411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1911 Los Angeles mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
September 2023
1911 Los Angeles mayoral election presidential no November 1909 Los Angeles mayoral election November 1909 1913 Los Angeles mayoral election 1913 1911 10 31 and 1911 12 05 First round Runoff LAmayor-GeorgeAlexander.jpg c0c0c0 George Alexander 16,79036.87% 85,73962.34% Harriman-job-1902.jpg c0c0c0 Job Harriman 20,18344.32% 51,79637.66% William C. Mushet, 1911.png c0c0c0 William C. Mushet 8,19117.99% Eliminated Mayor George Alexander George Alexander
The 1911 Los Angeles mayoral election took place on October 31, 1911, with a run-off election on December 5, 1911. Incumbent George Alexander was re-elected for a second full term against Job Harriman.
Municipal elections in California, including Mayor of Los Angeles, are officially nonpartisan; candidates' party affiliations do not appear on the ballot.https://my.lwv.org/sites/default/files/leagues/los-angeles/structureofacity.pdf LOS ANGELES: STRUCTURE OF A CITY GOVERNMENT League of Women Voters
Election
Incumbent George Alexander had been elected in March 1909 and was now seeking a second term. He was challenged by Job Harriman, an ordained minister and Socialist, William C. Mushet, who ran in the previous election, Miles S. Gregory, a fellow Republican and Councilmember, and James O. Becker, a Socialist Labor candidate.https://www.proquest.com/docview/159761795 MUSHET TO ENTER RACE FOR MAYOR: Ex-City Auditor Announces Purpose and Position; Speaks of Important Matters for Next Executive; Rose and Summerfield Also Mentioned Now. MUSHET FOR MAYOR. June 9, 2011 Los Angeles Times 159761795
In the primary, Harriman had an 8-point lead above Alexander, and Harriman stated that he believed that he had "been without doubt nominated for mayor of [Los Angeles]."https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=LAH19111101.2.11&e=-------en--20--1--txt-txIN-------- WE'VE WON—HARRIMAN November 1, 1911 Los Angeles Herald However, in the general election, Alexander won due to Harriman's association with James and John McNamara, who he was one of the lawyers for during their trial for the Los Angeles Times bombing.The Next Los Angeles: The Struggle for a Livable City https://archive.org/details/isbn_9780520240001 registration Robert Gottlieb Mark Vallianatos Regina M. Freer Peter Dreier University of California Press Berkeley, California 2005 second 978-0-520-25009-3
Results
Primary election
Los Angeles mayoral primary election, October 31, 1911Los Angeles Mayor http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=568423 Our Campaigns
Job Harriman
20,183
44.32%
George Alexander (incumbent)
16,790
36.87%
William C. Mushet
8,191
17.99%
Miles S. Gregory
327
0.72%
James O. Becker
52
0.11%
45,543
100.00
General election
Los Angeles mayoral general election, December 5, 1911Los Angeles Mayor http://www.ourcampaigns.com/RaceDetail.html?RaceID=568422 Our Campaigns
George Alexander (incumbent)
85,739
62.34%
Job Harriman
51,796
37.66%
137,535
100.00
References and footnotes
External links
Office of the City Clerk, City of Los Angeles
collapsed
1911
Category:1911 California elections
Los Angeles
Category:1910s in Los Angeles
Category:October 1911 in the United States
Category:December 1911 in the United States