Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2-Ethylhexyl salicylate

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

changed changed 415878468 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate Structural Formula V1.svg 180 Structural formula of octyl salicylate 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate 3D ball.png 220 Ball-and-stick model of the octyl salicylate molecule 2-Ethylhexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate Ethylhexyl Salicylate; octisalate; 2-ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid; correct FDA 4X49Y0596W correct EBI 117388 8364 changed chemspider 8061 1/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3 FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYAL changed chemspider 1S/C15H22O3/c1-3-5-8-12(4-2)11-18-15(17)13-9-6-7-10-14(13)16/h6-7,9-10,12,16H,3-5,8,11H2,1-2H3 changed chemspider FMRHJJZUHUTGKE-UHFFFAOYSA-N correct CAS 118-60-5 CCCCC(CC)COC(=O)C1=CC=CC=C1O C15H22O3 250.33 g/mol 1.014 g/cm3 < 25 189 1 1 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate, also known as ethylhexyl salicylate (INCI name), octisalate, or octyl salicylate, is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.UV Radiation https://www.skincancer.org/risk-factors/uv-radiation/ 2025-02-25 The Skin Cancer Foundation en-US It is an ester formed by the condensation of salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. It is a colorless oily liquid with a floral odor. The salicylate portion of the molecule absorbs ultraviolet light, protecting skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion is a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties. Safety According to the classification provided by companies to ECHA in REACH registrations this substance is highly toxic to aquatic life, with long-lasting effects, and is suspected of fetal harm.Substance Information - ECHA https://echa.europa.eu/de/substance-information/-/substanceinfo/100.003.877 2025-02-25 echa.europa.eu de-DE In 2020 the ECHA decided that a fish sexual development test of the chemical was necessary, because the compound may be an endocrine disruptor.Board of Appeal decisions concerning vertebrate animal testing on cosmetic ingredients https://echa.europa.eu/documents/10162/13554/boa_decisions_reach_cosmetics_en.pdf/0c7da234-f467-6af9-c0cc-4dfb27cd0f9a echa.europa.eu The compound was identified in a court case brought by German chemical company Symrise who claimed that the ingredient used in sunscreen did not require animal testing. Symrise lost the appeal against a European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) decision that requires the German manufacturer to test sunscreen ingredients on animals.https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/science-environment-65484552 Animal tests for makeup ingredients allowed BBC News 5 May 2023 The Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) decision applies to two formerly approved ingredients used exclusively in sunscreens — UV filter homosalate and 2-ethylhexyl salicylate.https://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf?text=&docid=286802&pageIndex=0&doclang=en&mode=lst&dir=&occ=first&part=1&cid=6696644 CURIA - Documents https://curia.europa.eu/juris/document/document.jsf;jsessionid=13FF5B0EB4FF44663026FDE8D390B8ED?text=&docid=244529&pageIndex=0&doclang=en&mode=lst&dir=&occ=first&part=1&cid=6696105 CURIA - Documents In 2007 octyl salicylate and all other salicylates were found to have a good safety profile.Rai Reena Srinivas CR Photoprotection Indian Journal of Dermatology, Venereology and Leprology 2007 73 2 73–79 10.4103/0378-6323.31889 17456910 free 1807/47876 free It is often used to improve affinity and reduce photodegradation of other sunscreen ingredients (such as oxybenzone and avobenzone), and under 1% of the applied dose of octyl salicylate penetrates through the skin. Although more stable, octyl salicylate is a weak organic UVB absorber.Synthesis of phenylalanine and leucine dipeptide functionalized silica-based nanoporous material as a safe UV filter for sunscreen https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s10971-020-05417-6 Journal of Sol-Gel Science and Technology 2021 10.1007/s10971-020-05417-6 Ma Haohua Wang Jianqiang Zhang Wenpei Guo Cheng 97 2 466–478 221937086 subscription Octyl salicylate does not produce reactive oxygen species when exposed to sunlight. However, it does have some minor sensitization potential; with some individuals experiencing minimal to mild skin irritation.10 March 2017 Active sunscreen ingredients in Australia https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/abs/10.1111/ajd.12597 Australasian Journal of Dermatology 10.1111/ajd.12597 Yap Francis HX Chua Hock C. Tait Clare P. 58 4 e160–e170 28295176 32838625 subscription Notes References http://www.skincancer.org/the-scfs-guide-to-sunscreens.html The Skin Cancer Foundation's Guide to Sunscreens 2011 Skin Cancer Foundation 15 November 2011 https://web.archive.org/web/20111123073240/http://www.skincancer.org/the-scfs-guide-to-sunscreens.html 23 November 2011 dead Category:Salicylate esters Category:Sunscreening agents Category:2-Ethylhexyl esters Category:Perfume ingredients