411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1997–98 Philadelphia 76ers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
August 2023
March 2026
Philadelphia 76ers 1998 31 51 Atlantic 7 14 Larry Brown Larry Brown Comcast Spectacor CoreStates Center Did not qualify PHI WPSG
CSN Philadelphia WIP
The 1997–98 Philadelphia 76ers season was the 49th season for the Philadelphia 76ers in the National Basketball Association, and their 35th season in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia 76ers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
The 76ers received the second overall pick in the 1997 NBA draft, and selected power forward Keith Van Horn from the University of Utah; Wise Mike After Duncan, Utah Forward Steals Show The New York Times June 26, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/06/26/sports/after-duncan-utah-forward-steals-show.html July 25, 2021 Heisler Mark Draft Over, But Not Finished Los Angeles Times June 26, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-06-26-sp-7002-story.html December 1, 2022 1997 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1997.html December 1, 2022 however, Van Horn refused to play for the 76ers, and was soon traded to the New Jersey Nets in exchange for Jim Jackson, Eric Montross, rookie small forward, and first-round draft pick Tim Thomas out of Villanova University, and rookie shooting guard, and first-round draft pick Anthony Parker out of Bradley University. Roberts Selena The Nets Decide the Future Can't Wait The New York Times June 28, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/06/28/sports/the-nets-decide-the-future-can-t-wait.html June 22, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports Van Horn Finally on His Way to New Jersey in 76er Trade Los Angeles Times June 28, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-06-28-sp-7674-story.html June 22, 2023 Kepner Tyler Nets Get Van Horn from 76ers The Washington Post June 28, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/06/28/nets-get-van-horn-from-76ers/cd015603-cc9d-48cc-b1f5-6c6d12f22675/ June 22, 2023 The 76ers also signed free agent and former All-Star forward Terry Cummings, Associated Press Two Free Agents Sign The New York Times September 5, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/05/sports/two-free-agents-sign.html June 29, 2022 Shapiro Mark 76ers Sign Cummings to 2-Year Deal Chicago Tribune September 5, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-09-05-9709050225-story.html January 4, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports NBA Referee Pleads Guilty to Filing False Tax Returns Los Angeles Times September 5, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-sep-05-sp-29188-story.html January 13, 2023 and hired Larry Brown as their new head coach during the off-season. Associated Press Larry Brown Meets with 76ers' Brass The New York Times May 3, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/03/sports/larry-brown-meets-with-76ers-brass.html January 18, 2022 Associated Press Brown Expected to Coach 76ers Los Angeles Times May 5, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-05-05-sp-55747-story.html September 17, 2022 Adande J.A. 76ers Hire Brown for 5 Years The Washington Post May 6, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/05/06/76ers-hire-brown-for-5-years/0ee66931-722f-4883-b5ab-ca8b8bce5d93/ January 4, 2023
For the season, the 76ers redesigned their primary logo, replacing the color slated blue with black, bronze, silver and light blue to their color scheme of red and white. The team's primary logo featured the team name "76ers" in bronze letters with white shadows, in front of a black background and red outline; the logo also featured a silver star with a red outline behind the number 7, and with a bronze basketball with light blue stripes below the team name. Philadelphia 76ers Primary Logo Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/fge4lf9ridpgum631fb0gg9tt/Philadelphia_76ers/1998/Primary_Logo July 8, 2021 The team also redesigned their home and road uniforms, which featured a red, black and bronze trim; the white home uniforms featured the team nickname "Sixers" in bronze letters on the front of their jerseys, while the road uniforms were changed from red to black, and featured the nickname in white letters. Philadelphia 76ers Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/eofnizaewf7fggbcjmucedat9/Philadelphia_76ers/1998/Home_Uniform July 8, 2021 Philadelphia 76ers Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/ntmymrjxy4lgnghyyjfocig5r/Philadelphia_76ers/1998/Road_Uniform July 8, 2021
The team's new primary logo would remain in use until 2009, while the new uniforms would be slightly redesigned in 2000.
Regular season
Under Brown and with the addition of Jackson and Thomas, the 76ers got off to a rough start losing their first five games of the regular season. In November, the team traded their second-round draft pick, Slovenian rookie small forward Marko Milič, to the Phoenix Suns in exchange for former All-Star forward Tom Chambers; however, after only just one game for the 76ers, Chambers retired in December. Gardner Kris Tom Chambers Goes from Phoenix to Philly The Houston Roundball Review November 21, 1997 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/112197chambersdealt.html January 4, 2023 Associated Press Suns Trade Chambers Today's News-Herald November 23, 1997 16A https://books.google.com/books?id=8HcNAAAAIBAJ&dq=1997+Phoenix+Suns+signed+free+agent+Tom+Chambers+august&pg=PA9&article_id=2033,1922390 November 1, 2024 Associated Press Chambers Retires from Sixers, Eyes Possible Post with Suns Deseret News December 12, 1997 https://www.deseret.com/1997/12/12/19350944/chambers-retires-from-sixers-eyes-possible-post-with-suns January 4, 2023 In late December, the team traded Montross, and Jerry Stackhouse to the Detroit Pistons in exchange for Theo Ratliff, and Aaron McKie, Associated Press Pro Basketball: 76ers Send Stackhouse and Montross to Pistons The New York Times December 19, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/12/19/sports/pro-basketball-76ers-send-stackhouse-and-montross-to-pistons.html July 26, 2017 Associated Press 76ers Give Up on Backcourt, Deal Stackhouse to Pistons Los Angeles Times December 19, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-19-sp-222-story.html July 11, 2022 Stackhouse to Pistons The Washington Post December 19, 1997 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1997/12/19/stackhouse-to-pistons/96983c31-4330-443d-bb64-4dca22da670b/ December 5, 2022 and then later on in January, acquired Eric Snow from the Seattle SuperSonics in exchange for a draft pick. 76ers Get Snow from the Sonics The Washington Post January 19, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1998/01/19/76ers-get-snow-from-the-sonics/5e1b8a9f-894f-4d36-9f8f-5521c5a7a846/ January 18, 2022
At mid-season, the 76ers traded Jackson, and Clarence Weatherspoon to the Golden State Warriors in exchange for Joe Smith, and Brian Shaw, Associated Press 76ers Acquire Smith from the Warriors Los Angeles Times February 18, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-18-sp-20487-story.html September 17, 2022 76ers Obtain J. Smith in Four-Player Swap The Washington Post February 18, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1998/02/18/76ers-obtain-j-smith-in-four-player-swap/d363aa5d-5446-49f7-b9eb-c6452148d1a0/ December 5, 2022 Heisler Mark It's a Big Deal for Clippers: There Are No Slam Dunks in the Flurry of NBA Deals Los Angeles Times February 20, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-20-sp-21072-story.html June 22, 2023 while Cummings was dealt to the New York Knicks in exchange for Herb Williams, who was released by the 76ers, and re-signed with the Knicks. Roberts Selena Pro Basketball: Knicks Add Cummings to Fill a Hole The New York Times February 20, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/02/20/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-add-cummings-to-fill-a-hole.html June 29, 2022 Associated Press Smith Arrives Right on Time for 76ers' Loss Los Angeles Times February 20, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-feb-20-sp-21087-story.html January 6, 2024 "Terrible" Pacers Struggle, But Beat 76ers The Washington Post February 20, 1998 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1998/02/20/terrible-pacers-struggle-but-beat-76ers/b127302f-7c19-4162-9b03-4b2a18e4d608/ June 21, 2023 Before the trades, Stackhouse averaged 16.0 points and 1.4 steals per game in 22 games, while Jackson provided the team with 13.7 points and 4.6 assists per game in 48 games, and Weatherspoon contributed 8.4 points and 7.0 rebounds per game also in 48 games. With a 14–31 record at the All-Star break, NBA Games Played on February 5, 1998 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=5&year=1998 July 19, 2022 the 76ers showed improvement posting a 17–20 record for the remainder of the season, and finished in last place in the Atlantic Division with a 31–51 record; 1997–98 Philadelphia 76ers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1998_games.html June 28, 2021 however, the team missed the NBA playoffs for the seventh consecutive year.
Second-year star Allen Iverson had a stellar season averaging 22.0 points, 6.2 assists and 2.2 steals per game, while Derrick Coleman provided the team with 17.6 points and 9.9 rebounds per game, but only played 59 games due to an irregular heartbeat, and an ankle injury, Associated Press Coleman Is Cleared, But He Won't Play Yet Los Angeles Times December 17, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-17-sp-65076-story.html February 2, 2023 Long Ernie Magic Thump Sixers Without Derrick Coleman; Philadelphia Has No Answer for the Orlando Frontcourt The Morning Call March 10, 1998 https://www.mcall.com/news/mc-xpm-1998-03-10-3182660-story.html November 19, 2022 Basketball Briefs Deseret News March 11, 1998 https://www.deseret.com/1998/3/11/19368292/basketball-briefs November 19, 2022 and Thomas contributed 11.0 points per game, and was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team. In addition, for the players who were acquired via trades during the regular season, Ratliff averaged 11.2 points, 7.3 rebounds and 3.5 blocks per game in 58 games, while off the bench, Smith averaged 10.3 points and 4.4 rebounds per game in 30 games, Shaw provided with 6.1 points and 4.4 assists per game in 20 games, and Snow contributed 3.9 points, 3.5 assists and 1.3 steals per game in 47 games. McKie contributed 3.9 points and 1.4 steals per game in 57 games, but struggled as he only shot .346 in field-goal percentage. 1997–98 Philadelphia 76ers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1998.html June 28, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at Madison Square Garden in New York City, New York, Thomas was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference Rookie team. Associated Press 1998 NBA Rookie Game Roster Times-Union February 6, 1998 4B https://books.google.com/books?id=2aQ_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA14&dq=NBA+rookie+game+roster+1998&article_id=5656,907211&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi85_eY9eCPAxVT1fACHWPLIaEQ6AF6BAgGEAM#v=onepage&q=NBA%20rookie%20game%20roster%201998&f=false September 19, 2025 1998 NBA Rising Stars: East 85, West 80 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1998_rookie.html September 19, 2025 Despite a stellar season, Iverson was not selected for the 1998 NBA All-Star Game. 1998 NBA All-Star Game: East 135, West 114 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1998.html February 25, 2026 Ratliff finished in sixth place in Most Improved Player voting. 1997–98 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1998.html December 30, 2024 The 76ers finished 20th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 655,417 at the CoreStates Center during the regular season. 1997–98 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1998.html January 22, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Coleman signed as a free agent with the Charlotte Hornets, CBS News.com Staff Hornets Pick Up Derrick Coleman CBS News January 16, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/hornets-pick-up-derrick-coleman/ June 25, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Derrick Coleman Could Be the Next to Cash In The New York Times January 17, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/17/sports/basketball-derrick-coleman-could-be-the-next-to-cash-in.html October 13, 2021 Associated Press Divac Is Out in Hornet Shuffle Los Angeles Times January 17, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-17-sp-64603-story.html September 17, 2022 while Smith signed with the Minnesota Timberwolves, Kawakami Tim Lakers Propose Deal for Gugliotta Los Angeles Times January 23, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-23-sp-925-story.html November 16, 2022 NBA Transactions The Washington Post January 23, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/01/23/nba-transactions/b6fb8ebb-9e59-4ec4-9363-ba8ea0e68bc2/ January 30, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 and Shaw and Mark Davis were both released to free agency. The start of the rebuilding of the franchise began with the acquisitions of Ratliff, McKie and Snow; these three players blended well with coach Brown's philosophy, and this would be the last season in which the 76ers missed the playoffs until the 2003–04 season.
Offseason
Draft picks
1997 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 2 Keith Van Horn SF/PF University of Utah 2 33 Marko Milič SG/SF 2 35 Kebu Stewart PF California State University, Bakersfield 2 36 James Collins SG Florida State University
Roster
Philadelphia 76ers 1997–98 black #CBA135 #D80303 white
00 Benoit Benjamin C 7 0 250 1964–11–22 Creighton
44 Derrick Coleman F 6 10 230 1967–06–21 Syracuse
7 Mark Davis basketball, born 1973 F 6 7 210 1973–04–26 Texas Tech
3 Allen Iverson G 6 0 165 1975–06–07 Georgetown
8 Aaron McKie G 6 5 209 1972–10–02 Temple
11 Doug Overton G 6 3 190 1969–08–03 La Salle
12 Anthony Parker G 6 6 215 1975–06–19 Bradley
42 Theo Ratliff C 6 10 225 1973–04–17 Wyoming
22 Brian Shaw basketball G 6 6 190 1966–03–22 UC Santa Barbara
9 Joe Smith basketball F 6 10 225 1975–07–26 Maryland
20 Eric Snow G 6 3 190 1973–04–24 Michigan State
41 Kebu Stewart F 6 8 239 1973–12–19 Cal State Bakersfield
1 Tim Thomas basketball F 6 10 230 1977–02–26 Villanova
55 Scott Williams basketball C 6 10 230 1968–03–21 North Carolina
Larry Brown Maurice Cheeks
Gar Heard
John Kuester
Mark Turgeon https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1998.html March 30, 1998
Regular season
Season standings
PHI
PHI
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
° - did not make playoffs
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGBenoit Benjamin 14 0 14.1 .537 .633 3.8 .2 .3 .3 4.5Tom Chambers basketball 1 0 10.0 1.000 1.000 2.0 .0 2.0 .0 6.0Derrick Coleman 59 58 36.2 .411 .265 .772 9.9 2.5 .8 1.2 17.6Terry Cummings† 44 2 14.9 .458 .000 .672 3.4 .5 .5 .1 5.3William Cunningham basketball† 1 0 1.0 2.0 .0 .0 .0 .0Mark Davis basketball, born 1973 71 12 12.8 .447 .000 .634 2.2 1.0 .7 .3 4.0Allen Iverson 80 80 39.4 .461 .298 .729 3.7 6.2 2.2 .3 22.0Jim Jackson basketball† 48 47 37.3 .460 .348 .818 4.7 4.6 .9 .1 13.7Aaron McKie† 57 31 23.5 .347 .196 .688 2.9 2.4 1.4 .2 3.9Eric Montross† 20 20 16.9 .395 .368 4.6 .4 .4 .6 3.4Doug Overton 23 2 12.0 .381 .000 .875 .6 1.6 .3 .0 2.7Anthony Parker 37 0 5.3 .397 .321 .650 .7 .5 .3 .1 1.9Theo Ratliff† 58 55 32.1 .512 .706 7.3 .7 .7 3.5 11.2Brian Shaw basketball† 20 2 25.1 .367 .250 .632 3.2 4.4 .7 .2 6.1Joe Smith basketball† 30 6 23.3 .448 .000 .788 4.4 .9 .6 .4 10.3Eric Snow† 47 0 18.0 .429 .125 .721 1.6 3.5 1.3 .1 3.9Jerry Stackhouse† 22 22 34.0 .452 .348 .802 3.5 3.0 1.4 1.0 16.0Kebu Stewart 15 0 7.3 .462 .640 2.1 .1 .3 .1 2.7Tim Thomas basketball 77 48 23.1 .447 .363 .740 3.7 1.2 .7 .2 11.0Rex Walters† 19 0 6.7 .379 .214 1.000 .5 1.1 .3 .0 2.2Clarence Weatherspoon† 48 18 26.9 .426 .707 7.0 .8 .9 1.1 8.4Scott Williams basketball 58 7 13.8 .437 .000 .810 3.6 .5 .3 .4 4.1
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the 76ers only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Tim Thomas, NBA All-Rookie Team 2nd Team
References
See also
1997–98 NBA season
Category:Philadelphia 76ers seasons
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Category:1997 in Philadelphia
Category:1998 in Philadelphia