Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1963 Tampa mayoral election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none January 2025 January 2025 1963 Tampa mayoral election Florida Flag of Tampa, Florida.svg presidential no 1959 Tampa mayoral election 1959 1967 Tampa mayoral election 1967 September 10, 1963September 24, 1963 First round Runoff File:Nick Nuccio official portrait.jpg Nick Nuccio c0c0c0 23,49736.87% 36,14451.19% Portrait of Florida legislative senator Julian B. Lane.jpg Julian Lane c0c0c0 22,46735.26% 34,46748.81% File:3x4.svg Ed Blackburn, Jr. c0c0c0 9,55414.99% Eliminated Mayor Julian Lane Nonpartisan Nick Nuccio Nonpartisan The 1963 Tampa mayoral election was held on September 24, 1963, following a primary election on September 10, 1963. Incumbent Mayor Julian Lane ran for re-election to a second term. He was challenged by former Mayor Nick Nuccio, whom Lane defeated in 1959, Sheriff Ed Blackburn, and wholesale furniture executive Guy Burnett. In the primary, Nuccio narrowly came in first, winning 37 percent to Lane's 35 percent, and both advanced to the general election. Nuccio defeated Lane by a slim margin, 51–49 percent, to return to office. Primary election Candidates Nick Nuccio, Hillsborough County Commissioner, former MayorNick Nuccio Again Enters Mayor's Race Tampa Times December 1, 1962 Tampa, Florida 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-times/176053995/ July 6, 2025 Julian Lane, incumbent MayorLane Enters Race, Citing City's Gains The Tampa Tribune June 21, 1963 Tampa, Florida 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/176054415/ July 6, 2025 Ed Blackburn, Jr., Hillsborough County SheriffHot Race Seen As Blackburn Runs for Mayor The Tampa Tribune March 6, 1963 Tampa, Florida 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/176054856/ July 6, 2025 Guy A. Burnett, Jr., wholesale furniture executiveHarvill Doyle Guy Burnett Enters Race for Mayor's Job Tampa Times November 29, 1962 Tampa, Florida 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-times/176054112/ July 6, 2025 Jim Fair, perennial candidateJim Fair Announces He'll Be Candidate for Mayor The Tampa Tribune August 11, 1963 Tampa, Florida 1 https://www.newspapers.com/article/the-tampa-tribune/176055086/ July 6, 2025 Results 1963 Tampa mayoral primary electionElection of 9/10/1963 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1954 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20101201082303/http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1954 December 1, 2010 July 6, 2025Election of 9/19/1963 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1953 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20101201083038/http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1953 December 1, 2010 July 6, 2025primary results The Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections website erroneously split the election results into two separate pages and labeled Lane's vote total as belonging to a September 19, 1963, election. Nick Nuccio Nonpartisan candidate 23,497 36.87% Julian Lane (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 22,467 35.26% Ed Blackburn, Jr. Nonpartisan candidate 9,554 14.99% Guy A. Burnett, Jr. Nonpartisan candidate 5,323 8.35% Jim Fair Nonpartisan candidate 2,881 4.52% 63,722 100.00% General election Results 1963 Tampa mayoral general electionElection of 9/24/1963 Hillsborough County Supervisor of Elections http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1952 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20101201083121/http://votehillsborough.org/ERSummary.aspx?eid=-1952 December 1, 2010 July 6, 2025 Nick Nuccio Nonpartisan candidate 36,144 51.19% Julian Lane (inc.) Nonpartisan candidate 34,467 48.81% 70,611 100.00% Notes References 1963 election 1963 Tampa Category:20th century in Tampa, Florida