Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2003 Houston mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none September 2024 2003 Houston mayoral election January 2025 September 2023 2003 Houston mayoral election Flag of Houston, Texas.svg presidential no 2001 Houston mayoral election 2001 2005 Houston mayoral election 2005 November 4, 2003 (first round)December 6, 2003 (runoff) x150px First round Runoff Bill White for Texas (41591).jpg Bill White c0c0c0 111,59639% 136,61763% Orlando Sanchez Orlando Sanchez, Harris County Treasurer, 2014 headshot (1).png c0c0c0 98,07234% 81,82437% Sylvester Turner TurnerSylvester (1).png c0c0c0 88,22528% Eliminated Mayor Lee P. Brown Bill White The 2003 Houston mayoral election took place to elect a successor to Mayor of Houston Lee Brown. An election was first held on November 4, 2003; as no candidate received a majority of the votes a runoff election was held on December 6, 2003, and resulted in the election of Former Deputy Secretary of Energy Bill White. The election was non-partisan. Candidates Former Deputy Secretary of Energy Bill White Former City Council Member Orlando Sanchez State Representative Sylvester Turner Anthony Dutrow John Worldpeace Jack Terence Luis Ullrich Raymond Rodriguez Polling Primary Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error BillWhite (D) OrlandoSanchez (R) SylvesterTurner (D) Other /UndecidedSurveyUSASurveyUSA October 30 – November 1, 2003 621 (CV) ± 4.0% 36% 33% 28% 3% Runoff Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error BillWhite (D) OrlandoSanchez (R) Other /UndecidedSurveyUSASurveyUSA December 1–3, 2003 505 (CV) ± 4.5% 57% 41% 2% Results Houston mayoral election, 2003 Bill White 111,596 38% Orlando Sanchez 98,072 34% Sylvester Turner 88,225 28% Houston mayoral election, 2003 Run-Off Bill White 136,617 63% Orlando Sanchez 81,824 37% See also 2009 Houston mayoral election Elections in Texas Notes References Mayoral election, 2003 Houston mayoral Houston 2003 Category:November 2003 in the United States Category:December 2003 in the United States