411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1994 New Orleans mayoral election
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
none
January 2025
September 2023
1994 New Orleans mayoral election New Orleans presidential no 1990 New Orleans mayoral election 1990 February 5, 1994 (first round)March 5, 1994 (runoff) 1998 New Orleans mayoral election 1998 File:Marc Morial 174-CD-05970x1-003 (cropped).jpg 150x150px First round Runoff Marc Morial Democratic Party (United States) 49,60432.48% 93,09454.5% File:3x4.svg Donald Mintz Democratic Party (United States) 56,30536.87% 77,73045.5% File:Mayor Mitch Landrieu 2010.jpg Mitch Landrieu Democratic Party (United States) 14,6899.62% Eliminated Sherman Copelin Democratic Party (United States) 11,7317.68% Eliminated Ken Carter Democratic Party (United States) 10,8187.08% Eliminated Mayor Sidney Barthelemy Democratic Party (United States) Marc Morial Democratic Party (United States)
The New Orleans mayoral election of 1994 was held on March 5, 1994 and resulted in the election of Marc Morial as Mayor of New Orleans.
Background
February 2010
Elections in Louisiana—with the exception of U.S. presidential elections—follow a variation of the open primary system. Candidates of any and all parties are listed on one ballot; voters need not limit themselves to the candidates of one party. Unless one candidate takes more than 50% of the vote in the first round, a run-off election is then held between the top two candidates, who may in fact be members of the same party. In this election, the first round was held on February 5, 1994, and the runoff was held on March 5, 1994.
Candidates
Marc Morial, a first-term state senator, and the son of New Orleans's first black mayor Ernest Morial
Donald Mintz, a lawyer and civic activist who had previously run for mayor in 1990.
Mitch Landrieu, a State Representative since 1987 and the son of former New Orleans mayor Moon Landrieu
State Representative and Speaker Pro Tempore Sherman Copelin, an influential leader of the Ninth Ward political organization SOUL. Copelin personally funded an expensive campaign costing over $1 million.
First District City Assessor Ken Carter
Lambert Bossiere, Jr., city councillor for District D since 1981 and member of the Seventh Ward political organization COUP. Boissiere was supported by outgoing mayor Sidney Barthelemy.
lawyer Roy Raspanti
Arthur P. Jacobs, manager of a construction business
Julius "Chip" Leahman
Jerome E. Slade
Campaign
February 2010
Given that incumbent mayor Sidney Barthelemy was barred by the city charter from running for a third term, the 1994 mayoral race was seen as one of the most wide-open races in years, with a number of high-profile candidates running. Mintz began his campaign shortly after his loss to Barthelemy in 1990, and remained a front-runner throughout the lengthy campaign. After months of speculation, Dutch Morial's widow Sybil Morial decided not to run; her son, Marc Morial then entered the race as the candidate of the Morial family's LIFE organization. After Mitch Landrieu entered the race, much of the election coverage focused on the battle between two sons of former mayors.
The most prominent political issue of the campaign was New Orleans's drastically worsening crime problem, but the two leading candidates - Morial and Mintz - had similar positions on most issues. Rather than a focus on issues, the bitterly contested campaign saw a number of personal attacks, including rumors of Marc Morial's drug use. The runoff campaign was dominated by allegations that a senior campaign worker for Mintz had distributed racist fliers which questioned the religion and sexual orientation of various candidates.
Results
Results of first round of voting, February 5Voter Portal https://voterportal.sos.la.gov/graphical Louisiana Secretary of State 20 April 2020
CandidateParty affiliationVotes receivedPercentage of votes castDonald Mintz Democrat 56,305 36.87% Marc Morial Democrat 49,604 32.48% Mitch Landrieu Democrat 14,689 9.62% Sherman Copelin Democrat 11,7317.68% Ken Carter Democrat 10,818 7.08% Lambert Boissiere, Jr. Democrat 5,466 3.58% Roy Raspanti Other 3,740 2.45% Arthur P. Jacobs Democrat 131 0.09% Julius "Chip" Leahman Democrat 117 0.08% Jerome E. Slade Other 101 0.07%
Results of runoff, March 5
CandidateParty affiliationVotes receivedPercentage of votes castMarc Morial Democrat 93,094 54.5% Donald Mintz Democrat77,730 45.5%
References
Sources
Louisiana Secretary of State Elections Division. Official Election Results Database
The Times-Picayune. "Mintz - 37% vs. Morial - 32%; Candidates expecting tough race." February 6, 1994.
The Times-Picayune. "It's Morial! Sweeping victory caps dirty campaign." March 6, 1994.
1990 mayoral election New Orleans mayoral elections 1998 mayoral election
Category:1994 Louisiana elections
1994
New Orleans
Category:1990s in New Orleans
Category:February 1994 in the United States
Category:March 1994 in the United States