411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2002–03 Orlando Magic season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Orlando Magic 2003 42 40 Atlantic 4 8 Doc Rivers John Gabriel Bob Vander Weide Richard DeVos TD Waterhouse Centre First round(lost to Pistons 3–4) ORL Sunshine Network
WBRW
The 2002–03 Orlando Magic season was the 14th season for the Orlando Magic in the National Basketball Association. Orlando Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/ August 8, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Magic signed free agents, former All-Star forward Shawn Kemp and Jacque Vaughn. Associated Press Plus: Basketball: Magic Takes Chance and Signs Kemp The New York Times September 6, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/09/06/sports/plus-basketball-magic-takes-chance-and-signs-kemp.html October 27, 2022 Brewer Jerry Magic Sign "Big" Kemp Orlando Sentinel September 6, 2002 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2002-09-06-0209060380-story.html December 31, 2021
Regular season
However, Grant Hill only played just 29 games due to his continuing ankle injuries, Brewer Jerry Hill Completes Practice; Status Still Questionable Orlando Sentinel January 10, 2003 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2003-01-10-0301100196-story.html October 27, 2022 Grant Hill Sidelined Again United Press International January 18, 2003 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2003/01/18/Grant-Hill-sidelined-again/80231042922068/ June 13, 2022 Nichols Rachel Hill May Undergo More Surgery The Washington Post February 20, 2003 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2003/02/20/hill-may-undergo-more-surgery/4b570dc3-966a-4eb5-880f-6db5b45188b9/ November 28, 2022 and Horace Grant only played just five games due to a sore left knee, and was released to free agency after feuding with head coach Doc Rivers. Brewer Jerry Magic Look to the Real Games Orlando Sentinel October 25, 2002 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2002-10-25-0210250337-story.html October 27, 2022 Schmitz Brian Showdown in Midair Got Ugly Orlando Sentinel December 13, 2002 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2002-12-13-0212130355-story.html October 27, 2022 With the addition of Kemp and Vaughn, the Magic won five of their first six games of the regular season, but then lost six of their next eight games afterwards. The team fell below .500 in winning percentage, and held a 24–26 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 2003 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=2003 September 13, 2022 At mid-season, the Magic traded Mike Miller to the Memphis Grizzlies in exchange for rookie power forward Drew Gooden, and rookie small forward Gordan Giriček. Magic Trades Miller for Grizzlies' Gooden The Washington Post February 20, 2003 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2003/02/20/magic-trades-miller-for-grizzlies-gooden/8d41286e-7076-4579-9cc8-bb06212341dc/ September 13, 2022 Schmitz Brian Magic Trade Miller, Get 2 Rookies Orlando Sentinel February 20, 2003 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2003-02-20-0302200304-story.html June 13, 2022 The Magic played above .500 for the remainder of the season, and finished in fourth place in the Atlantic Division with a 42–40 record, earning the eighth seed in the Eastern Conference. 2002–03 Orlando Magic Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/2003_games.html March 25, 2022
Tracy McGrady won his first scoring title leading the league in scoring with 32.1 points, 6.5 rebounds, 5.5 assists and 1.7 steals per game per game, plus leading the Magic with 173 three-point field goals, as he was named to the All-NBA First Team. In addition, Hill averaged 14.5 points, 7.1 rebounds and 4.2 assists per game, while Giriček contributed 14.3 points per game in 27 games after the trade, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team, Gooden provided the team with 13.6 points and 8.4 rebounds per game in 19 games, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, and Pat Garrity contributed 10.7 points per game and 161 three-point field goals. Meanwhile, Darrell Armstrong provided with 9.4 points, 3.9 assists and 1.6 steals per game, while Kemp averaged 6.8 points and 5.7 rebounds per game, Vaughn contributed 5.9 points and 2.9 assists per game, and Andrew DeClercq provided with 4.7 points and 4.4 rebounds per game. 2002–03 Orlando Magic Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/2003.html June 13, 2022
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Philips Arena in Atlanta, Georgia, McGrady was selected for the 2003 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team, Sheridan Chris Something Old, Something New on Court at All-Star Game Ocala Star-Banner February 9, 2003 https://www.ocala.com/story/news/2003/02/09/something-old-something-new-on-court-at-all-star-game/31273551007/ January 28, 2026 NBA.com Staff 2003 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-2003 January 28, 2026 2003 NBA All-Star Game: West 155, East 145 (2OT) Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2003.html January 28, 2026 while Garrity participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout. Basketball The Madison Courier February 8, 2003 A8 https://books.google.com/books?id=KbpJAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=2003+NBA+All-Star+Rosters&article_id=6980,3744966&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjUp7Pcs6-SAxUnmIkEHXTXEisQ6AF6BAgHEAM#v=onepage&q=2003%20NBA%20All-Star%20Rosters&f=false January 28, 2026 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html January 28, 2026 McGrady finished in fourth place in Most Valuable Player voting with 4 first-place votes, Teaford Elliott Duncan to Win Second MVP in a Row Los Angeles Times May 4, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-may-04-sp-duncan4-story.html September 13, 2022 2002–03 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_2003.html January 28, 2026 and also finished tied in 18th place in Most Improved Player voting, while Gooden finished in fifth place in Rookie of the Year voting.
The Magic finished 26th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 605,901 at the TD Waterhouse Centre during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league. 2002–03 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2003.html February 3, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 2003 NBA playoffs, the Magic faced off against the top–seeded, and Central Division champion Detroit Pistons, who were led by the trio of Richard Hamilton, Chauncey Billups, and All-Star center, and Defensive Player of the Year, Ben Wallace. Despite the Pistons having home-court advantage in the series, the Magic took a 3–1 series lead after winning Game 4 over the Pistons at home, 100–92 at the TD Waterhouse Centre. Nobles Charlie Pro Basketball: Magic Nearing Upset of Pistons The New York Times April 28, 2003 https://www.nytimes.com/2003/04/28/sports/pro-basketball-magic-nearing-upset-of-pistons.html June 11, 2022 Magic Takes 3-1 Lead in Series The Washington Post April 28, 2003 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2003/04/28/magic-takes-3-1-lead-in-series/ee6ae43b-7d12-4a6d-88a7-e4511e9ccb36/ October 27, 2022 However, the Magic lost the next three games, which included a Game 7 loss to the Pistons on the road, 108–93 at The Palace of Auburn Hills, thus losing in a hard-fought seven-game series. Lapointe Joe Pro Basketball: Pistons Thank the N.B.A. for Those Two Extra Games The New York Times May 5, 2003 https://www.nytimes.com/2003/05/05/sports/pro-basketball-pistons-thank-the-nba-for-those-two-extra-games.html January 13, 2022 Associated Press Pistons Get Past the Magic Los Angeles Times May 5, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-may-05-sp-pistons5-story.html June 11, 2022 2003 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Magic vs. Pistons Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/2003-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-magic-vs-pistons.html January 29, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Armstrong signed as a free agent with the New Orleans Hornets, Schmitz Brian Peeved Armstrong Headed to Hornets Orlando Sentinel July 26, 2003 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2003-07-26-0307260319-story.html October 27, 2022 Hornets Ink Darrell Armstrong United Press International July 29, 2003 https://www.upi.com/Sports_News/2003/07/29/Hornets-ink-Darrell-Armstrong/83051059510370/ June 12, 2022 while Grant re-signed with his former team, the Los Angeles Lakers, Teaford Elliott Madsen Is Gone as Grant Returns Los Angeles Times July 29, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-jul-29-sp-lakers29-story.html October 27, 2022 Brown Tim Grant Quickly Gets Into Game Shape Los Angeles Times November 25, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-nov-25-sp-lakerrep25-story.html July 14, 2022 Vaughn re-signed with the Atlanta Hawks, and Kemp retired. After the playoff defeat, the Magic entered a state of rebuilding, and did not return to the NBA playoffs again until the 2006–07 season.
Draft picks
2002 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 18 Curtis Borchardt C United States Stanford
Roster
Orlando Magic 2002–03
10 Darrell Armstrong G 6 0 170 1968–06–22 Fayetteville State
31 Pat Burke C 6 11 250 1973–12–14 Auburn
55 Andrew DeClercq C 6 10 230 1973–02–01 Florida
8 Pat Garrity F 6 9 238 1976–08–23 Notre Dame
7 Gordan Giriček F 6 6 210 1977–06–20 Croatia
9 Drew Gooden basketball F 6 10 250 1981–09–24 Kansas
54 Horace Grant F/C 6 10 215 1965–07–04 Clemson
33 Grant Hill F 6 8 225 1972–10–05 Duke
34 Steven Hunter C 7 0 220 1981–10–31 DePaul
40 Shawn Kemp F/C 6 10 230 1969–11–26 Trinity Valley CC
1 Tracy McGrady G/F 6 8 210 1979–05–24 Mt. Zion HS (NC)
00 Olumide Oyedeji C 6 10 240 1981–05–11 Nigeria
5 Jeryl Sasser G 6 6 200 1979–02–13 SMU
11 Jacque Vaughn G 6 1 190 1975–02–11 Kansas
12 Chris Whitney G 6 0 168 1971–10–05 Clemson
Doc Rivers Johnny Davis
Mark Hughes
Paul Pressey
Dave Wohl https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/2003.html February 28, 2003
Roster notes
Small forward Grant Hill played 29 games (his last game being on January 16, 2003) but missed the rest of the season and the playoffs due to having left ankle problems. He was placed on the injured list on January 18, 2003, and underwent season-ending surgery in March 2003.Tim Stephens https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2007-07-06-mtimeline06-story.html Grant Hill Timeline Orlando Sentinel July 6, 2007 May 2, 2021
Regular season
Season standings
ORL
ORL
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
Playoffs
Orlando Magic 2003 yes #077ABD #FFFFFF
Orlando Magic First Round yes no yes #8C8C94 #FFFFFF 2 1 1 3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 1
| April 20
| @ Detroit
| W 99–94
| Tracy McGrady (43)
| Drew Gooden (15)
| Jacque Vaughn (6)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills21,261
| 1–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2
| April 23
| @ Detroit
| L 77–89
| Tracy McGrady (46)
| Drew Gooden (11)
| Jacque Vaughn (6)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 1–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| April 25
| Detroit
| W 89–80
| Tracy McGrady (29)
| Gooden, McGrady (7)
| Darrell Armstrong (8)
| TD Waterhouse Centre17,283
| 2–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 4
| April 27
| Detroit
| W 100–92
| Tracy McGrady (27)
| Drew Gooden (13)
| Tracy McGrady (9)
| TD Waterhouse Centre17,283
| 3–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5
| April 30
| @ Detroit
| L 67–98
| Tracy McGrady (19)
| Drew Gooden (15)
| Tracy McGrady (4)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 3–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 6
| May 2
| Detroit
| L 88–103
| Tracy McGrady (37)
| Drew Gooden (12)
| Tracy McGrady (5)
| TD Waterhouse Centre16,909
| 3–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 7
| May 4
| @ Detroit
| L 93–108
| Tracy McGrady (21)
| Drew Gooden (17)
| Tracy McGrady (6)
| The Palace of Auburn Hills22,076
| 3–4
|-
ORL 2003 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDarrell ArmstrongPG82 23 2,350 295 323 135 13 769 28.7 3.6 3.9 1.6 .2 9.4Pat GarrityPF 81 53 2,584 306 121 62 20 868 31.9 3.8 1.5 .8 .2 10.7Jacque VaughnPG 80 48 1,686 118 232 64 2 473 21.1 1.5 2.9 .8 .0 5.9Shawn KempC 79 55 1,633 451 55 66 33 537 20.7 5.7 .7 .8 .4 6.8Andrew DeClercqC 77 21 1,327 339 52 39 36 365 17.2 4.4 .7 .5 .5 4.7Tracy McGradySG 75 74 2,954 488 411 124 59 2,407 39.4 6.5 5.5 1.7 .8 32.1Jeryl SasserSG 75 4 1,025 184 65 45 12 194 13.7 2.5 .9 .6 .2 2.6Pat BurkeC 62 8 783 146 23 19 25 267 12.6 2.4 .4 .3 .4 4.3Mike Miller basketball, born 1980†SF 49 39 1,826 286 139 36 16 806 37.3 5.8 2.8 .7 .3 16.4Ryan Humphrey†PF 35 1 322 69 7 4 16 64 9.2 2.0 .2 .1 .5 1.8Steven HunterC 33 5 447 93 6 9 36 130 13.5 2.8 .2 .3 1.1 3.9Grant HillSF 29 29 843 206 122 28 13 421 29.1 7.1 4.2 1.0 .4 14.5Gordan Giriček†SF 27 27 961 130 67 30 2 387 35.6 4.8 2.5 1.1 .1 14.3Olumide OyedejiC 27 3 145 50 5 5 3 27 5.4 1.9 .2 .2 .1 1.0Chris Whitney†PG 22 1 290 21 21 12 1 78 13.2 1.0 1.0 .5 .0 3.5Drew Gooden basketball†PF 19 18 544 160 20 15 13 259 28.6 8.4 1.1 .8 .7 13.6Horace GrantPF 5 1 85 8 7 3 0 26 17.0 1.6 1.4 .6 .0 5.2
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Magic only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameTracy McGradySG7 7 308 47 33 14 6 222 44.0 6.7 4.7 2.0 .9 31.7Drew Gooden basketballPF7 7 234 89 4 3 6 98 33.4 12.7 .6 .4 .9 14.0Gordan GiričekSF7 7 223 22 7 2 1 66 31.9 3.1 1.0 .3 .1 9.4Jacque VaughnPG7 6 131 6 25 4 1 34 18.7 .9 3.6 .6 .1 4.9Andrew DeClercqC7 6 104 23 2 2 5 28 14.9 3.3 .3 .3 .7 4.0Darrell ArmstrongPG7 1 226 17 26 6 0 66 32.3 2.4 3.7 .9 .0 9.4Pat GarrityPF7 1 163 18 5 2 3 28 23.3 2.6 .7 .3 .4 4.0Chris WhitneyPG7 0 111 11 7 2 2 22 15.9 1.6 1.0 .3 .3 3.1Shawn KempC7 0 72 15 0 0 0 21 10.3 2.1 .0 .0 .0 3.0Steven HunterC7 0 40 3 1 0 3 6 5.7 .4 .1 .0 .4 .9Pat BurkeC 6 0 43 11 1 1 0 17 7.2 1.8 .2 .2 .0 2.8Jeryl SasserSG 6 0 25 5 1 1 1 5 4.2 .8 .2 .2 .2 .8
Awards and honors
Tracy McGrady – All-NBA 1st Team, Scoring Champion, All-Star
Drew Gooden – All-Rookie 1st Team
Gordan Giriček – All-Rookie 2nd Team
Transactions
Overview
Players Added
Via draft
Ryan Humphrey
Via trade
Gordan Giricek
Drew Gooden
Via free agency
Shawn Kemp
Olumide Oyedeji
Jacque VaughnPlayers Lost
Via trade
Ryan Humphrey
Mike Miller
Don Reid
Via free agency
Troy Hudson
Monty Williams
Player Transactions Citation:2002–03 Orlando Magic Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/2003_transactions.html January 13, 2022
References
Category:Orlando Magic seasons
Category:2002 in sports in Florida
Category:2003 in sports in Florida
Orlando
Category:2002 in Orlando, Florida
Category:2003 in Orlando, Florida