Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1993–94 Portland Trail Blazers season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 October 2020 Portland Trail Blazers 1994 47 35 Pacific 4 7 Rick Adelman Memorial Coliseum KOINPrime Sports Northwest KEX First round(lost to Rockets 1–3) POR The 1993–94 Portland Trail Blazers season was the 24th season for the Portland Trail Blazers in the National Basketball Association. Portland Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/ August 9, 2026 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Trail Blazers acquired Harvey Grant from the Washington Bullets, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Bullets Get Duckworth for Grant The New York Times June 25, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/06/25/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-bullets-get-duckworth-for-grant.html June 6, 2025 Aldridge David Bullets Trade Grant to Get Duckworth The Washington Post June 25, 1993 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1993/06/25/bullets-trade-grant-to-get-duckworth/87d6e66f-c63d-4693-8dd7-594fddade5a0/ July 31, 2021 Staff and Wire Reports Bullets Trade Grant, Acquire Duckworth Los Angeles Times June 25, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-06-25-sp-6901-story.html?_amp=true July 23, 2022 and signed free agent Chris Dudley. Dudley Signs with Trail Blazers Los Angeles Times August 4, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-08-04-sp-20121-story.html September 26, 2022 NBA Nixes Dudley Contract United Press International August 5, 1993 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1993/08/05/NBA-nixes-Dudley-contract/8549744523200/ June 6, 2025 Basketball: Dudley's Blazer Contract Gets Final Approval The New York Times October 28, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/10/28/sports/basketball-dudley-s-blazer-contract-gets-final-approval.html December 31, 2021 However, Dudley suffered an ankle injury in November, and only played just six games. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Blazers' Dudley Fractures Ankle The New York Times November 10, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/11/10/sports/pro-basketball-blazers-dudley-fractures-ankle.html January 15, 2022 Howard-Cooper Scott Trail Blazers Lose Dudley: Lakers: Portland Beats L.A., 109-102, But Its High-Priced Center Suffers a Broken Left Ankle During the First Quarter Los Angeles Times November 10, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-11-10-sp-55209-story.html September 26, 2022 Portland's Dudley Fractures Ankle Deseret News November 10, 1993 https://www.deseret.com/1993/11/10/19075878/portland-s-dudley-fractures-ankle/ June 6, 2025 Regular season With the addition of Grant, the Trail Blazers got off to an 8–5 start to the regular season in November, posted a five-game winning streak in January, and later on held a 27–20 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 10, 1994 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=10&year=1994 January 8, 2023 The team posted a six-game winning streak in February, but later on lost five of their final seven games of the season. The Trail Blazers finished in fourth place in the Pacific Division with a 47–35 record, and earned the seventh seed in the Western Conference; 1993–94 Portland Trail Blazers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1994_games.html June 23, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the twelfth consecutive year. Last season's Sixth Man of the Year Clifford Robinson became the team's starting center, averaging 20.1 points, 6.7 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game, while Clyde Drexler averaged 19.2 points, 6.5 rebounds, 4.9 assists and 1.4 steals per game, and Rod Strickland provided the team with 17.2 points, 9.0 assists and 1.8 steals per game. In addition, Terry Porter played half of the regular season off the bench as backup point guard behind Strickland, averaging 13.1 points and 5.2 assists per game, plus leading the Trail Blazers with 110 three-point field goals, while Grant contributed 10.4 points per game, and Buck Williams provided with 9.7 points and 10.4 rebounds per game. Off the bench, second-year forward Tracy Murray contributed 6.6 points per game and shot .459 in three-point percentage, while Jerome Kersey provided with 6.5 points and 4.2 rebounds per game, and Mark Bryant averaged 5.6 points and 4.0 rebounds per game. 1993–94 Portland Trail Blazers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1994.html June 23, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Robinson and Drexler were both selected for the 1994 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Western Conference All-Star team; it was Robinson's first and only All-Star appearance. Taylor Phil The NBA Sports Illustrated Vault February 14, 1994 https://vault.si.com/vault/1994/02/14/the-nba January 8, 2023 https://web.archive.org/web/20210618120145/https://vault.si.com/vault/1994/02/14/the-nba June 18, 2021 dead NBA.com Staff 1994 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1994 May 19, 2023 1994 NBA All-Star Game: East 127, West 118 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1994.html November 26, 2021 Meanwhile, rookie shooting guard, and first-round draft pick James Robinson participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest. Basketball Bangor Daily News February 12-13, 1994 14 https://books.google.com/books?id=EGo-AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA88&dq=1994+nba+rookie+game+rosters&article_id=5001,3411874&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjEu5mKu-CPAxWgkIkEHWNGB3YQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=1994%20nba%20rookie%20game%20rosters&f=false September 18, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html September 18, 2025 Strickland finished tied in fourth place in Most Improved Player voting. Bembry Jerry Bullets' MacLean Voted NBA's Most Improved The Baltimore Sun May 18, 1994 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1994/05/18/bullets-maclean-voted-nbas-most-improved/ June 3, 2025 1993–94 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1994.html May 30, 2025 The Trail Blazers finished 24th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 528,408 at the Memorial Coliseum during the regular season, which was the fourth-lowest in the league. 1993–94 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1994.html October 10, 2025 NBA playoffs In the Western Conference First Round of the 1994 NBA playoffs, the Trail Blazers faced off against the 2nd–seeded, and Midwest Division champion Houston Rockets, a team that featured All-Star center, Most Valuable Player and Defensive Player of the Year, Hakeem Olajuwon, Otis Thorpe and Vernon Maxwell. The Trail Blazers lost the first two games to the Rockets on the road at The Summit, before winning Game 3 at home, 118–115 at the Memorial Coliseum. 1994 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 3: Houston Rockets at Portland Trail Blazers Box Score, May 3, 1994 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199405030POR.html June 23, 2026 However, the Trail Blazers lost Game 4 to the Rockets at home, 92–89, thus losing the series in four games. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Rockets Oust Trail Blazers The New York Times May 7, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/05/07/sports/pro-basketball-rockets-oust-trail-blazers.html July 15, 2021 Associated Press NBA Playoffs: Tune-Up Over, Knicks Ready for Bulls Los Angeles Times May 7, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-05-07-sp-54780-story.html December 4, 2022 1994 NBA Western Conference First Round: Trail Blazers vs. Rockets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1994-nba-western-conference-first-round-trail-blazers-vs-rockets.html February 9, 2023 The Rockets would go on to defeat the New York Knicks in a full seven-game series in the 1994 NBA Finals, winning their first ever NBA championship in franchise history. Brown Clifton N.B.A. Finals: Rockets Hit the Heights as Champions The New York Times June 23, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/06/23/sports/nba-finals-rockets-hit-the-heights-as-champions.html September 26, 2022 Howard-Cooper Scott Rockets Follow Their Leader to First NBA Championship: Pro Basketball: Olajuwon Shows the Way, Leading Houston to 90-84 Victory over Knicks in Game 7 Los Angeles Times June 23, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-06-23-sp-7519-story.html September 26, 2022 1994 NBA Finals: Knicks vs. Rockets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1994-nba-finals-knicks-vs-rockets.html February 9, 2023 Aftermath Following the season, head coach Rick Adelman was fired after coaching the Trail Blazers for five in a half seasons. Trail Blazers Fire Adelman United Press International May 19, 1994 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1994/05/19/Trail-Blazers-fire-Adelman/9562769320000/ December 21, 2022 Associated Press Trail Blazers Fire Adelman After Early Exit from Playoffs Los Angeles Times May 20, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-05-20-sp-59948-story.html November 10, 2022 Freeman Mike Pro Basketball: Trail Blazers Casting Covetous Clances at Daly The New York Times May 21, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/05/21/sports/pro-basketball-trail-blazers-casting-covetous-clances-at-daly.html January 6, 2022 Game 4 of the Rockets-Blazers series would be the last NBA playoff game Drexler would play as a member of the Trail Blazers, the team that drafted him; this was also his final full season with the Trail Blazers, as he would be traded to the Rockets on February 14, 1995 (right before the following season's trade deadline), honoring his wish to be traded to a contender. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Drexler Traded for Otis Thorpe The New York Times February 15, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/02/15/sports/pro-basketball-drexler-traded-for-otis-thorpe.html June 23, 2021 Heisler Mark Portland Trades Drexler to Rockets: Pro Basketball: Trail Blazers Escape $9.75-Million Balloon Payment Due Next Season, Get Thorpe and a No. 1 Pick Los Angeles Times February 15, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-02-15-sp-32215-story.html May 26, 2022 Wire Reports Drexler to Rockets: Blazers Deal Disgruntled Star, Murray for Thorpe, Pick The Spokesman-Review February 15, 1995 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1995/feb/15/drexler-to-rockets-blazers-deal-disgruntled-star/ December 13, 2022 NBA draft 1993 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 21 James Robinson SG/PG United States Alabama 2 48 Kevin Thompson C United States NC State Roster Portland Trail Blazers 1993–94 #000000 #FFFFFF #d1210a #FFFFFF 2 Mark Bryant basketball C 6 9 245 1965–04–25 Seton Hall 22 Clyde Drexler G 6 7 210 1962–06–22 Houston 24 Chris Dudley C 6 11 235 1965–02–22 Yale 44 Harvey Grant F 6 8 195 1965–07–04 Oklahoma 21 Jaren Jackson G 6 4 190 1967–10–27 Georgetown 25 Jerome Kersey F 6 7 215 1962–06–26 Longwood 31 Tracy Murray F 6 7 225 1971–07–25 UCLA 30 Terry Porter G 6 3 195 1963–04–08 UW-Stevens Point 3 Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 C 6 10 225 1966–12–16 Connecticut 26 James Robinson basketball, born 1970 G 6 2 180 1970–08–31 Alabama 54 Reggie Smith basketball F 6 10 240 1970–08–21 Texas Christian University 1 Rod Strickland G 6 3 175 1966–07–11 DePaul 35 Kevin Thompson basketball C 6 11 260 1971–02–07 North Carolina State 52 Buck Williams F 6 8 215 1960–03–08 Maryland Rick Adelman Kip Motta Jack Schalow John Wetzel https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1994.html Regular season Season standings POR POR z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot \ Game log Regular season Portland Trail Blazers 1994 #000000 #FF0000 Total: 47–35 (Home: 30–11; Road: 17–24) Portland Trail Blazers November yes #FF0000 #000000 6 2 2 3 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | November 7, 19937:30p.m. PST | Houston | L 92–106 | Robinson (25) | Williams (8) | Porter (6) | Memorial Coliseum12,888 | 0–2 Portland Trail Blazers December #FF0000 #000000 5 2 4 4 Portland Trail Blazers January #FF0000 #000000 6 2 2 4 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 30 | January 4, 19945:30p.m. PST | @ Houston | L 95–106 | Porter (24) | Tied Strickland, Buck Williams (10) | Porter (9) | The Summit16,611 | 17–13 Portland Trail Blazers February #FF0000 #000000 7 0 2 4 Portland Trail Blazers March #FF0000 #000000 4 2 3 7 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 63 | March 15, 19945:30p.m. PST | @ Houston | L 99–105 | Grant (25) | WIlliams (9) | Strickland (8) | The Summit15,930 | 38–25 Portland Trail Blazers April #FF0000 #000000 2 3 4 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 79 | April 17, 19947:30p.m. PDT | Houston | L 110–119 | Kersey (24) | Kersey (11) | Strickland (9) | Memorial Coliseum12,888 | 46–33 POR 1994 Playoffs Portland Trail Blazers 1994 yes #000000 #FF0000 Portland Trail Blazers Western Conference First Round yes no yes #FF0000 #000000 1 1 0 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 29, 19946:30p.m. PDT | @ Houston | L 104–114 | Drexler (26) | Drexler (13) | Drexler (6) | The Summit16,333 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | May 1, 19946:00p.m. PDT | @ Houston | L 104–115 | Robinson (28) | Drexler (9) | Strickland (12) | The Summit16,355 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 3 | May 3, 19947:30p.m. PDT | Houston | W 118–115 | Strickland (25) | Tied Robinson, Williams (10) | Strickland (15) | Memorial Coliseum12,888 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 4 | May 6, 19947:30p.m. PDT | Houston | L 89–92 | Strickland (26) | Drexler (13) | Strickland (7) | Memorial Coliseum12,888 | 1–3 |- POR 1994 yes Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGClifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 82 64 34.8 .457 .245 .765 6.7 1.9 1.4 1.4 20.1Rod Strickland 82 58 35.2 .483 .200 .749 4.5 9.0 1.8 .3 17.2Buck Williams 81 81 32.5 .555 .000 .679 10.4 1.0 .7 .6 9.7Mark Bryant basketball 79 10 18.2 .482 .000 .692 4.0 .5 .4 .4 5.6Jerome Kersey 78 6 16.4 .433 .125 .748 4.2 1.0 .9 .6 6.5Harvey Grant 77 73 27.4 .460 .286 .641 4.6 1.4 .9 .6 10.4Terry Porter 77 34 26.9 .416 .390 .872 2.8 5.2 1.0 .2 13.1Clyde Drexler 68 68 34.3 .428 .324 .777 6.5 4.9 1.4 .5 19.2Tracy Murray 66 1 12.4 .470 .459 .694 1.7 .5 .3 .3 6.6James Robinson basketball, born 1970 58 3 11.6 .365 .315 .672 1.3 1.2 .5 .3 4.8Reggie Smith basketball 43 9 7.3 .403 .474 2.3 .1 .3 .1 1.8Jaren Jackson 29 0 6.4 .391 .000 .857 .6 .9 .1 .1 2.8Kevin Thompson basketball 14 0 4.1 .429 .000 .500 .9 .2 .0 .1 .9Chris Dudley 6 3 14.3 .240 .500 4.0 .8 .7 .5 2.3 Playoffs PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGClyde Drexler 4 4 39.3 .425 .231 .826 10.3 5.5 2.0 .5 21.0Rod Strickland 4 4 38.5 .500 .000 .815 4.0 9.8 1.0 .5 23.5Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 4 4 37.3 .412 .222 .875 6.3 2.5 .8 1.5 16.3Buck Williams 4 4 31.3 .679 .867 8.8 .5 1.0 .5 12.8Chris Dudley 4 2 20.3 .400 .500 3.8 .0 1.5 .0 2.3Harvey Grant 4 1 19.0 .515 2.3 .8 .3 .5 8.5Mark Bryant basketball 4 1 16.0 .294 .000 3.0 .5 .5 .5 2.5Terry Porter 4 0 19.0 .343 .429 .786 3.0 2.3 1.0 .0 10.3James Robinson basketball, born 1970 4 0 7.0 .400 .500 .500 .8 1.5 .3 .3 2.5Jerome Kersey 3 0 12.7 .313 .200 3.0 .0 .3 .3 3.7Tracy Murray 2 0 5.5 .500 .000 1.5 .5 .5 .0 3.0Jaren Jackson 1 0 1.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Trail Blazers only. Player statistics citation: Awards and honors Clyde Drexler, NBA All-Star Cliff Robinson, NBA All-Star References Category:Portland Trail Blazers seasons Portland Trail Blazers 1993 Portland Trail Blazers 1994 Port Port Port