411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2014 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
February 2026
February 2026
2014 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election Texas presidential no 2010 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election 2010 2018 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election 2018 November 4, 2014 Dan Patrick Texas (alt crop).jpg Dan Patrick Republican Party of Texas 2,718,406 58.1% Texas State Senator Leticia Van de Putte (cropped).jpg Leticia Van de Putte Texas Democratic Party 1,810,720 38.7% File:2014 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election results map by county.svg County resultsPatrick: #FFB2B2 40–50% #E27F7F 50–60% #D75D5D 60–70% #D72F30 70–80% #C21B18 80–90% #A80000 >90%Van de Putte: #A5B0FF 40–50% #7996E2 50–60% #6674DE 60–70% #584CDE 70–80% #3933E5 80–90% #0D0596 >90% Lieutenant Governor David Dewhurst Republican Party of Texas Dan Patrick Republican Party of Texas
The 2014 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial election was held on November 4, 2014 to elect the Lieutenant Governor of Texas. Incumbent Lieutenant Governor David Dewhurst ran for an unprecedented fourth term, but was defeated in the Republican primary by his more conservative opponent, state senator Dan Patrick. Patrick would go on to win the general election in a landslide over Leticia Van de Putte. Patrick was sworn in on January 20, 2015.
Republican primary
Candidates
Nominee
Dan Patrick, state senatorhttp://www.texastribune.org/2013/06/27/coming-out-swinging-dan-patrick-announces-lt-gov/ Coming Out Swinging, Dan Patrick Announces for Lt. Gov. The Texas Tribune June 27, 2013 November 24, 2013
Eliminated in runoff
David Dewhurst, incumbent lieutenant governorhttp://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/08/07/david-dewhurst-texas_n_3720693.html David Dewhurst, Texas Lieutenant Governor, Launches Reelection Bid Independent Political Report August 7, 2013 November 24, 2013
Eliminated in primary
Jerry E. Patterson, Commissioner of the General Land Officehttp://www.nbcdfw.com/news/politics/Texas-Land-Commissioner-Jerry-Patterson-Wants-4-States-Out-of-US-227396441.html Texas Land Commissioner Jerry Patterson Wants 4 States Out of U.S. 5nbcdfw October 11, 2013 November 24, 2013
Todd Staples, Commissioner of Agriculturehttp://kfyo.com/texas-lieutenant-governor-candidate-todd-staples-explains-support-of-proposition-6-and-his-vote-on-dps-id-bill-audio/ TEXAS LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR CANDIDATE TODD STAPLES EXPLAINS SUPPORT OF PROPOSITION 6 AND HIS VOTE ON DPS ID BILL [AUDIO] KYFO October 23, 2013 November 24, 2013
Declined
Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accountshttp://www.burntorangereport.com/diary/13589/susan-combs-to-retire-2014-dominoes-to-fall-without-rick-perry-decision Susan Combs to Retire; 2014 Dominoes to Fall Without Rick Perry Decision Burnt Orange Report May 30, 2013 November 24, 2013
Polling
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror DavidDewhurst DanBranch SusanCombs EdEmmett DanPatrick JerryPatterson ToddStaples Other UndecidedUoT/Texas TribuneUoT/Texas Tribune February 7–17, 2014 461 ± 4.56% 37% — — — 31% 17% 15% — —Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling November 1–4, 2013 388 ± 5% 37% — — — 18% 10% 4% — 31%UoT/Texas TribuneUoT/Texas Tribune October 18–27, 2013 519 ± 5.02% 26% — — — 13% 10% 5% — 46%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling June 28–July 1, 2013 318 ± ? 37% — — — 17% 7% 5% — 34%UoT/Texas TribuneUoT/Texas Tribune May 31–June 9, 2013 492 ± 5.27% 19% — — — 10% 6% 5% — 61%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling January 24–27, 2013 400 ± ? 37% — 18% — 12% 2% 4% — 26%University of Texas-AustinUniversity of Texas-Austin May 7–13, 2012 343 ± 5.29% — 3% 29% — 23% 9% 10% 22% 4%DWBSDWBS April 27–30, 2012 400 ± 4.5% — 2% 28% 5% 15% 5% 7% — 39%University of Texas-AustinUniversity of Texas-Austin February 8–15, 2012 361 ± 5.16% — 3% 27% — 20% 8% 8% 34% —University of Texas-AustinUniversity of Texas-Austin October 19–26, 2011 397 ± 4.92% — 1% 14% — 9% 5% 2% 5% 64%
thumb|Primary results map by county: #E27F90 Patrick #FFCCD0 30–40%
#F2B3BE 40–50%
#E27F90 50–60%
#CC2F4A 60–70% #47cc9d Dewhurst #b4ffe5 30–40%
#7ee5c1 40–50%
#47cc9d 50–60% #FF9955 Staples #FFCCAA 30–40%
#FFB380 40–50%
#FF9955 50–60%
#FF7F2A 60–70% #aa70ffff Patterson #8633ffff 60–70%
Results
Republican primary resultshttp://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe 1992 - 2006 ELECTION HISTORY 2007-01-03 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20061108172637/http://elections.sos.state.tx.us/elchist.exe 2006-11-08 2014 Republican Party Primary Election
Dan Patrick Republican Party (United States) 552,692 41.43
David Dewhurst (incumbent) Republican Party (United States) 377,856 28.32
Todd Staples Republican Party (United States) 236,949 17.76
Jerry Patterson Republican Party (United States) 166,399 12.47
1,333,896 100.00
thumb|Runoff results map by county: #E27F90 Patrick #E27F90 50–60%
#CC2F4A 60–70%
#D40000 70–80%
#AA0000 80–90%
#800000 >90% #47cc9d Dewhurst #47cc9d 50–60%
#2bb585 60–70%
#199268 70–80%
#0a6343 80–90%
#0a6343 >90% #AE8BB1 Tie #AE8BB1 Tie
Runoff
Polling
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror DavidDewhurst DanPatrick Other UndecidedBaselice & AssociatesBaselice & Associates March 5–6, 2014 501 ± 4.4% 34% 55% — 11%
Results
Republican primary runoff resultshttp://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/files/elections/2014/by_state/TX_Page_0527.html Texas - Summary Vote Results May 28, 2014 May 29, 2014 Associated Press
Dan Patrick Republican Party (United States) 487,829 65.05
David Dewhurst (incumbent) Republican Party (United States) 262,086 34.95
749,915 100.00
Democratic primary
Candidates
Nominee
Leticia Van de Putte, state senatorhttp://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/11/23/leticia-van-de-putte-lt-governor_n_4329375.html Leticia Van de Putte Announces Bid For Texas Lieutenant Governor The Huffington Post November 23, 2013 November 24, 2013
Withdrew
Maria Luisa Alvarado, retired United States Air Force master sergeant and nominee for lieutenant governor in 2006http://kfyo.com/democrat-lt-governor-candidate-maria-luisa-alvarado-to-hold-lubbock-meet-and-greet/ DEMOCRAT LT. GOVERNOR CANDIDATE MARIA LUISA ALVARADO TO HOLD LUBBOCK MEET AND GREET KYFO November 22, 2013 November 24, 2013http://www.burntorangereport.com/page/STATEWIDE 2014 Texas Statewide Candidates Burnt Orange Report October 5, 2013
Democratic primary resultsElection Results Archive https://www.sos.state.tx.us/elections/forms/enrrpts/2014-dem-primary.pdf 2026-04-02 www.sos.state.tx.us
Democratic Party (United States) Leticia Van de Putte 451,211 100.00%451,211 100.00%
Libertarian nomination
Candidates
Nominee
Robert Butler
Declared
Brandon de Hoyos, journalisthttp://www.texastribune.org/2013/10/02/glass-announces-run-governor/ Libertarian Kathie Glass Announces Bid for Governor The Texas Tribune June 26, 2013 October 5, 2013
Withdrew
Ed Kless, businessman
Green nomination
Candidates
Nominee
Chandra Courtney
General election
Polling
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror DanPatrick (R) LeticiaVan de Putte (D) Other UndecidedUoT/Texas TribuneUoT/Texas Tribune October 10–19, 2014 866 ± 3.6% 52% 35% 13%Robert Butler (L) 9%, Chandra Courtney (G) 4% —Survey Research CenterSurvey Research Center September 22–October 16, 2014 781 ± 3.5% 36% 24% 6%Robert Butler (L) 1.8%, Chandra Courtney (G) 0.9%, Other 3.3% 34%Crosswind CommunicationsCrosswind Communications October 9–12, 2014 500 ± 4.33% 42.8% 23% 1.2% 33%Texas LyceumTexas Lyceum April 2019 InternetArchiveBot yes September 11–25, 2014 666 ± 3.8% 47% 33% 5%Robert Butler (L) 3%, Chandra Courtney (G) 2% 14%UoT/Texas TribuneUoT/Texas Tribune May 30–June 8, 2014 1,200 ± 2.83% 41% 26% 9%Robert Butler (L) 4%, Chandra Courtney (G) 1%, Other 4% 23%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling April 10–13, 2014 559 ± 4.1% 51% 35% — 14%UoT/Texas Tribune February 7–17, 2014 1,200 ± 2.83% 41% 32% — 28%
background:#cff Hypothetical polling border:solid 1px silver; padding:8px; background:var(--background-color-base); color:var(--color-base);
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror DavidDewhurst (R) LeticiaVan de Putte (D) Other UndecidedPublic Policy Polling April 10–13, 2014 559 ± 4.1% 50% 32% — 17%UoT/Texas Tribune February 7–17, 2014 1,200 ± 2.83% 44% 32% — 24%Public Policy PollingPublic Policy Polling November 1–4, 2013 500 ± 4.4% 46% 37% — 17%
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror JerryPatterson (R) LeticiaVan de Putte (D) Other UndecidedUoT/Texas Tribune February 7–17, 2014 1,200 ± 2.83% 41% 30% — 29%
Poll source Date(s)administered Samplesize Margin oferror ToddStaples (R) LeticiaVan de Putte (D) Other UndecidedUoT/Texas Tribune February 7–17, 2014 1,200 ± 2.83% 41% 29% — 30%
Results
2014 Texas lieutenant gubernatorial electionhttps://team1.sos.state.tx.us/enr/results/nov04_175_state.htm Office of the Secretary of State 2014 General Election Election Night Returns Texas Secretary of State November 30, 2014 dead https://web.archive.org/web/20141105175126/https://team1.sos.state.tx.us/enr/results/nov04_175_state.htm November 5, 2014
Republican Party (United States)
Dan Patrick
2,718,406
58.13
Democratic Party (United States)
Leticia Van de Putte
1,810,720
38.72
Libertarian Party (United States)
Robert Butler
119,581
2.55
Green Party (United States)
Chandra Courtney
27,651
0.59
907,686
19.41
4,676,358
100.00
33.34
Republican Party (United States)
References
2014
lieutenant gubernatorial
Texas
Category:Long stubs with short prose