411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2004–05 New York Knicks season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Season of National Basketball Association team the New York Knicks
March 2026
August 2023
New York Knicks 2005 33 49 Atlantic 4 11 Lenny Wilkens (resigned)
Herb Williams Isiah Thomas Cablevision Madison Square Garden Did not qualify NYK MSG Network WFAN
The 2004–05 New York Knicks season was the 59th season for the team in the National Basketball Association (NBA). New York Knicks Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/ September 12, 2017 During the offseason, the Knicks acquired Jamal Crawford from the Chicago Bulls. Guard comes to NY in six-player swap ESPN August 6, 2004 http://www.espn.com/nba/news/story?id=1853011 September 8, 2017 Early in the season, the team released Shandon Anderson after he had played one game; Anderson later joined the Miami Heat as a free agent. Beck Howard Finally, the Knicks Waive Anderson The New York Times November 11, 2004 https://www.nytimes.com/2004/11/11/sports/basketball/finally-the-knicks-waive-anderson.html September 8, 2017 Shandon Anderson Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/players/a/andersh01.html September 8, 2017 The Knicks played around .500 with a 16–13 start, but then lost 16 of their next 18 games. 2004–05 New York Knicks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2005_games.html September 8, 2017 Head coach Lenny Wilkens resigned after a 17–22 start, Wilkens met with Knicks brass Friday night ESPN Associated Press January 22, 2005 http://www.espn.com/nba/news/story?id=1972802 September 8, 2017 and was replaced by assistant Herb Williams for the remainder of the season. Berman Marc Knicks assistant Herb Williams ... not done just yet New York Post April 21, 2014 https://nypost.com/2014/04/21/knicks-assistant-herb-williams-not-done-just-yet/ September 8, 2017 Knicks' Williams may stay at helm Chicago Tribune July 11, 2005 https://www.chicagotribune.com/2005/07/11/knicks-williams-may-stay-at-helm/ September 8, 2017 The Knicks then lost nine straight games between March and April, finishing fourth place in the Atlantic Division with a 33–49 record, and failing to qualify for the NBA playoffs. 2004–05 New York Knickerbockers Roster and Statistics Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2005.html May 21, 2009 https://web.archive.org/web/20090420134226/http://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2005.html April 20, 2009 live
In his first full season with the Knicks, Stephon Marbury led the team with 21.7 points, 8.1 assists and 1.5 steals per game, and Jamal Crawford finished second on the team in scoring, averaging 17.7 points per game. #8 Stephon Marbury Fox Sports http://www.foxsports.com/nba/stephon-marbury-player-stats September 8, 2017 Following the season, Larry Brown was hired as coach, Brown lands Knicks job The Denver Post Associated Press July 28, 2005 http://www.denverpost.com/2005/07/28/brown-lands-knicks-job/ September 8, 2017 Kurt Thomas was traded to the Phoenix Suns, Suns send first-round pick Robinson to Knicks ESPN Associated Press June 29, 2005 http://www.espn.com/nba/news/story?id=2096710 October 25, 2017 Tim Thomas was dealt to the Chicago Bulls, Bulls Re-Sign Curry, Complete Sign-and-Trade With Knicks National Basketball Association October 3, 2005 https://www.nba.com/bulls/news/curry_traded_051004.html October 16, 2021 and Allan Houston, who played just 20 games due to injury, retired after 12 seasons in the NBA. Allan Houston retires after 12 seasons ESPN Associated Press October 17, 2005 http://www.espn.com/nba/news/story?id=2194071 September 8, 2017
NBA draft
2004 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 44 Trevor Ariza F UCLA
Roster
New York Knicks 2004–05 #0072CE #FFFFFF #FE5000 #010101
21 Trevor Ariza SF 6 8 210 1985-06-30 UCLA
45 Jackie Butler C 6 10 265 1985-03-10 Coastal Christian Academy
11 Jamal Crawford SG 6 5 200 1980-03-20 Michigan
1 Penny Hardaway SF 6 7 195 1971-07-18 Memphis
20 Allan Houston SG 6 6 205 1971-04-20 Tennessee
8 Jermaine Jackson basketball SG 6 4 204 1976-06-07 Detroit
3 Stephon Marbury PG 6 2 205 1977-02-20 Georgia Tech
13 Malik Rose PF 6 7 250 1974-11-23 Drexel
14 Bruno Šundov C 7 2 220 1980-02-10 The Winchendon School (HS)
50 Mike Sweetney Michael Sweetney C 6 8 295 1982-10-25 Georgetown
2 Maurice Taylor C 6 9 265 1976-10-30 Michigan
40 Kurt Thomas basketball PF 6 9 240 1972-10-04 TCU
5 Tim Thomas basketball SF 6 10 240 1977-02-26 Villanova
31 Jerome Williams basketball SF 6 9 206 1973-05-10 Georgetown
Lenny Wilkens (resigned)
Herb Williams Mark Aguirre
Greg Brittenham
George Glymph
Dick Helm
Michael Malone https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2005.html May 15, 2005
Regular season
NYK
NYK
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGShandon Anderson† 1 0 20.0 .000 .000 1.0 .0 .0 .0 .0Trevor Ariza 80 12 17.3 .442 .231 .695 3.0 1.1 .9 .2 5.9Vin Baker† 24 0 8.0 .342 .000 .467 1.5 .4 .1 .2 1.4Jamison Brewer 18 0 10.3 .297 .200 .462 1.2 .7 .4 .1 1.7Jackie Butler 3 0 1.7 1.000 1.000 .0 .0 .3 .0 3.3Jamal Crawford 70 67 38.4 .398 .361 .843 2.9 4.3 1.3 .3 17.7Penny Hardaway 37 0 24.2 .423 .300 .739 2.4 2.0 .8 .1 7.3Allan Houston 20 11 26.6 .415 .388 .837 1.2 2.1 .4 .1 11.9Jermaine Jackson basketball 21 0 11.0 .515 .000 .615 1.1 1.1 .3 .0 2.0Stephon Marbury 82 82 40.0 .462 .354 .834 3.0 8.1 1.5 .1 21.7Nazr Mohammed† 54 54 28.1 .509 .000 .708 8.1 .5 1.0 1.0 10.9Moochie Norris† 32 0 10.0 .344 .000 .818 1.3 1.1 .5 .1 2.6Malik Rose† 26 4 23.6 .425 .167 .782 4.4 .7 .6 .3 8.3Bruno Šundov 21 0 3.5 .297 .333 1.000 .6 .1 .1 .1 1.2Michael Sweetney 77 28 19.6 .531 .000 .749 5.4 .6 .4 .4 8.4Maurice Taylor† 27 0 16.0 .494 .000 .558 3.4 .5 .4 .3 6.5Kurt Thomas basketball 80 80 35.7 .471 .500 .786 10.4 2.0 .9 1.0 11.5Tim Thomas basketball 71 68 27.3 .439 .409 .786 3.3 1.5 .6 .2 12.0Jerome Williams basketball 79 4 15.3 .502 .000 .669 3.6 .5 .7 .1 4.5
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Knicks only.
See also
2004–05 NBA season
References
Category:New York Knicks seasons
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
New York Knick
Category:2000s in Manhattan