411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2003 Houston mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
September 2024 2003 Houston mayoral election
January 2025
September 2023
2003 Houston mayoral election Flag of Houston, Texas.svg presidential no 2001 Houston mayoral election 2001 2005 Houston mayoral election 2005 November 4, 2003 (first round)December 6, 2003 (runoff) x150px First round Runoff Bill White for Texas (41591).jpg Bill White c0c0c0 111,59639% 136,61763% Orlando Sanchez Orlando Sanchez, Harris County Treasurer, 2014 headshot (1).png c0c0c0 98,07234% 81,82437% Sylvester Turner TurnerSylvester (1).png c0c0c0 88,22528% Eliminated Mayor Lee P. Brown Bill White
The 2003 Houston mayoral election took place to elect a successor to Mayor of Houston Lee Brown. An election was first held on November 4, 2003; as no candidate received a majority of the votes a runoff election was held on December 6, 2003, and resulted in the election of Former Deputy Secretary of Energy Bill White. The election was non-partisan.
Candidates
Former Deputy Secretary of Energy Bill White
Former City Council Member Orlando Sanchez
State Representative Sylvester Turner
Anthony Dutrow
John Worldpeace
Jack Terence
Luis Ullrich
Raymond Rodriguez
Polling
Primary
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error BillWhite (D) OrlandoSanchez (R) SylvesterTurner (D) Other /UndecidedSurveyUSASurveyUSA October 30 – November 1, 2003 621 (CV) ± 4.0% 36% 33% 28% 3%
Runoff
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesizekey Key:A – all adultsRV – registered votersLV – likely votersCV – certain votersV – unclear Marginof error BillWhite (D) OrlandoSanchez (R) Other /UndecidedSurveyUSASurveyUSA December 1–3, 2003 505 (CV) ± 4.5% 57% 41% 2%
Results
Houston mayoral election, 2003
Bill White
111,596
38%
Orlando Sanchez
98,072
34%
Sylvester Turner
88,225
28%
Houston mayoral election, 2003 Run-Off
Bill White
136,617
63%
Orlando Sanchez
81,824
37%
See also
2009 Houston mayoral election
Elections in Texas
Notes
References
Mayoral election, 2003
Houston mayoral
Houston
2003
Category:November 2003 in the United States
Category:December 2003 in the United States