411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
August 2023
March 2026
Philadelphia 76ers 1991 44 38 Atlantic 2nd 5th Jim Lynam Gene Shue The Spectrum WPHL-TVSportsChannel PhiladelphiaPRISM WIP Conference semifinals(lost to Bulls 1–4) PHI
The 1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers season was the 42nd season for the Philadelphia 76ers in the National Basketball Association, and their 28th season in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia 76ers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the 76ers acquired 7' 7" center Manute Bol from the Golden State Warriors, Associated Press A Trading Flurry Uncapped in NBA: Basketball: Ainge Goes to Portland, Schayes to Milwaukee, Pressey to San Antonio, Bol to Philadelphia After Salary Cap Raised by Nearly $2 Million Los Angeles Times August 2, 2021 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-08-02-sp-1396-story.html?_amp=true December 15, 2021 Hente Karl As Salary Cap Rises, Players Fly Around NBA The Washington Post August 2, 1990 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1990/08/02/as-salary-cap-rises-players-fly-around-nba/95fad02d-0ad3-41df-b07a-f2f7f60f69dc/ November 22, 2022 and signed free agent Rickey Green. 76ers Sign Dawkins, Rickey Green Deseret News October 5, 1990 https://www.deseret.com/1990/10/5/18884713/76ers-sign-dawkins-rickey-green November 22, 2022
Regular season
After only just four games into the regular season, Johnny Dawkins sustained a torn ACL in his right knee, and was replaced with Green as the team's starting point guard for the remainder of the season. Bucks 141, Sixers 111 United Press International November 9, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/11/09/Bucks-141-Sixers-111/1724658126800/ December 18, 2025 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Knee Injury Sidelines Philadelphia's Dawkins The New York Times November 10, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/11/10/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-knee-injury-sidelines-philadelphia-s-dawkins.html July 26, 2017 76ers Lose Dawkins for Season The Washington Post November 10, 1990 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1990/11/10/76ers-lose-dawkins-for-season/bba79241-a04e-4e0c-bb07-e7819cc1d632/ November 22, 2022 In November, the 76ers signed free agent Andre Turner as a backup point guard for Green. With the addition of Bol, and despite the loss of Dawkins, the 76ers got off to a 19–8 start to the season, but then lost 10 of their next 16 games. At mid-season, the team traded Mike Gminski to the Charlotte Hornets in exchange for Armen Gilliam. Associated Press Basketball: 76ers Trade Gminski to Hornets The New York Times January 5, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/01/05/sports/basketball-76ers-trade-gminski-to-hornets.html December 15, 2021 Associated Press 76ers Get Gilliam, Hoppen for Gminski Los Angeles Times January 5, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-01-05-sp-6746-story.html November 22, 2022 Around the NBA The Washington Post January 5, 1991 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/01/05/around-the-nba/656479ad-3327-4fec-9235-a7de14052a6d/ December 31, 2022 The 76ers held a 25–21 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 7, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=7&year=1991 November 21, 2022 posted a seven-game winning streak between February and March, and finished in second place in the Atlantic Division with a 44–38 record, earning the fifth seed in the Eastern Conference. 1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1991_games.html October 16, 2021
Charles Barkley averaged 27.6 points, 10.1 rebounds, 4.2 assists and 1.6 steals per game, and was named to the All-NBA First Team, while Hersey Hawkins averaged 22.1 points, 3.7 assists and 2.2 steals per game, and led the 76ers with 108 three-point field goals, and Gilliam provided the team with 15.0 points and 7.3 rebounds per game in 50 games after the trade. In addition, sixth man Ron Anderson provided with 14.6 points per game off the bench, while Dawkins contributed 15.8 points and 7.0 assists per game during his short four-game stint, and Green contributed 10.0 points and 5.2 assists per game. Meanwhile, Rick Mahorn averaged 8.9 points and 7.8 rebounds per game, Turner contributed 5.9 points and 4.4 assists per game, and Bol provided with 1.9 points, 4.3 rebounds, and 3.0 blocks per game. 1990–91 Philadelphia 76ers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1991.html October 16, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina, Barkley and Hawkins were both selected for the 1991 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was Hawkins' first and only All-Star appearance.Associated Press Jordan Leads All-Star Vote Fifth Straight Year Los Angeles Times January 24, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-01-24-sp-1324-story.html June 29, 2025 Barnard Bill The Show of Shows for Magic: NBA: For Laker Guard, Making His 10th Appearance, Each and Every All-Star Game Is a Special Occasion Los Angeles Times February 10, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-02-10-sp-1467-story.html July 10, 2025 NBA.com Staff 1991 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1991 July 10, 2025 Barkley scored 17 points along with 22 rebounds, and was named the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player, as the Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference, 116–114. Brown Clifton All-Star Notebook: Barkley Overcomes Pain to Win M.V.P. The New York Times February 11, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/02/11/sports/all-star-notebook-barkley-overcomes-pain-to-win-mvp.html November 22, 2022 Howard-Cooper Scott MVP Barkley Helps East Save Face, 116-114: NBA All-Stars: His 22 Rebounds, 17 Points Provide a Rare Bright Spot in an Error-Plagued Game Los Angeles Times February 11, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-02-11-sp-900-story.html November 22, 2022 1991 NBA All-Star Game: East 116, West 114 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1991.html December 2, 2021 In addition, Hawkins also participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout. Associated Press All-Star Saturday Participants The Hour February 9, 1991 22 https://books.google.com/books?id=dwchAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=1991+NBA+slam+dunk+roster&article_id=1433,1155810&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj00tPUuZyQAxXfnCYFHVURH0AQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=1991%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20roster&f=false October 11, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 11, 2025 Barkley also finished in fourth place in Most Valuable Player voting. Howard-Cooper Scott NBA Playoffs: Jordan Is MVP in Landslide Vote Los Angeles Times May 21, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-21-sp-2215-story.html November 22, 2022 1990–91 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1991.html January 3, 2022
The 76ers finished eleventh in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 624,582 at The Spectrum during the regular season. 1990–91 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1991.html February 24, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1991 NBA playoffs, the 76ers faced off against the 4th–seeded Milwaukee Bucks, who were led by All-Star guard Alvin Robertson, Jay Humphries and Frank Brickowski. The 76ers won the first two games over the Bucks on the road at the Bradley Center, before winning Game 3 at home, 121–100 at The Spectrum to win the series in a three-game sweep. Associated Press Basketball: Barkley and 76ers Complete a Knockout The New York Times May 1, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/01/sports/basketball-barkley-and-76ers-complete-a-knockout.html October 16, 2021 76ers, Lakers Post Sweeps The Washington Post May 1, 1991 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/05/01/76ers-lakers-post-sweeps/d4f47d82-e74f-4dfb-bce5-7708149447e3/ April 10, 2023 1991 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: 76ers vs. Bucks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-76ers-vs-bucks.html April 10, 2023
In the Eastern Conference Semi-finals, and for the second consecutive year, the team faced off against the top–seeded, and Central Division champion Chicago Bulls, who were led by the trio of All-Star guard, and Most Valuable Player of the Year, Michael Jordan, All-Star forward Scottie Pippen, and Horace Grant. The Bulls took a 2–0 series lead, but the 76ers managed to win Game 3 at The Spectrum, 99–97. 1991 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals Game 3: Chicago Bulls at Philadelphia 76ers Box Score, May 10, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199105100PHI.html June 30, 2026 However, the 76ers lost the next two games, including a Game 5 loss to the Bulls on the road, 100–95 at the Chicago Stadium, thus losing the series in five games. Brown Clifton Basketball: Three Teams Advance to Conference Finals: Jordan's Punch Knocks Out the 76ers The New York Times May 15, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/05/15/sports/basketball-three-teams-advance-conference-finals-jordan-s-punch-knocks-76ers.html October 16, 2021 Associated Press Jordan's 38 Points, 19 Rebounds Fuel Bulls: Eastern Conference: He Takes Advantage of 76ers' Limping Hawkins as Chicago Advances with a 100-95 Victory Los Angeles Times May 15, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-05-15-sp-1598-story.html December 31, 2022 1991 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals: 76ers vs. Bulls Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-eastern-conference-semifinals-76ers-vs-bulls.html April 10, 2023
The Bulls would advance to the NBA Finals for the first time in franchise history, and defeat the Los Angeles Lakers in five games in the 1991 NBA Finals, winning their first ever NBA championship. Brown Clifton Jordan Crowns Career and Bulls Reign in N.B.A. The New York Times June 13, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/06/13/sports/jordan-crowns-career-and-bulls-reign-in-nba.html December 31, 2022 Heisler Mark NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Chicago Bulls: Bulls' Decree: Jordan Rules: Game 5: Chicago Wins First Championship by Sweeping at Forum, 108-101, But Depleted Lakers Go Down Fighting Los Angeles Times June 13, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-06-13-sp-738-story.html September 22, 2022 1991 NBA Finals: Lakers vs. Bulls Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1991-nba-finals-lakers-vs-bulls.html April 10, 2023 This season would also be the final NBA playoff appearance for the 76ers until the 1998–99 season; the seven consecutive seasons that followed, in which they would not make the playoffs, were more than the franchise had missed in total since their inaugural season of 1950, five (missed playoffs in 1972–1975, and in 1988).
Aftermath
Following the season, Mahorn left to play overseas in Italy, Names in the News Los Angeles Times July 20, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-07-20-sp-2257-story.html November 22, 2022 Sidelines The New York Times July 27, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/07/27/sports/IHT-sidelines.html January 3, 2022 while Green signed as a free agent with the Boston Celtics, and Turner signed with the Washington Bullets.
Draft picks
1990 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 32 Brian Oliver SG Georgia Tech 2 47 Derek Strong PF Xavier
Roster
Philadelphia 76ers 1990–91
20 Ron Anderson basketball, born 1958 F 6 7 215 1958–10–15 Fresno State
34 Charles Barkley F 6 6 252 1963–02–20 Auburn
11 Manute Bol C 7 7 200 1962–10–16 Bridgeport
12 Johnny Dawkins G 6 2 165 1963–09–28 Duke yes
35 Armen Gilliam F 6 9 230 1964–05–28 UNLV
9 Rickey Green G 6 0 170 1954–08–18 Michigan
33 Hersey Hawkins G 6 3 190 1966–09–29 Bradley
40 Dave Hoppen C 6 11 235 1964–03–13 Nebraska
44 Rick Mahorn C 6 10 240 1958–09–21 Hampton
31 Brian Oliver basketball, born 1968 G 6 4 210 1968–06–01 Georgia Tech
21 Kenny Payne F 6 8 195 1966–11–25 Louisville
50 Robert Reid basketball F 6 8 205 1955–08–30 St. Mary's
4 Andre Turner G 5 11 160 1964–12–13 Memphis
55 Jayson Williams F 6 9 240 1968–02–22 St. John's
Jim Lynam Buzz Braman
Fred Carter
Regular season
Season standings
PHI
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
PHI
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
January 2011
Playoffs
Philadelphia 76ers 1991 #0067B1 white yes
Philadelphia 76ers First Round yes #ED174C white yes no 1 0 2 0
|-
| 1
| April 25
| @ Milwaukee
| W 99–90
| Hersey Hawkins (25)
| Barkley, Mahorn (8)
| Charles Barkley (5)
| Bradley Center13,587
| 1–0
|-
| 2
| April 27
| @ Milwaukee
| W 116–112 (OT)
| Ron Anderson (24)
| Charles Barkley (13)
| Charles Barkley (10)
| Bradley Center15,623
| 2–0
|-
| 3
| April 30
| Milwaukee
| W 121–100
| Charles Barkley (30)
| Charles Barkley (12)
| Hawkins, Barkley (6)
| Spectrum16,239
| 3–0
|-
Philadelphia 76ers Conference semifinals #ED174C white yes no 1 1 0 3
|-
| 1
| May 4
| @ Chicago
| L 92–105
| Charles Barkley (34)
| Charles Barkley (11)
| Hawkins, Anderson (3)
| Chicago Stadium18,676
| 0–1
|-
| 2
| May 6
| @ Chicago
| L 100–112
| Hersey Hawkins (30)
| Charles Barkley (9)
| Hersey Hawkins (7)
| Chicago Stadium18,676
| 0–2
|-
| 3
| May 10
| Chicago
| W 99–97
| Hersey Hawkins (29)
| Armen Gilliam (11)
| Barkley, Turner (7)
| Spectrum18,168
| 1–2
|-
| 4
| May 12
| Chicago
| L 85–101
| Charles Barkley (25)
| Charles Barkley (14)
| Charles Barkley (6)
| Spectrum17,514
| 1–3
|-
| 5
| May 14
| @ Chicago
| L 95–100
| Charles Barkley (30)
| Charles Barkley (8)
| Charles Barkley (7)
| Chicago Stadium18,676
| 1–4
|-
PHI 1991 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGRon Anderson basketball, born 1958 82 13 28.5 .485 .209 .833 4.5 1.4 .8 .2 14.6Charles Barkley 67 67 37.3 .570 .284 .722 10.1 4.2 1.6 .5 27.6Manute Bol 82 6 18.6 .396 .071 .585 4.3 .2 .2 3.0 1.9Johnny Dawkins 4 4 31.0 .634 .250 .909 4.0 7.0 .8 .0 15.8Mario Elie† 3 0 6.7 .286 .500 .500 .3 .3 .0 .0 2.0Jim Farmer† 2 0 6.5 .286 .000 1.000 2.5 .0 .0 .0 3.0Armen Gilliam† 50 50 33.9 .470 .000 .816 7.3 1.6 .7 .6 15.0Mike Gminski† 30 29 26.4 .384 .125 .841 6.7 1.1 .5 1.1 9.1Rickey Green 79 75 28.5 .463 .222 .830 1.7 5.2 .7 .1 10.0Tony Harris basketball, born 1967 6 0 6.8 .250 .000 .500 .2 .0 .2 .0 1.7Hersey Hawkins 80 80 38.9 .472 .400 .871 3.9 3.7 2.2 .5 22.1Dave Hoppen† 11 0 3.9 .500 .000 .667 .8 .0 .1 .0 1.8Rick Mahorn 80 74 30.5 .467 .000 .788 7.8 1.5 1.0 .7 8.9Brian Oliver basketball, born 1968 73 4 11.0 .408 .278 .732 1.1 1.2 .5 .1 3.8Kenny Payne 47 6 9.4 .360 .222 .897 1.4 .3 .2 .1 3.5Robert Reid basketball 3 0 12.3 .143 3.0 1.3 .3 1.0 1.3Andre Turner 70 1 20.1 .439 .364 .736 2.2 4.4 .9 .0 5.9Jayson Williams 52 1 9.8 .447 .500 .661 2.1 .3 .2 .1 3.5
Playoffs
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGRon Anderson basketball, born 1958 8 0 27.9 .398 .200 .895 2.6 2.4 .8 .0 11.0Charles Barkley 8 8 40.8 .592 .100 .653 10.5 6.0 1.9 .4 24.9Manute Bol 8 0 13.6 .500 .667 2.4 .1 .1 1.5 3.0Armen Gilliam 8 8 35.9 .462 .848 6.5 1.3 .6 .8 16.9Rickey Green 8 8 24.9 .436 .750 .889 1.1 2.8 .9 .0 7.4Hersey Hawkins 8 8 41.1 .465 .538 .937 5.8 3.4 2.5 1.3 20.9Dave Hoppen 3 0 3.0 1.000 .000 1.0 .0 .0 .0 2.0Rick Mahorn 8 8 26.0 .556 .786 5.3 1.8 .3 .5 6.4Brian Oliver basketball, born 1968 4 0 3.8 .333 1.000 .0 .3 .3 .0 1.5Robert Reid basketball 7 0 5.9 .333 .000 1.1 .3 .1 .0 .9Andre Turner 8 0 23.6 .438 .333 .813 1.6 4.4 1.4 .0 7.3Jayson Williams 4 0 2.5 .800 1.0 .0 .0 .0 2.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the 7ers only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Charles Barkley, All-NBA First Team
See also
1990–91 NBA season
References
External links
1990-91 Philadelphia 76ers Statistics
Category:Philadelphia 76ers seasons
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Category:1990 in Philadelphia
Category:1991 in Philadelphia