411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2005–06 Sacramento Kings season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Sacramento Kings 2006 44 38 Pacific 4 8 Rick Adelman Geoff Petrie Geoff Petrie Maloof family Arco Arena KXTVCSN West KHTK First Round(lost to Spurs 2–4) SAC
The 2005–06 Sacramento Kings season was the franchise's 57th season in the National Basketball Association (NBA) and the 21st in Sacramento, California. The team began the season looking to improve upon a 50–32 record from the previous season, but off-court problems meant they declined by six wins despite a late rush.
In the playoffs, the Kings lost to the San Antonio Spurs in six games in the First Round.
The Kings would not make the playoffs again until 2023, which was the longest active drought in the four major North American professional sports leagues at the time and the longest postseason drought in NBA history.
For the season, they added new gold road alternate uniforms with purple, grey and silver side panels to their jerseys and shorts, they remained in use until 2007.
Offseason
NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 23 Francisco García Guard Louisville
Roster
Sacramento Kings #393997 white black #DCE2E4
3 Shareef Abdur-Rahim PF 6 9 225 California
93 Ron Artest Metta World Peace SF 6 7 244 St. John's
10 Mike Bibby PG 6 2 195 Arizona
32 Francisco García basketball SG 6 7 195 Louisville
5 Jason Hart basketball PG 6 3 180 Syracuse
23 Kevin Martin basketball, born 1983 SF 6 7 185 Western Carolina
52 Brad Miller basketball C 7 0 261 Purdue
15 Sergei Monia SG 6 8 220 Russia
20 Vitaly Potapenko C 6 10 280 Wright State
7 Ronnie Price PG 6 2 190 Utah Valley University
31 Jamal Sampson C 6 11 257 California
9 Kenny Thomas basketball PF 6 7 245 New Mexico
42 Bonzi Wells SG 6 5 210 Ball State
34 Corliss Williamson PF 6 7 245 Arkansas
Rick Adelman Bubba Burrage (Cal Poly)
Pete Carril (Lafayette)
T. R. Dunn (Alabama)
Elston Turner (Mississippi) https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SAC/2006.html
Regular season
The 2005–06 season started off poorly, as the Kings had a hard time finding chemistry in the team. Newcomers Bonzi Wells and Shareef Abdur-Rahim made major contributions early in the season, but both fell victim to the injury bug and missed a significant number of games. As the Kings’ dismal start continued, the Maloofs decided to make a major move.
Popular sharpshooting small forward Peja Stojakovic was traded for Ron Artest, long known for his volatile temper. Artest guaranteed the Kings would make the playoffs. With Artest in the lineup, the Kings achieved a 20–9 record after the 2006 NBA All-Star Weekend, which was the second best post-All-Star break record that season. The Kings finished the regular season with a 44–38 record, which placed them fourth in the Pacific Division, only ahead of the Golden State Warriors. Their season ended with a defeat to the San Antonio Spurs in the first round 2–4. After the season, Rick Adelman was not retained.
Until the 2022–23 season, this marked the last season that the Kings made the playoffs, which was the longest active drought in the four major North American professional sports leagues and the longest postseason drought in NBA history. This was also the last time the Kings had a winning season until the 2022–23 season.
Standings
SAC
SAC
Playoffs
Sacramento Kings 2006 yes #000000 #FFFFFF
Sacramento Kings First Round yes no yes #553592 #FFFFFF 2 1 0 3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| April 22
| @ San Antonio
| L 88–122
| Mike Bibby (17)
| Shareef Abdur-Rahim (9)
| Ron Artest (4)
| AT&T Center18,797
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2
| April 25
| @ San Antonio
| L 119–128 (OT)
| Bonzi Wells (28)
| Bonzi Wells (12)
| Mike Bibby (6)
| AT&T Center18,797
| 0–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| April 28
| San Antonio
| W 94–93
| Mike Bibby (25)
| Bonzi Wells (14)
| Mike Bibby (8)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 1–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 4
| April 30
| San Antonio
| W 102–84
| Bonzi Wells (25)
| Bonzi Wells (17)
| Mike Bibby (7)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 2–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5
| May 2
| @ San Antonio
| L 98–109
| Bonzi Wells (38)
| Bonzi Wells (12)
| three players tied (4)
| AT&T Center18,797
| 2–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 6
| May 5
| San Antonio
| L 83–105
| Mike Bibby (19)
| Bonzi Wells (11)
| Ron Artest (4)
| ARCO Arena17,317
| 2–4
|-
SAC 2006 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMike Bibby 82 82 38.6 .432 .386 .849 2.9 5.4 1.0 .1 21.1Kenny Thomas basketball 82 55 28.0 .505 .000 .676 7.5 2.0 .9 .5 9.1Brad Miller basketball 79 79 37.0 .495 .386 .828 7.8 4.7 .8 .8 15.0Kevin Martin basketball, born 1983 72 41 26.6 .480 .369 .847 3.6 1.3 .8 .1 10.8Shareef Abdur-Rahim 72 30 27.2 .525 .227 .784 5.0 2.1 .7 .6 12.3Francisco García basketball 67 11 19.4 .400 .285 .772 2.8 1.4 .6 .7 5.6Jason Hart basketball 66 0 12.4 .389 .290 .661 1.1 1.1 .5 .1 3.3Bonzi Wells 52 41 32.4 .463 .222 .679 7.7 2.8 1.8 .5 13.6Metta Sandiford-Artest† 40 40 40.1 .383 .302 .717 5.2 4.2 2.0 .8 16.9Brian Skinner† 38 0 11.3 .551 .444 2.7 .4 .3 .5 2.3Corliss Williamson 37 0 9.8 .417 1.000 .776 1.8 .4 .2 .1 3.4Peja Stojakoviㆠ31 31 37.0 .403 .397 .933 5.3 2.2 .6 .1 16.5Ronnie Price 29 0 5.2 .362 .222 1.000 .5 .4 .2 .0 2.1Jamal Sampson 12 0 3.3 .714 .000 1.5 .4 .0 .3 .8Vitaly Potapenko† 9 0 3.6 .714 .2 .2 .0 .0 1.1Sergei Monia† 3 0 2.3 .000 .000 1.000 .3 .0 .3 .0 .7
Playoffs
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGMike Bibby 6 6 42.5 .348 .346 .900 3.8 5.2 1.5 .0 16.7Bonzi Wells 6 6 41.5 .609 .625 .651 12.0 1.3 .8 .3 23.2Brad Miller basketball 6 6 27.7 .404 .143 .923 3.0 2.5 1.2 .8 9.2Kenny Thomas basketball 6 6 24.7 .542 .692 4.5 1.3 .8 .0 5.8Kevin Martin basketball, born 1983 6 1 32.8 .407 .316 1.000 5.0 .5 .5 .3 13.2Shareef Abdur-Rahim 6 0 21.5 .535 .000 .600 4.8 1.2 .3 .0 9.2Francisco García basketball 6 0 6.8 .455 .250 1.000 .3 .2 .3 .3 2.2Metta Sandiford-Artest 5 5 39.6 .383 .333 .696 5.0 3.0 1.6 .8 17.4Jason Hart basketball 5 0 10.4 .308 1.000 .4 .6 .6 .0 2.0Vitaly Potapenko 4 0 2.3 .500 .3 .0 .3 .0 1.0Ronnie Price 4 0 2.3 .000 .0 .3 .0 .0 .0Corliss Williamson 3 0 3.7 .400 1.000 .3 .0 .0 .0 2.3
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Kings only.
References
Sacramento Kings on Database Basketball
Sacramento Kings on Basketball Reference
Category:Sacramento Kings seasons
Sacramento
Sacramento
Sacramento