Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2010 World Women's Curling Championship

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

World Women's Curling Championship 2010 World Women's Curling Championship wwcc2010.jpg 200 Swift Current, Saskatchewan Credit Union iPlex March 20–28, 2010 SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Andrea Schöpp Melanie Robillard Monika Wagner Stella Heiß Corinna Scholz Rainer Schöpp (Eve Muirhead) 2009 2011 The 2010 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 20 to 28 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada. Qualification (host country) (defending champion) (Pacific runner-up) (Americas region) Eight teams from the 2009 European Curling Championships: (defeated in best-of-three World Challenge series) Teams The teams were as listed below:http://www.worldcurlingfederation.com/_upload/downloads/50_10-0209_WWCC2010_teams.pdf Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2010 Teams - Preliminary Lines Ups - As of 17 March 2010 World Curling Federation 2010-03-13 https://web.archive.org/web/20110718113616/http://www.worldcurlingfederation.com/_upload/downloads/50_10-0209_WWCC2010_teams.pdf 2011-07-18 dead St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn Askin Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin Second: Yue Qingshuang Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Zhang Xindi Tårnby CC, Tårnby Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Skip: Angelina Jensen Lead: Camilla Jensen Alternate: Ivana Bratic SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Melanie Robillard Second: Monika Wagner Lead: Stella Heiß* Alternate: Corinna Scholz* Aomori CC, Aomori Skip: Moe Meguro Third: Anna Ohmiya Second: Mari Motohashi Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki Alternate: Mayo Yamaura Jelgava CC, Jelgava Skip: Iveta Staša-Šaršūne Third: Una Grava-Germane Second: Ieva Krusta Lead: Zanda Bikše Alternate: Dace Munča Stabekk CC, Stabekk Skip: Linn Githmark Third: Henriette Løvar Second: Ingrid Stensrud Lead: Kristin Skaslien Alternate: Kristin Tøsse LøvsethMoskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Ludmila Privivkova** Third: Anna Sidorova Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Margarita Fomina Dunkeld CC, Dunkeld Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Kelly Wood Second: Lorna Vevers Lead: Anne Laird Alternate: Sarah Reid Karlstad CC, Karlstad Skip: Cecilia Östlund Third: Sara Carlsson Second: Anna Domeij Lead: Liselotta Lennartsson Alternate: Sabina Kraupp Flims PurePower CC, Flims Skip: Binia Feltscher Third: Corinne Bourquin Second: Heike Schwaller Lead: Sandra Ramstein-Attinger Alternate: Marisa Winkelhausen Madison CC, Madison Skip: Erika Brown Third: Nina Spatola Second: Ann Swisshelm Lead: Laura Hallisey Alternate: Jessica Schultz * Stella Heiß and Corinna Scholz alternated in the lead position. ** Anna Sidorova replaced Ludmila Privivkova as skip after Draw 2. Privivkova became the alternate, while Margarita Fomina replaced Sidorova in the third position. Round robin standings KeyTeams to PlayoffsTeams to Tiebreaker CountrySkipWLPFPAEnds WonEnds LostBlank EndsStolen EndsShot Pct. Jennifer Jones 10 1 92 57 49 31 10 12 87% Andrea Schöpp 8 3 78 63 47 41 14 11 81% Eve Muirhead 8 3 90 54 48 37 9 13 82% Cecilia Östlund 7 4 74 71 43 46 7 13 81% Erika Brown 7 4 81 69 51 41 10 12 78% Angelina Jensen 6 5 84 68 46 44 7 13 81% Wang Bingyu 6 5 78 80 51 45 5 16 81% Anna Sidorova 5 6 66 66 47 41 15 13 79% Linn Githmark 3 8 63 76 40 51 12 7 77% Binia Feltscher 3 8 63 76 46 48 11 12 78% Moe Meguro 2 9 53 88 40 52 8 9 74%* Iveta Staša-Šaršūne 1 10 37 91 30 51 12 4 71% *First Appearance Round robin results All draw times listed are in Central Standard Time (UTC−6). Draw 1 Saturday, March 20, 14:00 A (Wang) 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 6 (Schöpp) 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 8 B (Privivkova) 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 6 (Brown) 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 8 C (Meguro) 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 1 7 (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 4 Dhttp://www.morethanthegames.co.uk/curling/219986-muirhead-happy-with-opening-win-over-denmark Muirhead happy with opening win over Denmark More Than The Games 2010-04-03 2010-03-21 https://web.archive.org/web/20100325003931/http://www.morethanthegames.co.uk/curling/219986-muirhead-happy-with-opening-win-over-denmark 25 March 2010 dead dmy-all (Muirhead) 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 X X 9 (Jensen) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 4 Draw 2 Saturday, March 20, 19:00 A (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 2 (Privivkova) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 X 4 B (Jones) 1 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 2 X 9 (Östlund) 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 6 C (Githmark) 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 7 (Feltscher) 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 6 D (Meguro) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 X X X 3 (Brown) 0 1 2 3 0 0 4 X X X 10 Draw 3 Sunday, March 21 8:30 B (Jensen) 2 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 X X 8 (Wang) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X 3 C (Muirhead) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6 (Schöpp) 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 4 9 Draw 4 Sunday, March 21, 13:30 A (Östlund) 0 0 0 3 3 0 2 1 0 x 9 (Githmark) 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 x 5 B (Brown) 0 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 6 (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 7 C (Sidorova) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 1 7 (Meguro) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 6 D (Jones) 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 X 6 (Feltscher) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4 Draw 5 Sunday, March 21, 19:00 A (Schöpp) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 3 (Jensen) 2 0 0 1 1 2 0 4 X X 10 B (Githmark) 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X X 3 (Jones) 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 X X 8 C (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 0 6 (Östlund) 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 7 D (Wang) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4 (Muirhead) 2 0 4 0 0 2 0 6 X X 14 Draw 6 Monday, March 22, 8:30 A (Muirhead) 3 0 2 1 1 2 2 X X X 11 (Meguro) 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 2 B (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 X X X 4 (Sidorova) 3 0 3 0 1 0 3 X X X 10 C (Wang) 0 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 X X 8 (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2 D (Schöpp) 0 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 0 8 (Brown) 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 1 0 4 12 Draw 7 Monday, March 22, 13:30 A (Sidorova) 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 6 (Feltscher) 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 7 B (Meguro) 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 5 (Östlund) 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 0 2 X 8 C (Brown) 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 0 1 8 (Githmark) 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 7 D (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 X 6 (Jones) 3 0 2 0 3 0 1 0 3 X 12 Draw 8 Monday, March 22, 19:30 Ahttp://www.torontosun.com/sports/othersports/2010/03/23/13324056.html Canada narrowly evades loss at worlds Toronto Sun 2010-04-03 Jim Bender 2010-03-23 (Jones) 0 2 0 0 0 4 0 2 0 2 10 (Wang) 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 9 B (Githmark) 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 X X 4 (Schöpp) 1 0 2 3 0 1 1 2 X X 10 C (Östlund) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X X 3 (Muirhead) 0 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 7 D (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3 (Jensen) 1 1 1 0 3 0 1 1 X X 8 Draw 9 Tuesday, March 23, 8:30 A (Östlund) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2 (Schöpp) 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 3 X X 9 B (Feltscher) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 5 (Wang) 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 6 Chttps://nationalpost.com/sports/story.html?id=2718851 Canada's Jones rises and shines to stay on top National Post 2010-04-03 Murray McCormick 2010-03-24 October 2025 medicmedic (Jones) 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 9 (Jensen) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 6 D (Githmark) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 3 (Muirhead) 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 7 Draw 10 Tuesday, March 23, 13:30 A (Jensen) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 (Brown) 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 6 B (Muirhead) 0 2 1 1 4 2 X X X X 10 (Staša-Šaršūne) 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X X 1 C (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 (Sidorova) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 7 D (Wang) 0 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 3 X 11 (Meguro) 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 0 X 6 Draw 11 Tuesday, March 23, 19:30 A (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X 2 (Githmark) 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 4 X X 11 B (Brown) 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 X 4 (Jones) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 X 6 C (Meguro) 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 (Feltscher) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 1 7 D (Sidorova) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X X 3 (Östlund) 2 3 1 0 0 4 0 X X X 10 Draw 12 Wednesday, March 24, 8:30http://www.swbooster.com/Sports/Curling/2010-03-24/article-961363/Eight-is-great-for-Canada/1 Eight is great for Canada The Southwest Booster 2010-03-24 2010-04-03 https://web.archive.org/web/20110716172038/http://www.swbooster.com/Sports/Curling/2010-03-24/article-961363/Eight-is-great-for-Canada/1 2011-07-16 dead A (Meguro) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2 (Jones) 2 0 3 1 0 1 3 X X X 10 B (Sidorova) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 (Githmark) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 4 C (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 X 4 (Östlund) 0 2 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 X 7 D (Brown) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 3 X 9 (Feltscher) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7 Draw 13 Wednesday, March 24, 13:30 A (Feltscher) 0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 0 7 (Muirhead) 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 2 9 B (Östlund) 3 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 10 (Jensen) 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 1 0 9 C (Githmark) 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 7 (Wang) 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 8 Dhttps://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5h0SXFUvgKV6qBx9tddwdCos1kL5A Canada's Jones suffers first loss at women's world curling championships The Canadian Press 2010-04-03 https://web.archive.org/web/20100330173017/https://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5h0SXFUvgKV6qBx9tddwdCos1kL5A 30 March 2010 dead (Jones) 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 7 (Schöpp) 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 8 Draw 14 Wednesday, March 24, 19:30 A (Wang) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 9 (Sidorova) 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 7 B (Schöpp) 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7 (Meguro) 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 5 C (Muirhead) 0 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 0 X 7 (Brown) 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4 D (Jensen) 4 3 2 0 2 2 X X X X 13 (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X 1 Draw 15 Thursday, March 25, 8:30 A (Brown) 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5 (Östlund) 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 9 B (Staša-Šaršūne) 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 6 (Fletscher) 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 9 C (Sidorova) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4 (Jones) 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 3 0 X 7 D (Meguro) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 6 (Githmark) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 5 Draw 16 Thursday, March 25, 13:30 A (Schöpp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 4 (Staša-Šaršūne) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 B (Wang) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5 (Brown) 1 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 9 C (Jensen) 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 0 2 8 (Meguro) 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 7 D (Muirhead) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 5 (Sidorova) 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 9 Draw 17 Thursday, March 25, 19:30 A (Githmark) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 7 (Jensen) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 9 B (Jones) 2 0 0 1 0 2 3 0 0 X 8 (Muirhead) 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 X 5 C (Feltscher) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2 (Schöpp) 2 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 X X 8 D (Östlund) 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 X X 4 (Wang) 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 3 X X 9 Tie-breaker Friday, March 26, 12:30 A (Östlund) 2 0 3 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 11 (Brown) 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 8 Player PercentagesSWE 2010 WinterUSA 2010 WinterLotta Lennartsson 84% Laura Hallisey 79%Anna Domeij 71% Ann Swisshelm 66%Sara Carlsson 90% Nina Spatola 68%Cecilia Östlund 74% Erika Brown 64%Total 80% Total 69% Playoffs Page playoff system Semifinal Gold Medal Game 1 3 2 6 3 8 4 3 1 4 3 10 2 8 3 6 Bronze Medal Game 1 9 4 6 1 vs. 2 Friday, March 26, 8:00 pm C (Jones) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 3 (Schöpp) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 X 6 Player PercentagesCANGERDawn Askin 85% Corinna Scholz 75%Jill Officer 81% Monika Wagner 74%Cathy Overton-Clapham 89% Melanie Robillard 76%Jennifer Jones 82% Andrea Schöpp 91%Total 84% Total 79% 3 vs. 4 Saturday, March 27, 12:00 Chttps://www.google.com/hostednews/canadianpress/article/ALeqM5i_zOVN18IhGx4eg___CkxN0dTvwA Scotland's Muirhead downs Sweden in playoff at women's curling championship. The Canadian Press 2010-04-03June 2024 medicmedic (Muirhead) 1 0 2 0 3 0 2 0 X X 8 (Östlund) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 X X 3 Player PercentagesScotlandSWEAnne Laird 78% Lotta Lennartsson 83%Lorna Vevers 73% Anna Domeij 77%Kelly Wood 91% Sara Carlsson 59%Eve Muirhead 95% Cecilia Östlund 70%Total 85% Total 72% Semifinal Saturday, March 27, 17:00 Chttps://www.tsn.ca/curling/story/?id=315703 Canada Loses World Curling Semifinal to Scotland The Canadian Press 2010-04-03 2010-03-28 https://web.archive.org/web/20100331115530/http://www.tsn.ca/curling/story/?id=315703 31 March 2010 live (Jones) 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 4 (Muirhead) 0 1 2 0 3 1 3 0 X X 10 Player PercentagesCANScotlandDawn Askin 95% Anne Laird 92%Jill Officer 84% Lorna Vevers 73%Cathy Overton-Clapham 70% Kelly Wood 81%Jennifer Jones 59% Eve Muirhead 89%Total 77% Total 84% Bronze medal game Sunday, March 28, 10:00 am C (Jones) 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 0 2 X 9 (Östlund) 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 X 6 Player Percentages CAN SWE Dawn Askin 91% Lotta Lennartsson 94%Jill Officer 100% Anna Domeij 78% Cathy Overton-Clapham 89% Sara Carlsson 78% Jennifer Jones 75% Cecilia Östlund 68%Total 89% Total 79% Gold medal game Sunday, March 28, 15:00 Chttps://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/other_sports/winter_sports/8592325.stm Scotland suffer world curling final defeat to Germany BBC 2010-04-03 2010-03-29 https://web.archive.org/web/20100401123546/http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/other_sports/winter_sports/8592325.stm 1 April 2010 live (Schöpp) 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 8 (Muirhead) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6 Player PercentagesGERScotlandStella Heiß 82% Anne Laird 82%Monika Wagner 84% Lorna Vevers 73%Melanie Robillard 68% Kelly Wood 78%Andrea Schöpp 67% Eve Muirhead 77%Total 75% Total 78% 2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Winner GER Germany 2nd Top five player percentages The top five player percentages for each position:2010 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Media Report -Statistical Report for Draw 17 http://www.seasonofchampions.ca/2010worlds/archivedResults/2010%20Ford%20World%20Women%27s%20Curling%20Championship%20-%20Media%20Report%20-%20Statistical%20Report%20for%20Draw%2017.pdf Canada Curling Association https://web.archive.org/web/20100414144942/http://www.seasonofchampions.ca/2010worlds/archivedResults/2010%20Ford%20World%20Women's%20Curling%20Championship%20-%20Media%20Report%20-%20Statistical%20Report%20for%20Draw%2017.pdf 2010-04-14 dead Leads % Seconds % Thirds % Skips % CAN Dawn Askin 92 CAN Jill Officer 85 CAN Cathy Overton-Clapham 88 CAN Jennifer Jones 85 CHN Zhou Yan 89 GER Monika Wagner 83 SWE Sara Carlsson 83 SCO Eve Muirhead 85 RUS Ekaterina Galkina 88 SCO Lorna Vevers 82 DEN Denise Dupont 81 GER Andrea Schöpp 78 DEN Camilla Jensen 87 DEN Angelina Jensen (Skip) 81 GER Melanie Robillard 80 CHN Wang Bingyu 76 SWE Liselotta Lennartsson 83 RUS Nkeiruka Ezekh 80 SCO Kelly Wood 80 SWE Cecilia Östlund 75 References General http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=371 Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2010 World Curling Federation 2010-03-27 https://web.archive.org/web/20100409024129/http://results.worldcurling.org/Championship.aspx?id=371 2010-04-09 dead Specific External links https://web.archive.org/web/20091003003612/http://www.seasonofchampions.ca/2010worlds/ Official website 50 17 N 107 56 W region:CA_type:landmark_source:kolossus-dewiki title Category:World Women's Curling Championship Curling Category:Swift Current Category:Curling competitions in Saskatchewan Category:March 2010 sports events in Canada Category:2010 in women's curling Category:Women's curling competitions in Canada Category:2010 in Canadian women's sports Category:2010 in sports in Saskatchewan Category:International curling competitions hosted by Canada Category:Women's sports in Saskatchewan Category:Rural Municipality of Swift Current No. 137