Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1996–97 Sacramento Kings season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Sacramento Kings 1997 34 48 Pacific 6 9 Garry St. Jean (fired) Eddie Jordan Geoff Petrie Geoff Petrie Jim Thomas ARCO Arena Did not qualify SAC KPWB-TV SportsChannel Pacific KHTK The 1996–97 Sacramento Kings season was the 48th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their 12th season in Sacramento, California. Sacramento Kings Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/ August 9, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Kings had the 14th overall pick in the 1996 NBA draft, and selected Serbian small forward Peja Stojaković; however, Stojaković had a five-year contract with his team, PAOK BC in the Greek Basketball League, and would not play for the Kings until the 1998–99 season. Associated Press N.B.A.: Sacramento: Kings Sign Top European Player The New York Times June 16, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/06/16/sports/nba-sacramento-kings-sign-top-european-player.html August 23, 2025 Pearlman Jeff Good Stock: Once Destined to Fill Shelves in a Grocery in Croatia, Predrag Stojaković Instead Fills the Hoop for the Kings Sports Illustrated Vault January 8, 2001 https://vault.si.com/vault/2001/01/08/good-stock-once-destined-to-fill-shelves-in-a-grocery-in-croatia-predrag-stojakovic-instead-fills-the-hoop-for-the-kings August 23, 2025 https://web.archive.org/web/20210621173119/https://vault.si.com/vault/2001/01/08/good-stock-once-destined-to-fill-shelves-in-a-grocery-in-croatia-predrag-stojakovic-instead-fills-the-hoop-for-the-kings June 21, 2021 dead 1996 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1996.html August 23, 2025 During the off-season, the team acquired Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf from the Denver Nuggets, Nuggets Trade Abdul-Rauf to Sacramento United Press International June 13, 1996 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/06/13/Nuggets-trade-Abdul-Rauf-to-Sacramento/2840834638400/ December 1, 2022 Associated Press Pro Basketball: Nuggets Trade Abdul-Rauf, Acquire Pacers' Jackson The New York Times June 14, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/14/sports/pro-basketball-nuggets-trade-abdul-rauf-acquire-pacers-jackson.html July 31, 2021 Associated Press In One of Two Deals, Abdul-Rauf Is Traded Los Angeles Times June 14, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-14-sp-14898-story.html July 17, 2022 and later on signed free agent Jeff Grayer in January. Results Plus The New York Times February 4, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/02/04/sports/results-plus-483796.html February 1, 2023 Kings 85, Spurs 79 The Oklahoman February 4, 1997 https://www.oklahoman.com/story/news/1997/02/04/kings-85-spurs-79/62324928007/ December 25, 2023 Regular season With the addition of Abdul-Rauf, and coming off of their first NBA playoff appearance in ten years, the Kings struggled with an 8–17 start to the regular season, as Brian Grant only played just 24 games due to a shoulder injury, Massel Craig Kemp Is Too Much for Kings: Injured Grant Watches as He Goes Wild in First Recordnet.com November 11, 1996 https://www.recordnet.com/story/news/1996/11/12/kemp-is-too-much-for/50842518007/ June 27, 2022 Associated Press Kings' Grant to Have Shoulder Surgery Los Angeles Times November 15, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-11-15-sp-64860-story.html December 1, 2022 Baker Chris Clippers Tonight Los Angeles Times December 14, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-12-14-sp-9077-story.html July 28, 2021 and Billy Owens missed 16 games early into the season due to a groin injury. Massel Craig Owner Likes Having Camp in Stockton Recordnet.com October 8, 1996 https://www.recordnet.com/story/news/1996/10/08/owner-likes-having-camp-in/50839817007/ November 9, 2022 Steele David Fresh Warriors Overthrow Kings SFGate October 12, 1996 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Fresh-Warriors-Overthrow-Kings-2963406.php May 1, 2023 The Kings soon recovered posting a five-game winning streak in December afterwards, and later on held a 21–28 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=1997 January 2, 2023 However, after holding a 28–32 record as of March 5, 1997, Denver Nuggets at Sacramento Kings Box Score, March 5, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199703050SAC.html July 12, 2022 the team posted a seven-game losing streak as head coach Garry St. Jean was fired, and replaced with assistant coach Eddie Jordan for the remainder of the season. Associated Press Kings Fire St. Jean The New York Times March 21, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/03/21/sports/kings-fire-st-jean.html June 6, 2022 Times Wire Services St. Jean Fired as Coach of Fading Kings Los Angeles Times March 21, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-03-21-sp-40554-story.html February 28, 2017 Harris Rich Kings Fire Garry St. Jean Associated Press March 21, 1997 https://apnews.com/article/59dac4fe0ec3fe7d39d962e70e1b96f0 March 21, 2023 https://web.archive.org/web/20230322015230/https://apnews.com/article/59dac4fe0ec3fe7d39d962e70e1b96f0 March 22, 2023 dead The Kings posted a six-game losing streak between March and April, and finished in sixth place in the Pacific Division with a 34–48 record, missing the NBA playoffs by finishing just two games behind the 8th–seeded Los Angeles Clippers. 1996–97 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1997_games.html June 22, 2021 Mitch Richmond averaged 25.9 points, 4.2 assists and 1.5 steals per game, led the Kings with 204 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team. In addition, Abdul-Rauf finished second on the team in scoring with 13.7 points per game, while Olden Polynice provided the team with 12.5 points and 9.4 rebounds per game, second-year forward Corliss Williamson showed improvement averaging 11.6 points per game, Owens provided with 11.0 points and 5.9 rebounds per game, and Grant contributed 10.5 points and 5.9 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Michael Smith was the team's starting power forward in Grant's absence, averaging 6.6 points and 9.5 rebounds per game, second-year guard Tyus Edney provided with 6.9 points and 3.2 assists per game, and Kevin Gamble contributed 5.0 points per game, and shot .482 in three-point field-goal percentage. 1996–97 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1997.html June 22, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Gund Arena in Cleveland, Ohio, Richmond was selected for the 1997 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team; Fry Darrell On to the Next Stage Tampa Bay Times February 8, 1997 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1997/02/08/on-to-the-next-stage/ December 28, 2022 NBA.com Staff 1997 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1997 May 16, 2023 1997 NBA All-Star Game: East 132, West 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997.html November 27, 2021 he also finished tied in 13th place in Most Valuable Player voting. 1996–97 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1997.html January 5, 2025 The Kings finished tenth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 709,993 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season. 1996–97 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1997.html January 22, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Grant signed as a free agent with the Portland Trail Blazers, Staff and Wire Reports Trail Blazers Sign Grant to 7-Year, $63-Million Deal Los Angeles Times August 24, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-aug-24-sp-25641-story.html July 28, 2021 Associated Press NBA: Blazers Sign Brian Grant; Clifford Robinson Is Out The Seattle Times August 24, 1997 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19970824&slug=2556462 June 20, 2023 Wire Services Blazers Sign Brian Grant The Spokesman-Review August 24, 1997 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1997/aug/24/blazers-sign-brian-grant/ July 17, 2022 while Edney signed with the Boston Celtics, Bloomberg News Celtics Sign 2 Free Agents The New York Times August 23, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/23/sports/celtics-sign-2-free-agents.html January 19, 2022 Transactions Hartford Courant August 23, 1997 https://www.courant.com/news/connecticut/hc-xpm-1997-08-23-9708230310-story.html October 4, 2022 Duane Causwell was traded to the Miami Heat, Associated Press Heat Acquires Causwell The New York Times August 13, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/13/sports/heat-acquires-causwell.html October 4, 2022 Russo Michael Heat Deals 2 Reserves to Kings for 7-Foot Causwell Sun Sentinel August 14, 1997 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1997-08-14-9708190265-story.html June 27, 2022 and Grayer was released to free agency. Meanwhile, Lionel Simmons retired due to knee surgery, after playing seven seasons in the NBA with the Kings. Staff and Wire Reports  Rodman Opts Not to Start  Los Angeles Times  October 31, 1997  https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-oct-31-sp-48748-story.html May 15, 2026 Wire Reports Hill, Payton Head Team The Spokesman-Review October 31, 1997 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1997/oct/31/hill-payton-head-team/ June 23, 2023 Associated Press N.B.A.: Last Night: Barkley's Back for the Rockets The New York Times November 1, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/11/01/sports/nba-last-night-barkley-s-back-for-the-rockets.html December 1, 2022 Draft picks 1996 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 14 Peja Stojaković SF 2 41 Jason Sasser SF Texas Tech Roster Sacramento Kings 1996–97 #000000 #FFFFFF #553592 white 3 Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf G 6 1 162 1969–03–09 LSU 31 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple 5 Tyus Edney G 5 10 152 1973–02–14 UCLA 40 Kevin Gamble G/F 6 5 210 1965–11–13 Iowa 33 Brian Grant F 6 9 254 1972–03–05 Xavier 20 Jeff Grayer G 6 5 200 1965–12–17 Iowa State 7 Bobby Hurley G 6 0 165 1971–06–28 Duke 30 Billy Owens F 6 8 220 1969–05–01 Syracuse 0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia 2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 1965–06–30 Kansas State 32 Kevin Salvadori C 7 0 231 1970–12–30 North Carolina 22 Lionel Simmons F 6 7 210 1968–11–14 La Salle 34 Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 F 6 8 230 1972–03–28 Providence 4 Corliss Williamson F 6 7 245 1973–12–04 Arkansas Eddie Jordan Mike Bratz Pete Carril https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1997.html March 21, 1997 Regular season Season standings SAC SAC z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGOlden Polynice 82 82 35.3 .457 .000 .562 9.4 2.2 .6 1.0 12.5Mitch Richmond 81 81 38.6 .454 .428 .861 3.9 4.2 1.5 .3 25.9Michael Smith basketball, born 1972 81 52 31.2 .539 .496 9.5 2.4 1.0 .7 6.6Corliss Williamson 79 31 25.2 .498 .000 .689 4.1 1.6 .8 .6 11.6Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf 75 51 28.4 .445 .382 .846 1.6 2.5 .7 .1 13.7Tyus Edney 70 20 19.7 .384 .190 .823 1.6 3.2 .9 .0 6.9Billy Owens 66 56 30.2 .467 .347 .697 5.9 2.8 .9 .4 11.0Kevin Gamble 62 2 15.4 .430 .482 .700 1.7 1.2 .3 .3 5.0Bobby Hurley 49 12 12.9 .368 .311 .698 .8 3.0 .6 .1 2.9Duane Causwell 46 8 12.6 .511 .667 .541 2.8 .4 .3 .8 2.6Lionel Simmons 41 0 12.7 .331 .233 .875 2.5 1.4 .2 .3 3.4Jeff Grayer 25 0 12.6 .458 .364 .550 1.5 1.0 .3 .3 3.6Brian Grant 24 15 25.3 .440 .778 5.9 1.2 .8 1.0 10.5Kevin Salvadori 23 0 6.7 .364 .722 1.1 .4 .1 .6 1.6Lloyd Daniels† 5 0 5.6 .125 .182 .8 .2 .2 .0 1.2Devin Gray† 3 0 8.3 .273 .500 3.0 .7 1.0 .0 2.7 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records Mitch Richmond, All-NBA Second Team Transactions January 2011 References See also 1996-97 NBA season Category:Sacramento Kings seasons Sacramento Sacramento Sacramento Category:1990s in Sacramento, California