Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1990–91 Charlotte Hornets season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season August 2023 March 2026 Charlotte Hornets 1991 26 56 Central 7 11 Gene Littles Allan Bristow George Shinn Charlotte Coliseum Did not qualify CHH WCCB SportSouth (Steve Martin, Gerry Vaillancourt) WBT(Matt Pinto, Gil McGregor) The 1990–91 Charlotte Hornets season was the third season for the Charlotte Hornets in the National Basketball Association. Charlotte Hornets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/ August 6, 2026 The city of Charlotte, North Carolina hosted the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum this season, which featured the 1991 NBA All-Star Game. Season summary Off-season The Hornets received the fifth overall pick in the 1990 NBA draft, and selected shooting guard Kendall Gill from the University of Illinois. Goldaper Sam Nets Make Coleman No. 1 Pick in N.B.A. Draft The New York Times June 28, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/06/28/sports/nets-make-coleman-no-1-pick-in-nba-draft.html July 10, 2025 Associated Press Clippers Go with Kimble: NBA Draft: Derrick Coleman, as Expected, Is No. 1 Overall with Nets. Clippers Also Grab Michigan's Vaught with 13th Pick Los Angeles Times June 28, 1990 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1990-06-28-sp-1194-story.html July 10, 2025 1990 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1990.html July 10, 2025 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Johnny Newman. Preston June Hornets Woo Knicks forward United Press International July 13, 1990 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1990/07/13/Hornets-woo-Knicks-forward/9558647841600/ December 31, 2022 Newman Signs Hornet Offer Sheet, Leaving Next Move to Knicks The New York Times July 14, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/07/14/sports/newman-signs-hornet-offer-sheet-leaving-next-move-to-knicks.html November 25, 2022 Pro Basketball: Knicks Won't Match Newman's Hornet Deal The New York Times July 29, 1990 https://www.nytimes.com/1990/07/29/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-won-t-match-newman-s-hornet-deal.html November 25, 2022 After playing in the Midwest Division in the Western Conference the previous season, the Hornets returned to the Eastern Conference, and moved into the Central Division this season. Regular season With the addition of Newman and Gill, the Hornets started to show improvement playing around .500 in winning percentage, with an 8–7 start to the regular season in November. However, the team continued to struggle as they posted an 11-game losing streak in December afterwards. In January, the team traded Armen Gilliam to the Philadelphia 76ers in exchange for Mike Gminski. Associated Press Basketball: 76ers Trade Gminski to Hornets The New York Times January 5, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/01/05/sports/basketball-76ers-trade-gminski-to-hornets.html December 15, 2021 Associated Press 76ers Get Gilliam, Hoppen for Gminski Los Angeles Times January 5, 1991 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1991-01-05-sp-6746-story.html November 25, 2022 Around the NBA The Washington Post January 5, 1991 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/01/05/around-the-nba/656479ad-3327-4fec-9235-a7de14052a6d/ December 31, 2022 The Hornets later on held a 14–33 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 7, 1991 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=7&year=1991 December 9, 2025 The franchise improved seven games over the previous season, finishing in last place in the Central Division with a 26–56 record; however, the team finished last place in their division for the third consecutive year. 1990–91 Charlotte Hornets Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1991_games.html February 3, 2022 Newman averaged 16.9 points and 1.2 steals per game, while Rex Chapman averaged 15.7 points and 3.6 assists per game, and Gminski provided the team with 11.4 points and 7.6 rebounds per game in 50 games after the trade. In addition, second-year forward J.R. Reid provided with 11.3 points and 6.3 rebounds per game, while Gill contributed 11.0 points, 3.7 assists and 1.3 steals per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, and Muggsy Bogues provided with 7.0 points, 8.3 assists and 1.7 steals per game. Off the bench, Dell Curry contributed 10.6 points per game, while Kenny Gattison averaged 9.0 points and 5.3 rebounds per game, and Kelly Tripucka provided with 7.0 points per game. 1990–91 Charlotte Hornets Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1991.html February 3, 2022 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, Chapman and Gill both participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest; it was the second consecutive appearance for Chapman in the Slam Dunk Contest. Associated Press All-Star Saturday Participants The Hour February 9, 1991 22 https://books.google.com/books?id=dwchAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA12&dq=1991+NBA+slam+dunk+roster&article_id=1433,1155810&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj00tPUuZyQAxXfnCYFHVURH0AQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=1991%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20roster&f=false October 11, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 11, 2025 Chapman also finished tied in eighth place in Most Improved Player voting. 1990–91 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1991.html December 7, 2025 The Hornets led the NBA in home-game attendance for the second time in three seasons, with an attendance of 978,141 at the Charlotte Coliseum during the regular season. 1990–91 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1991.html February 16, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Tripucka retired, and Gene Littles resigned as head coach. News Services and Staff Reports  Bristow in for Littles as Hornets Coach  The Washington Post  July 23, 1991  https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/07/24/bristow-in-for-littles-as-hornets-coach/e26cc40b-b472-4561-8e36-750924d2a864/ May 29, 2026 Offseason NBA draft 1990 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 5 Kendall Gill SG/SF United States Illinois 2 39 Steve Scheffler C/PF United States Purdue Roster Charlotte Hornets 1990–91 1 Muggsy Bogues G 5 3 136 1965–01–09 Wake Forest 3 Rex Chapman G 6 4 185 1967–10–05 Kentucky 30 Dell Curry G 6 4 190 1964–06–25 Virginia Tech 33 Kenny Gattison F 6 8 225 1964–05–23 Old Dominion 13 Kendall Gill G 6 5 195 1968–05–25 Illinois 42 Mike Gminski C 6 11 250 1959–08–03 Duke 4 Scott Haffner G 6 3 180 1966–02–02 Evansville 31 Randolph Keys F 6 7 195 1966–04–19 Southern Mississippi 45 Eric Leckner C 6 11 265 1966–05–27 Wyoming 22 Johnny Newman F 6 7 190 1963–11–28 Richmond 34 J. R. Reid C 6 9 247 1968–03–31 North Carolina 55 Steve Scheffler C 6 9 250 1967–09–03 Purdue 7 Kelly Tripucka F 6 6 220 1959–02–16 Notre Dame Gene Littles Tom Nissalke Mike Pratt https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1991.html April 17, 1991 Regular season Season standings CHA CHA z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameKendall GillSG82 36 1,944 263 303 104 39 906 23.7 3.2 3.7 1.3 .5 11.0Johnny NewmanSF 81 81 2,477 254 188 100 17 1,371 30.6 3.1 2.3 1.2 .2 16.9Muggsy BoguesPG 81 46 2,299 216 669 137 3 568 28.4 2.7 8.3 1.7 .0 7.0J. R. ReidC 80 80 2,467 502 89 87 47 902 30.8 6.3 1.1 1.1 .6 11.3Kelly TripuckaSF 77 1 1,289 176 159 33 13 541 16.7 2.3 2.1 .4 .2 7.0Dell CurrySG 76 14 1,515 199 166 75 25 802 19.9 2.6 2.2 1.0 .3 10.6Kenny GattisonPF 72 6 1,552 379 44 48 67 650 21.6 5.3 .6 .7 .9 9.0Rex ChapmanPG 70 68 2,100 191 250 73 16 1,102 30.0 2.7 3.6 1.0 .2 15.7Mike Gminski†C 50 50 1,405 381 60 24 22 572 28.1 7.6 1.2 .5 .4 11.4Randolph KeysSF 44 0 473 100 18 22 15 140 10.8 2.3 .4 .5 .3 3.2Eric Leckner†C 40 2 744 208 21 10 11 230 18.6 5.2 .5 .3 .3 5.8Steve SchefflerC 39 0 227 45 9 6 2 59 5.8 1.2 .2 .2 .1 1.5Armen Gilliam†PF 25 25 949 234 27 34 21 494 38.0 9.4 1.1 1.4 .8 19.8Dave Hoppen†C 19 0 112 30 3 2 1 44 5.9 1.6 .2 .1 .1 2.3Earl CuretonPF 9 1 159 36 3 0 3 17 17.7 4.0 .3 .0 .3 1.9Scott HaffnerPG 7 0 50 4 9 3 1 17 7.1 .6 1.3 .4 .1 2.4Jeff SandersPF 3 0 43 9 1 1 1 13 14.3 3.0 .3 .3 .3 4.3 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Hornets only. Awards and records Kendall Gill, NBA All-Rookie Team 1st Team Transactions July 28, 1990 Signed Johnny Newman as an unrestricted free agent. August 29, 1990 Signed Jim Les as a free agent. September 5, 1990 Waived Brian Rowsom. October 23, 1990 Waived Jim Les. October 24, 1990 Waived Andre Turner. October 30, 1990 Waived Richard Anderson. Waived Mike Holton. January 4, 1991 Traded Armen Gilliam and Dave Hoppen to the Philadelphia 76ers for Mike Gminski. January 22, 1991 Signed Scott Haffner to the first of two 10-day contracts. Signed Jeff Sanders to a 10-day contract. January 29, 1991 Traded a 1993 2nd round draft pick (Alex Holcombe was later selected) and a 1995 2nd round draft pick (Dejan Bodiroga was later selected) to the Sacramento Kings for Eric Leckner. January 31, 1991 Waived Jeff Sanders. February 11, 1991 Signed Scott Haffner to a contract for the rest of the season. April 17, 1991 Robert Reid signed as an unrestricted free agent with the Philadelphia 76ers. May 31, 1991 Waived Steve Scheffler. Player Transactions Citation:1990–91 Charlotte Hornets Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1991_transactions.html February 3, 2022 References 2 Category:Charlotte Hornets seasons Char Tar Tar Category:1990s in Charlotte, North Carolina