Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1997–98 Golden State Warriors season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Golden State Warriors 1998 19 63 Pacific 6 12 P. J. Carlesimo Chris Cohan The Arena in Oakland KTVUKICU-TVSportsChannel/Fox Sports Bay Area KNBR Did not qualify GSW The 1997–98 Golden State Warriors season was the 52nd season for the Golden State Warriors in the National Basketball Association, and their 36th season in the San Francisco Bay Area. Golden State Warriors Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/ August 6, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Warriors received the eighth overall pick in the 1997 NBA draft, and selected center Adonal Foyle out of Colgate University. Wise Mike After Duncan, Utah Forward Steals Show The New York Times June 26, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/06/26/sports/after-duncan-utah-forward-steals-show.html July 25, 2021 Heisler Mark Draft Over, But Not Finished Los Angeles Times June 26, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-06-26-sp-7002-story.html December 1, 2022 1997 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1997.html December 1, 2022 After playing their home games at the San Jose Arena the previous season, the team moved back into their renovated arena, which was renamed as The Arena in Oakland. Warriors to Ask Coliseum Board for More Time SFGate November 15, 1995 https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/Warriors-to-Ask-Coliseum-Board-For-More-Time-3020451.php November 9, 2022 During the off-season, the Warriors acquired second-year center Erick Dampier and Duane Ferrell from the Indiana Pacers, Associated Press Warriors Trade Mullin to Pacers The New York Times August 12, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/12/sports/warriors-trade-mullin-to-pacers.html January 18, 2022 Associated Press Pacers Get Mullin from Warriors for Two Players Los Angeles Times August 13, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-aug-13-sp-22023-story.html September 23, 2022 Nevius C.W. Mullin Gets His Wish; Warrior Great Goes Quietly to Pacers SFGate August 13, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/MULLIN-GETS-HIS-WISH-Warrior-great-goes-quietly-2813264.php January 4, 2023 acquired Brian Shaw and David Vaughn from the Orlando Magic, Associated Press Pro Basketball: Warriors Send Price to Magic The New York Times October 28, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/10/28/sports/pro-basketball-warriors-send-price-to-magic.html November 18, 2022 Steele David Warriors Ship Out Price; Point-Guard Glut Gone; Magic Deal Shaw, Vaughn SFGate October 28, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Ship-Out-Price-Point-guard-glut-gone-2799474.php June 23, 2023 and hired P.J. Carlesimo as their new head coach. Tribune News Services Warriors Hire Carlesimo; Sonics' Kemp Wants Out Chicago Tribune June 6, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-06-06-9706060019-story.html January 9, 2023 Steele David Warriors Hire Carlesimo, Coach Given Control; G.M. Twardzik Fired SFGate June 6, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Warriors-Hire-Carlesimo-Coach-given-control-GM-3240772.php January 8, 2023 For the season, the Warriors redesigned their primary logo, replacing their traditional golden yellow and blue colors with a different shade of golden yellow, orange, dark navy blue, and light blue to their color scheme of white. The team's primary logo featured a dark navy blue warrior, holding a lightning bolt in front of an orange basketball with dark navy blue seams, and above the team name "Warriors" in golden yellow letters surrounded by orange and dark navy blue outlines. Golden State Warriors Primary Logo Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/1bhcqs6l5t44lw04y1tygdsce/Golden_State_Warriors/1998/Primary_Logo July 8, 2021 The team also redesigned their home and road uniforms, which featured a dark navy blue, golden yellow and orange trim, and golden yellow lightning streak side panels with dark navy blue and orange outlines on the left side of their jerseys and shorts. The home uniforms remained white, while the road uniforms were changed from royal blue to dark navy blue; both uniforms featured the team's primary logo of a warrior's head on the right leg of their shorts. Golden State Warriors Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/0fuux96ff0zunjmxgugw2ewhd/Golden_State_Warriors/1998/Home_Uniform July 8, 2021 Golden State Warriors Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/x4rvdizhi7jy0o9efzgjjrfwc/Golden_State_Warriors/1998/Road_Uniform July 8, 2021 The team's new primary logo would remain in use until 2010, while the new uniforms would last until 2002, where they would add orange side panels to their jerseys and shorts. Regular season Early into the regular season, the Warriors traded B. J. Armstrong to the Charlotte Hornets in exchange for Muggsy Bogues, and second-year guard Tony Delk. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Bogues Is Traded The New York Times November 8, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/11/08/sports/pro-basketball-bogues-is-traded.html July 31, 2021 Associated Press Hornets Swap Bogues, Delk for Armstrong Deseret News November 8, 1997 https://www.deseret.com/1997/11/8/19344463/hornets-swap-bogues-delk-for-armstrong December 5, 2022 Steele David Unhappy Armstrong Shipped to Charlotte SFGate November 8, 1997 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Unhappy-Armstrong-Shipped-to-Charlotte-2823434.php September 18, 2022 Under Carlesimo and with the addition of Dampier, Bogues, Shaw and Foyle, the team struggled losing their first nine games, and got off to an awful 1–14 start to the season. This season was also known for an infamous and controversial incident. On December 1, 1997, All-Star guard Latrell Sprewell choked, and assaulted Carlesimo during practice before being restrained by teammates and assistant coaches, and allegedly returning to attack Carlesimo a second time. News Services Sprewell Assaults Carlesimo The Washington Post December 2, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/12/02/sprewell-assaults-carlesimo/6c0b4eec-9c44-4a7d-b1e7-fcfdca966daa/ August 7, 2025 Wise Mike Basketball: Sprewell Attack Stuns League The New York Times December 3, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/12/03/sports/basketball-sprewell-attack-stuns-league.html July 4, 2021 Heisler Mark Warriors Terminate Sprewell Los Angeles Times December 4, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-04-sp-60594-story.html August 7, 2025 Sprewell was first suspended for ten games, but was later on suspended for the remainder of the season, which was 68 games left in the Warriors' schedule at the time. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: N.B.A. Suspends Player Who Attacked His Coach The New York Times December 5, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/12/05/sports/pro-basketball-nba-suspends-player-who-attacked-his-coach.html August 7, 2025 Heisler Mark Sprewell Is Suspended by the NBA Los Angeles Times December 5, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-05-sp-61003-story.html March 1, 2017 Taylor Phil Center of the Storm: Latrell Sprewell's Attack on Golden State Warriors Coach P.J. Carlesimo Brought Many Questions to the Fore, None More Baffling Than, Who Is Latrell Sprewell and Why Did He Resort to Violence? Sports Illustrated Vault December 15, 1997 https://vault.si.com/vault/1997/12/15/center-of-the-storm-latrell-sprewells-attack-on-golden-state-warriors-coach-pj-carlesimo-brought-many-questions-to-the-fore-none-more-baffling-than-who-is-latrell-sprewell-and-why-did-he-resort-to-violence November 1, 2024 https://web.archive.org/web/20210123112311/https://vault.si.com/vault/1997/12/15/center-of-the-storm-latrell-sprewells-attack-on-golden-state-warriors-coach-pj-carlesimo-brought-many-questions-to-the-fore-none-more-baffling-than-who-is-latrell-sprewell-and-why-did-he-resort-to-violence January 23, 2021 dead Sprewell averaged 21.4 points, 4.9 assists and 1.4 steals per game in only just 14 games. Without their star guard, the Warriors showed slight improvement before suffering a 14-game losing streak between December and January, and held a miserable 8–37 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 5, 1998 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=5&year=1998 January 2, 2023 At mid-season, the team traded Shaw, and Joe Smith to the Philadelphia 76ers in exchange for Jim Jackson and Clarence Weatherspoon, Associated Press 76ers Acquire Smith from the Warriors Los Angeles Times February 18, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-18-sp-20487-story.html September 17, 2022 76ers Obtain J. Smith in Four-Player Swap The Washington Post February 18, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1998/02/18/76ers-obtain-j-smith-in-four-player-swap/d363aa5d-5446-49f7-b9eb-c6452148d1a0/ December 5, 2022 Heisler Mark It's a Big Deal for Clippers: There Are No Slam Dunks in the Flurry of NBA Deals Los Angeles Times February 20, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-20-sp-21072-story.html June 22, 2023 and traded Vaughn to the Chicago Bulls in exchange for Jason Caffey. Sheridan Chris Bulls' Caffey Traded to Warriors Associated Press February 19, 1998 https://apnews.com/article/56969856e7dcab951f00f75d62bf927d December 15, 2022 Armour Terry Players Puzzled Over Caffey Trade Chicago Tribune February 20, 1998 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1998-02-20-9802200024-story,amp.html June 30, 2022 Steele David Warriors Notebook: Bulls Knock Caffey Deal SFGate February 21, 1998 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/WARRIORS-NOTEBOOK-Bulls-Knock-Caffey-Deal-3012964.php October 22, 2022 Before the trade, Smith averaged 17.3 points and 6.9 rebounds per game in 49 games, while Shaw provided with 6.4 points and 4.4 assists per game in 39 games. The Warriors won their final three games of the season, and finished in sixth place in the Pacific Division with an awful 19–63 record. 1997–98 Golden State Warriors Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1998_games.html June 28, 2021 Jackson averaged 18.9 points, 5.6 rebounds and 5.1 assists per game in 31 games after the trade, while Donyell Marshall showed improvement becoming the team's starting small forward, averaging 15.4 points, 8.6 rebounds and 1.3 steals per game, and Dampier provided the team with 11.8 points, 8.7 rebounds and 1.7 blocks per game. In addition, Caffey contributed 10.9 points and 5.9 rebounds per game in 29 games, while Weatherspoon averaged 10.7 points, 8.3 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game in 31 games, Delk contributed 10.4 points per game, Bimbo Coles provided with 8.0 points and 4.7 assists per game, but only played 53 games due to hamstring and foot injuries, Ortiz Jorge L. Coles Wants Out Despite Rare Win SFGate February 16, 1998 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/Coles-wants-out-despite-rare-win-3104592.php February 9, 2023 Associated Press Warriors Beat Spurs, 90-83 CBS News March 5, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/warriors-beat-spurs-90-83/ February 9, 2023 and Bogues contributed 5.8 points and 5.5 assists per game. 1997–98 Golden State Warriors Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1998.html June 28, 2021 Marshall finished in third place in Most Improved Player voting. CBS News.com Staff Henderson Voted Most Improved CBS News May 1, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/henderson-voted-most-improved/#app October 3, 2022 1997–98 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1998.html January 2, 2022 The Warriors finished 27th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 444,922 at The Arena in Oakland during the regular season, which was the third-lowest in the league. 1997–98 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1998.html January 22, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Sprewell was traded to the New York Knicks after six seasons with the Warriors, CBS News.com Staff Knicks Get Spree, Lose Starks CBS News January 18, 1999 http://www.cbsnews.com/news/knicks-get-spree-lose-starks/ July 10, 2022 Knicks Said to Agree to a Sprewell Trade The New York Times January 19, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/19/sports/knicks-said-to-agree-to-a-sprewell-trade.html December 15, 2022 Gardner Kris Knicks Acquiring Sprewell Highlights Six-Deal Day The Houston Roundball Review January 21, 1999 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'98-'99season/0121Sprewell_5more.html June 23, 2023 while Jackson signed as a free agent with the Portland Trail Blazers, and Weatherspoon signed with the Miami Heat. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 Offseason Draft picks 1997 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 8 Adonal Foyle C/PF Colgate 2 37 Marc Jackson C Temple Roster Golden State Warriors 1997–98 #041E42 #FFA400 #BE3A34 #FFA400 1 Muggsy Bogues G 5 3 136 1965–01–09 Wake Forest 21 Jason Caffey F 6 8 255 1973–06–12 Alabama 12 Bimbo Coles G 6 1 180 1968–04–22 Virginia Tech yes 35 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 1975–07–14 Mississippi State 00 Tony Delk G 6 1 189 1974–01–28 Kentucky 33 Duane Ferrell F 6 7 209 1965–02–28 Georgia Tech 31 Adonal Foyle F 6 10 270 1975–03–09 Colgate 52 Todd Fuller C 6 11 255 1974–07–25 NC State 20 Jeff Grayer G 6 5 200 1965–12–17 Iowa State 22 Jim Jackson basketball G 6 6 220 1970–10–14 Ohio State 2 Gerald Madkins G 6 4 200 1969–04–18 UCLA 3 Donyell Marshall F 6 9 218 1973–05–18 Connecticut yes 50 Felton Spencer C 7 0 265 1968–01–15 Louisville 15 Latrell Sprewell G 6 5 190 1970–09–08 Alabama S & C 30 Clarence Weatherspoon F 6 6 240 1970–09–08 Southern Mississippi P. J. Carlesimo Rod Higgins Bob Staak Paul Westhead https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1998.html April 9, 1998 Roster Notes Shooting guard Latrell Sprewell was suspended for 68 games for choking, and assaulting head coach P.J. Carlesimo during practice on December 1, 1997. Regular season Season standings GSW GSW z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGErick Dampier 82 82 32.4 .445 .000 .669 8.7 1.1 .5 1.7 11.8Tony Delk† 74 9 22.3 .392 .263 .738 2.3 2.3 1.0 .2 10.4Donyell Marshall 73 73 35.8 .414 .313 .731 8.6 2.2 1.3 1.0 15.4Felton Spencer 68 0 12.0 .457 .557 3.3 .3 .3 .5 2.4Muggsy Bogues† 59 31 26.3 .437 .250 .894 2.2 5.5 1.1 .1 5.8Todd Fuller 57 1 10.8 .420 .000 .688 3.4 .2 .1 .3 4.0Adonal Foyle 55 1 11.9 .406 .000 .435 3.3 .3 .2 .9 3.0Bimbo Coles 53 44 27.8 .379 .228 .886 2.3 4.7 1.0 .2 8.0Duane Ferrell 50 5 9.2 .369 .000 .545 .9 .5 .4 .1 1.9Joe Smith basketball† 49 49 33.6 .429 .000 .769 6.9 1.4 .9 .8 17.3Brian Shaw basketball† 39 32 26.4 .336 .313 .727 3.9 4.4 .9 .4 6.4Jim Jackson basketball† 31 31 40.6 .402 .278 .805 5.6 5.1 1.2 .1 18.9Clarence Weatherspoon† 31 31 33.4 .458 .748 8.3 1.6 1.4 .7 10.7Jason Caffey† 29 6 24.6 .472 .000 .649 5.9 1.1 .4 .1 10.9David Vaughn III† 22 0 14.6 .404 .000 .647 4.6 .8 .5 .3 5.2Gerald Madkins 19 0 12.8 .382 .400 .714 .8 2.4 .7 .1 1.9Dickey Simpkins† 19 0 10.3 .458 .000 .385 2.4 .8 .3 .1 2.8Latrell Sprewell 14 13 39.1 .397 .188 .745 3.6 4.9 1.4 .4 21.4Carl Thomas basketball† 10 0 13.9 .385 .238 .700 1.0 .9 .5 .1 6.2Brandon Williams basketball, born 1975 9 2 15.6 .320 .333 .500 1.7 .3 .7 .3 4.1B. J. Armstrong† 4 0 14.8 .316 .000 .714 1.8 1.5 1.0 .0 4.3Jeff Grayer† 4 0 5.8 .571 .667 1.0 .3 .5 .0 2.5 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Warriors only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records January 2011 Transactions Trades August 12, 1997 To Golden State WarriorsErick DampierDuane Ferrell To Indiana PacersChris Mullin September 22, 1997 To Golden State WarriorsDickey Simpkins To Chicago BullsScott Burrell October 28, 1997 To Golden State WarriorsBrian ShawDavid Vaughn To Orlando MagicMark Price November 7, 1997 To Golden State WarriorsMuggsy BoguesTony Delk To Charlotte HornetsB. J. Armstrong February 17, 1998 To Golden State WarriorsJim JacksonClarence Weatherspoon To Philadelphia 76ersBrian ShawJoe Smith February 19, 1998 To Golden State WarriorsJason Caffey To Chicago BullsDavid Vaughn1998 second-round pick2000 second-round pick June 24, 1998 To Golden State WarriorsAntawn Jamison To Toronto RaptorsVince CarterCash considerations Free agents AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamCarl ThomasSeptember 26Cleveland CavaliersAntonio LangOctober 7Cleveland CavaliersCarl Thomas (10-day)January 9Orlando MagicBrandon Williams (10-day)February 10noneGerald Madkins (10-day)March 5Rockford Lightning (CBA)Gerald Madkins (rest of season)March 25Golden State WarriorsJeff Grayer (10-day)April 9Charlotte Hornets SubtractionsPlayerDate signedNew TeamAntonio LangOctober 27Grand Rapids Hoops (CBA)Carl ThomasNovember 7Golden State WarriorsDickey SimpkinsFebruary 17Chicago Bulls Player transactions citation:1997–98 Golden State Warriors Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/1998_transactions.html July 4, 2021 References See also 1997-98 NBA season Category:Golden State Warriors seasons Golden Golden Golden State Category:1990s in Oakland, California