Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1979 Louisiana gubernatorial election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 September 2023 September 2013 1979 Louisiana gubernatorial election Louisiana presidential No 1975 Louisiana gubernatorial election 1975 October 27, 1979 (first round)December 8, 1979 (runoff) 1983 Louisiana gubernatorial election 1983 1912 First round Runoff Image:Dave Treen.jpg 150x150px Dave Treen Republican Party (United States) 297,67421.79% 690,69150.35% 3x4.svg Louis Lambert Democratic Party (United States) 283,26620.74% 681,13449.65% 3x4.svg Jimmy Fitzmorris Democratic Party (United States) 280,76020.56% Eliminated Paul Hardy Democratic Party (United States) 227,02616.62% Eliminated E. L. Henry Democratic Party (United States) 135,7699.94% Eliminated Edgar G. "Sonny" Mouton, Jr. Democratic Party (United States) 124,3339.10% Eliminated Governor Edwin Edwards Democratic Party (United States) Dave Treen Republican Party (United States) 280pxTreen: #ffe0ea 20–30% #ffc8cd 30–40% Lambert: #dfeeff 20–30% #bdd3ff 30–40% #a5b0ff 40–50% #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80%Fitzmorris: #c0f0c0 20–30% #aae5aa 30–40% #87de87 40–50%Hardy: #f2e0ff 20–30% #e8cdff 30–40% #cda6ff 40–50% #b380ff 50–60%Henry: #ffd3c3 20–30% #ffac8e 30–40% #ff8e65 40–50%Mouton: #ffe680 40–50% First round parish results 280pxTreen: #e27f7f 50–60% #d75d5d 60–70% #d72f30 70–80%Lambert: #7996e2 50–60% #6674de 60–70% #584cde 70–80% #3933e5 80–90% Runoff parish results 2 The 1979 Louisiana gubernatorial election was held on December 8, 1979. Incumbent Governor Edwin Edwards was ineligible to run for a third term, making it the only gubernatorial election in Louisiana between 1972 and 1991 to not feature Edwards as a candidate. In the race to succeed him, Dave Treen narrowly defeated Louis Lambert to become the first Republican governor of Louisiana since the Reconstruction Era. This was the second gubernatorial election held after the adoption of the Louisiana primary in 1975, and the first to require a runoff (officially called the general election).Wayne Stephen 2008 Parties and Elections in America: The Electoral Process Fifth Edition Rowman & Littlefield In the primary election held on October 27, Treen and Lambert finished first and second, respectively, to advance against a field of Democratic candidates including Lieutenant Governor Jimmy Fitzmorris, Secretary of State Paul Hardy, speaker of the Louisiana House E. L. Henry, and state senator Sonny Mouton. Background Elections in Louisiana—with the exception of U.S. presidential elections—follow a variation of the open primary system called the jungle primary or the nonpartisan blanket primary. Candidates of any and all parties are listed on one ballot; voters need not limit themselves to the candidates of one party. Unless one candidate takes more than 50% of the vote in the first round, a run-off election is then held between the top two candidates, who may in fact be members of the same party. Texas uses this same format for its special elections. In this election, the first round of voting was held on October 27, 1979. The runoff was held on December 8, 1979.1979-12-12 New Count Gives G.O.P. Victory In Louisiana's Race for Governor https://www.nytimes.com/1979/12/12/archives/new-count-gives-gop-victory-in-louisianas-race-for-governor-first.html 2024-03-17 The New York Times en-US 0362-4331 Primary election Candidates Democratic Jimmy Fitzmorris, Lieutenant Governor of Louisiana Paul Hardy, Secretary of State of Louisiana E. L. Henry, Speaker of the Louisiana House of Representatives Luther Devine "None of the Above" Knox Louis Lambert, chairman of the Louisiana Public Service Commission Ken "Cousin Ken" Lewis, perennial candidate Edgar G. "Sonny" Mouton Jr., State Senator from Lafayette Republican Dave Treen, U.S. Representative from Metairie and Republican nominee for Governor in 1971-72 Socialist Workers Greg Nelson Debates October 18, 1979 Results On election night, the race for second place was too close to call between Lambert and Fitzmorris. Lambert declared victory the following Wednesday. Fitzmorris filed a lawsuit to contest the election, citing voting irregularities.https://ladigitalmedia.org/video_v2/asset-detail/LSWI-0311 Louisiana: The State We're In Gubernatorial Election Primary Results (1979) November 2, 1979 Louisiana Digital Media Archives 1979 Louisiana gubernatorial primary David Treen Republican Party (US) 297,674 21.79% Louis Lambert Democratic Party (US) 283,266 20.74% Jimmy Fitzmorris Democratic Party (US) 280,760 20.56% Paul Hardy Democratic Party (US) 227,026 16.62% E. L. Henry Democratic Party (US) 135,769 9.94% Edgar G. "Sonny" Mouton, Jr. Democratic Party (US) 124,333 9.10% L.D. Knox Democratic Party (US) 6,327 0.46% Ken Lewis Democratic Party (US) 5,942 0.44% Greg Nelson Socialist Workers Party (US) 4,783 0.35% 1,365,880 100.00% Runoff election Campaign Following the results of the first round, Henry and Mouton endorsed Treen. Lambert alleged that their endorsements had been secured in exchange for payment of their campaign debts; Henry, Mouton and Treen each denied the charge.https://ladigitalmedia.org/video_v2/asset-detail/LSWI-0313-03_Lambert Louisiana: The State We're In Louis Lambert Controversy (1979) November 16, 1979 Louisiana Digital Media Archives Debates November 15, 1979 November 29, 1979 Results 1979 Louisiana gubernatorial runoff David Treen Republican Party (US) 690,691 50.35% Louis Lambert Democratic Party (US) 681,134 49.65% 1,371,825 100.00% See also 1979 Louisiana lieutenant gubernatorial election References Sources State of Louisiana. Primary and General Election Returns, 1979. 1979 Gubernatorial Louisiana Louisiana gubernatorial election Louisiana gubernatorial election