411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1999 World Weightlifting Championships – Men's 56 kg
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Weightlifting competition
1999 World Weightlifting Championships
The Men's Bantamweight Weightlifting Event (56 kg) is the lightest men's weight class event at the weightlifting competition, limited to competitors with a maximum of 56 kilograms of body mass. The competition at the 1999 World Weightlifting Championships took place in Athens, Greece on November 22, 1999.
Each lifter performed in both the snatch and clean and jerk lifts, with the final score being the sum of the lifter's best result in each. The athlete received three attempts in each of the two lifts; the score for the lift was the heaviest weight successfully lifted.
Medalists
SnatchHalil Mutlu TUR 137.5 kgSergio Álvarez CUB 125.0 kgAdrian Jigău ROM 125.0 kg Clean & JerkHalil Mutlu TUR 165.0 kgWang Shin-yuan TPE 157.5 kgIvan Ivanov BUL 157.5 kg TotalHalil Mutlu TUR 302.5 kgAdrian Jigău ROM 282.5 kgWang Shin-yuan TPE 280.0 kg
Records
Halil Mutlu TUR 135.5 A Coruña, Spain 14 April 1999 Lan Shizhang CHN 165.5 Szekszárd, Hungary 9 May 1998 World Standard 300.0 — 1 January 1998
Results
RankAthleteBody weight Snatch (kg) Clean & Jerk (kg) Total123Rank123Rank Halil Mutlu TUR 55.83 130.0 136.0 137.5 160.0 166.0 — 302.5 Adrian Jigău ROM 55.90 125.0 127.5 127.5 150.0 155.0 157.5 4 282.5 Wang Shin-yuan TPE 55.60 120.0 122.5 125.0 4 150.0 155.0 157.5 280.0 4 Ivan Ivanov BUL 55.87 115.0 120.0 122.5 6 150.0 155.0 157.5 280.0 5 Wu Wenxiong CHN 55.61 115.0 120.0 122.5 5 150.0 155.0 157.5 5 277.5 6 Sergio Álvarez CUB 55.78 117.5 117.5 125.0 145.0 150.0 155.0 7 275.0 7 Oleksandr Likhvald UKR 55.95 120.0 125.0 125.0 8 147.5 152.5 157.5 6 272.5 8 Liao Weixiao CHN 55.92 120.0 120.0 125.0 7 150.0 157.5 160.0 8 270.0 9 Yang Chin-yi TPE 55.21 115.0 120.0 120.0 9 145.0 147.5 150.0 9 262.5 10 Hwang Kyu-dong KOR 1997 55.92 115.0 120.0 120.0 13 140.0 147.5 152.5 10 262.5 11 Éric Bonnel FRA 55.72 115.0 120.0 120.0 12 135.0 140.0 142.5 11 257.5 12 Koki Tagashira JPN 55.26 107.5 112.5 115.0 10 135.0 137.5 140.0 12 255.0 13 Igor Grabucea MDA 55.63 107.5 112.5 115.0 11 137.5 142.5 142.5 16 252.5 14 Nelson Castro COL 55.61 105.0 110.0 110.0 14 135.0 140.0 142.5 14 250.0 15 Yasuji Kikuzuma JPN 55.34 100.0 105.0 107.5 17 137.5 137.5 140.0 13 247.5 16 Johnny Hernández VEN 1954 55.79 102.5 107.5 110.0 19 140.0 145.0 145.0 15 247.5 17 Luis Medrano GUA 55.90 110.0 112.5 112.5 16 130.0 135.0 137.5 19 245.0 18 Viktor Yansky UZB 55.69 102.5 105.0 107.5 18 130.0 135.0 140.0 18 242.5 19 Ali Hamid EGY 55.98 100.0 105.0 110.0 21 130.0 135.0 137.5 17 242.5 20 László Tancsics HUN 55.86 105.0 105.0 110.0 15 125.0 132.5 132.5 25 235.0 21 Manuel Minginfel FSM 55.55 95.0 100.0 102.5 22 125.0 130.0 135.0 20 232.5 22 Diego Salazar COL 55.83 100.0 105.0 105.0 23 130.0 135.0 135.0 21 230.0 23 Nafaa Benami ALG 55.06 100.0 105.0 107.5 20 120.0 125.0 125.0 28 225.0 24 Vladimirs Morozovs LAT 55.95 97.5 100.0 102.5 24 117.5 122.5 125.0 26 225.0 25 Michael Ponchard FRA 55.53 95.0 100.0 100.0 27 122.5 127.5 130.0 23 222.5 26 Juan Feijóo ESP 55.57 95.0 97.5 97.5 25 122.5 125.0 125.0 27 220.0 27 Wilfredo García ESA 55.55 92.5 97.5 97.5 28 120.0 125.0 127.5 24 217.5 28 Anatoli Shavalov ISR 56.00 92.5 97.5 97.5 29 115.0 120.0 125.0 31 212.5 29 Miguel Deliva ESP 55.92 87.5 92.5 92.5 32 115.0 120.0 122.5 30 207.5 30 Willen Dageago NRU 54.57 82.5 87.5 87.5 31 105.0 110.0 112.5 32 200.0 31 Willem Phillips RSA 55.60 90.0 95.0 95.0 30 107.5 112.5 112.5 33 197.5 — Giuliano Cornetta ITA 55.97 97.5 102.5 102.5 26 125.0 125.0 125.0 — — — Sunday Mathias NGR 55.83 100.0 100.0 100.0 — 130.0 130.0 130.0 22 — — Mikko Kuusisto FIN 55.77 95.0 95.0 95.0 — 115.0 120.0 122.5 29 — — Vitali Dzerbianiou BLR 1995 55.86 115.0 — — — — — — — —
New records
Snatch136.0 kgHalil Mutlu TUROlympic weightlifting137.5 kgHalil Mutlu TUROlympic weightliftingClean & Jerk166.0 kgHalil Mutlu TUROlympic weightliftingTotal302.5 kgHalil Mutlu TUROlympic weightlifting
References
Weightlifting Databank
IWF
Weightlifting World Championships Seniors Statistics, Pages 23–24 https://web.archive.org/web/20110527172617/http://www.iwf.net/doc/statistics/WORLD_CHAMP_SENIOR_001_146.PDF 2011-05-27
- Mens 56 kg, 1999 World Weightlifting Championships
- Mens 56 kg, 1999 World Weightlifting Championships