411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998–99 Minnesota Timberwolves season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
October 2020
Minnesota Timberwolves 1999 25 25 Midwest 4 8 Flip Saunders Kevin McHale Glen Taylor Target Center KAREKMWBMidwest Sports Channel KFAN First round(lost to Spurs 1–3) MIN
The 1998–99 Minnesota Timberwolves season was the 10th season for the Minnesota Timberwolves in the National Basketball Association. Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/ August 8, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the Timberwolves signed free agents Joe Smith, Kawakami Tim Lakers Propose Deal for Gugliotta Los Angeles Times January 23, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-23-sp-925-story.html November 16, 2022 Associated Press NBA Dealings: McDyess, Divac and Smith Sign Kitsap Sun January 23, 1999 https://products.kitsapsun.com/archive/1999/01-23/0066_nba_dealings__mcdyess__divac_and_.html January 2, 2022 NBA Transactions The Washington Post January 23, 1999 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1999/01/23/nba-transactions/b6fb8ebb-9e59-4ec4-9363-ba8ea0e68bc2/ January 30, 2023 and Malik Sealy, Associated Press N.B.A.: Roundup -- Atlanta: Laettner Is Signed, Then Sent to Detroit The New York Times January 23, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/23/sports/nba-roundup-atlanta-laettner-is-signed-then-sent-to-detroit.html November 16, 2022 Team-by-Team Signings Deseret News January 23, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/1/23/19425122/team-by-team-signings November 16, 2022 and acquired second-year guard Bobby Jackson, and former Timberwolves center Dean Garrett from the Denver Nuggets in a three-team trade. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: A Scrum for the Title The New York Times February 4, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/02/04/sports/pro-basketball-a-scrum-for-the-title.html June 28, 2022
For the season, the Timberwolves revealed new black alternate road uniforms, which featured green pine trees in the jersey trim and waistband; these uniforms would remain in use until 2008. Minnesota Timberwolves Alternate Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/tiothw2iql1x907gc1jyqhpjy/Minnesota_Timberwolves/1999/Alternate_Uniform July 15, 2021
Regular season
With the addition of Smith, Sealy, Jackson and Garrett, the Timberwolves got off to a fast start by winning eight of their first ten games of the regular season. In a three-team mid-season trade, the team traded Stephon Marbury, and Chris Carr to the New Jersey Nets, and acquired All-Star guard Terrell Brandon from the Milwaukee Bucks, Broussard Chris Marbury, a Schoolyard Hero, Returns to Don a Nets Jersey The New York Times March 12, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/03/12/sports/marbury-a-schoolyard-hero-returns-to-don-a-nets-jersey.html May 25, 2022 Associated Press Marbury Traded to Nets; Timberwolves Get Brandon Los Angeles Times March 12, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-mar-12-sp-16542-story.html July 1, 2022 New Jersey Gets Marbury in 3-Team Trade Tampa Bay Times March 12, 1999 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1999/03/12/new-jersey-gets-marbury-in-3-team-trade/ November 17, 2022 and also signed free agent and three-point specialist Dennis Scott, who was previously released by the New York Knicks. Basketball Briefs Deseret News March 18, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/3/18/19434970/basketball-briefs May 1, 2023 Hungry Scott Stays Upbeat, Handles Temporary Gig with 'Wolves Orlando Sentinel March 21, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/1999/03/21/hungry-scott-stays-upbeat-handles-temporary-gig-with-wolves/ May 1, 2023 Associated Press Wolves Give Scott Extension CBS News March 27, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/wolves-give-scott-extension/ June 25, 2022 Despite the addition of Brandon, the Timberwolves played below .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season, and finished in fourth place in the Midwest Division with a 25–25 record, winning a tie-breaker for the eighth seed in the Western Conference over the Seattle SuperSonics, who finished with the same regular-season record, and qualifying for their third consecutive NBA playoff appearance. 1998–99 Minnesota Timberwolves Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1999_games.html June 26, 2021
Kevin Garnett averaged 20.8 points, 10.4 rebounds, 4.3 assists, 1.7 steals and 1.8 blocks per game, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team, while Brandon averaged 14.2 points, 9.8 assists and 1.9 steals per game in 21 games after the trade, and Smith provided the team with 13.7 points, 8.2 rebounds and 1.5 blocks per game. In addition, Sam Mitchell provided with 11.2 points per game, while Anthony Peeler contributed 9.6 points and 1.3 steals per game, but only 28 games due to a strained left calf injury. Associated Press Peeler Is Sidelined by Injury Los Angeles Times March 17, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-mar-17-sp-18175-story.html October 12, 2022 Timberwolves Place Peeler on IL United Press International March 16, 1999 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1999/03/16/Timberwolves-place-Peeler-on-IL/8678921560400/ November 15, 2022 Off the bench, Sealy contributed 8.1 points per game in only 31 games, while Jackson provided with 7.1 points and 3.3 assists per game, Garrett, the team's starting center, averaged 5.5 points and 5.2 rebounds per game, and Tom Hammonds contributed 4.3 points and 2.8 rebounds per game. 1998–99 Minnesota Timberwolves Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1999.html June 26, 2021
Garnett finished in tenth place in Most Valuable Player voting, 1998–99 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1999.html October 23, 2025 and also finished tied in seventh place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, while Smith finished in fourth place in Most Improved Player voting. The Timberwolves finished 13th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 427,974 at the Target Center during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html January 23, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Western Conference First Round of the 1999 NBA playoffs, the Timberwolves faced off against the top–seeded, and Midwest Division champion San Antonio Spurs, who were led by All-Star forward Tim Duncan, All-Star center David Robinson, and Sean Elliott. The Timberwolves lost Game 1 to the Spurs on the road, 99–86 at the Alamodome, but managed to win Game 2 on the road, 80–71 to even the series. 1999 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 1: Minnesota Timberwolves at San Antonio Spurs Box Score, May 9, 1999 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199905090SAS.html June 8, 2026 1999 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 2: Minnesota Timberwolves at San Antonio Spurs Box Score, May 11, 1999 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199905110SAS.html June 8, 2026 However, the Timberwolves lost the next two games at home, which included a Game 4 loss to the Spurs at the Target Center, 92–85, thus losing the series in four games. Associated Press Spurs Get Mad, Then Get Going Los Angeles Times May 16, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-may-16-sp-37941-story.html June 3, 2022 Associated Press Spurs Send T'Wolves Packing CBS News May 15, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/spurs-send-twolves-packing/ July 27, 2021 1999 NBA Western Conference First Round: Timberwolves vs. Spurs Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1999-nba-western-conference-first-round-timberwolves-vs-spurs.html February 9, 2023
The Spurs would advance to the NBA Finals for the first time in franchise history, and defeat the 8th–seeded New York Knicks in five games in the 1999 NBA Finals, winning their first ever NBA championship. Roberts Selena Spurs Win Title as Knicks' Dream Ends The New York Times June 26, 1999 https://archive.nytimes.com/www.nytimes.com/library/sports/basketball/062699bkn-knicks.html May 30, 2022 Kawakami Tim Spurs Tower Over NBA Los Angeles Times June 26, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jun-26-sp-50369-story.html July 25, 2022 1999 NBA Finals: Knicks vs. Spurs Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1999-nba-finals-knicks-vs-spurs.html February 9, 2023
Aftermath
Following the season, Scott signed with the Vancouver Grizzlies. Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 8, 2022
Draft picks
1998 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 17 Rasho Nesterovič C Kinder Bologna (Italy) 2 46 Andrae Patterson PF/C Indiana
Roster
Minnesota Timberwolves 1998–99 #005083 #FFFFFF #000000 #FFFFFF
7 Terrell Brandon PG 5 11 180 1970–05–20 Oregon
15 Bill Curley PF 6 9 220 1972–05–29 Boston College
21 Kevin Garnett PF 6 11 220 1976–05–19 Farragut Academy (IL)
22 Dean Garrett C 6 10 225 1966–11–27 Indiana
20 Tom Hammonds PF 6 9 215 1967–03–27 Georgia Tech
24 Bobby Jackson PG 6 1 185 1973–03–13 University of Minnesota
31 Reggie Jordan SG 6 4 195 1968–01–26 New Mexico State
42 Sam Mitchell basketball SF 6 6 210 1963–09–02 Mercer
8 Rasho Nesterović Radoslav Nesterović C 7 0 255 1976–05–30 Slovenia
45 Andrae Patterson PF 6 7 238 1975–11–12 Indiana
1 Anthony Peeler SG 6 4 208 1969–11–25 Missouri
26 James Robinson James Robinson (basketball, born 1970) PG 6 2 180 1970–08–31 Alabama
3 Dennis Scott basketball SF 6 8 229 1968–09–05 Georgia Tech
2 Malik Sealy SF 6 8 200 1970–02–01 St. John's
32 Joe Smith basketball C 6 10 225 1975–07–26 Maryland
Flip Saunders Greg Ballard
Jerry Sichting
Randy Wittman https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1999.html May 4, 1999
Regular season
Season standings
MIN
MIN
z - clinched division title
y - clinched division title
x - clinched playoff spot
Game log
January 2016
Playoffs
Minnesota Timberwolves 1999 yes #005083 #8c92ac
Minnesota Timberwolves #228B22 #000000 First Round yes yes no 0 2 1 1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 1
| May 9
| @ San Antonio
| L 86–99
| Kevin Garnett (21)
| Brandon, Garnett (8)
| Terrell Brandon (11)
| Alamodome22,356
| 0–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| May 11
| @ San Antonio
| W 80–71
| Kevin Garnett (23)
| Kevin Garnett (12)
| Terrell Brandon (9)
| Alamodome22,494
| 1–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 3
| May 13
| San Antonio
| L 71–85
| Kevin Garnett (23)
| Kevin Garnett (12)
| three players tied (2)
| Target Center17,444
| 1–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| May 15
| San Antonio
| L 85–92
| Terrell Brandon (27)
| Kevin Garnett (6)
| Brandon, Garnett (6)
| Target Center15,898
| 1–3
|-
MIN yes 1999
Player statistics
Regular season
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameSam Mitchell basketballSF50 20 1,344 182 98 35 16 561 26.9 3.6 2.0 .7 .3 11.2Bobby JacksonPG50 12 941 135 167 39 3 353 18.8 2.7 3.3 .8 .1 7.1Dean GarrettC 49 37 1,054 257 28 30 45 270 21.5 5.2 .6 .6 .9 5.5Tom HammondsPF 49 0 716 136 20 8 7 212 14.6 2.8 .4 .2 .1 4.3Kevin GarnettPF 47 47 1,780 489 202 78 83 977 37.9 10.4 4.3 1.7 1.8 20.8Joe Smith basketballC 43 42 1,418 354 68 32 66 588 33.0 8.2 1.6 .7 1.5 13.7Bill CurleyPF 35 7 372 51 14 17 9 78 10.6 1.5 .4 .5 .3 2.2Andrae PattersonPF 35 0 284 65 15 19 7 114 8.1 1.9 .4 .5 .2 3.3Malik SealySF 31 7 731 92 36 30 5 251 23.6 3.0 1.2 1.0 .2 8.1Anthony PeelerSG 28 28 810 84 78 35 6 270 28.9 3.0 2.8 1.3 .2 9.6Reggie JordanSG 27 1 296 59 41 12 5 51 11.0 2.2 1.5 .4 .2 1.9Terrell Brandon†PG 21 20 712 81 205 39 7 298 33.9 3.9 9.8 1.9 .3 14.2Dennis Scott basketball†SF 21 9 532 38 32 12 2 191 25.3 1.8 1.5 .6 .1 9.1Stephon Marbury†PG 18 18 661 62 167 29 5 319 36.7 3.4 9.3 1.6 .3 17.7James Robinson basketball, born 1970†PG 17 0 226 35 38 8 5 77 13.3 2.1 2.2 .5 .3 4.5Chris Carr basketball†SG 11 2 81 12 7 1 1 23 7.4 1.1 .6 .1 .1 2.1Brian Evans basketball†SF 5 0 24 2 1 2 0 4 4.8 .4 .2 .4 .0 .8Paul Grant basketball†C 4 0 8 1 0 0 0 2 2.0 .3 .0 .0 .0 .5Rasho NesterovićC 2 0 30 8 1 0 0 8 15.0 4.0 .5 .0 .0 4.0Trevor WinterC 1 0 5 3 0 0 0 0 5.0 3.0 .0 .0 .0 .0
† Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Timberwolves only.
Playoffs
Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameKevin GarnettPF4 4 170 48 15 7 8 87 42.5 12.0 3.8 1.8 2.0 21.8Terrell BrandonPG4 4 161 30 28 9 2 77 40.3 7.5 7.0 2.3 .5 19.3Anthony PeelerSG4 4 125 16 6 4 0 27 31.3 4.0 1.5 1.0 .0 6.8Joe Smith basketballC4 4 120 26 5 2 8 30 30.0 6.5 1.3 .5 2.0 7.5Dean GarrettC4 3 92 16 5 2 3 22 23.0 4.0 1.3 .5 .8 5.5Sam Mitchell basketballSF4 1 131 14 6 1 2 40 32.8 3.5 1.5 .3 .5 10.0Malik SealySF4 0 70 6 3 1 1 20 17.5 1.5 .8 .3 .3 5.0Bobby JacksonPG4 0 27 4 2 0 0 4 6.8 1.0 .5 .0 .0 1.0Tom HammondsPF4 0 18 2 0 0 0 4 4.5 .5 .0 .0 .0 1.0James Robinson basketball, born 1970PG4 0 10 1 0 0 0 3 2.5 .3 .0 .0 .0 .8Rasho NesterovićC 3 0 29 7 3 0 0 8 9.7 2.3 1.0 .0 .0 2.7Andrae PattersonPF 2 0 7 4 2 0 0 0 3.5 2.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0
Awards and records
Kevin Garnett, All-NBA Third Team
References
See also
1998-99 NBA season
Category:Minnesota Timberwolves seasons
Category:1999 in sports in Minnesota
Category:1998 in sports in Minnesota
Monnesota