411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2010 Gainesville mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
2010 Gainesville, Florida mayoral election Florida presidential no 2007 Gainesville mayoral election 2007 2013 Gainesville mayoral election 2013 March 16, 2010April 13, 2010 First round Runoff File:SHK 0171 (cropped).JPG 150x150px Craig Lowe c0c0c0 4,07840.13% 6,11050.17% File:3x4.svg Don Marsh c0c0c0 2,96029.13% 6,06849.83% File:3x4.svg Monica Leadon Cooper c0c0c0 2,52924.89% Eliminated 250px Mayor Pegeen Hanrahan Nonpartisan Craig Lowe Nonpartisan
The 2010 Gainesville, Florida mayoral election took place on April 13, 2010, following a primary on March 16, 2010. Incumbent Mayor Pegeen Hanrahan was term-limited and unable to seek a third consecutive term. City Commissioner Craig Lowe placed first in the primary election, winning 40 percent of the vote. Businessman Don Marsh, a former Republican candidate for County Commission, placed second over businesswoman Monica Leadon Cooper, 29–25 percent, and advanced to the general election.
Lowe narrowly defeated Marsh, winning 50.2 percent of the vote to Marsh's 49.8 percent, a margin of just 42 votes. Marsh requested a recount, which ultimately affirmed Lowe's victory.Smith Chad City recount confirms Lowe is now mayor-elect The Gainesville Sun April 17, 2010 Gainesville, Florida https://www.gainesville.com/story/news/local/2010/04/17/city-recount-confirms-lowe-is-now-mayor-elect/31753184007/ July 16, 2025
Primary election
Candidates
Craig Lowe, City CommissionerMisner Jared City Commissioner Lowe first to announce run for mayor The Independent Florida Alligator September 1, 2009 Gainesville, Florida https://www.alligator.org/article/2009/09/city-commissioner-lowe-first-to-announce-run-for-mayor?ct=content_open&cv=cbox_latest July 16, 2025
Don Marsh, businessman, 2002 Republican candidate for County CommissionCurry Christopher Five qualify for mayor's race, five for city commission The Gainesville Sun January 29, 2010 Gainesville, Florida https://www.gainesville.com/story/news/local/2010/01/29/five-qualify-for-mayors-race-five-for-city-commission/31741172007/ July 16, 2025
Monica Leadon Cooper, businesswoman, former member of the Gainesville Development Review BoardCurry Christopher Musician, businesswoman says she will run for mayor The Gainesville Sun January 24, 2010 Gainesville, Florida https://www.gainesville.com/story/news/local/2010/01/25/musician-businesswoman-says-she-will-run-for-mayor/31740259007/ July 16, 2025
Richard Selwach, jewelry store ownerRolland Megan Selwach leaps into mayor race The Gainesville Sun September 10, 2009 Gainesville, Florida https://www.gainesville.com/story/news/local/2009/09/10/selwach-leaps-into-mayor-race/31721056007/ July 16, 2025
Ozzy Angulo, food services employeeSchwartz Alison Mayor candidate Ozzy Angulo opposes homeless meal limit The Independent Florida Alligator February 8, 2010 Gainesville, Florida https://www.alligator.org/article/2010/02/mayor-candidate-ozzy-angulo-opposes-homeless-meal-limit July 16, 2025
Results
Primary election resultsOFFICIAL RESULTS - Gainesville Regular Election - March 16, 2010 2010 Alachua County Supervisor of Elections https://www.votealachua.gov/Portals/Alachua/Documents/Election_Results/20100316_Gainesville_Summary.pdf July 16, 2025
Craig Lowe Nonpartisan candidate 4,078 40.13%
Don Marsh Nonpartisan candidate 2,960 29.13%
Monica Leadon Cooper Nonpartisan candidate 2,529 24.89%
Richard Selwach Nonpartisan candidate 442 4.35%
Ozzy Angulo Nonpartisan candidate 153 1.51%
10,162 100.00%
Runoff election
Results
Runoff election resultsOFFICIAL RESULTS - Gainesville Run-off Election - April 13, 2010 2010 Alachua County Supervisor of Elections https://www.votealachua.gov/Portals/Alachua/Documents/Election_Results/20100413_Gainesville_Runoff_Summary.pdf July 16, 2025
Craig Lowe Nonpartisan candidate 6,110 50.17%
Don Marsh Nonpartisan candidate 6,068 49.83%
12,178 100.00%
References
Category:Mayoral elections in Gainesville, Florida