411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2010 Lethbridge municipal election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
September 2023
2010 Lethbridge municipal election Flag of Lethbridge.svg legislative 2007 Lethbridge municipal election 2007 2010 10 18 Lethbridge municipal election, 2013 2013 Mayor and 8 aldermen to Lethbridge City Council DCDCDC Rajko Dodic 6,170 25.2 File:Chris_Spearman_April_2020_(cropped).png DCDCDC Chris Spearman 5,962 24.3 DCDCDC Cheryl Meheden 5,168 21.1 DCDCDC James Frey 4,911 20.0 Mayor Bob Tarleck Rajko Dodic
The 2010 Lethbridge municipal election was held Monday, October 18, 2010 to elect a mayor and eight aldermen (at-large), and five of the Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4's nine trustees (as Ward 2). The seven Lethbridge School District No. 51 trustees were acclaimed, five being incumbents. Since 1968, provincial legislation has required every municipality to hold triennial elections. Of the 69,863 eligible voters, only 24,522 turned in a ballot, a voter turnout of 35.1%, and an average of 5.9 aldermen per ballot. One seat was not filled at the swearing-in ceremony, as a result of Alderman-elect Bob Babki's death. The seat was filled following a by-election over three months later.
Results
Bold indicates elected, incumbents are italicized, and an asterisk indicates not sworn in.
Mayor
+Mayorhttp://www.lethbridge.ca/NR/rdonlyres/0373C281-56EE-403A-AEC9-7350013F4EB7/15594/OfficialElectionResults.pdf 2010 Official Election Results October 22, 2010 City of Lethbridge November 27, 2010 December 2017 InternetArchiveBot yes Candidate Votes %Rajko Dodic 6,170 25.2Chris Spearman 5,962 24.3Cheryl Meheden 5,168 21.1James P. Frey 4,911 20.0Dennis Carrier 1,298 5.3Kay Adeniyi 667 2.7
Aldermen
+Aldermen Candidate Votes % Candidate Votes %Joe Mauro 12,962 52.9 Margaret Simmons 3,985 16.3Bob Babki* 11,440 46.7 Geri Hecker 3,728 15.2Bridget Mearns 8,740 35.6 Melvin James Fletcher 3,667 15.0Ryan Parker 8,489 34.6 Bev Lanz 3,453 14.1Jeff Carlson 8,067 32.9 Lee Cutforth 3,257 13.3Faron Ellis 7,891 32.2 Hazel Hart 2,694 11.0Liz Iwaskiw 6,963 28.4 Joyce Van Der Lee 2,638 10.8Tom Wickersham 6,803 27.7 Bob Cooney 2,470 10.1Jeffrey Coffman 6,590 26.9 Rory Tarant 1,956 8.0Lea Switzer 6,407 26.1 Fiona Doherty 1,953 8.0Blaine E. Hyggen 5,867 23.9 Kris Bouchard 1,895 7.7Bal Boora 5,773 23.5 Kris Jones 1,021 4.2Shaun Ward 4,706 19.2 Kevin Layton 1,018 4.2Gary Weikum 4,367 17.8 Bob Janzen 938 3.8Ken Tratch 4,274 17.4 Rod Hoeg 539 2.2
Bob Babki died before being sworn into office.https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/sudden-death-of-lethbridge-alderman-elect-1.569110 https://archive.today/20120720051841/http://calgary.ctvnews.ca/sudden-death-of-lethbridge-alderman-elect-1.569110 dead July 20, 2012 Sudden death of Lethbridge alderman-elect October 31, 2010 ctvcalgary.ca January 8, 2011
Public School Trustees
+Lethbridge School District No. 51Gary Bartlet AcclaimedBrooke Culley AcclaimedMich Forster AcclaimedJan Foster AcclaimedKeith Fowler AcclaimedLola Major AcclaimedDennis Wickham Acclaimed
Separate School Trustees
+Holy Spirit Roman Catholic Separate Regional Division No. 4Ward 2 Candidate Votes %Sandra Dufresne 3,054 50.5Bosco Baptista 3,021 50.0Danny Ponjavic 2,323 38.4Bob Spitzig 2,218 36.7Bryan E. Kranzler 1,731 28.6Clint Germsheid 1,431 23.7
By-election
The 2011 Lethbridge municipal by-election was held Tuesday, February 1, 2011 to elect one aldermen at-large. On October 18, 2010, Bob Babki was elected to the eight alderman council, in the regular scheduled municipal election. He died on October 30, from a suspected heart failure, two days before he would have been sworn into office. Minister of Municipal Affairs Hector Goudreau wrote Mayor Rajko Dodic, and by extension all citizens of Lethbridge, on November 18, that because Alderman-elect Babki was declared elected, a by-election would be required.Hector Goudreau Hector Goudreau November 18, 2010 Letter from MLA Hector Goudreau to Mayor Rajko Dodic http://www.lethbridge.ca/NR/rdonlyres/0373C281-56EE-403A-AEC9-7350013F4EB7/15845/ByElectionLetterfromMinister.pdf January 8, 2011 December 2017 InternetArchiveBot yes The Municipal Government Act requires the city to hold a by-election within 90 days of a vacancy, since the vacancy did not occur until the new council was sworn in on November 1, 2010, it would have been January 30, 2011 at the latest, the two day discrepancy was not explained on the City election website.http://www.lethbridge.ca/home/City+Hall/City+Council/Election+Information/default.htm City of Lethbridge: Municipal By-Election 2011 2010-02-10 https://web.archive.org/web/20051223133900/http://lethbridge.ca/home/City+Hall/City+Council/Election+Information/default.htm 2005-12-23 dead Of the 68,294 eligible voters, only 8,843 turned in a ballot, a voter turnout of 12.9%.
+AldermanCity of Lethbridge: Unofficial Election ResultsDecember 2017 InternetArchiveBot yes Candidate Votes %Jeffrey Coffman 3,304 37.4Lea Switzer 1,363 15.4George R. McCrea 1,015 11.5Bal Boora 944 10.7Ken Tratch 876 9.9Blaine Eddy Hyggen 771 8.7Wade Galloway 237 2.7Kay Adeniyi 231 2.6Kevin Layton 72 0.8Rod J. Hoeg 30 0.3
References
Category:2010 Alberta municipal elections
Category:October 2010 in Canada
2010