411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1983 Edmonton municipal election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Municipal election in Alberta, Canada
September 2023
The 1983 municipal election was held October 17, 1983 to elect a mayor and twelve aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council in Alberta, Canada, nine trustees to sit on the public school board, and seven trustees to sit on the separate school board.
Electoral system
Mayor was elected through First past the post.
Councillors were elected through Plurality block voting, two per ward, where each voter could cast up to two votes.
School board positions also were filled through Plurality block voting as well.Rek, Municipal Elections in Edmonton
Voter turnout
There were 160,942 ballots cast out of 382,053 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 42.1%.
Results
(bold indicates elected, italics indicate incumbent)
Mayor
Party Candidate Votes %
EDM Independent rowIndependentLaurence Decore95,98161.29%
EDM Independent rowIndependentCec Purves41,27326.35%
EDM Independent rowIndependentJim Wiebe15,0719.62%
EDM Independent rowIndependentDoreen Crowley2,0701.32%
EDM Independent rowIndependentRobert Genis-Bell1,4790.94%
EDM Independent rowIndependentJohn Valpy7370.47%
Aldermen
Guide:
E.V.A = Edmonton Voters Association
R.C.C. = Responsible Citizens Committee
U.R.G.E. = Urban Reform Group Edmonton
Ward 1Ward 2Ward 3Ward 4 Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate Votes Party Candidate VotesR.C.C.G. Lyall Roper16,019U.R.G.E.Jan Reimer12,048Ind.Julian Kinisky7,809Ind.Ed Leger7,235Ind.Olivia Butti12,583Ind.Ron Hayter11,580E.V.A.Ed Ewasiuk7,078Ind.Lance White4,780U.R.G.E.Walter Coombs7,542Ind.Sam Donaghey8,624Ind.June Cavanagh5,621Ind.Allen Wasnea4,129Ind.Johann Ludwig6,289E.V.A.Gene Romaniuk5,962Ind.Margaret Stumbourg4,658Ind.Susan Middlemiss4,092Ind.Naseer Chaudhary2,060Ind.Michael Fedoretz5,696R.C.C.Jim Spalding4,197U.R.G.E.Alex McEachern3,783Ind.Pierre Lefort1,124Ind.William Chmiliar3,704R.C.C.John Leslie Bodie2,941Ward 5Ward 6Ind.Barrie Shewchuk3,365R.C.C.Don Williams2,865Ind.Percy Wickman15,185U.R.G.E.Bettie Hewes15,608Ind.Garry Stevenson2,037E.V.A.Brian Mason2,455R.C.C.Lillian Staroszik12,878Ind.Terry Cavanagh14,352Ind.Klaus Weiher1,553Ind.George Butler2,083U.R.G.E.Lois Campbell6,797R.C.C.James Bateman8,707E.V.A.Lucien Royer1,416Ind.Alex Munzel1,713Ind.Wesley Chandler6,440R.C.C.Ken Kozak8,110Ind.Gerald Lorente1,237Ind.Mark Norris1,309E.V.A.Louise Swift2,687Ind.Max Bahsen5,075Ind.Armand Gendron341Ind.Michael Hodgins1,036Ind.Allan Zemrau2,509Ind.Wayne Weeks3,375Ind.Joe Bugis954Ind.Paul Fuog895Ind.Klaus Lehmann1,171Ind.Carl William329Ind.Dean Leffler464Ind.Owen Timperley567Ind.Murray Scambler256
Public school trustees
Joan Cowling - 51434
Don Massey - 50007
Mel Binder - 46872
Elaine Jones - 44147
Dick Mather - 40921
George Luck - 27746
Marion Herbert - 27460
Michael Belaire - 24864
John Lakusta - 23313
George Hum - 22814
David Gowan-Smith - 22405
Edward Hall - 22198
Jeff Martin - 19260
Olga Cylurik - 19001
Douglas Elves - 18240
Michael McDaid - 16380
James Bondarenko - 15907
Separate (Catholic) school trustees
Catherine Chichak - 18290
Jean McDonald - 17690
Francis O'Hara - 15864
William Green - 14690
Phil Gibeau - 14171
Hugh Tadman - 13759
Alice Gagne - 12767
Elizabeth Reid - 11403
Diana McIntyre - 10556
Mark Toth - 9890
Sarah Clancy - 8528
James Shinkaruk - 8454
Simone Secker - 7879
John Higgins - 7745
References
External links
City of Edmonton: Edmonton Elections
1983
Category:1983 elections in Canada
Category:1983 in Alberta
Category:October 1983 in Canada
Category:1980s in Edmonton