Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1998–99 Orlando Magic season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Orlando Magic 1999 33 17 Atlantic 2nd 3rd Chuck Daly John Gabriel Bob Vander Weide Richard DeVos Orlando Arena WKCFSunshine Network WDBO First round(lost to 76ers 1–3) ORL The 1998–99 Orlando Magic season was the tenth season for the Orlando Magic in the National Basketball Association. Orlando Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/ August 8, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022 Season summary Off-season The Magic had three first-round draft picks in the 1998 NBA draft; the team selected center Michael Doleac from the University of Utah with the twelfth overall pick, selected power forward Keon Clark from the University of Nevada, Las Vegas with the 13th overall pick, and selected small forward Matt Harpring out of Georgia Tech University with the 15th overall pick. CBS News.com Staff Clippers Pick Olowokandi No. 1 CBS News June 24, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/clippers-pick-olowokandi-no-1/ June 8, 2023 Associated Press Olowokandi Is the Center of Attention Los Angeles Times June 25, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jun-25-sp-63550-story.html June 8, 2023 1998 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1998.html June 8, 2023 However, Clark never played for the Magic, and was later on traded to the Denver Nuggets. Trade Rumors Don't Upset Taylor Orlando Sentinel January 16, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1999/01/16/trade-rumors-dont-upset-taylor/ June 8, 2023 Gardner Kris Knicks Acquiring Sprewell Highlights Six-Deal Day The Houston Roundball Review January 21, 1999 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'98-'99season/0121Sprewell_5more.html#CHAUNCEY June 8, 2023 Bucks: Signed F Robert Traylor to Three-Year... The Baltimore Sun January 22, 1999 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1999/01/22/bucks-signed-f-robert-traylor-to-three-year/ June 8, 2023 During the off-season, the Magic signed free agents Isaac Austin, Povtak Tim Austin Remains Center of Attention Orlando Sentinel January 15, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-01-16-9901151237-story.html June 25, 2022 Austin Says He Will Sign with Magic Tampa Bay Times January 16, 1999 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1999/01/16/austin-says-he-will-sign-with-magic/ January 30, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022 and former All-Star forward Dominique Wilkins, who previously played overseas in Italy, and would become teammates with his younger brother Gerald Wilkins. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Dominique Wilkins Is Back The New York Times February 5, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/05/sports/pro-basketball-dominique-wilkins-is-back.html May 25, 2022 Associated Press Dominique Wilkins Joins Magic, His Brother Los Angeles Times February 5, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-feb-05-sp-5258-story.html September 30, 2022 Johnson L.C. It's All in the Family as 'Nique Joins Brother Orlando Sentinel February 6, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-02-06-9902060257-story.html June 3, 2022 For the season, the Magic redesigned their home and road uniforms, replacing the pinstripes from their previous uniforms with visible stars; both uniforms featured the team name "Magic" on the front of their jerseys. The white home uniforms featured silver stars, a blue and black trim, and blue outlines along with a black inline as side panels on their jerseys and shorts; the blue road uniforms featured darker blue stars, a black and silver trim, and black side panels with silver inlines and outlines. Orlando Magic Home Uniform  Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net  https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/oemtsrj5fvie3w45ph6nwm77e/Orlando_Magic/1999/Home_Uniform July 7, 2021 Orlando Magic Road Uniform  Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net  https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/xh3y2ifufy3bdgxehjtfmhn0z/Orlando_Magic/1999/Road_Uniform July 7, 2021 The team's new uniforms would remain in use until 2003, although in 2000, they would add their future alternate logo to the left leg of their shorts, and the team name on the back of their shorts. Regular season With the addition of Austin and Harpring, and with Penny Hardaway playing a full season after missing most of the previous season due to a knee injury, the Magic got off to a fast start by winning 14 of their first 18 games of the regular season. At mid-season, the team signed free agent B.J. Armstrong, who was previously released by the Los Angeles Lakers, who acquired him from the Charlotte Hornets in a mid-season trade. B.J. Armstrong Joins Magic Orlando Sentinel March 15, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1999/03/15/bj-armstrong-joins-magic/ August 14, 2024 CBS News.com Staff Armstrong Stirs Up Magic in Win CBS News March 15, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/amstrong-stirs-up-magic-in-win/ August 14, 2024 The Magic posted a six-game winning streak in April, but later on posted a five-game losing streak during that month, then won their final four games of the season. The Magic finished in second place in the Atlantic Division with a 33–17 record, earning the third seed in the Eastern Conference, and returning to the NBA playoffs after a one-year absence. 1998–99 Orlando Magic Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1999_games.html June 22, 2021 Hardaway averaged 15.8 points, 5.3 assists and 2.2 steals per game, while Nick Anderson averaged 14.9 points, 5.9 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game, and led the Magic with 96 three-point field goals, and Darrell Armstrong provided the team with 13.8 points, 6.7 assists and 2.2 steals per game, and contributed 69 three-point field goals; Armstrong was named the NBA Sixth Man of the Year, Armstrong Wins Sixth Man Award Tampa Bay Times May 11, 1999 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1999/05/11/armstrong-wins-sixth-man-award/ October 28, 2025 Associated Press Armstrong Wins Another NBA Award Deseret News May 20, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/platform/amp/1999/5/20/19446437/armstrong-wins-another-nba-award July 19, 2021 NBA & ABA Sixth Man of the Year Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/smoy.html November 29, 2022 and was also named the NBA Most Improved Player of the Year. Associated Press Armstrong Wins Most Improved CBS News May 10, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/armstrong-wins-most-improved/ September 30, 2022 Associated Press Armstrong NBA's Most Improved Cape Cod Times May 27, 1999 https://www.capecodtimes.com/story/news/1999/05/27/armstrong-nba-s-most-improved/51031312007/ October 28, 2025 NBA & ABA Most Improved Player Award Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/mip.html November 29, 2022 In addition, Austin averaged 9.7 points and 4.8 rebounds per game, while Horace Grant provided with 8.9 points and 7.0 rebounds per game, Harpring contributed 8.2 points and 4.3 rebounds per game, and Bo Outlaw averaged 6.5 points, 5.4 rebounds, 1.3 steals and 1.4 blocks per game, but only played 31 games due to a leg injury. Johnson L.C. Leg Injury Sidelines Bionic Bo Orlando Sentinel March 9, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-03-09-9903090294-story.html October 10, 2022 Johnson L.C. Bo's Woe Is Matt's Gain Orlando Sentinel March 14, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-03-14-9903140150-story.html January 30, 2023 Meanwhile, Doleac averaged 6.2 points and 3.0 rebounds per game, and Derek Strong provided with 5.1 points and 3.7 rebounds per game. 1998–99 Orlando Magic Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1999.html June 22, 2021 Harpring was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team, while Doleac was named to the NBA All-Rookie Second Team. Darrell Armstrong finished in 15th place in Most Valuable Player voting, while Hardaway finished tied in 16th place, 1998–99 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1999.html October 23, 2025 and head coach Chuck Daly finished in fourth place in Coach of the Year voting. The Magic finished 17th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 411,091 at the Orlando Arena during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1999 NBA playoffs, the Magic faced off against the 6th–seeded Philadelphia 76ers, a team that featured the league's top scorer Allen Iverson, Matt Geiger, and defensive shot-blocker Theo Ratliff. The Magic lost Game 1 to the 76ers at home, 104–90 at the Orlando Arena, but managed to win Game 2 at home, 79–68 to even the series. 1999 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 1: Philadelphia 76ers at Orlando Magic Box Score, May 9, 1999 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199905090ORL.html June 7, 2026 1999 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 2: Philadelphia 76ers at Orlando Magic Box Score, May 11, 1999 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199905110ORL.html June 7, 2026 However, the Magic lost the next two games on the road, which included a Game 4 loss to the 76ers at the First Union Center, 101–91, thus losing the series in four games. Broussard Chris Inspired by Fans Starved for Victory, 76ers Eliminate Magic The New York Times May 16, 1999 https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/library/sports/basketball/051699bkn-sixers.html May 25, 2022 Wyche Steve Iverson's Tricks Make the Magic Disappear The Washington Post May 15, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/nba/longterm/1999/playoffs/sixers16.htm May 30, 2022 1999 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: 76ers vs. Magic Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1999-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-76ers-vs-magic.html February 9, 2023 Aftermath Following the season, head coach Chuck Daly retired, Chuck Daly Retires United Press International May 24, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/05/24/Chuck-Daly-retires/3992927518400/ July 3, 2023 Magic's Daly Announces Retirement The Washington Post May 25, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/05/25/magics-daly-announces-retirement/483ca8f7-82fd-4cca-ad2a-789fcb56b530/ July 3, 2023 Johnson L.C. Penny: Don't Blame Me Orlando Sentinel May 25, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-05-25-9905250135-story.html October 12, 2022 while Hardaway was traded to the Phoenix Suns after six seasons with the Magic, Povtak Tim Finally, Magic Trade Penny to Suns Orlando Sentinel August 5, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-08-05-9908050038-story.html July 10, 2022 Associated Press Pro Basketball -- Phoenix: Haradaway Traded to the Suns The New York Times August 6, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/06/sports/plus-pro-basketball-phoenix-haradaway-traded-to-the-suns.html May 23, 2022 Associated Press Magic's Gone, So Hardaway Traded Los Angeles Times August 6, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-06-sp-63195-story.html July 1, 2022 Anderson, the only member left from the team's inaugural season, was traded to the Sacramento Kings after ten seasons in Orlando, Associated Press No More Magic for Anderson CBS News August 2, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/no-more-magic-for-anderson/ September 15, 2022 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Trading Begins in the N.B.A. Bazaar The New York Times August 3, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/03/sports/pro-basketball-trading-begins-in-the-nba-bazaar.html November 30, 2022 Report: Magic to Trade Anderson Tampa Bay Times August 3, 1999 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1999/08/03/report-magic-to-trade-anderson/ July 3, 2023 and Grant was dealt to the Seattle SuperSonics on draft day. Associated Press SuperSonics Send Maggette to the Magic Los Angeles Times July 1, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jul-01-sp-52103-story.html July 3, 2023 Goodall Fred Magic Trade Grant for Maggette The Washington Post July 1, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/nba/longterm/1999/draft/articles/trade1.htm November 30, 2022 Povtak Tim Magic Trade Grant to Seattle Orlando Sentinel July 1, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-07-01-9907010039-story.html July 13, 2022 Meanwhile, Austin was dealt to the Washington Wizards, Associated Press Austin Traded to the Wizards The New York Times August 12, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/12/sports/plus-nba-orlando-austin-traded-to-the-wizards.html October 17, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports The Orlando Magic, Undergoing a Massive Overhaul... Los Angeles Times August 12, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-12-sp-65066-story.html July 3, 2023 Wyche Steve Wizards Trade Wallace, 3 Others to Magic for Austin The Washington Post August 12, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/08/12/wizards-trade-wallace-3-others-to-magic-for-austin/b0a247a1-6d30-4558-b066-a09b6739f1d4/ June 8, 2022 B.J. Armstrong re-signed as a free agent with his former team, the Chicago Bulls, Contributed Content Bulls Sign Veteran B.J. Armstrong Chicago Tribune August 30, 1999 https://www.chicagotribune.com/1999/08/30/bulls-sign-veteran-bj-armstrong/ August 14, 2024 Associated Press Bulls Re-Sign B. J. Armstrong The New York Times August 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/31/sports/plus-pro-basketball-chicago-bulls-re-sign-b-j-armstrong.html August 14, 2024 and both of the Wilkins' brothers, and veteran center Danny Schayes all retired. Draft picks 1998 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 12 Michael Doleac C United States Utah 1 13 Keon Clark PF/C United States UNLV 1 15 Matt Harpring SF/SG United States Georgia Tech 2 42 Miles Simon SG United States Arizona Roster Orlando Magic 1998–99 #1C4EA4 #FFFFFF #000000 #FFFFFF 25 Nick Anderson basketball GF 6 6 205 1968–01–20 Illinois 2 B. J. Armstrong G 6 2 175 1967–09–09 Iowa 10 Darrell Armstrong G 6 0 170 1968–06–22 Fayetteville State 8 Isaac Austin C 6 10 255 1969–08–18 Arizona State 51 Michael Doleac C 6 11 262 1977–06–15 Utah 54 Horace Grant F 6 10 215 1965–07–04 Clemson 1 Penny Hardaway G 6 7 195 1971–07–18 Memphis 15 Matt Harpring F 6 7 231 1976–05–31 Georgia Tech 52 Jonathan Kerner C 6 11 245 1974–06–06 East Carolina yes 45 Bo Outlaw F 6 8 210 1971–04–13 Houston 24 Danny Schayes C 6 11 235 1959–05–10 Syracuse 34 Miles Simon G 6 3 202 1975–11–21 Arizona yes 33 Derek Strong F 6 8 220 1968–02–09 Xavier 21 Dominique Wilkins F 6 8 200 1960–01–12 Georgia 9 Gerald Wilkins G 6 6 185 1963–09–11 Chattanooga yes Chuck Daly Eric Musselman Tree Rollins Tom Sterner Brendan Suhr https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/ORL/1999.html March 14, 1999 Regular season Season standings ORL ORL z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log Playoffs Orlando Magic 1999 yes #1C4EA4 #FFFFFF Orlando Magic First round no yes yes #8C8C94 #FFFFFF 1 1 0 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | May 9 | Philadelphia | L 90–104 | Penny Hardaway (19) | Horace Grant (10) | Armstrong, Hardaway (6) | Orlando Arena15,267 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 2 | May 11 | Philadelphia | W 79–68 | Penny Hardaway (22) | Nick Anderson (8) | three players tied (4) | Orlando Arena16,345 | 1–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | May 13 | @ Philadelphia | L 85–97 | Nick Anderson (23) | Matt Harpring (10) | Darrell Armstrong (7) | First Union Center20,874 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 4 | May 15 | @ Philadelphia | L 91–101 | Nick Anderson (29) | Austin, Grant (8) | Darrell Armstrong (8) | First Union Center20,550 | 1–3 |- ORL 1999 yes Player statistics Regular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gamePenny HardawaySG50 50 1,944 284 266 111 23 791 38.9 5.7 5.3 2.2 .5 15.8Horace GrantPF50 50 1,660 351 90 46 60 443 33.2 7.0 1.8 .9 1.2 8.9Matt HarpringSF50 22 1,114 214 45 30 6 408 22.3 4.3 .9 .6 .1 8.2Darrell ArmstrongPG50 15 1,502 180 335 108 4 690 30.0 3.6 6.7 2.2 .1 13.8Isaac AustinC 49 49 1,259 237 89 47 35 477 25.7 4.8 1.8 1.0 .7 9.7Michael DoleacC 49 0 780 148 20 19 17 304 15.9 3.0 .4 .4 .3 6.2Nick Anderson basketballSF 47 39 1,581 277 91 64 15 701 33.6 5.9 1.9 1.4 .3 14.9Derek StrongPF 44 0 695 161 17 15 7 223 15.8 3.7 .4 .3 .2 5.1Bo OutlawPF 31 22 851 167 56 40 43 203 27.5 5.4 1.8 1.3 1.4 6.5Dominique WilkinsSF 27 2 252 71 16 4 1 134 9.3 2.6 .6 .1 .0 5.0B. J. Armstrong†PG 22 0 180 23 34 9 0 48 8.2 1.0 1.5 .4 .0 2.2Danny SchayesC 19 1 143 14 4 1 2 28 7.5 .7 .2 .1 .1 1.5Doug Overton†PG 6 0 33 2 3 1 0 18 5.5 .3 .5 .2 .0 3.0Miles SimonSG 5 0 19 2 0 1 0 2 3.8 .4 .0 .2 .0 .4Gerald WilkinsSG 3 0 28 1 1 0 0 2 9.3 .3 .3 .0 .0 .7Jonathan KernerC 1 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 5.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Kevin Ollie†PG 1 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 4.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0 1.0 Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gamePenny HardawaySG4 4 167 20 22 9 1 76 41.8 5.0 5.5 2.3 .3 19.0Darrell ArmstrongPG4 4 163 20 25 9 0 59 40.8 5.0 6.3 2.3 .0 14.8Nick Anderson basketballSF4 4 152 27 9 9 0 83 38.0 6.8 2.3 2.3 .0 20.8Horace GrantPF4 4 128 28 5 2 2 27 32.0 7.0 1.3 .5 .5 6.8Isaac AustinC4 4 112 16 8 4 3 26 28.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 .8 6.5Bo OutlawPF4 0 83 15 2 1 8 18 20.8 3.8 .5 .3 2.0 4.5Matt HarpringSF4 0 82 20 7 1 0 33 20.5 5.0 1.8 .3 .0 8.3Michael DoleacC4 0 43 12 0 0 1 17 10.8 3.0 .0 .0 .3 4.3B. J. ArmstrongPG 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.5 .0 .5 .0 .0 .0Derek StrongPF 1 0 16 0 0 1 0 4 16.0 .0 .0 1.0 .0 4.0Danny SchayesC 1 0 8 0 0 0 0 0 8.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0Dominique WilkinsSF 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 2 3.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 2.0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Magic only. Awards and records Darrell Armstrong – Sixth Man of the Year, Most Improved Player Matt Harpring – All-Rookie 1st team Michael Doleac – All-Rookie 2nd team References Category:Orlando Magic seasons Category:1998 in sports in Florida Category:1999 in sports in Florida Category:1990s in Orlando, Florida Orlando