Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2001–02 Golden State Warriors season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Golden State Warriors 2002 21 61 Pacific 7 14 Dave Cowens Brian Winters Chris Cohan The Arena in Oakland Did not qualify GSW The 2001–02 Golden State Warriors season was the 56th season for the Golden State Warriors in the National Basketball Association, and their 40th season in the San Francisco Bay Area. Golden State Warriors Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/ August 6, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Warriors received the fifth overall pick in the 2001 NBA draft, and selected shooting guard Jason Richardson from Michigan State University; Associated Press NBA Draft 2001: Wizards Go Young, But Bulls Go Younger ESPN June 27, 2001 https://a.espncdn.com/nba/draft2001/s/2001/0627/1219569.html July 10, 2023 Wise Mike High School Star Taken No. 1 in N.B.A. Draft The New York Times June 28, 2001 https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/learning/students/pop/010629snapfriday.html July 10, 2023 2001 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_2001.html July 10, 2023 the team also selected power forward Troy Murphy from the University of Notre Dame with the 14th overall pick, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Jordan Against the New Generation, Lakers Against the World The New York Times October 30, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-jordan-against-the-new-generation-lakers-against-the-world.html July 16, 2022 and selected point guard Gilbert Arenas from the University of Arizona with the 31st overall pick. Regular season With the addition of Richardson, Murphy and Arenas to help with their struggles the past seasons, the Warriors got off to a 5–3 start to the regular season. However, the team continued to struggle falling below .500 in winning percentage, and losing 12 of their next 15 games. Head coach Dave Cowens was fired after an 8–15 start to the season after clashing with several players, and was replaced with assistant coach Brian Winters as an interim coach. ESPN.com News Services  NBA: Warriors Fire Frustrated Coach Dave Cowens  ESPN  December 15, 2001  https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2001/1215/1296281.html June 4, 2026 Warriors Fire Dave Cowens  United Press International  December 16, 2001  https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/12/16/Warriors-fire-Dave-Cowens/2901008478800/ June 4, 2026 At mid-season, the team traded second-year center Marc Jackson to the Minnesota Timberwolves in exchange for Dean Garrett. Associated Press Mavericks Get Van Exel, LaFrentz Los Angeles Times February 22, 2002 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2002-feb-22-sp-trade22-story.html October 20, 2022 Warriors Trade Jackson to Wolves United Press International February 21, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2002/02/21/Warriors-trade-Jackson-to-Wolves/9610207406815/ January 11, 2022 The Warriors posted a 10-game losing streak in March, and finished in last place in the Pacific Division with a league-worst 21–61 record, which tied the Chicago Bulls, who also finished with the same record. 2001–02 Golden State Warriors Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2002_games.html September 20, 2021 The Warriors missed the NBA playoffs for the eighth consecutive year. Antawn Jamison averaged 19.7 points and 6.8 rebounds per game, while Richardson averaged 14.4 points and 1.3 steals per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, and Larry Hughes provided the team with 12.3 points, 4.3 assists and 1.5 steals per game. In addition, Danny Fortson provided with 11.2 points and 11.7 rebounds per game, while Arenas contributed 10.9 points, 3.7 assists and 1.5 steals per game, but only played just 47 games due to injury, and Bob Sura contributed 10.0 points and 3.5 assists per game. Meanwhile, Erick Dampier averaged 7.6 points, 5.3 rebounds and 2.3 blocks per game, Chris Mills contributed 7.4 points per game, Murphy provided with 5.9 points and 3.9 rebounds per game, and Adonal Foyle averaged 4.8 points, 4.9 rebounds and 2.1 blocks per game. 2001–02 Golden State Warriors Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2002.html September 20, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the First Union Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Richardson won the NBA Slam Dunk Contest, NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 15, 2025 and was also selected for the NBA Rookie Challenge Game, as a member of the Rookies team. Rookie Challenge Today The Daily Gazette February 9, 2002 D3 https://books.google.com/books?id=5XIhAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA19&dq=2002+nba+rookie+challenge+morris+peterson&article_id=2443,2136771&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjS0d-e76uQAxXsnCYFHR1SB4c4ChDoAXoECA4QAw#v=onepage&q&f=false October 17, 2025 Richardson scored 26 points along with 6 rebounds, and was named the Rookie Challenge Game's Most Valuable Player, as the Rookies defeated the Sophomores team, 103–97. Broussard Chris Pro Basketball: All-Star Notebook: Knicks Interested in Van Exel, Reputation and All The New York Times February 10, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/02/10/sports/pro-basketball-all-star-notebook-knicks-interested-van-exel-reputation-all.html October 25, 2022 2002 NBA Rising Stars: Rookies 103, Sophomores 97 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2002_rookie.html January 15, 2022 He also finished tied in third place in Rookie of the Year voting. Associated Press Gasol Gets 117 Out of a Possible 126 Votes ESPN April 24, 2002 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2002/0424/1373292.html October 25, 2022 2001–02 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com//awards/awards_2002.html October 25, 2022 The Warriors finished 24th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 593,182 at The Arena in Oakland during the regular season. 2001–02 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2002.html January 25, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Hughes signed as a free agent with the Washington Wizards, Wizards Sign Guard Larry Hughes Associated Press July 18, 2002 https://apnews.com/article/535c38f35ba949baf377c4dac41ca51c January 12, 2022 Wizards' Changing of the Guard The Washington Post October 3, 2002 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2002/10/03/wizards-changing-of-the-guard/372147bf-8527-4122-8321-f1b0b3b739dc/ October 25, 2022 while Winters was fired as head coach, Garrett was released to free agency and Mookie Blaylock retired. Offseason Draft picks 2001 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 5 Jason Richardson SG Michigan State University 1 14 Troy Murphy PF University of Notre Dame 2 31 Gilbert Arenas PG University of Arizona Roster Golden State Warriors 2001–02 #1D2951 #FFFFFF #EC7F51 #000000 0 Gilbert Arenas G 6 3 191 Arizona 10 Mookie Blaylock G 6 0 180 Oklahoma yes 25 Erick Dampier C 6 11 265 Mississippi State 21 Danny Fortson F/C 6 7 260 Cincinnati 31 Adonal Foyle C 6 10 270 Colgate 22 Dean Garrett C 6 10 225 Indiana 45 Cedric Henderson basketball, born 1975 F 6 7 215 Memphis yes 20 Larry Hughes G/F 6 5 184 Saint Louis 33 Antawn Jamison F 6 8 223 North Carolina 34 Chris Mills basketball F 6 6 215 Arizona 1 Troy Murphy F/C 6 11 245 Notre Dame 2 Dean Oliver basketball G 5 11 180 Iowa 23 Jason Richardson G/F 6 6 220 Michigan State 3 Bob Sura G 6 5 200 Florida State Brian Winters Phil Hubbard Mark Osowski Clifford Ray Tom Sterner https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/GSW/2002.html Regular season Season standings GSW GSW z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log January 2011 Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGAntawn Jamison 82 82 37.0 .447 .324 .734 6.8 2.0 .9 .5 19.7Troy Murphy 82 4 17.7 .421 .333 .776 3.9 .9 .4 .3 5.9Jason Richardson 80 75 32.9 .426 .333 .671 4.3 3.0 1.3 .4 14.4Adonal Foyle 79 36 18.8 .444 .398 4.9 .5 .5 2.1 4.8Bob Sura 78 5 22.8 .424 .316 .720 3.3 3.5 1.1 .2 10.0Danny Fortson 77 76 28.8 .428 .250 .795 11.7 1.6 .6 .2 11.2Larry Hughes 73 56 28.1 .423 .194 .737 3.4 4.3 1.5 .3 12.3Erick Dampier 73 46 23.8 .435 .645 5.3 1.2 .2 2.3 7.6Chris Mills basketball 66 0 18.7 .417 .378 .794 2.9 1.1 .5 .2 7.4Gilbert Arenas 47 30 24.6 .453 .345 .775 2.8 3.7 1.5 .2 10.9Mookie Blaylock 35 0 17.1 .342 .357 .500 1.5 3.3 .7 .1 3.4Dean Oliver basketball 20 0 7.0 .370 .154 .667 .4 1.1 .2 .0 2.1Marc Jackson† 17 0 9.9 .338 .833 2.5 .4 .3 .2 4.9Cedric Henderson basketball, born 1975 12 0 5.8 .484 .500 .571 .3 .3 .5 .2 3.0Dean Garrett† 5 0 6.2 .267 2.0 .2 .4 .2 1.6 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Warriors only. Player statistics citation: Awards and records January 2011 Transactions January 2011 References See also 2001–02 NBA season Category:Golden State Warriors seasons Golden Golden Golden State Category:2000s in Oakland, California