411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2007–08 Dallas Mavericks season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Dallas Mavericks 2008 51 31 Southwest 4 7 Avery Johnson Donnie Nelson Donnie Nelson Mark Cuban American Airlines Center First Round(lost to Hornets 1–4) DAL FSN Southwest
KTXA KESN
The 2007–08 Dallas Mavericks season was their 28th season in the NBA. The Mavericks made the playoffs, but were eliminated in the first round for the second straight season by the New Orleans Hornets. A day later, Avery Johnson was relieved of his duties, finishing with the highest winning percentage for a coach in franchise history and replaced by former NBA Coach of the Year, Rick Carlisle.Dallas Mavericks fire Avery Johnson, The Dallas Morning News, April 30, 2008. The Mavericks had the eighth best team offensive rating in the NBA.https://www.nba.com/stats/teams/advanced/?sort=OFF_RATING&dir=-1&Season=2007-08&SeasonType=Regular%20Season Offensive Rating NBA.com April 30, 2021
The Mavericks acquired Jason Kidd in a mid-season trade which sent Devin Harris to the New Jersey Nets.
Key dates prior to the start of the season:
The 2007 NBA draft took place in New York City on June 28.
The free agency period begins in July.
2
Draft picks
Dallas' selections from the 2007 NBA draft in New York City.
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 34 Nick Fazekas Power forward/center United States Nevada 2 50 Renaldas Seibutis Shooting guard Maroussi (Greece) 2 60 Milovan Raković Center Mega Ishrana (Serbia)
Roster
Dallas Mavericks 2007–08 #A6A6A6; #002366; #FFFFFF; #0055BA;
30 Malik Allen F 6 10 255 1978–06–27 Villanova
11 José Juan Barea José Juan Barea G 6 0 175 1984–06–26 Northeastern
32 Brandon Bass PF 6 8 240 1985–04–30 LSU
25 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 1975–07–14 Mississippi State
40 Devean George F 6 8 220 1977–08–29 Augsburg
5 Josh Howard F 6 7 210 1980–04–28 Wake Forest
55 Juwan Howard F 6 9 240 1973–02–07 Michigan
6 Eddie Jones basketball G/F 6 6 200 1971–10–20 Temple
2 Jason Kidd G 6 4 210 1973–03–23 California
10 Tyronn Lue G 6 0 175 1977–05–03 Nebraska
20 Jamaal Magloire C 6 11 265 1978–05–21 Kentucky
41 Dirk Nowitzki F 7 0 237 1978–06–19 Germany
42 Jerry Stackhouse F 6 6 218 1974–11–05 UNC
31 Jason Terry SG 6 2 176 1977–09–15 University of Arizona
21 Antoine Wright basketball SG 6 7 215 1984–02–06 Texas A&M
Avery Johnson Mario Elie
Joe Prunty
Paul Westphal
Robert Hackett https://web.archive.org/web/20090429093700/http://www.nba.com/mavericks/roster/ 2007-11-01
Regular season
Standings
DAL
DAL
Game log
October
Record: 1–0; home: 0–0; road: 1–0
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 1 October 31, 2007 Mavericks 92–74 Cleveland NA Jason Terry (24) 20,562 1–0
November
Record: 10–5; home: 8–1; road: 2–4
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 2 2 November 2007 Mavericks 94–101 Hawks NA Dirk Nowitzki (28) 19,767 1–1 3 3 November 2007 Kings 102–123 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (27) 20,343 2–1 4 5 November 2007 Rockets 98–107 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (31) 20,389 3–1 5 8 November 2007 Mavericks 120–115 Warriors NA Two-way tie (24) 19,596 4–1 6 10 November 2007 Mavericks 82–91 Trailblazers NA Josh Howard (20) 19,255 4–2 7 13 November 2007 76ers 99–84 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (25) 19,875 5–2 8 15 November 2007 Spurs 105–92 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (23) 20,468 6–2 9 17 November 2007 Grizzlies 108–105 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (27) 20,385 7–2 10 20 November 2007 Raptors 105–99 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 20,272 8–2 11 21 November 2007 Mavericks 100–94 Rockets NA Devin Harris (22) 18,143 9–2 12 23 November 2007 Mavericks 107–111 Pacers NA Devin Harris (24) 14,002 9–3 13 24 November 2007 Mavericks 95–97 Bucks NA Josh Howard (24) 16,376 9–4 14 26 November 2007 Wizards 110–98 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (31) 19,556 9–5 15 28 November 2007 Timberwolves 103–109 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (27) 20,054 10–5 16 30 November 2007 Trailblazers 80–91 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (23) 20,301 11–5
December
Record: 9–6; home: 6–2; road: 3–4
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 17 1 December 2007 Mavericks 108–112 Hornets 1 Three-way tie (19) 12,223 11–6 18 3 December 2007 Mavericks 103–98 Bulls NA Josh Howard (27) 21,780 12–6 19 5 December 2007 Mavericks 95–97 Spurs NA Josh Howard (22) 18,797 12–7 20 6 December 2007 Nuggets 122–109 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 20,155 12–8 21 8 December 2007 Jazz 117–125 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (47) 20,300 13–8 22 10 December 2007 Mavericks 99–89 Knicks NA Dirk Nowitzki (36) 19,763 14–8 23 12 December 2007 Mavericks 76–92 Raptors NA Jason Terry (21) 19,800 14–9 24 14 December 2007 Hornets 80–89 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (25) 20,071 15–9 25 15 December 2007 Mavericks 96–83 Rockets NA Josh Howard (23) 18,307 16–9 26 17 December 2007 Magic 108–111 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (31) 20,114 17–9 27 19 December 2007 Suns 105–108 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (31) 20,316 18–9 28 21 December 2007 Clippers 89–102 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (30) 20,246 19–9 29 26 December 2007 Mavericks 90–99 Jazz NA Dirk Nowitzki (20) 19,911 19–10 30 27 December 2007 Cavaliers 88–81 Mavericks NA Two-way tie (19) 20,462 19–11 31 29 December 2007 Hawks 84–97 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (22) 20,338 20–11
January
Record: 11–3; home: 6–0; road: 5–3
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 32 2 January 2008 Warriors 99–121 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (29) 20,172 21–11 33 4 January 2008 Heat 89–94 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (24) 20,357 22–11 34 6 January 2008 Mavericks 101–78 Timberwolves NA Dirk Nowitzki (30) 17,644 23–11 35 9 January 2008 Pistons 86–102 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (23) 20,362 24–11 36 11 January 2008 Mavericks 90–70 SuperSonics NA Dirk Nowitzki (20) 12,522 25–11 37 12 January 2008 Mavericks 95–94 Clippers NA Dirk Nowitzki (22) 16,494 26–11 38 14 January 2008 Mavericks 120–122 Kings NA Two-way tie (25) 14,077 26–12 39 19 January 2008 SuperSonics 96–111 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (20) 20,386 27–12 40 21 January 2008 Mavericks 84–102 Wizards NA Josh Howard (32) 20,173 27–13 41 23 January 2008 Mavericks 102–95 Bobcats NA Devin Harris (23) 13,764 28–13 42 25 January 2008 Lakers 105–112 Mavericks NA Two-way tie (26) 20,438 29–13 43 27 January 2008 Nuggets 85–90 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 20,437 30–13 44 28 January 2008 Mavericks 103–84 Grizzlies NA Josh Howard (26) 11,672 31–13 45 31 January 2008 Mavericks 90–96 Celtics NA Dirk Nowitzki (31) 18,624 31–14
February
Record: 8–6; home: 5–0; road: 3–6
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 46 3 February 2008 Mavericks 67–90 Pistons NA Two-way tie (15) 22,076 31–15 47 4 February 2008 Mavericks 107–98 Magic NA Josh Howard (28) 16,974 32–15 48 6 February 2008 Bucks 96–107 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (29) 20,079 33–15 49 8 February 2008 Grizzlies 81–92 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (21) 20,315 34–15 50 10 February 2008 Mavericks 82–101 Nets NA Dirk Nowitzki (21) 16,395 34–16 51 11 February 2008 Mavericks 76–84 Sixers NA Josh Howard (17) 11,728 34–17 52 13 February 2008 Trail Blazers 76–96 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (37) 20,159 35–17 53 14 February 2008 Mavericks 97–109 Suns NA Dirk Nowitzki (36) 18,422 35–18 54 20 February 2008 Mavericks 93–104 Hornets NA Dirk Nowitzki (31) 15,941 35–19 55 22 February 2008 Mavericks 98–83 Grizzlies NA Dirk Nowitzki (27) 16,245 36–19 56 24 February 2008 Mavericks 99–83 Timberwolves NA Dirk Nowitzki (29) 19,429 37–19 57 25 February 2008 Bulls 94–102 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (29) 20,340 38–19 58 28 February 2008 Mavericks 94–97 Spurs NA Dirk Nowitzki (28) 18,797 38–20 59 29 February 2008 Kings 106–115 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (34) 20,354 39–20
March
Record: 7–8; home: 5–4; road: 2–4
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 60 2 March 2008 Mavericks 104–108 Lakers 1 Dirk Nowitzki (30) 18,997 39–21 61 3 March 2008 Mavericks 110–116 Jazz NA Josh Howard (25) 19,911 39–22 62 6 March 2008 Rockets 113–98 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (21) 20,315 39–23 63 8 March 2008 Nets 91–111 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (34) 20,399 40–23 64 10 March 2008 Knicks 79–108 Mavericks NA Two-way tie (18) 20,203 41–23 65 12 March 2008 Bobcats 93–118 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (26) 20,279 42–23 66 14 March 2008 Pacers 97–116 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (21) 20,354 43–23 67 16 March 2008 Mavericks 98–73 Heat NA Dirk Nowitzki (21) 19,304 44–23 68 18 March 2008 Lakers 102–100 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (35) 20,534 44–24 69 20 March 2008 Celtics 94–90 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (24) 20,582 44–25 70 23 March 2008 Spurs 88–81 Mavericks NA Jerry Stackhouse (19) 20,411 44–26 71 25 March 2008 Clippers 90–103 Mavericks NA Josh Howard (32) 20,207 45–26 72 27 March 2008 Mavericks 105–118 Nuggets NA Josh Howard (30) 18,247 45–27 73 30 March 2008 Mavericks 104–114 Warriors NA Josh Howard (36) 19,852 45–28 74 31 March 2008 Mavericks 93–86 Clippers NA Jason Kidd (27) 17,124 46–28
April
Record: 5–3; home: 4–0; road: 1–3
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Leading scorer Attendance Record 75 2 April 2008 Warriors 86–111 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (31) 20,331 47–28 76 4 April 2008 Mavericks 108–112 Lakers NA Dirk Nowitzki (27) 18,997 47–29 77 6 April 2008 Mavericks 105–98 Suns NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 18,422 48–29 78 8 April 2008 SuperSonics 83–99 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (22) 20,228 49–29 79 10 April 2008 Jazz 94–97 Mavericks NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 20,378 50–29 80 12 April 2008 Mavericks 105–108 Trail Blazers NA Dirk Nowitzki (28) 19,980 50–30 81 13 April 2008 Mavericks 95–99 SuperSonics NA Dirk Nowitzki (32) 16,272 50–31 82 16 April 2008 Hornets 98–111 Mavericks NA Jason Terry (30) 20,473 51–31
Green background indicates win.
Red background indicates loss.
Playoffs
Dallas Mavericks 2008 yes
Dallas Mavericks First Round yes yes no 1 1 0 3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1 || April 19 || @ New Orleans || L 92–104 || Dirk Nowitzki (31) || Dirk Nowitzki (10) || Jason Kidd (9) ||New Orleans Arena17,446 || 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2 || April 22 || @ New Orleans || L 103–127 || Dirk Nowitzki (27) || Brandon Bass (8) || Jason Kidd (8) ||New Orleans Arena17,855 || 0–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3 || April 25 || New Orleans || W 97–87 || Dirk Nowitzki (32) || Dirk Nowitzki (19) || Nowitzki, Terry (6) ||American Airlines Center20,839 || 1–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4 || April 27 || New Orleans || L 84–97 || Dirk Nowitzki (22) || Dirk Nowitzki (13) || three players tied (3) ||American Airlines Center20,644 || 1–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5 || April 29 || @ New Orleans || L 94–99 || Dirk Nowitzki (22) || Dirk Nowitzki (13) || Kidd, Terry (9) ||New Orleans Arena18,260 || 1–4
|-
DAL yes 2008
Player statistics
Ragular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameJason TerrySG82 34 2,579 208 264 88 18 1,269 31.5 2.5 3.2 1.1 .2 15.5Brandon BassC 79 1 1,557 347 58 22 48 654 19.7 4.4 .7 .3 .6 8.3Dirk NowitzkiPF 77 77 2,769 659 266 51 71 1,817 36.0 8.6 3.5 .7 .9 23.6Josh HowardSF 76 76 2,757 532 164 59 32 1,513 36.3 7.0 2.2 .8 .4 19.9Erick DampierC 72 64 1,755 539 63 24 106 440 24.4 7.5 .9 .3 1.5 6.1Jerry StackhouseSG 58 13 1,412 133 145 28 10 618 24.3 2.3 2.5 .5 .2 10.7Devean GeorgeSF 53 4 821 137 35 19 13 194 15.5 2.6 .7 .4 .2 3.7DeSagana Diop†C 52 18 894 270 26 20 63 158 17.2 5.2 .5 .4 1.2 3.0Juwan HowardPF 50 0 353 81 17 5 2 57 7.1 1.6 .3 .1 .0 1.1Eddie Jones basketballSG 47 33 922 132 69 26 8 176 19.6 2.8 1.5 .6 .2 3.7J. J. BareaPG 44 9 460 47 58 14 1 191 10.5 1.1 1.3 .3 .0 4.3Devin Harris†PG 39 39 1,184 91 206 56 2 560 30.4 2.3 5.3 1.4 .1 14.4Trenton Hassell†SG 37 6 463 44 26 9 1 76 12.5 1.2 .7 .2 .0 2.1Jason Kidd†PG 29 29 1,011 188 276 62 11 287 34.9 6.5 9.5 2.1 .4 9.9Malik Allen†PF 25 4 333 68 15 4 10 77 13.3 2.7 .6 .2 .4 3.1Tyronn Lue†PG 17 0 172 13 15 0 1 64 10.1 .8 .9 .0 .1 3.8Antoine Wright basketball†SG 15 0 176 22 13 2 4 52 11.7 1.5 .9 .1 .3 3.5Maurice Ager†SG 12 3 77 4 4 0 1 15 6.4 .3 .3 .0 .1 1.3Jamaal Magloire†C 7 0 27 8 0 1 0 12 3.9 1.1 .0 .1 .0 1.7Nick Fazekas†PF 4 0 9 3 0 0 0 4 2.3 .8 .0 .0 .0 1.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Mavericks only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameDirk NowitzkiPF5 5 211 60 20 1 7 134 42.2 12.0 4.0 .2 1.4 26.8Jason KiddPG5 5 180 32 34 7 2 43 36.0 6.4 6.8 1.4 .4 8.6Josh HowardSF5 5 171 35 7 2 2 63 34.2 7.0 1.4 .4 .4 12.6Erick DampierC5 5 95 21 0 1 3 18 19.0 4.2 .0 .2 .6 3.6Jason TerrySG5 3 180 8 24 2 1 79 36.0 1.6 4.8 .4 .2 15.8Jerry StackhouseSG5 2 102 16 6 1 0 31 20.4 3.2 1.2 .2 .0 6.2Brandon BassC5 0 133 34 2 3 3 58 26.6 6.8 .4 .6 .6 11.6Devean GeorgeSF5 0 62 15 0 2 2 29 12.4 3.0 .0 .4 .4 5.8Eddie Jones basketballSG 3 0 22 3 1 1 0 6 7.3 1.0 .3 .3 .0 2.0Malik AllenPF 3 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 6.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Juwan HowardPF 3 0 11 0 1 0 0 1 3.7 .0 .3 .0 .0 .3Tyronn LuePG 2 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.0 .5 .5 .0 .0 .0Antoine Wright basketballSG 1 0 7 1 0 0 0 0 7.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0 .0J. J. BareaPG 1 0 5 0 1 0 0 8 5.0 .0 1.0 .0 .0 8.0
Transactions
The Mavericks have been involved in the following transactions during the 2007–08 season.
Trades
February 19, 2008 To Dallas MavericksJason Kidd, Malik Allen, and Antoine Wright To New Jersey NetsDevin Harris, DeSagana Diop, Trenton Hassell, Maurice Ager, Keith Van Horn, and 1st-round picks in the 2009 NBA draft and 2010 NBA draft
Free agents
Player Former team Player New team
See also
2007–08 NBA season
Reference list
Category:Dallas Mavericks seasons
Dallas
Dallas
Dallas