411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1928–29 SK Rapid Wien season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Rapid Wien 1928–29 Eduard Bauer Coach Pfarrwiese,Vienna, Austria First class Champions (9th title) Austrian Cup Runner-up Mitropa Cup Runner-up Franz Weselik (13) Franz Weselik (34) 38,000 3,000 10,300 1927–28 1929–30
The 1928–29 SK Rapid Wien season was the 31st season in club history.
Squad
Squad and statistics
Squad statistics
Nat.NameLeagueCupMitropa CupTotalDisciplineAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals13pxGoalkeepersAUTWalter Feigl 3 3 AUTFranz Griftner 15 6 6 27 AUTFranz Hribar 4 2 6 DefendersAUTLeopold Czejka 14 5 19 AUTFranz Kral 5 1 1 7 AUTRoman Schramseis 22 6 1 8 36 1 1AUTAnton Witschel 3 7 1 10 1 MidfieldersAUTJosef Frühwirth 9 8 17 AUTJohann Luef 19 5 3 27 AUTJosef Madlmayer 19 5 8 32 AUTJosef Smistik 17 5 6 1 7 1 30 7 AUTKarl Valchar 1 1 ForwardsKingdom of YugoslaviaMika Babić 2 1 3 AUTWilhelm Cernic 1 2 1 2 2 AUTJohann Hoffmann 9 2 5 5 2 16 7 AUTJohann Horvath 20 7 6 2 8 6 34 15 AUTHans Kaburek 3 2 3 2 AUTMatthias Kaburek 7 3 3 3 10 6 AUTWillibald Kirbes 17 7 5 4 8 2 30 13 AUTRichard Kuthan 5 4 3 1 8 5 AUTJohann Schneider 4 2 4 2 AUTFranz Smistik 1 1 AUTFranz Weselik 20 13 6 14 8 7 34 34 AUTFerdinand Wesely 22 10 6 6 8 5 36 21
Saison 1928/29 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/saisonen/1929.html rapidarchiv.at 19 July 2016
Fixtures and results
Spiele 1928/29 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/spiele/1929.html rapidarchiv.at 25 July 2016 3 December 2018 https://web.archive.org/web/20181203013302/http://www.rapidarchiv.at/spiele/1929.html dead
#CCFFCC Win 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFFFCC Draw 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFCCCC Loss 1px solid #AAAAAA
League
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players 1 Round 1 01.11.1928 A Slovan Wien 3-2 7,500Weselik 76, Horvath 81, Kuthan 85 2 Round 2 13.01.1929 H Hertha Wien 2-1 8,000Kirbes W. 13, Hoffmann J. 85 3 Round 3 02.12.1928 A Wiener SC 0-1 15,000 4 Round 4 25.11.1928 H Austria Wien 2-2 15,000Horvath 59, Wesely 80 5 Round 5 30.09.1928 A Admira 2-3 22,000Weselik 53, Smistik J. 81 6 Round 6 14.10.1928 H FAC 5-1 7,000Weselik 3 71, Kuthan 11 48, Horvath 18 7 Round 7 21.10.1928 H Brigittenauer AC 5-2 7,000Hoffmann J. 32, Horvath 42, Weselik 53 72, Wesely 75 8 Round 8 15.11.1928 A Nicholson 2-3 6,000Kuthan 23, Wesely 70 9 Round 9 17.04.1929 H Wacker Wien 1-0 9,000Kaburek H. 65 10 Round 10 18.11.1928 H Vienna 3-1 8,000Schneider 15 23, Wesely 73 11 Round 11 18.06.1929 A Wiener AC 2-2 7,000Cernic W. 19 31 12 Round 12 09.06.1929 H Slovan Wien 5-2 6,000Kirbes W. 4, Kaburek M. 15, Horvath 79 87, Weselik 89 13 Round 13 30.04.1929 H Nicholson 3-1 7,000Weselik 28, Smistik J. 34, Wesely 58 pen. 14 Round 14 05.06.1929 A Austria Wien 3-1 11,000Wesely 34 51, Kirbes W. 80 15 Round 15 03.03.1929 H Wiener AC 3-3 8,500Kirbes W. 28, Smistik J. 55, Weselik 73 16 Round 16 10.03.1929 H Wiener SC 3-1 18,000Horvath 19, Wesely 23 71 pen. 17 Round 17 31.03.1929 A Vienna 1-0 25,000Weselik 45 18 Round 18 23.05.1929 A Hertha Wien 2-0 7,000Smistik J. 42, Kaburek M. 59 19 Round 19 28.04.1929 H Admira 3-0 20,000Kirbes W. 28, Wesely 43 pen., Kaburek H. 47 20 Round 20 19.05.1929 A FAC 2-1 15,000Kaburek M. 54, Weselik 80 21 Round 21 26.05.1929 A Brigittenauer AC 1-2 5,000Smistik J. 14 22 Round 22 02.06.1929 A Wacker Wien 4-2 11,000Weselik 18 40, Kirbes W. 41 51
Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players R1 1st round 20.01.1929 H Libertas 14-0 4,000Weselik 2 36 38 40 70, Hoffmann J. 4 17, Horvath 7 45, Wesely 9 55 , Tauer 10 o.g., Schramseis 83 pen. R16 Round of 16 03.02.1929 H FAC 7-0 3,000Weselik 5 87, Hoffmann J. 30 42 64, Kirbes W. 63, Wesely 70 QF Quarterfinal 24.03.1929 H Admira 4-3 (a.e.t.) 22,000Weselik 15 86 116, Kirbes W. 40 SF Semifinal 21.04.1929 A Wiener AC 4-4 (a.e.t.) 29,000Weselik 46 52 52, Wesely 116 pen. SF-PO Semifinal playoff 11.05.1929 H Wiener AC 6-3 14,000Kirbes W. 1, Weselik 33, Kaburek M. 53 78, Wesely 67, Smistik J. 71 F Final 30.05.1929 N Vienna 2-3 35,000Kaburek M. 44, Kirbes W. 70
Mitropa Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players QF-L1 Quarterfinal Leg 1 19.08.1928 H MTK Budapest HUN 1920 6-4 23,000Kuthan 18, Weselik 32, Horvath 57 73, Wesely 68 78 QF-L2 Quarterfinal Leg 2 26.08.1928 A MTK Budapest HUN 1920 1-3 20,000Smistik J. 72 QF-PO Quarterfinal playoff 01.09.1928 H MTK Budapest HUN 1-0 (a.e.t.) 38,000Witschel 99 SF-L1 Semifinal Leg 1 08.09.1928 A Viktoria Žižkov CSK 3-4 16,000Weselik 12 27 37 Schramseis 0 43 SF-L2 Semifinal Leg 2 16.09.1928 H Viktoria Žižkov CSK 3-2 26,000Wesely 1, Weselik 15, Horvath 47 SF-PO Semifinal playoff 03.10.1928 H Viktoria Žižkov CSK 3-1 15,000Horvath 8 14 pen., Weselik 32 F-L1 Final Leg 1 28.10.1928 A Ferencváros HUN 1920 1-7 20,000Horvath 85 F-L2 Final Leg 2 11.11.1928 H Ferencváros HUN 1920 5-3 20,000Kirbes W. 5 22, Wesely 37 53, Weselik 50
References
expanded
1928-29 Rapid Wien Season
Rapid
Category:Austrian football championship–winning seasons