411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1983–84 SK Rapid Wien season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
Rapid Wien 1983–84 Otto Baric Gerhard-Hanappi-Stadion Bundesliga 2nd ÖFB-Cup Winners European Cup Quarter-finals Antonín Panenka (18 goals) Hans Krankl (26 goals) 7,900 10–0 v. SC Red Star Penzing (A) 30 August 1983 3–1 v. Nantes (A) 14 September 1983 3–1 v. Austria Wien (A) 8 May 1984 1982–83 1984–85
The 1983–84 SK Rapid Wien season was the 86th season in the club history.
Squad
Squad and statistics
Squad statistics
No.Nat.NameAgeLeagueCupEuropean CupTotalDisciplineAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoalsGoalkeepers1AUTKarl Ehn 1953 8 26 1983 7 1 born on 26 August 1953 10 4 14 1AUTHerbert Feurer 1954 1 14 1983 7 1 born on 14 January 1954 18 4 6 28 1AUTGerhard Winkler 1963 1 21 1983 7 1 born on 21 January 1963 1 1 Defenders2AUTLeo Lainer 1960 9 10 1983 7 1 born on 10 September 1960 29 3 7 1 6 42 4 4 3AUTKurt Garger 1960 9 15 1983 7 1 born on 15 September 1960 24+1 1 7 6 37+1 1 5 4AUTJohann Pregesbauer 1958 6 8 1983 7 1 born on 8 June 1958 28+1 7 6 41+1 2 5AUTHeribert Weber 1955 6 28 1983 7 1 born on 28 June 1955 24 3 7 6 37 3 7 6AUTReinhard Kienast 1959 9 2 1983 7 1 born on 2 September 1959 25+3 4 6+1 3 5+1 36+5 7 2 12AUTMichael Keller 1961 1 29 1983 7 1 born on 29 January 1961 0+1 0+2 0+3 16AUTLeopold Rotter 1964 9 14 1983 7 1 born on 14 September 1964 0+1 0+1 Midfielders8CSKAntonín Panenka 1950 7 23 1983 7 1 born on 23 July 1950 26 18 8 6 3 40 21 3 10YUGPetar Brucic 1953 6 28 1983 7 1 born on 28 June 1953 8+1 5 2 15+1 2 13YUGZlatko Kranjcar 1956 11 15 1983 7 1 born on 15 November 1956 13 6 6 2 2 1 21 9 2 14AUTRudolf Weinhofer 1962 5 7 1983 7 1 born on 7 May 1962 13+11 1 3+4 1 2+2 18+17 2 1 15AUTKarl Brauneder 1960 3 13 1983 7 1 born on 13 March 1960 15+7 5 2 1 3+1 20+8 6 1 18AUTGerald Willfurth 1962 11 6 1983 7 1 born on 6 November 1962 25+3 6 6+2 4 4+2 35+7 10 2 Forwards7AUTHermann Stadler 1961 5 21 1983 7 1 born on 21 May 1961 15+10 2 5 1 0+2 20+12 3 2 9AUTHans Krankl 1953 2 14 1983 7 1 born on 14 February 1953 27 17 7 8 6 1 40 26 2 11AUTChristian Keglevits 1961 1 29 1983 7 1 born on 29 January 1961 11+6 1 3+2 5 1 19+8 2 1 119AUTMax Hagmayr 1956 11 16 1983 7 1 born on 16 November 1956 7+7 1+1 1 1+4 2 9+12 3
Saison 1983/84 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/saisonen/1984.html rapidarchiv.at 5 August 2016
Fixtures and results
Spiele 1983/84 http://www.rapidarchiv.at/spiele/1984.html rapidarchiv.at 25 July 2016
#CCFFCC Win 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFFFCC Draw 1px solid #AAAAAA
#FFCCCC Loss 1px solid #AAAAAA
League
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players 1 Round 1 19.08.1983 H Eisenstadt 0-0 6,500 2 Round 2 27.08.1983 A Union Wels 2-2 9,000Kienast R. 80, Panenka 84 Keglevits 0 58 3 Round 3 02.09.1983 H Austria Klagenfurt 1-0 10,000Brauneder 2 4 Round 4 11.09.1983 A VÖEST Linz 1-1 3,500Panenka 43 5 Round 5 16.09.1983 H Wacker Innsbruck 5-1 7,000Kienast R. 35, Panenka 46 pen. 73 80 pen., Lainer 89 6 Round 6 24.09.1983 A Austria Wien 0-0 28,000 7 Round 7 01.10.1983 H Sturm Graz 2-0 9,000Panenka 66, Krankl 84 8 Round 8 08.10.1983 A Neusiedl/See 5-2 3,500Willfurth 37, Panenka 46 77, Stadler 87, Krankl 89 9 Round 9 15.10.1983 H Austria Salzburg 1-2 6,000Panenka 11 10 Round 10 22.10.1983 A St. Veit 3-1 5,000Krankl 7, Weber H. 14, Garger 47 11 Round 11 29.10.1983 H LASK 3-1 6,000Krankl 38 85, Brauneder 43 12 Round 12 05.11.1983 A FavAC 3-1 6,500Panenka 2 pen. 75 pen., Brauneder 70 13 Round 13 12.11.1983 H Wiener SC 2-0 5,000Krankl 1 54 14 Round 14 19.11.1983 H Admira 1-1 7,000Krankl 26 15 Round 15 26.11.1983 A GAK 2-3 3,500Lainer 7, Panenka 47 16 Round 16 04.12.1983 A Eisenstadt 2-0 5,000Kienast R. 69, Weber H. 70 18 Round 18 17.03.1984 A Austria Klagenfurt 1-0 9,000Krankl 39 19 Round 19 24.03.1984 H VÖEST Linz 6-0 6,000Schill 6 o.g., Kranjcar 22, Willfurth 54 74 81, Krankl 69 20 Round 20 31.03.1984 A Wacker Innsbruck 0-0 13,000 21 Round 21 07.04.1984 H Austria Wien 4-1 16,000Panenka 38 pen. 76, Lainer 80, Kranjcar 88 22 Round 22 14.04.1984 A Sturm Graz 1-1 10,000Panenka 52 pen. 23 Round 23 21.04.1984 H Neusiedl/See 8-0 5,000Kranjcar 9 21 40, Kienast R. 11, Krankl 25 74, Panenka 60, Willfurth 76 24 Round 24 27.04.1984 A Austria Salzburg 1-0 8,000Krankl 48 25 Round 25 04.05.1984 H St. Veit 4-0 5,000Weinhofer 17, Kranjcar 37, Krankl 49 68 26 Round 26 11.05.1984 A LASK 1-1 22,000Keglevits 70 27 Round 27 18.05.1984 H FavAC 4-0 5,000Weber H. 27, Stadler 35, Krankl 49 pen., Panenka 63 28 Round 28 25.05.1984 A Wiener SC 3-0 8,000Brauneder 63 69, Willfurth 88 29 Round 29 29.05.1984 A Admira 0-0 14,000 30 Round 30 01.06.1984 H GAK 2-0 17,000Krankl 14, Panenka 55
Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players R2 2nd round 30.08.1983 A Red Star 10-0 2,500Kienast R. 24 62, Krankl 33 35 73 79 84 88, Willfurth 64, Brauneder 68 R3 3rd round 25.10.1983 H Admira 4-1 2,500Lainer 12, Stadler 34, Willfurth 36, Hagmayr 86 R16 Round of 16 02.03.1984 A GAK 1-0 2,000Krankl 4 QF Quarterfinal 13.03.1984 A Vöcklamarkt 2-0 3,000Willfurth 65, Kranjcar 85 SF-L1 Semifinal Leg 1 03.04.1984 H Wacker Innsbruck 2-0 3,000Krankl 58, Willfurth 77 SF-L2 Semifinal Leg 2 24.04.1984 A Wacker Innsbruck 0-1 5,000 F-L1 Final Leg 1 08.05.1984 A Austria Wien 1-3 11,000Kranjcar 58 F-L2 Final Leg 2 15.05.1984 H Austria Wien 2-0 20,500Weinhofer 13, Kienast R. 24
European Cup
Rd RoundDateVenueOpponentRes. Result Goals for–Goals againstAtt. AttendanceGoals and discipline Rapid Wien Goals and disciplined players R1-L1 1st round Leg 1 14.09.1983 H Nantes FRA 3-0 16,000Panenka 17 38, Hagmayr 50 R1-L2 1st round Leg 2 28.09.1983 A Nantes FRA 1-3 25,000Panenka 39 R2-L1 2nd round Leg 1 19.10.1983 A Bohemians Prag CSK 1-2 17,000Keglevits 45 R2-L2 2nd round Leg 2 02.11.1983 H Bohemians Prag CSK 1-0 20,000Krankl 7 QF-L1 Quarterfinal Leg 1 07.03.1984 H Dundee United SCO 2-1 18,000Hagmayr 76, Kranjcar 86 QF-L2 Quarterfinal Leg 2 21.03.1984 A Dundee United SCO 0-1 22,000
References
expanded
1983-84 Rapid Wien Season
Rapid