411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2003 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Award ceremony presented by the Stinkers Bad Movie Awards in 2006
26 Stinkers Bad Movie Awards February 22, 2004Past Winners Database http://theenvelope.latimes.com/extras/lostmind/year/2003/2003st.htm https://web.archive.org/web/20070815123207/http://theenvelope.latimes.com/extras/lostmind/year/2003/2003st.htm dead 15 August 2007 The Envelope at L.A. Times 7 October 2019 The Cat in the Hat Gigli (5) The Cat in the Hat (12) 2002 2004
The 26th Stinkers Bad Movie Awards were released by the Hastings Bad Cinema Society on February 22, 2004, to honour the worst films the film industry had to offer in 2003. http://www.thestinkers.com/2003.html https://web.archive.org/web/20061112232056/http://www.thestinkers.com/2003.html Worst of 2003 Results by Percentage The Stinkers dead November 12, 2006 January 8, 2024 The Cat in the Hat received the most nominations with twelve, the most nominations in the awards' history. All nominees and winners, with respective percentages of votes for each category, are listed below. Dishonourable mentions are also featured for Worst Picture (56 total).
Winners and nominees
Worst Film
Film Percentage of votes The Cat in the Hat (Universal) 41% Boat Trip (Artisan) 3% Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (New Line) 11% From Justin to Kelly (FOX) 26% Gigli (Columbia) 19%
Dishonourable mentions
32em
Alex & Emma (Warner Bros.)
Anger Management (Columbia)
Bad Boys II (Columbia)
Basic (Columbia)
Beyond Borders (Paramount)
Biker Boyz (DreamWorks)
Bubba Ho-Tep (Vitagraph)
Bulletproof Monk (MGM)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (Columbia)
Chasing Papi (FOX)
The Core (Paramount)
Daddy Day Care (Columbia)
Daredevil (FOX)
Dreamcatcher (Warner Bros.)
Duplex (Miramax)
Elephant (Fine Line)
Freddy vs. Jason (New Line)
Gerry (ThinkFilm)
Gods and Generals (Warner Bros.)
Grind (Warner Bros.)
The Guru (Universal)
Head of State (DreamWorks)
House of 1000 Corpses (Lionsgate)
House of the Dead (Artisan)
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (Paramount)
Hulk (Universal)
The Hunted (Paramount)
In the Cut (Screen Gems)
The In-Laws (Warner Bros.)
Irréversible (Lionsgate)
It Runs in the Family (MGM)
Kangaroo Jack (Warner Bros.)
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider – The Cradle of Life (Paramount)
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (FOX)
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (MGM)
The Life of David Gale (Universal)
A Man Apart (New Line)
Marci X (Paramount)
Masked and Anonymous (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Matrix Reloaded (Warner Bros.)
The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.)
The Medallion (TriStar)
My Boss's Daughter (Dimension)
National Security (Columbia)
People I Know (Miramax)
The Real Cancun (New Line)
Scary Movie 3 (Dimension)
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (Dimension)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (New Line)
21 Grams (Focus)
Uptown Girls (MGM)
View from the Top (Miramax)
What a Girl Wants (Warner Bros.)
Wonderland (Lionsgate)
Wrong Turn (FOX)
X2 (FOX)
Worst Director
Recipient Percentage of votes McG for Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 30%Richard Benjamin for Marci X 10%Martin Brest for Gigli 26%Robert Iscove for From Justin to Kelly 15%Bo Welch for The Cat in the Hat 19%
Worst Actor
Recipient Percentage of votes Ben Affleck in Daredevil, Paycheck, and Gigli 33% Macaulay Culkin in Party Monster 7% Cuba Gooding, Jr. in Boat Trip, The Fighting Temptations, and Radio 15% Justin Guarini in From Justin to Kelly 26% Mike Myers in The Cat in the Hat 19%
Worst Actress
Recipient Percentage of votes Jennifer Lopez in Gigli 48%Drew Barrymore in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle and Duplex 15%Kelly Clarkson in From Justin to Kelly 19%Kate Hudson in Alex & Emma and How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 15%Lisa Kudrow in Marci X 3%
Worst Supporting Actor
Recipient Percentage of votes Sylvester Stallone in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over 52%Alec Baldwin in The Cat in the Hat 3%Justin Bartha in Gigli 27%John Malkovich in Johnny English 7%Roger Moore in Boat Trip 22%
Worst Supporting Actress
Recipient Percentage of votes Penelope Cruz in Gothika and Masked and Anonymous 26%Karen Black in House of 1000 Corpses 22%Robin Givens in Head of State 19%Lainie Kazan in Gigli 22%Estella Warren in Kangaroo Jack 11%
Worst Screenplay for a Film Grossing More Than $100M Worldwide Using Hollywood Math
Recipient Percentage of votes The Cat in the Hat (Universal), written by Alec Berg, David Mandel, and Jeff Schaffer 52%Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (Columbia), written by John August, Cormac Wibberley, and Marianne Wibberley 19%Legally Blonde 2: Red, White and Blonde (MGM), written by Kate Kondell 10%The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.), written by The Wachowskis 19%Scary Movie 3 (Dimension), written by Craig Mazin and Pat Proft 0%
Most Painfully Unfunny Comedy
Recipient Percentage of votesBoat Trip (Artisan) 40%The Cat in the Hat (Universal) 28%Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (New Line) 24%Kangaroo Jack (Warner Bros.) 0%Scary Movie 3 (Dimension) 3%
Worst Song or Song Performance in a Film or Its End Credits
Recipient Percentage of votes"Anytime" by Kelly Clarkson and Justin Guarini from From Justin to Kelly 33%"Baby Got Back" by Justin Bartha from Gigli 30%"Cross the Green Mountain" by Bob Dylan from Gods and Generals 7%"Fun, Fun, Fun" by Mike Myers from The Cat in the Hat 22%"Power in My Purse" by Lisa Kudrow from Marci X 8%
Most Intrusive Musical Score
Recipient Percentage of votesCharlie's Angels: Full Throttle (Columbia) 41%Bad Boys 2 (Columbia) 15%House of 1000 Corpses (Lionsgate) 15%Gigli (Columbia) 10%The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (FOX) 19%
Worst On-Screen Couple
Recipient Percentage of votesBen Affleck and Jennifer Lopez in Gigli 33%Kelly Clarkson and Justin Guarini in From Justin to Kelly 30%Cuba Gooding, Jr. and anyone forced to co-star with him in Boat Trip, The Fighting Temptations, and Radio 15%Lisa Kudrow and Damon Wayans in Marci X 7%Stephen Lang and 5-Year-Old Lydia Jordan, YIKES!!! in Gods and Generals 15%
Most Annoying Fake Accent (Male)
Recipient Percentage of votesBen Affleck in Gigli 41%Walton Goggins in House of 1000 Corpses 7%John Malkovich in Johnny English 7%Mike Myers in The Cat in the Hat 26%John Travolta in Basic 19%
Most Annoying Fake Accent (Female)
Recipient Percentage of votesJennifer Lopez in Gigli 26%Karen Black in House of 1000 Corpses 19%Kelly Clarkson in From Justin to Kelly 14%Kate Hudson in Alex & Emma 19%Connie Nielsen in Basic 22%
Worst Sequel
Recipient Percentage of votesBad Boys 2 (Columbia) 26%Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (Columbia) 22%Legally Blonde 2: Red, White and Blonde (MGM) 20%The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions (Warner Bros.) 13%Spy Kids 3D: Game Over (Dimension) 19%
The Spencer Breslin Award (for Worst Performance by a Child in a Feature Role)
Recipient Percentage of votesSpencer Breslin in The Cat in the Hat N/ADakota Fanning in The Cat in the Hat and Uptown Girls N/ALydia Jordan in Gods and Generals N/AFrankie Muniz in Agent Cody Banks N/ADaryl Sabara in Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over N/A
Note: only Stinkers founders Mike Lancaster and Ray Wright were allowed to pick the winner here, which is why no percentages are listed.
Least "Special" Special Effects
Recipient Percentage of votesHulk (Universal) 41% Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (Columbia) 19%Kangaroo Jack (Warner Bros.) 14%The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (FOX) 26%Spy Kids 3D: Game Over (Dimension) 0%
Worst On-Screen Group
Recipient Percentage of votesThe Post-Teen Alcoholics in The Real Cancun 33%The Angels in Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 15%The League of the Hopelessly Miscast in The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 11%The Pennsylvania Posse in From Justin to Kelly 15%Sylvester Stallone and his multiple personalities in Spy Kids 3D: Game Over 19%
Most Annoying Non-Human Character
Recipient Percentage of votesThe Cat in the Hat played by Mike Myers in The Cat in the Hat 48%The Hulk in Hulk 19%Kangaroo Jack in Kangaroo Jack 22%Thing 1 & Thing 2 played by Dan Castellaneta in The Cat in the Hat 4%Tink played by Ludivine Sagnier in Peter Pan 7%
Most Overrated Movie
Recipient Percentage of votesThe Last Samurai (Warner Bros.) 31% Big Fish (Columbia) 7%Kill Bill: Vol 1 (Miramax) 23%The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line) 12%Lost in Translation (Focus) 27%
Films with multiple wins and nominations
The following films received multiple nominations:
Nominations Film 12The Cat in the Hat 11Gigli 8From Justin to Kelly 7Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 5Boat TripSpy Kids 3D: Game Over 4House of 1000 CorpsesKangaroo JackMarci X 3Gods and GeneralsThe League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2Alex & EmmaBad Boys 2BasicDumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met LloydThe Fighting TemptationsHulkJohnny EnglishLegally Blonde 2: Red, White and BlondeThe Matrix ReloadedThe Matrix RevolutionsRadioScary Movie 3
The following films received multiple wins:
Wins Film 5Gigli 4The Cat in the Hat 2Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle
References
autocollapse
Category:Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
Stinkers Bad Movie Awards