Antawn Jamison (10)
| Vinny Del Negro (6)
| STAPLES Center18,208
| 3–9
GSW 2001
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGAntawn Jamison 82 82 41.4 .442 .302 .715 8.7 2.0 1.4 .3 24.9Mookie Blaylock 69 59 34.1 .396 .324 .697 3.9 6.7 2.4 .3 11.0Adam Keefe basketball 67 13 12.5 .403 .333 .619 3.1 .5 .4 .3 2.5Vonteego Cummings 66 11 22.7 .344 .336 .681 2.1 3.4 1.0 .2 7.3Adonal Foyle 58 37 25.1 .416 .441 7.0 .8 .5 2.7 5.9Bob Sura 53 42 31.8 .390 .273 .714 4.3 4.6 1.0 .2 11.1Chris Porter basketball 51 35 22.5 .389 .000 .667 3.7 1.2 .9 .1 8.6Larry Hughes 50 45 36.9 .383 .187 .766 5.5 4.5 1.9 .6 16.5Marc Jackson 48 35 29.4 .467 .217 .802 7.5 1.2 .7 .6 13.2Erick Dampier 43 26 24.1 .401 .000 .532 5.8 1.4 .4 1.3 7.4Corie Blount† 38 0 24.2 .433 .250 .632 8.3 1.3 .8 .4 6.8Vinny Del Negro† 29 1 13.7 .333 .111 1.000 1.1 2.1 .2 .0 2.7Paul McPherson† 22 0 13.0 .517 .333 .706 1.4 1.0 .6 .0 6.8Chris Mullin 20 8 18.7 .340 .365 .857 2.1 1.0 .8 .5 5.8Chris Mills basketball 15 8 32.9 .372 .280 .861 6.2 1.2 .6 .3 12.0Bill Curley† 15 2 11.8 .558 1.000 .733 2.5 .2 .4 .5 4.0Chris Garner basketball 8 0 18.6 .189 .000 .833 1.5 2.3 .9 .1 2.4Danny Fortson 6 6 33.8 .580 .778 16.3 .8 .3 .0 16.7Chucky Brown† 6 0 12.3 .450 .000 .600 3.0 .8 .5 .2 4.0John Coker basketball 6 0 5.3 .125 .8 .3 .2 .0 .3Rubén Garcés† 3 0 3.7 .000 2.3 .3 .3 .3 .0Randy Livingston 2 0 3.5 .000 .000 .5 .5 .0 .0 .0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Warriors only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Marc Jackson was selected to the All-Rookie First Team.
Transactions
Trades
June 27, 2000 To Golden State WarriorsVinny Del Negro (From Milwaukee)Bob Sura (From Cleveland)To Cleveland CavaliersJ. R. Reid (From Milwaukee)Robert Traylor (From Milwaukee) To Milwaukee BucksJason Caffey (From Golden State)Billy Owens (From Golden State)
August 16, 2000 To Golden State WarriorsDanny Fortson (From Boston)Adam Keefe (From Utah)To Boston CelticsRobert Pack (From Dallas)Hot Rod Williams (From Dallas)2001 first-round pick (From Utah)Cash (From Dallas) To Dallas MavericksBill Curley (From Golden State)Dana Barros (From Boston)Howard Eisley (From Utah)To Utah JazzDonyell Marshall (From Golden State)Bruno Šundov (From Dallas)
January 26, 2001 To Golden State WarriorsCorie BlountRubén GarcésPaul McPherson To Phoenix SunsVinny Del Negro
Free agents
AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamChris MullinSeptember 28Indiana PacersJerod WardSeptember 30Richmond Rhythm (IBL)Marc JacksonCantabria Lobos (Spain)Rick HughesDallas MavericksYinka DareFort Wayne Fury (CBA)Randy LivingstonNovember 15Phoenix SunsBill CurleyDecember 1Dallas MavericksJohn CokerDecember 20Quad City Thunder (CBA)Bill Curley (10-day)January 5Golden State WarriorsJohn Coker (10-day)January 8Golden State WarriorsChucky Brown (10-day)January 13Charlotte HornetsChris Garner (10-day)April 6Quad City Thunder (CBA)Chris Garner (rest of season)April 16Golden State Warriors
SubtractionsPlayerDate signedNew TeamTerry CummingsOctober 2retiredJerod WardOctober 16Los Angeles Stars (ABA)Rick HughesN/AYinka DarenoneRandy LivingstonNovember 21Idaho Stampede (CBA)Bill CurleyJanuary 3Golden State WarriorsJohn CokerGolden State WarriorsChucky BrownJanuary 26Cleveland CavaliersRubén GarcésFebruary 28ASVEL Villeurbanne (France)
Player Transactions Citation:2000–01 Golden State Warriors Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2001_transactions.html September 17, 2021
References
See also
2000-01 NBA season
Category:Golden State Warriors seasons
Golden
Golden
Golden State
Category:2000s in Oakland, California