Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1993–94 Sacramento Kings season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Sacramento Kings 1994 28 54 Pacific 6 10 Garry St. Jean Jim Thomas ARCO Arena KRBK-TVSportsChannel Pacific KRAK Did not qualify SAC The 1993–94 Sacramento Kings season was the 45th season for the Sacramento Kings in the National Basketball Association, and their ninth season in Sacramento, California. Sacramento Kings Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/ August 9, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Kings received the seventh overall pick in the 1993 NBA draft, and selected point guard Bobby Hurley out of Duke University. Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: Pick and Troll: Magic Trades No. 1 Choice Webber The New York Times July 1, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/07/01/sports/pro-basketball-pick-and-troll-magic-trades-no-1-choice-webber.html July 31, 2021 Heisler Mark The NBA Draft: Big Deal for Warriors: Webber for Hardaway: Basketball: Golden State Finally Gets Someone with Size. Orlando Gets Memphis State Guard to Complement O'Neal Los Angeles Times July 1, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-07-01-sp-8898-story.html July 25, 2022 1993 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1993.html December 4, 2022 Regular season With the addition of Hurley, the Kings got off to a 4–5 start to the regular season, but then continued to struggle posting an eight-game losing streak between November and December afterwards, and losing 12 of their next 13 games, leading to an awful 5–17 start to the season. On December 12, 1993, Hurley was seriously injured in a life-threatening car accident, following a 112–102 home loss to the Los Angeles Clippers at the ARCO Arena II. Hurley, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was thrown from his vehicle into a ditch after a collision with another vehicle; he suffered two collapsed lungs, multiple rib fractures, and also suffered trauma to the head, back and neck. Hurley was out for the remainder of the season after only playing just 19 games, averaging 7.1 points and 6.1 assists per game. Baker Chris Injured in Crash, Hurley Is in Critical Condition Los Angeles Times December 13, 1993 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1993-12-13-sp-1453-story.html July 25, 2022 Friend Tom Pro Basketball: Hurley Survives, But Basketball Future Is Unsure The New York Times December 14, 1993 https://www.nytimes.com/1993/12/14/sports/pro-basketball-hurley-survives-but-basketball-future-is-unsure.html July 25, 2022 12 Days After Crash, Hurley Leaves Hospital The Washington Post December 25, 1993 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1993/12/25/12-days-after-crash-hurley-leaves-hospital/145c75b7-0763-43f1-a85e-d31b5d965702/ December 21, 2022 With Hurley out, Spud Webb returned to the starting lineup after playing off the bench as backup point guard for Hurley. Also in December, the team signed free agents Trevor Wilson and LaBradford Smith, who were previously released by the Los Angeles Lakers and the Washington Bullets, respectively. Nakamura David Either Way, Ellison Still in Middle The Washington Post December 29, 1993 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1993/12/29/either-way-ellison-still-in-middle/4bf1ac34-0214-47ba-9637-7b1e47d76651/ November 10, 2022 The Kings posted a seven-game losing streak in January, and later on held a 15–32 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 10, 1994 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=10&year=1994 January 8, 2023 At mid-season, the team traded Pete Chilcutt to the Detroit Pistons in exchange for Olden Polynice. Polynice Goes to Kings for Chilcutt, Draft Pick Deseret News February 21, 1994 https://www.deseret.com/1994/2/21/19093111/polynice-goes-to-kings-for-chilcutt-draft-pick?_amp=true September 26, 2022 Associated Press Pistons Trade Polynice to Kings for Chilcutt Sun Journal February 21, 1994 19 https://books.google.com/books?id=-hIgAAAAIBAJ&dq=1994+traded+Pistons+Kings+polynice+chilcutt&pg=PA10&article_id=4555,4440901 May 30, 2025 Transactions The New York Times February 22, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/02/22/sports/transactions-263508.html January 15, 2022 The Kings posted a six-game losing streak in March, and finished in sixth place in the Pacific Division with a 28–54 record, 1993–94 Sacramento Kings Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1994_games.html September 21, 2021 missing the NBA playoffs for the eighth consecutive year. Mitch Richmond averaged 23.4 points, 4.0 assists and 1.3 steals per game, led the Kings with 127 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team. In addition, Wayman Tisdale averaged 16.7 points and 7.1 rebounds per game, while Lionel Simmons provided the team with 15.1 points, 7.5 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 1.4 steals per game, Webb contributed 12.7 points and 6.7 assists per game, and Polynice averaged 9.8 points and 11.4 rebounds per game in 31 games after the trade. Off the bench, second-year forward Walt Williams provided with 11.2 points per game, but only played 57 games due to a stress fracture in his left leg, Graswich R.E. Kings Luck Is Timing: All Was Well Until Williams Got Stress Fracture The Baltimore Sun October 18, 1993 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1993/10/19/kings-luck-is-timing-all-was-well-until-williams-got-stress-fracture/ November 10, 2022 Associated Press Kings' Williams Sidelined The Victoria Advocate October 19, 1993 2B https://books.google.com/books?id=J1JSAAAAIBAJ&dq=1993+Sacramento+Kings+Walt+Williams+leg&pg=PA7&article_id=1748,2719655 June 3, 2025 Bembry Jerry 2nd Leg Hard on Williams The Baltimore Sun December 29, 1993 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1993/12/29/2nd-leg-hard-on-williams/ November 10, 2022 while Wilson averaged 8.0 points per game in 52 games, Randy Brown contributed 4.5 points per game, and Duane Causwell averaged 4.4 points, 4.5 rebounds and 1.2 blocks per game, but only played just 41 games due to injury. 1993–94 Sacramento Kings Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/1994.html September 21, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Target Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota, Richmond was selected for the 1994 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team, Taylor Phil The NBA Sports Illustrated Vault February 14, 1994 https://vault.si.com/vault/1994/02/14/the-nba January 8, 2023 https://web.archive.org/web/20210618120145/https://vault.si.com/vault/1994/02/14/the-nba June 18, 2021 dead NBA.com Staff 1994 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1994 May 19, 2023 1994 NBA All-Star Game: East 127, West 118 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1994.html November 28, 2021 and also participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout for the second time. Basketball Bangor Daily News February 12-13, 1994 14 https://books.google.com/books?id=EGo-AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA88&dq=1994+nba+rookie+game+rosters&article_id=5001,3411874&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjEu5mKu-CPAxWgkIkEHWNGB3YQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=1994%20nba%20rookie%20game%20rosters&f=false September 18, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html September 18, 2025 Polynice finished tied in seventh place in Most Improved Player voting. Bembry Jerry Bullets' MacLean Voted NBA's Most Improved The Baltimore Sun May 18, 1994 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1994/05/18/bullets-maclean-voted-nbas-most-improved/ June 3, 2025 1993–94 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1994.html May 30, 2025 The Kings finished tenth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 710,497 at the ARCO Arena II during the regular season. 1993–94 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1994.html February 14, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Tisdale signed as a free agent with the Phoenix Suns, Sports People: Basketball: Phoenix Suns Sign Tisdale The New York Times September 17, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/09/17/sports/sports-people-basketball-phoenix-suns-sign-tisdale.html September 26, 2022 Transactions The Free Lance-Star September 17, 1994 B8 https://books.google.com/books?id=0egyAAAAIBAJ&dq=1994+Phoenix+Suns+signed+forward+wayman+tisdale&pg=PA13&article_id=2821,3825194 June 3, 2025 Suns Traded Ceballos to Lakers United Press International September 23, 1994 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1994/09/23/Suns-traded-Ceballos-to-Lakers/1229780292800/ June 3, 2025 and Wilson and Smith were both released to free agency. Draft picks 1993 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 7 Bobby Hurley PG Duke 2 31 Evers Burns PF Maryland 2 44 Alex Holcombe Baylor 2 52 Mike Peplowski C Michigan State Roster Sacramento Kings 1993–94 #1C4BA0 #FFFFFF #CC2D5C #FFFFFF 45 Randy Breuer C 7 3 230 1960–10–11 Minnesota 3 Randy Brown basketball G 6 2 190 1968–05–22 New Mexico State 31 Duane Causwell C 7 0 240 1968–05–31 Temple 7 Bobby Hurley G 6 0 165 1971–06–28 Duke yes 54 Mike Peplowski C 6 10 270 1970–10–15 Michigan State 0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia 2 Mitch Richmond G 6 5 215 1965–06–30 Kansas State 22 Lionel Simmons F 6 7 210 1968–11–14 La Salle 15 LaBradford Smith G 6 3 200 1969–04–03 Louisville 24 Andre Spencer F 6 6 210 1964–07–20 Northern Arizona 23 Wayman Tisdale F 6 9 240 1964–06–09 Oklahoma 4 Spud Webb G 5 6 133 1963–07–13 North Carolina State 42 Walt Williams basketball F 6 8 219 1970–04–16 Maryland 21 Trevor Wilson basketball F 6 7 210 1968–03–16 UCLA Garry St. Jean Mike Bratz Eddie Jordan Mike Schuler Regular season Season standings SAC SAC z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGWayman Tisdale 79 77 32.4 .501 .808 7.1 1.8 .5 .7 16.7Spud Webb 79 62 32.5 .460 .335 .813 2.8 6.7 1.2 .3 12.7Mitch Richmond 78 78 37.1 .445 .407 .834 3.7 4.0 1.3 .2 23.4Lionel Simmons 75 74 36.0 .438 .353 .777 7.5 4.1 1.4 .7 15.1Randy Brown basketball 61 2 17.1 .438 .000 .609 1.8 2.2 1.0 .2 4.5LaBradford Smith† 59 2 14.1 .403 .350 .750 1.3 1.8 .6 .1 5.1Walt Williams basketball 57 4 23.8 .390 .288 .635 4.1 2.3 .9 .4 11.2Mike Peplowski 55 19 12.1 .539 .000 .545 3.1 .4 .3 .5 3.2Trevor Wilson basketball† 52 9 21.1 .481 .000 .560 4.7 1.2 .6 .2 8.0Pete Chilcutt† 46 24 21.2 .463 .000 .596 5.9 1.5 .9 .6 7.3Duane Causwell 41 8 16.4 .518 .588 4.5 .3 .5 1.2 4.4Olden Polynice† 31 29 33.9 .484 .000 .556 11.4 .6 .6 1.0 9.8Randy Breuer 26 3 9.5 .308 .000 .214 2.2 .3 .2 .7 .7Andre Spencer† 23 0 12.4 .430 .712 2.7 .8 .8 .2 6.0Evers Burns 23 0 6.2 .400 .522 1.3 .4 .3 .1 2.4Bobby Hurley 19 19 26.3 .370 .125 .800 1.8 6.1 .7 .1 7.1Jim Les 18 0 9.4 .382 .444 .846 .7 2.2 .4 .1 2.5 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records Mitch Richmond, All-NBA Second Team Transactions January 2011 References See also 1993-94 NBA season Category:Sacramento Kings seasons Sacramento Sacramento Sacramento Category:1990s in Sacramento, California