411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1999 World Weightlifting Championships – Women's +75 kg
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
None
1999 World Weightlifting Championships
The Women's Super Heavyweight Weightlifting Event (+ 75 kg) is the heaviest women's weight class event at the weightlifting competition, open to competitors over 75 kilograms of body mass. The competition at the 1999 World Weightlifting Championships took place in Athens, Greece on November 27, 1999.
Each lifter performed in both the snatch and clean and jerk lifts, with the final score being the sum of the lifter's best result in each. The athlete received three attempts in each of the two lifts; the score for the lift was the heaviest weight successfully lifted.
Medalists
SnatchDing Meiyuan CHN 127.5 kgAgata Wróbel POL 127.5 kgCheryl Haworth USA 115.0 kg Clean & JerkDing Meiyuan CHN 157.5 kgAgata Wróbel POL 152.5 kgChen Hsiao-lien TPE 142.5 kg TotalDing Meiyuan CHN 285.0 kgAgata Wróbel POL 280.0 kgBalkisu Musa NGR 252.5 kg
Records
Agata Wróbel POL 125.0 Spała, Poland 26 September 1999 Ding Meiyuan CHN 156.0 Chiba, Japan 3 May 1999 Ding Meiyuan CHN 275.0 Chiba, Japan 3 May 1999
Results
RankAthleteBody weight Snatch (kg) Clean & Jerk (kg) Total123Rank123Rank Ding Meiyuan CHN 97.00 120.0 125.0 127.5 150.0 155.0 157.5 285.0 Agata Wróbel POL 117.11 117.5 120.0 127.5 142.5 145.0 152.5 280.0 Balkisu Musa NGR 82.21 105.0 110.0 112.5 4 130.0 135.0 140.0 4 252.5 4 Cheryl Haworth USA 132.50 107.5 112.5 115.0 125.0 132.5 137.5 7 252.5 5 Carmenza Delgado COL 89.86 105.0 110.0 112.5 5 130.0 135.0 137.5 5 250.0 6 Moon Kyung-ae KOR 1997 92.89 100.0 105.0 107.5 10 127.5 132.5 137.5 6 242.5 7 Vita Rudenok UKR 101.46 105.0 110.0 112.5 6 130.0 135.0 137.5 10 240.0 8 Helen Idahosa NGR 87.96 95.0 100.0 105.0 8 120.0 130.0 130.0 8 235.0 9 Viktoriya Shaimardanova UKR 91.31 105.0 105.0 105.0 9 125.0 130.0 135.0 9 235.0 10 Melinda Szik HUN 93.75 105.0 110.0 110.0 11 122.5 127.5 132.5 11 232.5 11 Venera Mannanova RUS 79.58 100.0 105.0 107.5 7 112.5 117.5 120.0 14 227.5 12 Olivia Baker NZL 99.17 95.0 100.0 100.0 14 120.0 125.0 125.0 13 225.0 13 Kim Dong-ok KOR 111.17 100.0 100.0 105.0 12 120.0 120.0 132.5 16 225.0 14 Lourdes Gorostegui ESP 97.17 95.0 100.0 100.0 13 115.0 120.0 125.0 15 220.0 15 Miyuki Arai JPN 86.97 92.5 92.5 92.5 17 120.0 125.0 125.0 12 217.5 16 Sylvie Iskin FRA 95.74 95.0 97.5 100.0 16 115.0 117.5 120.0 17 212.5 17 Claudia Mues DEN 92.71 92.5 92.5 95.0 15 107.5 112.5 112.5 21 202.5 18 Susanne Dandenault CAN 100.59 85.0 85.0 90.0 20 112.5 112.5 117.5 18 202.5 19 Diana Back FIN 77.51 87.5 90.0 90.0 18 105.0 110.0 110.0 20 200.0 20 Reanna Solomon NRU 121.46 80.0 80.0 80.0 23 107.5 112.5 115.0 19 192.5 21 Nancy Ponce MEX 79.30 80.0 85.0 87.5 21 100.0 105.0 107.5 22 190.0 22 Rosa Magro ITA 96.19 75.0 80.0 82.5 22 95.0 100.0 102.5 23 185.0 23 Olga Solovieva KAZ 81.16 70.0 70.0 75.0 24 90.0 90.0 90.0 24 160.0 — Sheeva Peo NRU 86.39 85.0 90.0 90.0 19 112.5 112.5 112.5 — — — Katarina Sederholm NOR 94.35 100.0 100.0 100.0 — — — — — — — Chen Hsiao-lien TPE 100.64 105.0 105.0 105.0 — 137.5 142.5 145.0 —
New records
Snatch127.5 kgAgata Wróbel POLOlympic weightliftingClean & Jerk157.5 kgDing Meiyuan CHNOlympic weightliftingTotal277.5 kgDing Meiyuan CHNOlympic weightlifting280.0 kgAgata Wróbel POLOlympic weightlifting282.5 kgDing Meiyuan CHNOlympic weightlifting285.0 kgDing Meiyuan CHNOlympic weightlifting
References
Weightlifting Databank
Weightlifting World Championships Seniors Statistics, Page 23 https://web.archive.org/web/20110527172617/http://www.iwf.net/doc/statistics/WORLD_CHAMP_SENIOR_001_146.PDF 2011-05-27
- Womens +75 kg, 1999 World Weightlifting Championships
- Womens +75 kg, 1999 World Weightlifting Championships
World