411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1991–92 Philadelphia 76ers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Season of National Basketball Association team the Philadelphia 76ers
August 2023
March 2026
Philadelphia 76ers 1992 35 47 Atlantic 5 10 Jim Lynam Gene Shue Harold Katz The Spectrum WPHL-TVSportsChannel PhiladelphiaPRISM WIP Did not qualify PHI
The 1991–92 Philadelphia 76ers season was the 43rd season for the Philadelphia 76ers in the National Basketball Association, and their 29th season in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Philadelphia 76ers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/ August 9, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the 76ers signed free agents Charles Shackleford and Greg Grant. Goldaper Sam Basketball: 76ers Did Homework on Shackleford The New York Times July 18, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/07/18/sports/basketball-76ers-did-homework-on-shackleford.html January 3, 2022 For the season, the 76ers redesigned their home and road uniforms. The team added the city name "Philadelphia" and the team nickname "Sixers", along with red, white and blue stars and a slated blue-to-white background gradient on the front of their jerseys; they also added their primary logo to the right leg of their shorts. The white home uniforms featured a red trim, while the red road uniforms featured a slated blue trim. Philadelphia 76ers Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/zrem8oxf9o3smeftqplzajrkw/Philadelphia_76ers/1992/Home_Uniform January 22, 2022 Philadelphia 76ers Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/c9sk4rz26c657eetjurev2g43/Philadelphia_76ers/1992/Road_Uniform January 22, 2022
The team's new uniforms would remain in use until 1994.
Regular season
For the season, All-Star forward Charles Barkley changed his jersey number from #34 to #32, in honor of Los Angeles Lakers All-Star guard Magic Johnson, who retired early into the regular season due to his HIV infection; however, the 76ers had retired that number in honor of Billy Cunningham, who then un-retired it for Barkley to wear. Stevenson Richard W. Basketball: Magic Johnson Ends His Career, Saying He Has AIDS Infection The New York Times November 8, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/11/08/sports/basketball-magic-johnson-ends-his-career-saying-he-has-aids-infection.html November 21, 2022 Sports People: Pro Basketball: Barkley Will Switch to Johnson's No. 32 The New York Times November 13, 1991 https://www.nytimes.com/1991/11/13/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-barkley-will-switch-to-johnson-s-no-32.html November 21, 2022 Cotton Anthony 32 No Mere Number to Controversial Barkley The Washington Post November 17, 1991 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1991/11/17/32-no-mere-number-to-controversial-barkley/46ae1268-9da1-484b-8647-f652b99a7480/ November 21, 2022 Despite the loss of Rick Mahorn, who left to play overseas in Italy, the 76ers won seven of their first ten games of the regular season, but then struggled posting a seven-game losing streak between November and December afterwards, and later on held a 23–24 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1992 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/index.fcgi?month=2&day=6&year=1992 November 21, 2022 After holding a 29–31 record as of March 6, 1992, the team continued to struggle losing 16 of their final 22 games of the season. The 76ers finished in fifth place in the Atlantic Division with a disappointing 35–47 record, and failed to qualify for the NBA playoffs. 1991–92 Philadelphia 76ers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1992_games.html December 15, 2021
Barkley averaged 23.1 points, 11.1 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 1.8 steals per game, while Hersey Hawkins averaged 19.0 points and 1.9 steals per game, and Armen Gilliam provided the team with 16.9 points and 8.1 rebounds per game. In addition, sixth man Ron Anderson contributed 13.7 points per game off the bench, while Johnny Dawkins provided with 12.0 points and 6.9 assists per game, Shackleford averaged 6.6 points and 5.8 rebounds per game, Grant contributed 4.1 points and 3.6 assists per game, and Manute Bol provided with 1.5 points, 3.1 rebounds and 2.9 blocks per game. 1991–92 Philadelphia 76ers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/PHI/1992.html January 5, 2022
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Orlando Arena in Orlando, Florida, Barkley was selected for the 1992 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Eastern Conference All-Star team. Aldridge David All-Star Voters Pass on Adams The Washington Post January 24, 1992 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1992/01/24/all-star-voters-pass-on-adams/446c3f9b-f315-4ffc-9f50-e2de66151390/ July 10, 2025 Heisler Mark Comeback or Farewell, a Magical All-Star Game Los Angeles Times February 9, 1992 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1992-02-09-sp-3573-story.html January 28, 2023 Rock Brad All-Star Game Is a Chance for Magic to Say Goodbye Deseret News February 9, 1992 https://www.deseret.com/1992/2/9/18966806/all-star-game-is-a-chance-for-magic-to-say-goodbye-br/ July 10, 2025 Johnson briefly returned to score 25 points along with 5 rebounds, 9 assists, 2 steals, and made all 3 of his three-point field goals attempts; Johnson was named the NBA All-Star Game Most Valuable Player, as the Western Conference defeated the Eastern Conference, 153–113. Brown Clifton For One Stirring Afternoon, Magic Johnson Dazzles Again The New York Times February 10, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/02/10/sports/for-one-stirring-afternoon-magic-johnson-dazzles-again.html November 21, 2022 NBA.com Staff 1992 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1992 July 10, 2025 1992 NBA All-Star Game: West 153, East 113 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1992.html December 15, 2021 Barkley also finished tied in twelfth place in Most Valuable Player voting. 1991–92 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1992.html December 7, 2025
The 76ers finished 20th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 574,137 at The Spectrum during the regular season. 1991–92 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1992.html February 24, 2026
Aftermath
Following the season, Barkley was traded to the Phoenix Suns after eight seasons with the 76ers, Brown Clifton Basketball: Bright Day for Suns: They Get Barkley The New York Times June 18, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/06/18/sports/basketball-bright-day-for-suns-they-get-barkley.html March 7, 2022 Associated Press 76ers Send Barkley to Suns: Pro Basketball: Controversial Forward Traded After Acquittal in Milwaukee. Philadelphia Gets Hornacek, Lang and Perry Los Angeles Times June 18, 1992 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1992-06-18-sp-747-story.html July 26, 2022 Nakamura David 76ers Trade Barkley to Suns The Washington Post June 18, 1992 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1992/06/18/76ers-trade-barkley-to-suns/be49f8a8-bf92-41be-8f46-a53feaa3a0f4/ July 26, 2022 while Mahorn would later on sign as a free agent with the New Jersey Nets, Harvin Al Basketball: Nets Set Sights on Signing Mahorn The New York Times November 5, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/11/05/sports/basketball-nets-set-sights-on-signing-mahorn.html January 3, 2022 second-year forward Jayson Williams was traded to the Nets, and head coach Jim Lynam was fired. Sports People: Pro Basketball: 76ers Are Reported Ready to Hire Moe The New York Times May 27, 1992 https://www.nytimes.com/1992/05/27/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-76ers-are-reported-ready-to-hire-moe.html November 21, 2022
Draft picks
1991 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 2 44 Álvaro Teherán C Houston
Roster
Philadelphia 76ers 1991–92
20 Ron Anderson basketball, born 1958 SF 6 7 215 1958–10–15 Fresno State
32 Charles Barkley PF 6 6 252 1963–02–20 Auburn
11 Manute Bol C 7 7 200 1962–10–16 Bridgeport
12 Johnny Dawkins PG 6 2 165 1963–09–28 Duke
35 Armen Gilliam SF 6 9 230 1964–05–28 UNLV
3 Greg Grant basketball, born 1966 PG 5 7 140 1966–08–29 Trenton State
33 Hersey Hawkins SG 6 3 190 1966–09–29 Bradley
40 Dave Hoppen C 6 11 235 1964–03–13 Nebraska
31 Brian Oliver basketball, born 1968 SG 6 4 210 1968–06–01 Georgia Tech
21 Kenny Payne SF 6 8 195 1966–11–25 Louisville
43 Jeff Ruland C 6 10 240 1958–12–16 Iona College
14 Charles Shackleford C 6 10 225 1966–04–22 North Carolina State
23 Mitchell Wiggins PG 6 4 185 1959–09–28 Florida State
55 Jayson Williams PF 6 9 240 1968–02–22 St. John's
Jim Lynam Buzz Braman
Fred Carter
Regular season
Season standings
PHI
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
PHI
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGRon Anderson basketball, born 1958 82 11 29.7 .465 .331 .877 3.4 1.6 1.0 .1 13.7Michael Ansley† 8 0 4.0 .455 .833 .5 .3 .0 .0 1.9Charles Barkley 75 75 38.4 .552 .234 .695 11.1 4.1 1.8 .6 23.1Manute Bol 71 2 17.8 .383 .000 .462 3.1 .3 .2 2.9 1.5Johnny Dawkins 82 82 34.3 .437 .356 .882 2.8 6.9 1.1 .1 12.0Armen Gilliam 81 81 34.2 .511 .000 .807 8.1 1.5 .6 1.0 16.9Greg Grant basketball, born 1966† 55 0 15.2 .456 .389 .864 1.2 3.6 .7 .0 4.1Hersey Hawkins 81 81 37.2 .462 .397 .874 3.3 3.1 1.9 .5 19.0Dave Hoppen 11 0 3.6 .286 .500 .9 .2 .0 .0 .8Tharon Mayes† 21 0 10.2 .298 .359 .667 .7 1.5 .7 .0 4.3Brian Oliver basketball, born 1968 34 0 8.2 .330 .000 .682 .9 .6 .3 .1 2.4Kenny Payne 49 3 7.2 .448 .417 .692 1.1 .3 .3 .2 2.9Jeff Ruland 13 5 16.1 .526 .688 3.6 .4 .5 .3 3.9Charles Shackleford 72 62 19.4 .486 .000 .663 5.8 .6 .5 .7 6.6Mitchell Wiggins 49 0 11.6 .384 .000 .686 1.9 .4 .4 .0 4.3Jayson Williams 50 8 12.9 .364 .636 2.9 .2 .4 .4 4.1
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the 7ers only.
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Charles Barkley, All-NBA Second Team
See also
1991–92 NBA season
References
Category:Philadelphia 76ers seasons
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Category:1991 in Philadelphia
Category:1992 in Philadelphia