Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2008 World Thoroughbred Rankings

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

April 2014 none The 2008 World Thoroughbred Rankings was the 2008 edition of the World Thoroughbred Rankings. 2008 World Thoroughbred Rankings http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2008Rankings/2008_WorldRankings.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 13 January 2009 6 March 2011 It was an assessment of Thoroughbred racehorses issued by the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities (IFHA) in January 2009. 2008 Press Release http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2008Rankings/2008_WTRR_pressrelease.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 13 January 2009 6 March 2011 It included horses aged three or older which competed in flat races anywhere in the world during 2008. It was the first edition to be open to all horses irrespective of where they raced or were trained. In previous years the IFHA had published two separate listings – a "Northern Hemisphere" edition in January, and a "Southern Hemisphere" version in August. This year's joint-highest ratings were awarded to Curlin for his performances in both the Dubai World Cup and the Stephen Foster Handicap, and to New Approach for his win in the Champion Stakes. Curlin, New Approach top World Rankings http://www.thoroughbredtimes.com/racing-news/2009/January/14/Curlin-New-Approach-top-World-Thoroughbred-Rankings.aspx thoroughbredtimes.com 14 January 2009 6 March 2011 10 June 2011 https://web.archive.org/web/20110610233633/http://www.thoroughbredtimes.com/racing-news/2009/january/14/curlin-new-approach-top-world-thoroughbred-rankings.aspx dead Each was given a rating of 130. Shock as Approach is rated world's joint-top racehorse in 2008 Chris Cook https://www.theguardian.com/sport/2009/jan/13/world-thoroughbred-rankings-horse-racing The Guardian 13 January 2009 6 March 2011 A total of 288 horses were included in the list. Full rankings for 2008 For a detailed guide to this table, see below. Rank Rating Horse Age Sex Trained Pos. Race Surface Dist. Cat. 1 130 Curlin (USA) 4 C USA 1st1st Dubai World CupStephen Foster Handicap DirtDirt 2,0001,811 IM 1 130 New Approach (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 3 129 Raven's Pass (USA) 3 C GB 1st Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 4 128 Zarkava (IRE) 3 F FR 1st Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 5 127 Duke of Marmalade (IRE) 4 C IRE 1st Prince of Wales's Stakes Turf 2,012 I 5 127 Raven's Pass (USA) 3 C GB 1st Queen Elizabeth II Stakes Turf 1,609 M 5.5 126 Duke of Marmalade (IRE) 4 C IRE 1st King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Turf 2,414 L 6 125 Big Brown (USA) 3 C USA 1st1st Kentucky DerbyPreakness Stakes DirtDirt 2,0121,911 II 6 125 Conduit (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Breeders' Cup Turf Turf 2,414 L 6 125 Goldikova (IRE) 3 F FR 1st Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,609 M 6 125 Henrythenavigator (USA) 3 C IRE 2nd2nd Queen Elizabeth II StakesBreeders' Cup Classic TurfArtificial 1,6092,012 MI 6 125 Montmartre (FR) 3 C FR 1st Grand Prix de Paris Turf 2,400 L 6 125 Youmzain (IRE) 5 H GB 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 6 125 Zarkava (IRE) 3 F FR 1st Prix de Diane Turf 2,100 I 6 125 Zenyatta (USA) 4 F USA 1st Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic Artificial 1,811 M 13 124 Good Ba Ba (USA) 6 G HK 1st Hong Kong Mile Turf 1,600 M 13 124 It's Gino (GER) 5 H GER 3rd= Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 13 124 Paco Boy (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Prix de la Forêt Turf 1,400 M 13 124 Papal Bull (GB) 5 H GB 2nd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. Turf 2,414 L 13 124 Soldier of Fortune (IRE) 4 C IRE 3rd= Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 13 124 Tamayuz (GB) 3 C FR 1st Prix Jacques Le Marois Turf 1,600 M 19 123 Midnight Lute (USA) 5 H USA 1st Breeders' Cup Sprint Artificial 1,207 S 19 123 Phoenix Tower (USA) 4 C GB 2nd International Stakes Turf 2,012 I 19 123 Sacred Kingdom (AUS) 4 G HK 1st Chairman's Sprint Prize Turf 1,200 S 19 123 Tiago (USA) 4 C USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 23 122 Big Brown (USA) 3 C USA 1st Florida Derby Dirt 1,811 M 23 122 Commentator (USA) 7 G USA 1st1st Whitney HandicapMassachusetts Handicap DirtDirt 1,8111,811 MM 23 122 Conduit (IRE) 3 C GB 1st St. Leger Stakes Turf 2,937 E 23 122 Eagle Mountain (GB) 4 C UAE 2nd1st Breeders' Cup TurfHong Kong Cup TurfTurf 2,4142,000 LI 23 122 Kip Deville (USA) 5 H USA 1st2nd Poker HandicapBreeders' Cup Mile TurfTurf 1,6091,609 MM 23 122 Screen Hero (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 23 122 Septimus (IRE) 5 H IRE 1st Irish St. Leger Turf 2,816 E 23 122 Tartan Bearer (IRE) 3 C GB 2nd Epsom Derby Turf 2,423 L 23 122 Vision d'Etat (FR) 3 C FR 5th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 23 122 Viva Pataca (GB) 6 G HK 1st1st Hong Kong Gold CupSha Tin Trophy TurfTurf 2,0001,600 IM 23 122 Weekend Hussler (AUS) 334 G AUS 1st1st1st Newmarket HandicapGeorge Ryder StakesUnderwood Stakes TurfTurfTurf 1,2001,5001,800 SMM 23 122 Yeats (IRE) 7 H IRE 1st1st Ascot Gold CupGoodwood Cup TurfTurf 4,0233,219 EE 33 121 Adlerflug (GER) 4 C GER 1st Deutschland-Preis Turf 2,400 L 33 121 Apache Cat (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st1st T. J. Smith StakesDoomben 10,000 TurfTurf 1,2001,350 SM 33 121 Deep Sky (JPN) 3 C JPN 2nd Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 33 121 Getaway (GER) 5 H FR 1st Jockey Club Stakes Turf 2,414 L 33 121 Kamsin (GER) 3 C GER 1st Grosser Preis von Baden Turf 2,400 L 33 121 Marchand d'Or (FR) 5 G FR 1st1st Prix du Gros ChênePrix Maurice de Gheest TurfTurf 1,0001,300 SS 33 121 Matsurida Gogh (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Nikkei Sho Turf 2,500 L 33 121 Pocket Power (SAF) 5 G SAF 1st= Durban July Handicap Turf 2,200 L 41 120 Archipenko (USA) 4 C UAE 1st QE II Cup Turf 2,000 I 41 120 Famous Name (GB) 3 C IRE 2nd Prix du Jockey Club Turf 2,100 I 41 120 Go Between (USA) 5 H USA 1st5th Pacific Classic StakesBreeders' Cup Classic ArtificialArtificial 2,0122,012 II 41 120 Haradasun (AUS) 4 C IRE 1st Queen Anne Stakes Turf 1,609 M 41 120 Heatseeker (IRE) 5 H USA 1st1st Santa Anita HandicapCalifornian Stakes ArtificialArtificial 2,0121,811 IM 41 120 Honour Devil (ARG) 3 C UAE 1st UAE Derby Dirt 1,800 M 41 120 J J the Jet Plane (SAF) 3 G SAF 1st1st Golden Horse Casino SprintMercury Sprint TurfTurf 1,2001,200 SS 41 120 Jay Peg (SAF) 4 C UAE 1st Dubai Duty Free Turf 1,777 M 41 120 Overdose (GB) 3 C HUN 1st Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi Turf 1,200 S 41 120 Sun Classique (AUS) 4 F UAE 1st Dubai Sheema Classic Turf 2,400 L 41 120 Vodka (JPN) 4 F JPN 1st Yasuda Kinen Turf 1,600 M 52 119 Ask (GB) 5 H GB 6th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 52 119 Benny the Bull (USA) 5 H USA 1st1st Dubai Golden ShaheenSmile Sprint Handicap DirtDirt 1,2001,207 SS 52 119 Cocoa Beach (CHI) 4 F USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Ladies' Classic Artificial 1,811 M 52 119 Colonel John (USA) 3 C USA 1st Travers Stakes Dirt 2,012 I 52 119 Company (JPN) 7 H JPN 4th Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 52 119 Daiwa Scarlet (JPN) 4 F JPN 1st Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 52 119 Darjina (FR) 4 F FR 2nd Prix du Moulin de Longchamp Turf 1,600 M 52 119 Doctor Dino (FR) 6 H FR 3rd1st3rd Dubai Sheema ClassicGrand Prix de ChantillyGrand Prix de Saint-Cloud TurfTurfTurf 2,4002,4002,400 LLL 52 119 Eishin Deputy (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Takarazuka Kinen Turf 2,200 L 52 119 Fatal Bullet (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Breeders' Cup Sprint Artificial 1,207 S 52 119 Frozen Fire (GER) 3 C IRE 1st Irish Derby Turf 2,414 L 52 119 Kane Hekili (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Tokyo Daishoten Dirt 2,000 I 52 119 Lady Marian (GER) 3 F GER 1st Prix de l'Opéra Turf 2,000 I 52 119 Linngari (IRE) 6 H GB 1st Bayerisches Zuchtrennen Turf 2,000 I 52 119 Look Here (GB) 3 F GB 1st Epsom Oaks Turf 2,423 L 52 119 Lush Lashes (GB) 3 F IRE 1st Coronation Stakes Turf 1,609 M 52 119 Macarthur (GB) 4 C IRE 3rd1st Coronation CupHardwicke Stakes TurfTurf 2,4232,414 LL 52 119 Mount Nelson (GB) 4 C IRE 1st Eclipse Stakes Turf 2,018 I 52 119 Oken Bruce Lee (JPN) 3 C JPN 5th Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 52 119 Pompeii Ruler (AUS) 6 G AUS 2nd Underwood Stakes Turf 1,800 M 52 119 Quijano (GER) 6 G GER 4th Dubai Sheema Classic Turf 2,400 L 52 119 Racing to Win (AUS) 5 G AUS 2nd George Ryder Stakes Turf 1,500 M 52 119 Saddex (GB) 5 H GER 2nd Prix Ganay Turf 2,100 I 52 119 Sageburg (IRE) 4 C FR 1st3rd↑2nd Prix d'IspahanPrix du Moulin de LongchampPrix Daniel Wildenstein TurfTurfTurf 1,8501,6001,600 MMM 52 119 Sirmione (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st Australian Cup Turf 2,000 I 52 119 Spirit One (FR) 4 C FR 1st Arlington Million Turf 2,012 I 52 119 Twice Over (GB) 3 C GB 2nd Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 52 119 Well Armed (USA) 5 G USA 2nd1st Pacific Classic StakesGoodwood Stakes (USA) ArtificialArtificial 2,0121,811 IM 80 118 Able One (NZ) 6 G HK 2nd Hong Kong Mile Turf 1,600 M 80 118 Admire Jupiter (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st Tenno Sho (Spring) Turf 3,200 E 80 118 Admire Monarch (JPN) 7 H JPN 2nd Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 80 118 Air Shady (JPN) 7 H JPN 5th Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 80 118 Armada (NZ) 6 G HK 2nd Champions Mile Turf 1,600 M 80 118 Balius (IRE) 5 H FR 2nd Hong Kong Cup Turf 2,000 I 80 118 Bob Black Jack (USA) 3 C USA 1st Malibu Stakes Artificial 1,408 S 80 118 Cesare (GB) 7 G GB 4th Queen Anne Stakes Turf 1,609 M 80 118 Cost of Freedom (USA) 5 G USA 1st Ancient Title Stakes Artificial 1,207 S 80 118 Creachadoir (IRE) 4 C GB 1st Lockinge Stakes Turf 1,609 M 80 118 Da' Tara (USA) 3 C USA 1st Belmont Stakes Dirt 2,414 L 80 118 Dancing Forever (USA) 5 H USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Turf Turf 2,414 L 80 118 Divine Park (USA) 4 C USA 1st1st Westchester HandicapMetropolitan Handicap DirtDirt 1,6091,609 MM 80 118 Einstein (BRZ) 5 H USA 1st1st Gulfstream Park Turf StakesTurf Classic Stakes TurfTurf 2,2131,811 LM 80 118 Falco (USA) 3 C FR 1st Poule d'Essai des Poulains Turf 1,600 M 80 118 Forever Together (USA) 4 F USA 1st Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Turf 2,012 I 80 118 Ginger Punch (USA) 5 M USA 1st1st Ogden Phipps HandicapPersonal Ensign Stakes DirtDirt 1,7102,012 MI 80 118 Grand Couturier (GB) 5 H USA 1st Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Turf 2,414 L 80 118 Greg's Gold (USA) 7 G USA 1st Potrero Grande Handicap Artificial 1,308 S 80 118 Halfway to Heaven (IRE) 3 F IRE 1st Sun Chariot Stakes Turf 1,609 M 80 118 Hystericalady (USA) 5 M USA 1st1st Delaware HandicapMolly Pitcher Stakes DirtDirt 2,0121,710 IM 80 118 Kingsgate Native (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Golden Jubilee Stakes Turf 1,207 S 80 118 Maldivian (NZ) 6 G AUS 2nd1st Memsie StakesW. S. Cox Plate TurfTurf 1,4002,040 MI 80 118 Mambo in Seattle (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Travers Stakes Dirt 2,012 I 80 118 Meisho Samson (JPN) 5 H JPN 2nd Takarazuka Kinen Turf 2,200 L 80 118 Monterey Jazz (USA) 4 C USA 1st1st Strub StakesTexas Mile Stakes ArtificialDirt 1,8111,609 MM 80 118 Multidimensional (IRE) 5 H GB 2nd Hardwicke Stakes Turf 2,414 L 80 118 Music Note (USA) 3 F USA 1st2nd1st Coaching Club American OaksAlabama StakesGazelle Stakes DirtDirtDirt 2,0122,0121,811 IIM 80 118 Oracle West (SAF) 6 G UAE 1st Meydan Racecourse Handicap Turf 1,777 M 80 118 Pipedreamer (GB) 4 C GB 3rd4th Prince of Wales's StakesInternational Stakes TurfTurf 2,0122,012 II 80 118 Proud Spell (USA) 3 F USA 1st1st Kentucky OaksAlabama Stakes DirtDirt 1,8112,012 MI 80 118 Stimulation (IRE) 3 C GB 1st Challenge Stakes Turf 1,408 M 80 118 Street Boss (USA) 4 C USA 1st Bing Crosby Handicap Artificial 1,207 S 80 118 Super Hornet (JPN) 5 H JPN 1st1st2nd Keio Hai Spring CupMainichi OkanMile Championship TurfTurfTurf 1,4001,8001,600 MMM 80 118 Sushisan (AUS) 5 G UAE 6th Dubai Sheema Classic Turf 2,400 L 80 118 Traffic Guard (USA) 4 C GB 2nd Irish Champion Stakes Turf 2,012 I 80 118 Ventura (USA) 4 F USA 1st Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint Artificial 1,408 S 80 118 Vermilion (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st2nd February StakesTokyo Daishoten DirtDirt 1,6002,000 MI 80 118 Winchester (USA) 3 C IRE 1st Secretariat Stakes Turf 2,012 I 80 118 Zambezi Sun (GB) 4 C FR 2nd Grand Prix de Chantilly Turf 2,400 L 120 117 Absolute Champion (AUS) 6 G HK 1st Centenary Sprint Cup Turf 1,000 S 120 117 All Silent (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st Emirates Stakes Turf 1,600 M 120 117 Asiatic Boy (ARG) 4 C UAE 1st2nd Al Shindagha SprintDubai World Cup DirtDirt 1,2002,000 SI 120 117 Better Talk Now (USA) 9 G USA 3rd Man o' War Stakes Turf 2,213 L 120 117 Casual Conquest (IRE) 3 C IRE 1st Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Turf 2,012 I 120 117 C'est la Guerre (NZ) 4 G AUS 3rd Melbourne Cup Turf 3,200 E 120 117 Daytona (IRE) 4 G USA 1st Shoemaker Mile Stakes Turf 1,609 M 120 117 Diabolical (USA) 5 H UAE 1st Mahab Al Shimaal Dirt 1,200 S 120 117 Douro Valley (AUS) 7 G AUS 1st Yalumba Stakes Turf 2,000 I 120 117 Dream Journey (JPN) 4 C JPN 4th Arima Kinen Turf 2,500 L 120 117 Finsceal Beo (IRE) 4 F IRE 2nd Tattersalls Gold Cup Turf 2,112 I 120 117 Geordieland (FR) 7 H GB 1st Yorkshire Cup Turf 2,816 E 120 117 Georgie Boy (USA) 3 C USA 1st1st San Vicente StakesSan Felipe Stakes ArtificialArtificial 1,4081,710 SM 120 117 Hyperbaric (USA) 5 G USA 1st Citation Handicap Turf 1,710 M 120 117 Indian Blessing (USA) 3 F USA 1st Test Stakes Dirt 1,408 S 120 117 Inspiration (AUS) 5 G HK 1st Hong Kong Sprint Turf 1,200 S 120 117 Intangaroo (USA) 4 F USA 1st1st Humana Distaff StakesBallerina Stakes DirtDirt 1,4081,408 SS 120 117 Inti Raimi (JPN) 6 H JPN 3rd Takarazuka Kinen Turf 2,200 L 120 117 Lava Man (USA) 7 G USA 3rd Charles Whittingham Memorial H. Turf 2,012 I 120 117 Light Fantastic (AUS) 4 G AUS 1st J. J. Liston Stakes Turf 1,400 M 120 117 Loup Breton (IRE) 4 C FR 2nd Prix Dollar Turf 1,950 I 120 117 Marasco (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st1st H. G. Bolton SprintBelmont Sprint TurfTurf 1,2001,400 SM 120 117 Marsh Side (USA) 5 H USA 1st Canadian International Turf 2,414 L 120 117 Mast Track (USA) 4 C USA 1st Hollywood Gold Cup Artificial 2,012 I 120 117 Nashoba's Key (USA) 5 M USA 1st Santa Margarita Invitational Handicap Artificial 1,811 M 120 117 Precious Kitten (USA) 5 M USA 1st Gamely Stakes Turf 1,811 M 120 117 Pressing (IRE) 5 H GB 2nd1st Premio Presidente della RepubblicaTopkapi Trophy TurfTurf 2,0001,600 IM 120 117 Promising Lead (GB) 4 F GB 1st Pretty Polly Stakes Turf 2,012 I 120 117 Red Giant (USA) 4 C USA 1st Clement L. Hirsch Turf Championship Turf 2,012 I 120 117 Red Rocks (IRE) 5 H GB 1st Man o' War Stakes Turf 2,213 L 120 117 Russian Cross (IRE) 3 C FR 1st2nd Prix Guillaume d'OrnanoPrix du Prince d'Orange TurfTurf 2,0002,000 II 120 117 Schiaparelli (GER) 5 H GB 2nd Prix Foy Turf 2,400 L 120 117 Spirito del Vento (FR) 5 G FR 1st Prix Daniel Wildenstein Turf 1,600 M 120 117 Takeover Target (AUS) 89 G AUS 1st1st KrisFlyer International SprintWinterbottom Stakes TurfTurf 1,2001,200 SS 120 117 Whobegotyou (AUS) 3 G AUS 1st Caulfield Guineas Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Blumenblatt (JPN) 5 M JPN 1st Mile Championship Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Borderlescott (GB) 6 G GB 1st Nunthorpe Stakes Turf 1,006 S 155 116 Buy and Sell (SAF) 4 G SAF 4th J&B Met Turf 2,000 I 155 116 Campanologist (USA) 3 C GB 4th Eclipse Stakes Turf 2,018 I 155 116 Cima de Triomphe (IRE) 3 C ITY 9th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Court Vision (USA) 3 C USA 1st Hollywood Derby Turf 2,012 I 155 116 Crossharbour (GB) 4 C FR 1st Prix du Conseil de Paris Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Egyptian Ra (NZ) 7 G HK 1st3rd International Mile TrialHong Kong Mile TurfTurf 1,6001,600 MM 155 116 Equiano (FR) 3 C SPA 1st King's Stand Stakes Turf 1,006 S 155 116 Fine Grain (JPN) 5 H JPN 3rd Mile Championship Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Green Birdie (NZ) 5 G HK 2nd Hong Kong Sprint Turf 1,200 S 155 116 Guillotine (NZ) 4 C AUS 1st3rd Dato Tan Chin Nam StakesYalumba Stakes TurfTurf 1,6002,000 MI 155 116 Harlem Rocker (CAN) 3 C USA 2nd↓ Cigar Mile Handicap Dirt 1,609 M 155 116 Honolulu (IRE) 4 C IRE 1st Doncaster Cup Turf 3,621 E 155 116 Hunting Tower (SAF) 5 G SAF 3rd J&B Met Turf 2,000 I 155 116 Ideal World (USA) 3 C FR 2nd Prix Niel Turf 2,400 L 155 116 In Summation (USA) 5 H USA 1st2nd Palos Verdes HandicapBing Crosby Handicap ArtificialArtificial 1,2071,207 SS 155 116 Jaguar Mail (JPN) 4 C JPN 3rd Hong Kong Vase Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Lewis Michael (USA) 5 H USA 1st Pat O'Brien Handicap Artificial 1,408 S 155 116 Liang Kay (GER) 3 C GER 1st Fürstenberg-Rennen Turf 2,000 I 155 116 Meisho Tokon (JPN) 6 H JPN 2nd Japan Cup Dirt Dirt 1,800 M 155 116 Mentality (AUS) 45 G AUS 1st1st Canterbury StakesGeorge Main Stakes TurfTurf 1,5501,600 MM 155 116 Mores Wells (GB) 4 C IRE 1st3rd Ballyroan StakesIrish Champion Stakes TurfTurf 2,4142,012 LI 155 116 Natagora (FR) 3 F FR 2nd Prix Jacques Le Marois Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Niconero (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Futurity Stakes Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Oriental Tiger (GER) 5 H GER 1st Gerling-Preis Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Out of Control (BRZ) 45 CH USA 2nd2nd Manhattan HandicapClement L. Hirsch Turf Championship TurfTurf 2,0122,012 II 155 116 Packing Winner (NZ) 5 G HK 1st Champions & Chater Cup Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Precious Boy (GER) 3 C GER 1st Grosse Europa-Meile Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Purple Moon (IRE) 5 G GB 2nd Hong Kong Vase Turf 2,400 L 155 116 Rahy's Attorney (CAN) 4 G CAN 1st Woodbine Mile Turf 1,609 M 155 116 Rebel Raider (AUS) 3 C AUS 1st Victoria Derby Turf 2,500 L 155 116 Rio de la Plata (USA) 3 C GB 3rd Prix Jean Prat Turf 1,600 M 155 116 Royal and Regal (IRE) 4 G GB 1st2nd John Porter StakesYorkshire Cup TurfTurf 2,4192,816 LE 155 116 Sakura Mega Wonder (JPN) 5 H JPN 6th Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 155 116 Sarrera (AUS) 7 G AUS 1st1st Queen Elizabeth StakesDoomben Cup TurfTurf 2,0002,020 II 155 116 Sealy Hill (CAN) 4 F CAN 2nd Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf Turf 2,012 I 155 116 Spring at Last (USA) 5 H USA 1st Donn Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 155 116 Surf Cat (USA) 6 H USA 1st2nd San Carlos HandicapSan Diego Handicap ArtificialArtificial 1,4081,710 SM 155 116 Tale of Ekati (USA) 3 C USA 1st↑ Cigar Mile Handicap Dirt 1,609 M 155 116 Tough Tiz's Sis (USA) 4 F USA 1st Ruffian Handicap Dirt 1,710 M 155 116 US Ranger (USA) 4 C IRE 2nd July Cup Turf 1,207 S 155 116 Wait a While (USA) 5 M USA 1st3rd Yellow Ribbon StakesBreeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf TurfTurf 2,0122,012 II 155 116 Watar (IRE) 3 C FR 1st5th Prix ChaudenayPrix Royal-Oak TurfTurf 3,0003,100 EE 155 116 Whatsthescript (IRE) 4 C USA 3rd Breeders' Cup Mile Turf 1,609 M 155 116 Zaftig (USA) 3 F USA 1st Acorn Stakes Dirt 1,609 M 155 116 Zipping (AUS) 7 G AUS 3rd2nd Turnbull StakesW. S. Cox Plate TurfTurf 2,0002,040 II 202 115 A P Arrow (USA) 6 H USA 2nd4th Donn HandicapDubai World Cup DirtDirt 1,8112,000 MI 202 115 Admire Aura (JPN) 4 C JPN 1st Kyoto Kinen Turf 2,200 L 202 115 African Rose (GB) 3 F FR 2nd Prix Maurice de Gheest Turf 1,300 S 202 115 Alamosa (NZ) 4 C AUS 1st Toorak Handicap Turf 1,600 M 202 115 Albertus Maximus (USA) 4 C USA 3rd1st Goodwood Stakes (USA)Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile ArtificialArtificial 1,8111,609 MM 202 115 Alessandro Volta (GB) 3 C IRE 4th↓ Irish Derby Turf 2,414 L 202 115 Arson Squad (USA) 5 G USA 4th Cigar Mile Handicap Dirt 1,609 M 202 115 Asakusa Kings (JPN) 4 C JPN 3rd3rd Osaka HaiTenno Sho (Spring) TurfTurf 2,0003,200 IE 202 115 Asian Winds (JPN) 4 F JPN 1st Victoria Mile Turf 1,600 M 202 115 Awesome Gem (USA) 5 G USA 3rd San Antonio Handicap Artificial 1,811 M 202 115 Bankable (IRE) 4 C GB 2nd2nd Steventon StakesCelebration Mile TurfTurf 2,0171,609 IM 202 115 Bannaby (FR) 5 H SPA 1st Prix du Cadran Turf 4,000 E 202 115 Black Seventeen (USA) 4 C USA 1st Vosburgh Stakes Dirt 1,207 S 202 115 Blue Monday (GB) 7 G GB 1st Arc Trial Turf 2,217 L 202 115 Bullish Luck (USA) 9 G HK 1st3rd Centenary VaseHong Kong Gold Cup TurfTurf 1,8002,000 MI 202 115 Carriage Trail (USA) 5 M USA 1st Spinster Stakes Artificial 1,811 M 202 115 Casino Prince (AUS) 4 C AUS 1st3rd2nd3rd Chipping Norton StakesGeorge Ryder StakesDoncaster HandicapAll Aged Stakes TurfTurfTurfTurf 1,6001,5001,6001,400 MMMM 202 115 Casual Pass (AUS) 8 G AUS 2nd Dato Tan Chin Nam Stakes Turf 1,600 M 202 115 Cat Junior (USA) 3 C GB 4th4th2nd St. James's Palace StakesPrix Jean PratChallenge Stakes TurfTurfTurf 1,6091,6001,408 MMM 202 115 Champs Elysees (GB) 5 H USA 8th1st Breeders' Cup ClassicHollywood Turf Cup ArtificialTurf 2,0122,414 IL 202 115 Coastal Path (GB) 4 C FR 1st Prix Vicomtesse Vigier Turf 3,100 E 202 115 Dearest Trickski (USA) 4 F USA 1st A Gleam Handicap Artificial 1,408 S 202 115 Dynaforce (USA) 5 M USA 1st Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes Turf 2,012 I 202 115 Egerton (GER) 7 H GER 1st Hansa-Preis Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Eremein (AUS) 6 G AUS 1st Festival Stakes (AUS) Turf 1,500 M 202 115 Field Rouge (JPN) 6 H JPN 1st Kawasaki Kinen Dirt 2,100 I 202 115 Fleeting Spirit (IRE) 3 F GB 1st Temple Stakes Turf 1,006 S 202 115 Floatyourboat (SAF) 5 G SAF 5th6th J&B MetAstrapak 1900 TurfTurf 2,0001,900 II 202 115 Floral Pegasus (AUS) 5 H HK 2nd2nd7th Stewards' CupHong Kong Gold CupDubai Duty Free TurfTurfTurf 1,6002,0001,777 MIM 202 115 Folk Opera (IRE) 4 F GB 1st1st Prix Jean RomanetE. P. Taylor Stakes TurfTurf 2,0002,012 II 202 115 Gagnoa (IRE) 3 F FR 2nd Prix de Diane Turf 2,100 I 202 115 Gayego (USA) 3 C USA 1st Arkansas Derby Dirt 1,811 M 202 115 Gio Ponti (USA) 3 C USA 1st2nd Virginia DerbyJamaica Handicap TurfTurf 2,0121,811 IM 202 115 Grasshopper (USA) 4 C USA 2nd New Orleans Handicap Dirt 1,811 M 202 115 Happy Boy (BRZ) 4 C BRZ 1st Al Maktoum Challenge R1 Dirt 1,600 M 202 115 High Rock (IRE) 3 C FR 1st4th Prix La ForcePrix du Jockey Club TurfTurf 2,0002,100 II 202 115 Idiot Proof (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Dubai Golden Shaheen Dirt 1,200 S 202 115 Inspector (TUR) 4 C TUR 1st Bosphorus Cup Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Jalil (USA) 4 C UAE 1st Al Maktoum Challenge R3 Dirt 2,000 I 202 115 Kings Gambit (SAF) 3 G SAF 1st South African Classic Turf 1,800 M 202 115 Littorio (AUS) 4 G AUS 3rd Underwood Stakes Turf 1,800 M 202 115 Lucarno (USA) 4 C GB 1st Princess of Wales's Stakes Turf 2,414 L 202 115 Lucky Island (ARG) 4 C USA 1st Tom Fool Handicap Dirt 1,408 S 202 115 Magnus (AUS) 5 H AUS 2nd2nd4th2nd Oakleigh PlateNewmarket HandicapThe GalaxyKrisFlyer International Sprint TurfTurfTurfTurf 1,1001,2001,1001,200 SSSS 202 115 Maraahel (IRE) 7 H GB 2nd Brigadier Gerard Stakes Turf 2,018 I 202 115 Master O'Reilly (NZ) 6 G AUS 4th Melbourne Cup Turf 3,200 E 202 115 Mauralakana (FR) 5 M USA 1st Beverly D. Stakes Turf 1,911 I 202 115 y Mistical Plan 4 F USA 1st Princess Rooney Handicap Dirt 1,207 S 202 115 Muhannak (IRE) 4 G GB 1st Breeders' Cup Marathon Artificial 2,414 L 202 115 Murtajill (AUS) 3 C AUS 2nd All Aged Stakes Turf 1,400 M 202 115 Nahoodh (IRE) 3 F GB 1st Falmouth Stakes Turf 1,609 M 202 115 Never Bouchon (JPN) 5 H JPN 7th Japan Cup Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Nom du Jeu (NZ) 3444 C NZ 1st2nd3rd2nd Australian DerbyStoney Bridge StakesKelt Capital StakesCaulfield Cup TurfTurfTurfTurf 2,4001,6002,0402,400 LMIL 202 115 Orange County (NZ) 6 G AUS 1st Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes Turf 1,400 M 202 115 Osumi Grass One (JPN) 6 H JPN 7th Tenno Sho (Autumn) Turf 2,000 I 202 115 Paratroopers (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st Expressway Stakes Turf 1,200 S 202 115 Past the Point (USA) 4 C USA 2nd Woodward Stakes Dirt 1,811 M 202 115 Presious Passion (USA) 5 G USA 1st United Nations Stakes Turf 2,213 L 202 115 Prospect Wells (FR) 3 C FR 2nd Grand Prix de Paris Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Pyro (USA) 3 C USA 1st2nd Northern Dancer StakesJim Dandy Stakes DirtDirt 1,7101,811 MM 202 115 Red Ruler (NZ) 4 G NZ 2nd Kelt Capital Stakes Turf 2,040 I 202 115 Rob Roy (USA) 6 H GB 5th Eclipse Stakes Turf 2,018 I 202 115 Sanziro (AUS) 6 G HK 3rd KrisFlyer International Sprint Turf 1,200 S 202 115 Seachange (NZ) 5 M NZ 1st Telegraph Handicap Turf 1,200 S 202 115 Shinzig (AUS) 6 H AUS 1st C. F. Orr Stakes Turf 1,400 M 202 115 Sixties Icon (GB) 5 H GB 1st1st Festival Stakes (GB)Geoffrey Freer Stakes TurfTurf 1,9862,671 IL 202 115 Smooth Air (USA) 3 C USA 7th Breeders' Cup Classic Artificial 2,012 I 202 115 Soldier's Dancer (USA) 4 G USA 1st Miami Mile Handicap Turf 1,609 M 202 115 Spirit of Tara (AUS) 6 H AUS 4th The BMW Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Spring House (USA) 6 G USA 1st San Luis Obispo Handicap Turf 2,414 L 202 115 Stotsfold (GB) 5 G GB 1st Winter Hill Stakes Turf 2,018 I 202 115 Strike a Deal (USA) 4 C USA 1st Red Smith Handicap Turf 2,213 L 202 115 Sub Rose (IRE) 3 F FR 1st Prix de Royaumont Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Sudan (IRE) 5 H USA 4th Man o' War Stakes Turf 2,213 L 202 115 Swick (NZ) 67 G AUS 2nd1st Lightning StakesPatinack Farm Classic TurfTurf 1,0001,200 SS 202 115 Tariq (GB) 4 C GB 3rd Lockinge Stakes Turf 1,609 M 202 115 Theseo (AUS) 5 G AUS 2nd1st1st George Main StakesEpsom HandicapMackinnon Stakes TurfTurfTurf 1,6001,6002,000 MMI 202 115 Thorn Song (USA) 5 H USA 1st Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes Turf 1,609 M 202 115 Tuesday Joy (NZ) 4 F AUS 1st The BMW Turf 2,400 L 202 115 Typhoon Zed (AUS) 5 G AUS 1st Manikato Stakes Turf 1,200 S 202 115 Valdino (GER) 3 G GER 1st Deutsches St. Leger Turf 2,800 E 202 115 Viewed (AUS) 5 H AUS 1st Melbourne Cup Turf 3,200 E 202 115 Visionaire (USA) 3 C USA 1st King's Bishop Stakes Dirt 1,408 S 202 115 Visit (GB) 3 F GBUSA 3rd3rd Sun Chariot StakesMatriarch Stakes TurfTurf 1,6091,609 MM 202 115 Wanderin Boy (USA) 7 H USA 2nd Jockey Club Gold Cup Dirt 2,012 I 202 115 War Artist (AUS) 4 G GB 2nd2nd3rd Duke of York StakesGolden Jubilee StakesJuly Cup TurfTurfTurf 1,2071,2071,207 SSS 202 115 War Pass (USA) 3 C USA 2nd Wood Memorial Stakes Dirt 1,811 M Top ranked horses The following table shows the top ranked horses overall, the top three-year-olds, the top older horses and the top fillies and mares in the 2008 Rankings. It also shows the leading performers in various subdivisions of each group, which are defined by the distances of races, and the surfaces on which they are run. 2008 Top Ranked Performers http://www.horseracingintfed.com/resources/2008Rankings/2008_TopRank_ALL.asp International Federation of Horse Racing Authorities 13 January 2009 6 March 2011 All Horses All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 130 CurlinNew Approach 130 Curlin 130 New Approach Sprint 123 Midnight LuteSacred Kingdom 123 Midnight Lute 123 Sacred Kingdom Mile 130 Curlin 130 Curlin 127 Raven's Pass Intermediate 130 CurlinNew Approach 130 Curlin 130 New Approach Long 128 Zarkava 118 Da' Tara 128 Zarkava Extended 122 ConduitSeptimusYeats not listed 122 ConduitSeptimusYeats Three-Year-Olds All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 130 New Approach 129 Raven's Pass 130 New Approach Sprint 122 Weekend Hussler Weekend Hussler is on top of the world http://www.canberratimes.com.au/news/local/sport/horse-racing/weekend-hussler-is-on-top-of-the-world/1406530.aspx The Canberra Times 14 January 2009 6 March 2011 April 2019 InternetArchiveBot yes 119 Fatal Bullet 122 Weekend Hussler Mile 127 Raven's Pass 122 Big Brown 127 Raven's Pass Intermediate 130 New Approach 129 Raven's Pass 130 New Approach Long 128 Zarkava 118 Da' Tara 128 Zarkava Extended 122 Conduit not listed 122 Conduit Older Horses All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 130 Curlin 130 Curlin 127 Duke of Marmalade Sprint 123 Midnight LuteSacred Kingdom 123 Midnight Lute 123 Sacred Kingdom Mile 130 Curlin 130 Curlin 124 Good Ba Ba Intermediate 130 Curlin 130 Curlin 127 Duke of Marmalade Long 126 Duke of Marmalade 115 Muhannak 126 Duke of Marmalade Extended 122 SeptimusYeats not listed 122 SeptimusYeats Fillies and Mares All Surfaces Dirt / Artificial Turf All Distances 128 Zarkava 125 Zenyatta 128 Zarkava Sprint 118 Ventura 118 Ventura 115 African RoseFleeting SpiritSeachange Mile 125 GoldikovaZenyatta 125 Zenyatta 125 Goldikova Intermediate 125 Zarkava 118 Ginger PunchHystericaladyMusic NoteProud Spell 125 Zarkava Long 128 Zarkava not listed 128 Zarkava Extended not listed not listed not listed Guide A complete guide to the main table above. References Category:World Thoroughbred Racehorse Rankings World Thoroughbred Rankings 2008