411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1985–86 San Antonio Spurs season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
March 2026
August 2023
San Antonio Spurs 1986 35 47 Midwest 6 8 Cotton Fitzsimmons Bob Bass Angelo Drossos HemisFair Arena KMOL-TVHome Sports Entertainment WOAI First round(lost to Lakers 0–3) SAS
The 1985–86 San Antonio Spurs season was the Spurs' tenth season in the NBA, the 13th in San Antonio, and the 19th season as a franchise.1984-85 San Antonio Spurs It was also their first season without George Gervin, who played with the team since 1974 as he was traded to the Chicago Bulls during the offseason.
In his second year, Alvin Robertson led the league in steals and made his first All-Star Game appearance. Robertson earned Defensive Player of the year honors at the end of the season.
Draft picks
1985 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 14 Alfredrick Hughes SF/SG Loyola (IL) 2 29 Mike Brittain C South Carolina 2 35 Tyrone Corbin SF DePaul 4 82 Scott Roth PF Wisconsin 5 106 Clayton Olivier Southern California 6 128 Chris Harper Oregon 7 152 Al Young Virginia Polytech
Roster
San Antonio Spurs #000000 #FFFFFF silver #000000
40 Mike Brittain C 7 0 235 South Carolina
23 Tyrone Corbin F/G 6 6 210 DePaul
53 Artis Gilmore C 7 2 240 Jacksonville
10 Dave Greenwood David Greenwood F 6 9 222 UCLA
6 Alfredrick Hughes G 6 5 215 Loyola University Chicago
33 Steve Johnson basketball F/C 6 10 235 Oregon State
3 Jeff Lamp F 6 6 195 Virginia
1 Wes Matthews G 6 1 170 Wisconsin
34 Mike Mitchell basketball, born 1956 F 6 7 215 Auburn
00 Johnny Moore basketball G 6 1 175 Texas
21 Alvin Robertson G 6 3 185 Arkansas
20 Jon Sundvold G 6 2 170 Missouri
45 Jeff Wilkins basketball C 6 11 230 Illinois State
Cotton Fitzsimmons (Midwestern State) Bob Bass (Oklahoma Baptist)
Regular season
Season standings
SAS
SAS
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
Regular season
San Antonio Spurs 1986 #000000 #C0C0C0 Total: 35–47 (home: 21–20; road: 14–27)
San Antonio Spurs October yes #C0C0C0 #000000 1 1 0 1
San Antonio Spurs November #C0C0C0 #000000 6 1 2 5
San Antonio Spurs December #C0C0C0 #000000 4 1 6 4
San Antonio Spurs January #C0C0C0 #000000 3 6 3 4
San Antonio Spurs February #C0C0C0 #000000 4 4 1 4
San Antonio Spurs March #C0C0C0 #000000 2 4 1 9
San Antonio Spurs April #C0C0C0 #000000 1 3 1 0
SAS 1986
Playoffs
San Antonio Spurs #000000 #C0C0C0 yes 1986
San Antonio Spurs First Round yes yes #C0C0C0 #000000 0 1 0 2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| April 17
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 88–135
| Mike Mitchell (24)
| Mitchell, Johnson (4)
| Wes Matthews (10)
| The Forum17,505
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2
| April 19
| @ L.A. Lakers
| L 94–122
| Wes Matthews (30)
| David Greenwood (7)
| Alvin Robertson (8)
| The Forum17,505
| 0–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 3
| April 23
| L.A. Lakers
| L 94–114
| Wes Matthews (30)
| Artis Gilmore (11)
| Wes Matthews (8)
| HemisFair Arena7,918
| 0–3
SAS yes 1986
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameMike Mitchell basketball, born 1956SF82 82 2,970 409 188 56 25 1,921 36.2 5.0 2.3 .7 .3 23.4Alvin RobertsonSG82 82 2,878 516 448 301 40 1,392 35.1 6.3 5.5 3.7 .5 17.0Wes MatthewsPG 75 46 1,853 131 476 87 32 817 24.7 1.7 6.3 1.2 .4 10.9Artis GilmoreC 71 71 2,395 600 102 39 108 1,184 33.7 8.5 1.4 .5 1.5 16.7Steve Johnson basketballC 71 55 1,828 462 95 44 66 983 25.7 6.5 1.3 .6 .9 13.8Jon SundvoldPG 70 4 1,150 80 261 34 0 500 16.4 1.1 3.7 .5 .0 7.1David GreenwoodPF 68 24 1,910 531 90 37 52 538 28.1 7.8 1.3 .5 .8 7.9Alfredrick HughesSG 68 0 866 113 61 26 5 356 12.7 1.7 .9 .4 .1 5.2Marc Iavaroni†PF 42 7 669 132 53 22 14 191 15.9 3.1 1.3 .5 .3 4.5Jeff Cook basketball†PF 34 0 356 81 21 13 11 82 10.5 2.4 .6 .4 .3 2.4Mike BrittainC 32 2 219 49 5 3 12 54 6.8 1.5 .2 .1 .4 1.7Jeff Lamp†SF 30 1 620 79 53 19 1 332 20.7 2.6 1.8 .6 .0 11.1Johnny Moore basketballPG 28 23 856 86 252 70 6 363 30.6 3.1 9.0 2.5 .2 13.0Jeff Wilkins basketball†C 27 4 522 127 18 8 10 130 19.3 4.7 .7 .3 .4 4.8Ray Williams basketball†PG 23 8 397 37 111 28 3 164 17.3 1.6 4.8 1.2 .1 7.1Tyrone CorbinSF 16 0 174 25 11 11 2 64 10.9 1.6 .7 .7 .1 4.0Rod Higgins†SF 11 0 128 24 12 2 3 47 11.6 2.2 1.1 .2 .3 4.3Ennis Whatley†PG 2 1 14 0 3 0 0 2 7.0 .0 1.5 .0 .0 1.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Spurs only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameWes MatthewsPG3 3 116 7 24 6 0 76 38.7 2.3 8.0 2.0 .0 25.3Mike Mitchell basketball, born 1956SF3 3 107 9 10 3 3 47 35.7 3.0 3.3 1.0 1.0 15.7Artis GilmoreC3 3 107 18 3 7 1 40 35.7 6.0 1.0 2.3 .3 13.3David GreenwoodPF3 3 101 18 3 3 1 30 33.7 6.0 1.0 1.0 .3 10.0Alvin RobertsonSG3 3 98 14 19 7 1 27 32.7 4.7 6.3 2.3 .3 9.0Steve Johnson basketballC3 0 53 6 2 0 1 15 17.7 2.0 .7 .0 .3 5.0Jeff LampSF3 0 45 1 7 1 0 15 15.0 .3 2.3 .3 .0 5.0Jon SundvoldPG3 0 43 1 5 0 0 16 14.3 .3 1.7 .0 .0 5.3Alfredrick HughesSG3 0 18 0 1 1 0 8 6.0 .0 .3 .3 .0 2.7Jeff Wilkins basketballC3 0 16 3 0 0 2 0 5.3 1.0 .0 .0 .7 .0Tyrone CorbinSF 1 0 14 1 1 0 0 0 14.0 1.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0Mike BrittainC 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 2.0 1.0 .0 .0 1.0 2.0
Awards and records
Alvin Robertson, NBA Most Improved Player Award
Alvin Robertson, All-NBA Second Team
Alvin Robertson, NBA All-Defensive Second Team
References
See also
1985-86 NBA season
Category:San Antonio Spurs seasons
San Antonio
San Antonio
San Antonio