411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2005–06 Indiana Pacers season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Indiana Pacers 2006 41 41 Central 3 6 Rick Carlisle Larry Bird Herbert Simon Conseco Fieldhouse First Round(lost to Nets 2–4) IND WTTVFSN Midwest WIBC
The 2005–06 Indiana Pacers season was the 30th season completed by the Indiana Pacers in the National Basketball Association (NBA).2005-06 Indiana Pacers This was also the Pacers first since the 1986–87 season that All-Star guard Reggie Miller was not on the roster as he retired following the 2004–05 season.
Draft Selections
2005 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 17 Danny Granger F United States New Mexico
2 46 Erazem Lorbek F Climamio Bologna (Italy)
Season summary
In Summer 2005, the Pacers introduced new, completely re-designed jerseys to replace the pinstripe jerseys that they had worn since 1997. However, the pinstripe jerseys continued to be worn through the pre-season, while the new jerseys debuted at the regular season opener, a win against the Orlando Magic on November 2.
The Pacers made a major move for the 2005–06 season by signing Šarūnas Jasikevičius, the floor leader of two-time defending Euroleague champions Maccabi Tel Aviv.
The first game of the 2005–06 season was Ron Artest's first game back with his team after his suspension the previous year for his role in the November 19, 2004, brawl between Pacers players and Pistons fans.
In 2005, the Pacers got off to an average start. On December 10, 2005, Ron Artest told a reporter for the Indianapolis Star that he wanted to be traded, saying "the team would be better off without me". Various Pacers, including Jermaine O'Neal, soon denounced him, as O'Neal did not want to talk about it. On December 12, the Pacers placed Artest on their inactive list and began seeking a trade for the troubled star. On December 16, the NBA fined Ron Artest $10,000 for publicly demanding a trade, which is similar to "degrading the league".
After that, the team had gone on a 9-12 tailspin and was 22-22, a far cry from the beginning where people mentioned that the Pacers would be one of the NBA's elite. On January 24, 2006, it was said that Artest would be traded to the Sacramento Kings for Predrag Stojaković, when the trade was declined suddenly without any explanation. The following day, however, the trade was accepted, and Indiana finally cut ties with the troubled All-Star. On February 1, 2006, they managed to beat the Kobe Bryant-led Lakers, keeping the high-scorer below his average. Jermaine O'Neal was also sidelined with a torn left groin and missed two months. The Pacers finished the season 41-41.
Despite the Artest saga and many key injuries the Pacers made the playoffs for the 14th time in 15 years. They also were the only road team to win Game 1 of a first-round playoff series. However New Jersey won game 2 to tie the series at 1-1 heading back to Indiana. In game 3 Jermaine O'Neal scored 37 points as the Pacers regained a 2–1 series lead. The Nets, however, won games four and five to take a 3–2 series lead. In Game 6 Anthony Johnson scored 40 points but the Pacers' season came to an end as the Nets won 96–90. The 2005–06 season was the last time the Indiana Pacers qualified for the NBA playoffs until the 2010–11 NBA season.
On March 30, during a game against the Phoenix Suns, the Pacers organization honored Reggie Miller by retiring his #31 jersey, and presenting him with a Bentley Continental GT. Miller had spent his entire 18-year career with the Pacers and had retired following the 2004–05 season.
Regular season
Season standings
IND
IND
Game log
Roster
Indiana Pacers 2005–06
24 Jonathan Bender SF 6 11 202 1981-01-30 Picayune Memorial HS (MS)
44 Austin Croshere PF 6 9 235 1975-05-01 Providence
10 Jeff Foster basketball C 6 11 250 1977-01-16 Texas State
4 Eddie Gill PG 6 0 190 1978-08-16 Weber State
33 Danny Granger SF 6 8 228 1983-04-20 New Mexico
13 David Harrison basketball C 7 0 280 1982-08-15 Colorado
1 Stephen Jackson SG 6 8 218 1978-04-05 Butler CC
3 Šarūnas Jasikevičius PG 6 4 195 1976-03-05 Maryland
8 Anthony Johnson basketball PG 6 3 190 1974-10-02 College of Charleston
20 Fred Jones basketball SG 6 4 210 1979-03-11 Oregon
7 Jermaine O'Neal PF 6 11 260 1978-10-13 Eau Claire HS (SC)
62 Scot Pollard C 6 11 278 1975-02-12 Kansas
16 Peja Stojaković SF 6 10 229 1977-06-09 Croatia
11 Jamaal Tinsley PG 6 3 195 1978-02-28 Iowa State
Rick Carlisle Dan Burke
Chad Forcier
Kevin O'Neill
Chuck Person
Jimmy Powell
Josh Corbeil (trainer) (DL) On assignment to D-League affiliate https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/IND/2006.html January 25, 2006
Playoffs
Indiana Pacers 2006 yes
Indiana Pacers First Round no yes yes 1 2 1 2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 1
| April 23
| @ New Jersey
| W 90–88
| Stephen Jackson (19)
| Jeff Foster (9)
| Anthony Johnson (6)
| Continental Airlines Arena18,752
| 1–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 2
| April 25
| @ New Jersey
| L 75–90
| Anthony Johnson (16)
| Jeff Foster (9)
| Johnson, Jones (4)
| Continental Airlines Arena18,472
| 1–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 3
| April 27
| New Jersey
| W 107–95
| Jermaine O'Neal (37)
| Jermaine O'Neal (15)
| Anthony Johnson (8)
| Conseco Fieldhouse14,706
| 2–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| April 29
| New Jersey
| L 88–97
| Jermaine O'Neal (22)
| Danny Granger (8)
| three players tied (4)
| Conseco Fieldhouse16,401
| 2–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5
| May 2
| @ New Jersey
| L 86–92
| Jermaine O'Neal (19)
| Danny Granger (12)
| Stephen Jackson (7)
| Continental Airlines Arena18,804
| 2–3
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 6
| May 4
| New Jersey
| L 90–96
| Anthony Johnson (40)
| Jermaine O'Neal (6)
| Anthony Johnson (5)
| Conseco Fieldhouse16,586
| 2–4
|-
IND 2006 yes
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameStephen JacksonSG81 81 2,910 312 225 104 43 1,329 35.9 3.9 2.8 1.3 .5 16.4Danny GrangerSF 78 17 1,765 384 90 58 62 587 22.6 4.9 1.2 .7 .8 7.5Anthony Johnson basketballPG 75 53 1,981 168 324 63 22 691 26.4 2.2 4.3 .8 .3 9.2Šarūnas JasikevičiusPG 75 15 1,557 153 227 40 4 547 20.8 2.0 3.0 .5 .1 7.3Fred Jones basketballSG 68 2 1,837 170 154 55 20 651 27.0 2.5 2.3 .8 .3 9.6David Harrison basketballC 67 17 1,034 254 14 23 59 385 15.4 3.8 .2 .3 .9 5.7Jeff Foster basketballC 63 37 1,581 574 50 41 27 372 25.1 9.1 .8 .7 .4 5.9Jermaine O'NealPF 51 47 1,802 476 133 27 117 1,024 35.3 9.3 2.6 .5 2.3 20.1Austin CrosherePF 50 26 1,148 265 62 22 7 408 23.0 5.3 1.2 .4 .1 8.2Scot PollardC 45 32 771 218 24 37 20 169 17.1 4.8 .5 .8 .4 3.8Jamaal TinsleyPG 42 27 1,122 133 211 49 6 390 26.7 3.2 5.0 1.2 .1 9.3Eddie GillPG 41 0 122 15 12 11 1 45 3.0 .4 .3 .3 .0 1.1Peja Stojaković†SF 40 40 1,454 250 68 26 8 779 36.4 6.3 1.7 .7 .2 19.5Ron Artest Metta Sandiford-Artest†SF 16 16 603 78 35 42 11 310 37.7 4.9 2.2 2.6 .7 19.4Samaki WalkerPF 7 0 22 3 0 0 1 2 3.1 .4 .0 .0 .1 .3Jonathan BenderSF 2 0 21 4 2 0 1 10 10.5 2.0 1.0 .0 .5 5.0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Pacers only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameAnthony Johnson basketballPG6 6 242 30 31 6 0 120 40.3 5.0 5.2 1.0 .0 20.0Stephen JacksonSG6 6 227 27 20 4 1 80 37.8 4.5 3.3 .7 .2 13.3Jermaine O'NealPF6 6 216 45 10 3 14 126 36.0 7.5 1.7 .5 2.3 21.0Danny GrangerSF6 3 162 31 10 4 7 49 27.0 5.2 1.7 .7 1.2 8.2Austin CrosherePF6 2 175 22 7 5 0 49 29.2 3.7 1.2 .8 .0 8.2Fred Jones basketballSG6 1 167 20 15 6 1 47 27.8 3.3 2.5 1.0 .2 7.8Šarūnas JasikevičiusPG6 0 66 6 6 0 1 17 11.0 1.0 1.0 .0 .2 2.8David Harrison basketballC6 0 31 5 0 1 1 13 5.2 .8 .0 .2 .2 2.2Jeff Foster basketballC 4 4 80 24 3 4 1 11 20.0 6.0 .8 1.0 .3 2.8Scot PollardC 4 0 15 5 0 1 0 0 3.8 1.3 .0 .3 .0 .0Peja StojakovićSF 2 2 51 9 4 1 1 22 25.5 4.5 2.0 .5 .5 11.0Eddie GillPG 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 .5 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Jamaal TinsleyPG 1 0 7 0 1 1 0 2 7.0 .0 1.0 1.0 .0 2.0
Awards and records
Jermaine O'Neal, NBA All-Star Game
Ron Artest, NBA All-Defensive First Team
Danny Granger, NBA All-Rookie Second Team
Roster changes
Additions
Player Acquired Former teamPosition Danny Granger Draft selection rookie SF Šarūnas Jasikevičius Signed as free agent Maccabi Tel Aviv PG Predrag Stojaković Trade Sacramento Kings SF Samaki Walker Signed as free agent Washington Wizards PF
Subtractions
Player Departed New teamPosition Ron Artest Trade Sacramento Kings SF Michael Curry Retired none SG Dale Davis Signed as free agent Detroit Pistons C John Edwards Signed as free agent Atlanta Hawks C Tremaine Fowlkes Contract expired none SF Marcus Haislip Contract expired none PF Britton Johnsen Contract expired none SF James Jones Trade Phoenix Suns SF Reggie Miller Retired none SG
References
Category:Indiana Pacers seasons
Indiana