411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998–99 SK Rapid Wien season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Rapid Wien 1998–99 Heribert Weber Coach Günter Kaltenbrunner President Gerhard Hanappi Stadium,Vienna, Austria Bundesliga 2nd ÖFB-Cup Semifinals UEFA Cup 1st Round René Wagner (10) René Wagner (15) 15,800 4,000 1997–98 1999–2000
The 1998–99 SK Rapid Wien season is the 101st season in club history.
Squad statistics
Saison 1998/99 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/saisonen/1999.html rapidarchiv.at 5 August 2016
No.Nat.NameAgeLeagueCupUEFA CupTotalDisciplineAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsGoalkeepers1AUT Raimund Hedl 1974 8 31 1998 7 1 born on 31 August 1974 1 1 21CZE Ladislav Maier 1966 1 4 1998 7 1 born on 4 January 1966 36 4 4 44 Defenders5AUT Peter Schöttel 1967 3 26 1998 7 1 born on 26 March 1967 35 3+1 4 42+1 8 8GER Martin Braun 1968 11 18 1998 7 1 born on 18 November 1968 23+7 1 3+1 1+1 27+9 1 9 114AUT Michael Hatz 1970 11 17 1998 7 1 born on 17 November 1970 14+13 3 1 2+1 19+14 1 11 116POL Krzysztof Ratajczyk 1973 11 9 1998 7 1 born on 9 November 1973 15 2 2 2 4 21 4 2 19AUT Thomas Zingler 1970 8 21 1998 7 1 born on 21 August 1970 19 2 3 2 4 26 4 6 Midfielders3GER Oliver Freund 1970 4 15 1998 7 1 born on 15 April 1970 33 2 4 3 1 40 3 11 10FRY Ivan Adzic 1973 6 21 1998 7 1 born on 21 June 1973 22 2 3 3 25 5 5 11AUT Christian Prosenik 1968 6 7 1998 7 1 born on 7 June 1968 33+1 6 4+1 1 4 41+2 7 10 12AUT Jürgen Saler 1977 10 4 1998 7 1 born on 4 October 1977 7+19 2 2+3 0+4 9+26 2 2 13AUT Rene Mitteregger 1977 7 9 1998 7 1 born on 9 July 1977 0+1 0+1 15AUT Arnold Wetl 1970 2 2 1998 7 1 born on 2 February 1970 19+2 2 2 3 24+2 2 3 20AUT Andreas Heraf 1967 9 10 1998 7 1 born on 10 September 1967 27+2 4 4 1 4 1 35+2 6 8 23AUT Gerd Wimmer 1977 1 9 1998 7 1 born on 9 January 1977 26+6 2 3+2 1 2+1 31+9 3 4 33GHA Charles Wittl 1971 10 5 1998 7 1 born on 5 October 1971 5+4 1+1 6+5 Forwards7AUT Marcus Pürk 1974 9 21 1998 7 1 born on 21 September 1974 16+19 7 3+1 2 2+2 21+22 9 1 9SVK Marek Penksa 1973 8 4 1998 7 1 born on 4 August 1973 31+4 4 4+1 1 3 38+5 5 2 17CZE René Wagner 1972 10 31 1998 7 1 born on 31 October 1972 25+8 10 1+3 2 3+1 3 29+12 15 4 118GER Angelo Vier 1972 4 23 1998 7 1 born on 23 April 1972 10+11 3 5 4 1 16+11 7 2 27AUT Florian Schwarz 1977 5 4 1998 7 1 born on 4 May 1977 0+2 0+2
Goal scorers
RankNameBundesligaCupUEFA CupTotal1CZE Rene Wagner 10 2 3 152AUT Marcus Pürk 7 2 93AUT Christian Prosenik 6 1 7GER Angelo Vier 3 4 75AUT Andreas Heraf 4 1 1 66FRY Ivan Adzic 2 3 5SVK Marek Penksa 4 1 58POL Krzysztof Ratajczyk 2 2 4AUT Thomas Zingler 2 2 410GER Oliver Freund 2 1 3AUT Gerd Wimmer 2 1 312AUT Jürgen Saler 2 2AUT Arnold Wetl 2 214GER Martin Braun 1 1AUT Michael Hatz 1 1OG Own goalsSEN Cheikh Sidy Ba (LASK) 1 1Totals5020575
Fixtures and results
Spiele 1998/99 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/spiele/1999.html rapidarchiv.at 6 August 2016
#CCFFCC Win 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFFFCC Draw 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFCCCC Loss 1px solid #AAAAAA
Bundesliga
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players 1 Round 1 03.11.1998 H Austria Salzburg 1-0 7,000Prosenik C. 45 pen. 2 Round 2 02.08.1998 A GAK 1-1 6,500Zingler 54 3 Round 3 05.08.1998 A Steyr 2-1 7,000Wetl 39, Penksa 58 4 Round 4 08.08.1998 H LASK 5-0 7,500Prosenik C. 27 pen., Ratajczyk 63, Penksa 71, Pürk 83, Wagner R. 87 5 Round 5 14.08.1998 A FC Tirol 3-1 7,000Heraf 21 90+2, Pürk 67 6 Round 6 30.08.1998 H Sturm Graz 2-0 15,800Prosenik C. 59 pen., Saler 90+3 7 Round 7 08.09.1998 A Austria Wien 1-0 18,000Wagner R. 63 8 Round 8 20.09.1998 H Ried 1-1 6,400Heraf 16 9 Round 9 23.09.1998 A Lustenau 0-2 8,800 10 Round 10 26.09.1998 H Lustenau 1-0 5,200Wagner R. 9 11 Round 11 02.10.1998 A Austria Salzburg 1-1 11,000Wagner R. 13 Wagner R. 0 74 12 Round 12 17.10.1998 H GAK 0-2 10,000 13 Round 13 24.10.1998 H Steyr 5-1 7,000Prosenik C. 23 47 pen., Heraf 37, Adzic 44, Vier 68 14 Round 14 27.10.1998 A LASK 0-0 9,000 15 Round 15 06.11.1998 H FC Tirol 1-0 6,000Zingler 45 16 Round 16 11.11.1998 A Sturm Graz 1-2 11,500Wagner R. 57 17 Round 17 15.11.1998 H Austria Wien 3-1 11,300Wagner R. 42, Prosenik C. 64 pen., Penksa 77 18 Round 18 21.11.1998 A Ried 1-0 6,000Wagner R. 65 19 Round 19 29.11.1998 A LASK 3-1 6,000Ba 22 o.g., Wagner R. 41, Freund 55 20 Round 20 06.12.1998 H GAK 1-0 5,400Pürk 78 21 Round 21 06.03.1999 A FC Tirol 0-0 5,000 22 Round 22 13.03.1999 H Lustenau 2-1 6,000Ratajczyk 50, Pürk 64 23 Round 23 16.03.1999 A Austria Wien 1-1 11,500Wagner R. 16 24 Round 24 21.03.1999 H Sturm Graz 2-0 12,000Wetl 31, Pürk 61 25 Round 25 31.03.1999 A Ried 0-0 5,000 26 Round 26 03.04.1999 H Austria Salzburg 1-1 8,000Penksa 74 27 Round 27 10.04.1999 A Steyr 3-3 5,000Braun 7, Vier 9, Wimmer 26 28 Round 28 14.04.1999 H Steyr 2-1 4,000Pürk 50, Vier 59 29 Round 29 17.04.1999 H LASK 2-0 5,000Pürk 22, Wagner R. 80 30 Round 30 24.04.1999 A GAK 1-0 8,480Adzic 8 Hatz 1 41 31 Round 31 01.05.1999 H FC Tirol 1-1 10,000Freund 18 32 Round 32 08.05.1999 A Lustenau 0-2 7,000 33 Round 33 11.05.1999 H Austria Wien 0-0 14,200 34 Round 34 15.05.1999 A Sturm Graz 1-1 15,400Wimmer 12 35 Round 35 22.05.1999 H Ried 1-0 10,700Saler 87 36 Round 36 29.05.1999 A Austria Salzburg 0-0 15,000
League table
RWI
Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players R1 1st round 22.08.1998 A Oberndorf 8-0 3,500Hatz 26, Vier 27 75, Zingler 35 38, Pürk 66 69, Penksa 90 R2 2nd round 12.09.1998 A Mattersburg 5-3 8,200Vier 8, Prosenik C. 25 pen., Heraf 45, Ratajczyk 73 90 R16 Round of 16 31.10.1998 H Wörgl 3-0 3,500Wagner R. 15, Adzic 26 pen., Wimmer 71 QF Quarterfinal 06.04.1999 H Austria Salzburg 4-1 8,500Vier 1, Adzic 14 63, Wagner R. 78 SF Semifinal 05.05.1999 H LASK 0-2 6,000
UEFA Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players Q2-L1 2nd qualification round Leg 1 11.08.1998 A Omonia Nicosia CYP 1-3 12,000Wagner R. 23 Braun 1 37 Q2-L2 2nd qualification round Leg 2 25.08.1998 H Omonia Nicosia CYP 2-0 14,500Heraf 9, Wagner R. 70 R1-L1 1st round Leg 1 15.09.1998 A Girondins Bordeaux FRA 1-1 15,000Freund 65 R1-L2 1st round Leg 2 29.09.1998 H Girondins Bordeaux FRA 1-2 24,500Wagner R. 42
References
expanded
1998-99 Rapid Wien Season
Category:Austrian football clubs 1998–99 season