Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1956 Republican Party presidential primaries

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Selection of Republican US presidential candidate June 2025 April 2025 1956 Republican Party presidential primaries United States 1912 primary no 1952 Republican Party presidential primaries 1952 1960 Republican Party presidential primaries 1960 March 11 to June 5, 1956 160x160px File:Portrait of President Dwight D. Eisenhower 1956 (3x4 cropped).jpg Dwight D. Eisenhower FF8080 Pennsylvania 16 5,008,132 85.9% File:Portrait of Ohio Governor John Bricker (cropped2).jpg 6a0dad John W. BrickerBricker was endorsed by Ohio Republican leaders to be the state's favorite son candidate. Bricker accepted, but stated that if President Eisenhower ran for re-election, he would give Ohio's delegates to Eisenhower.https://time.com/archive/6610316/republicans-lining-up/ REPUBLICANS: Lining Up April 14, 2026 TIME Ohio 1 478,453 8.21% 350px #ff8080 Eisenhower#916f6f VariousFavorite sons received the support of Ohio (John W. Bricker), South Dakota(Joe Foss), and Montana (S. C. Arnold). #666666ff Uncommitted Republican nominee Dwight D. Eisenhower Dwight D. Eisenhower From March 11 to June 5, 1956, voters of the Republican Party chose its nominee for president in the 1956 United States presidential election. Incumbent President Dwight D. Eisenhower was again selected as the nominee through a series of primary elections and caucuses culminating in the 1956 Republican National Convention held from August 20 to August 23, 1956, in San Francisco, California.https://books.google.com/books?id=9CZECwAAQBAJ&pg=PA397 Guide to U.S. Elections - Google Books 2016-02-19 9781483380353 2016-02-19 Kalb Deborah CQ Press Eisenhower sought re-nomination and faced no formidable opposition. He swept the primaries without difficulty. Senator William F. Knowland of California was on the ballot for a number of them. Knowland had announced he would run if Ike would not, and the president announced so late that there was no time for Knowland to withdraw. Candidates Nominee CandidateMost recent positionHome stateCampaignPopular voteContests wonRunning mateDwight D. Eisenhoweralt=|106x106pxPresident of the United States (1953–1961)alt=|96x96px Pennsylvaniaalt=|94x94px (Campaign) Secured nomination: August 20, 19565,008,132 (85.9%)16Richard Nixon Withdrew CandidateMost recent positionHome statePopular voteContests wonWilliam F. Knowlandalt=|112x112pxU.S. Senator from California (1945–59)alt=|94x94px California84,446 (1.45%)0 Favorite sons CandidateMost recent positionHome statePopular voteJohn W. Brickerhttps://time.com/archive/6610316/republicans-lining-up/ REPUBLICANS: Lining Up April 14, 2026 TIME alt=|113x113pxU.S. Senator from Ohio (1947–53)alt=|85x85px Ohio478,453 (8.21%)Joe Fossalt=|101x101pxGovernor of South Dakota (1955-1959)81x81px|California South Dakota59,374 (1.02%)S. C. Arnoldalt=|131x131pxMontana Secretary of State (1955–1957)alt=|84x84px|New York (state) Montana32,732 (0.56%) Polling National polling Poll sourcePublication1 John Bricker1 Dwight Eisenhower1 William Knowland1 Richard NixonGalluphttps://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=55198&ShowAllMUPoll=Y US President - R Primaries 16 Nov 2004 OurCampaigns.com 29 Oct 2020Aug. 1954—79%–—GallupDec. 1954—74%–—GallupApr. 19552%62%2%4%GallupAug. 1955—85%2%2%GallupJan. 1956–82%—— Results Statewide contest won by candidates +Dwight EisenhowerJohn W. BrickerWilliam F. KnowlandJoe Foss a aS.C. Arnold a aUnpledgedMarch 13New Hampshire99%0%0%0%0%0%March 20Minnesota98%0%2%0%0%0%April 3Wisconsin96%0%0%0%0%0%April 10Illinois95%0%4%0%0%0%April 17New Jersey100%0%0%0%0%0%April 24Alaska94%0%6%0%0%0%April 24Massachusetts95%0%0%0%0%0%April 24Pennsylvania96%0%4%0%0%0%May 1Washington, D.C.100%0%0%0%0%0%May 7Maryland96%0%0%0%0%4%May 8Indiana96%0%0%0%0%0%May 8Ohio0%100%0%0%0%0%May 8West Virginia0%0%0%0%0%100%May 15Nebraska100%0%0%0%0%0%May 18Oregon100%0%0%0%0%0%May 29Florida92%0%8%0%0%0%June 6California100%0%0%0%0%0%June 5Montana0%0%0%0%86%0%June 5South Dakota0%0%0%100%0%0% a. a stand-in candidate for Eisenhower. Total popular vote results Primaries total popular vote results Dwight Eisenhower - 5,008,132 (85.93%) John W. Bricker - 478,453 (8.21%) Unpledged - 115,014 (1.97%) William F. Knowland - 84,446 (1.45%) Joe Foss - 59,374 (1.02%) S.C. Arnold - 32,732 (0.56%) Others - 50,283 (0.86%) See also 1956 Democratic Party presidential primaries Notes External links Republican Party Platform of 1956, The American Presidency Project References Category:Dwight D. Eisenhower