411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1991–92 Dallas Mavericks season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Dallas Mavericks 1992 22 60 Midwest 5 12 Richie Adubato Norm Sonju Don Carter Reunion Arena Did not qualify DAL KTVTHome Sports Entertainment(Allen Stone, Bill Walton) WBAP(Allen Stone, Bill Walton)
The 1991–92 Dallas Mavericks season was the 12th season for the Dallas Mavericks in the National Basketball Association. Dallas Mavericks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/ August 6, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The Mavericks received the sixth overall pick in the 1991 NBA draft, and selected power forward Doug Smith from the University of Missouri. Goldaper Sam Basketball: Hornets Make Johnson No. 1 Pick in the Draft The New York Times June 27, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/06/27/sports/basketball-hornets-make-johnson-no-1-pick-in-the-draft.html July 10, 2025 Heisler Mark Beyond 6 Players, It's a Reach: NBA Draft: Three UNLV Players Are Selected in the First Round, Including Larry Johnson as No. 1 by the Hornets Los Angeles Times June 27, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-06-27-sp-2168-story.html July 10, 2025 1991 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1991.html July 1, 2025 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Terry Davis. Prior to the start of the regular season, Roy Tarpley was banned from the NBA for violating the league's substance abuse policy for a third time. Howard-Cooper Scott Tarpley Out for Not Testing Los Angeles Times October 17, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-10-17-sp-753-story.html July 26, 2017
Regular season
With the addition of Smith and Davis, the Mavericks got off to a 12–15 start to the season, but then struggled posting an 11-game losing streak afterwards, as Fat Lever only played just 31 games due to injury. The team posted an eight-game losing streak between January and February, and held a 13–34 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1992 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=6&year=1992 February 25, 2026 At mid-season, the team signed undrafted rookie shooting guard Tracy Moore, and then traded James Donaldson to the New York Knicks in exchange for Brian Quinnett. Knicks Acquire James Donaldson from Dallas United Press International February 20, 1992 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/02/20/Knicks-acquire-James-Donaldson-from-Dallas/1885698562000/ December 27, 2022 Brown Clifton Basketball: Knicks Make Deal, But Can't Stop Cavs The New York Times February 21, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/02/21/sports/basketball-knicks-make-deal-but-can-t-stop-cavs.html December 27, 2022 Mavericks Trade Donaldson to Knicks Deseret News February 21, 1992 https://www.deseret.com/1992/2/21/18968927/mavericks-trade-donaldson-to-knicks December 27, 2022 The Mavericks suffered a 15-game losing streak in March, and finished in fifth place in the Midwest Division with a 22–60 record. 1991–92 Dallas Mavericks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1992_games.html December 31, 2021
Rolando Blackman led the Mavericks in scoring with 18.3 points per game, while Derek Harper averaged 17.7 points, 5.7 assists and 1.6 steals per game, and Herb Williams provided the team with 11.5 points, 6.1 rebounds and 1.3 blocks per game. In addition, Lever contributed 11.2 points, 5.2 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 1.5 steals per game, while Davis provided with 10.2 points and 9.9 rebounds per game, and rookie point guard, and second-round draft pick Mike Iuzzolino contributed 9.3 points and 3.7 assists per game. Meanwhile, Rodney McCray averaged 9.0 points and 6.2 rebounds per game, Smith provided with 8.8 points and 5.1 rebounds per game, Moore contributed 8.5 points per game in 42 games, rookie center, and second-round draft pick Donald Hodge averaged 8.4 points and 5.4 rebounds per game, and Randy White provided with 6.4 points and 3.6 rebounds per game. 1991–92 Dallas Mavericks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1992.html February 25, 2026
The Mavericks finished twelfth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 634,380 at the Reunion Arena during the regular season. 1991–92 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1992.html February 25, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Blackman was traded to the New York Knicks on draft day, Brown Clifton Basketball: Knicks Seem Close to Deal for Blackman The New York Times June 24, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/06/24/sports/basketball-knicks-seem-close-to-deal-for-blackman.html December 27, 2022 Mavericks Trade Rolando Blackman to New York United Press International June 24, 1992 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1992/06/24/Mavericks-trade-Rolando-Blackman-to-New-York/9909709358400/ December 27, 2022 Brown Clifton Basketball: Knicks Get Shooting Lift in Deal for Blackman The New York Times June 25, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/06/25/sports/basketball-knicks-get-shooting-lift-in-deal-for-blackman.html December 31, 2021 while Williams signed as a free agent with the Knicks, Frey Jennifer Basketball: The Can't-Miss Knicks? Not Exactly The New York Times November 16, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/11/16/sports/basketball-the-can-t-miss-knicks-not-exactly.html December 27, 2022 McCray was traded to the Chicago Bulls in a three-team trade, Associated Press Basketball: Bulls Get McCray from Dallas in 3-Team Deal The New York Times September 19, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/09/19/sports/basketball-bulls-get-mccray-from-dallas-in-3-team-deal.html December 27, 2022 Smith Sam Bulls Get McCray for Houston Chicago Tribune September 19, 1992 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1992-09-19-9203250477-story.html December 27, 2022 Quinnett was released to free agency, and Brad Davis, the last of the original Mavericks, retired. This was also the final season in which the Mavericks sported green primary road uniforms.
Draft picks
1991 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 6 Doug Smith PF Missouri 2 33 Donald Hodge C Temple 2 35 Mike Iuzzolino PG St. Francis (PA)
Roster
Dallas Mavericks 1991–92 #191970 #FFFFFF #048234 #FFFFFF
22 Rolando Blackman SF 6 6 190 1959–02–26 Kansas State
15 Brad Davis basketball PG 6 3 180 1955–12–17 Maryland
43 Terry Davis basketball PF 6 9 225 1967–06–17 Virginia Union
12 Derek Harper SG 6 4 185 1961–10–13 Illinois
35 Donald Hodge basketball C 7 0 230 1969–02–25 Temple
41 Brian Howard basketball SF 6 6 204 1967–10–19 North Carolina State
55 Mike Iuzzolino PG 5 10 175 1968–01–22 St. Francis (PA)
21 Fat Lever PG 6 3 170 1960–08–18 Arizona State yes
1 Rodney McCray basketball SF 6 7 220 1961–08–29 Louisville
20 Tracy Moore basketball SF 6 4 200 1965–12–28 Tulsa
23 Brian Quinnett SF 6 8 235 1966–05–30 Washington State
34 Doug Smith basketball PF 6 10 220 1969–09–17 Missouri
33 Randy White basketball PF 6 8 240 1967–11–04 Louisiana Tech
32 Herb Williams C 6 10 242 1958–02–16 Ohio State
Richie Adubato Gar Heard
Clifford Ray
Bob Zuffelato (L) On leave from the team https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/DAL/1992.html March 22, 1992
Regular season
Season standings
DAL
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
DAL
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Dallas Mavericks 1992 #191970 white Total: 22–60 (Home: 0–0; Road: 0–0)
Dallas Mavericks November yes #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks December #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks January #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks February #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks March #048234 white 0 0 0 0
Dallas Mavericks April #048234 white 0 0 0 0
DAL 1992
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDoug Smith basketballPF76 32 1,707 391 129 62 34 671 22.5 5.1 1.7 .8 .4 8.8Rolando BlackmanSG 75 74 2,527 239 204 50 22 1,374 33.7 3.2 2.7 .7 .3 18.3Rodney McCray basketballSF 75 48 2,106 468 219 48 30 677 28.1 6.2 2.9 .6 .4 9.0Herb WilliamsC 75 26 2,040 454 94 35 98 859 27.2 6.1 1.3 .5 1.3 11.5Terry Davis basketballPF 68 67 2,149 672 57 26 29 693 31.6 9.9 .8 .4 .4 10.2Derek HarperPG 65 64 2,252 170 373 101 17 1,152 34.6 2.6 5.7 1.6 .3 17.7Randy White basketballPF 65 12 1,021 236 31 31 22 418 15.7 3.6 .5 .5 .3 6.4Mike IuzzolinoPG 52 21 1,280 98 194 33 1 486 24.6 1.9 3.7 .6 .0 9.3Donald Hodge basketballPF 51 27 1,058 275 39 25 23 426 20.7 5.4 .8 .5 .5 8.4James Donaldson basketball†C 44 32 994 270 31 8 44 273 22.6 6.1 .7 .2 1.0 6.2Tracy Moore basketballSF 42 2 782 82 48 32 4 355 18.6 2.0 1.1 .8 .1 8.5Brad Davis basketballPG 33 0 429 33 66 11 3 92 13.0 1.0 2.0 .3 .1 2.8Fat LeverSG 31 5 884 161 107 46 12 347 28.5 5.2 3.5 1.5 .4 11.2Brian Howard basketballSF 27 0 318 51 14 11 8 131 11.8 1.9 .5 .4 .3 4.9Brian Quinnett†SG 15 0 136 27 5 9 2 41 9.1 1.8 .3 .6 .1 2.7Tom Garrick†SG 6 0 63 6 17 8 0 10 10.5 1.0 2.8 1.3 .0 1.7João ViannaSF 1 0 9 0 2 0 0 2 9.0 .0 2.0 .0 .0 2.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Mavericks only.
References
See also
1991-92 NBA season
Category:Dallas Mavericks seasons
Dallas
Dallas
Dallas