Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2001 Japanese House of Councillors election

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

none Japan parliamentary 1998 Japanese House of Councillors election 1998 2004 Japanese House of Councillors election 2004 121 of the 247 seats in the House of Councillors 124 130x130px 29 July 2001 Constituency vote % and swing National vote % and swing Koizumi Junichiro 200104.jpg Junichiro Koizumi Liberal Democratic Party (Japan, pre-2017) 102 seats 64 110 8 22,299,825 41.04% (10.59pp) 21,114,727 38.57% (13.40pp) Hatoyama Yukio (cropped).jpg Yukio Hatoyama Democratic Party of Japan 47 seats 26 59 12 10,066,552 18.53% (2.33pp) 8,990,524 16.42% (5.33pp) Takenori_Kanzaki_20060926_(cropped).jpg Takenori Kanzaki Komeito 22 seats 13 23 1 3,468,664 6.38% (3.08pp) 8,187,804 14.96% (1.16pp) File:Fuwa Tetsuzo.png Tetsuzo Fuwa Japanese Communist Party 23 seats 5 20 3 5,362,958 9.87% (5.79pp) 4,329,210 7.91% (6.69pp) Ichiro Ozawa cropped 3 Yoshitaka Kimoto and Ichiro Ozawa 20010718.jpg Ichirō Ozawa Liberal Party (Japan, 1998) 12 seats 6 8 4 3,011,787 5.54% (3.79pp) 4,227,148 7.72% (1.56pp) Takako Doi in Tokyo congressist election 2.jpg Takako Doi Social Democratic Party (Japan) 13 seats 3 8 5 1,874,299 3.45% (0.85pp) 3,628,635 6.63% (1.16pp) 2001 Japanese House of Councillors election.svg 400px Constituency and proportional representation (bottom right) election result President of the Houseof Councillors Yutaka Inoue Liberal Democratic Party (Japan) Yutaka Inoue Liberal Democratic Party (Japan) House of Councillors elections were held in Japan on 29 July 2001. They were the first national elections since Junichiro Koizumi became Prime Minister after Yoshiro Mori resigned in April 2001. The Liberal Democratic Party (LDP) and its election allies, were the major winner, provided Koizumi a strong mandates to move forward with his reform policies. The ruling coalition performed well, and regain their majority in the House of Councillors. Background The electoral reform enacted in 2000 became effective for the first time. The number of Councillors per election was reduced by five, by two in the nationwide proportional representation and by one each in Okayama, Kumamoto and Kagoshima. In addition, preference voting was introduced. Instead of a party name, voters could now write the name of a single PR candidate on the ballot. The vote then counts for the party as well as the candidate; the total number of votes for a party list or its candidates determines the number of PR seats a party receives while the candidate votes determine who takes those seats for the party. As a result of the party realignments of the 1990s, several two-member districts were represented by two Councillors from the same party before the 2001 election. Some of these Councillors lost the official nomination of their party (e.g. in Niigata), others retired (Hokkaidō, Tochigi). Most of these district split seats between ruling coalition and opposition again, in the case of both incumbents seeking re-election resulting in one of the two losing their seat (Nagano, Shizuoka). Results National Constituency Not up Won Totalafter +/– Liberal Democratic Party 21114727 20 22299825 44 46 64 110 +8 Democratic Party of Japan 8990524 8 10066552 18 33 26 59 +12 New Komeito Party 8187804 8 3468664 5 10 13 23 +1 Japanese Communist Party 4329210 4 5362958 1 15 5 20 –3 Liberal Party 4227148 4 3011787 2 2 6 8 –4 Social Democratic Party 3628635 3 1874299 0 5 3 8 –5 New Conservative Party 1275002 1 4 1 5 New Liberal League 780389 0 1243790 0 0 0 0 New Dainiin Club 669872 0 1 0 1 +1 Freedom and Hope 474885 0 0 0 0 New Women's Party 469692 0 732153 0 0 0 0 New New Socialist Party of Japan 377013 0 386966 0 0 0 0 New Independent Association 157204 0 0 0 0 New Ishin Seito Shimpu 59385 0 72066 0 0 0 0 New Other parties 160508 0 5 0 5 – Independents 5658911 3 5 3 8 –18 2416629 2800408 126 121 247 –5 101309680 101236029 Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications,Table 13: Persons Elected and Votes Polled by Political Parties - Ordinary Elections for the House of Councillors (1947–2004) https://web.archive.org/web/20110323055016/http://www.stat.go.jp/data/chouki/zuhyou/27-13.xls 2011-03-23 Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications27-11 Allotted Number, Candidates, Eligible Voters as of Election Day, Voters and Voting Percentages of Ordinary Elections for the House of Councillors (1947-2004) http://www.stat.go.jp/data/chouki/zuhyou/27-11.xls live Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications https://web.archive.org/web/20060104111057/http://www.stat.go.jp:80/data/chouki/zuhyou/27-11.xls 2006-01-04 Tottori Prefecture, National Diet Proportional representation results The 2001 election was the first to use an open list system (非拘束名簿式) to elect proportional representation seats in the House. Under this system, voters may vote for either a political party or a specific candidate. The proportional seats are distributed among the parties by D'Hondt method according to their overall proportional votes, including candidate votes. The ranking of candidates on each party list is then determined by the candidate votes. The results for the major parties were as follows (decimals omitted):Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications: 比例代表党派別得票数Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications: 比例代表党派別名簿登載者別得票数、当選人数 Liberal Democratic Party (Japan) (LDP): 21,114,727 (party: 14,925,437, candidates: 6,189,290), 38.6%, 20 seats Democratic Party (DPJ): 8,990,524 (party: 6,082,694, candidates: 2,907,830), 16.4%, 8 seats New Komeito (NK): 8,187,804 (party: 1,865,797, candidates: 6,322,007), 15.0%, 8 seats Japan Communist Party (JCP): 4,329,210 (party: 4,065,047, candidates: 264,163), 7.9%, 4 seats Liberal Party (LP): 4,227,148 (party: 3,642,884, candidates: 584,264), 7.7%, 4 seats Social Democratic Party of Japan (SDP): 3,628,635 (party: 2,298,104, candidates: 1,330,531), 6.6%, 3 seats Conservative Party of Japan (CP): 1,275,002 (party: 609,382, candidates: 665,620), 2.3%, 1 seat Other parties (aggregate): 2.988.442, 5.5%, no seat The final ranking of PR candidates and their individual vote counts were as follows: 1. Yoichi Masuzoe (LDP) 1,588,262 2. Kenji Koso (LDP) 478,985 3. Kyosen Ohashi (DPJ) 412,087 4. Kanae Yamamoto (NK) 1,287,549 5. Atsushi Onita (LDP) 460,421 6. Kiyoko Ono (LDP) 295,613 7. Masashi Fujiwara (DPJ) 259,576 8. Tomoko Kami (JCP) 56,999 9. Takeo Nishioka (LP) 121,617 10. Kuniomi Iwai (LDP) 278,521 11. Kentaro Koba (NK) 12. Yoko Tajima (SDP)13. Seiko Hashimoto (LDP) 14. Hidemasa Otsuji (LDP) 15. Shuji Ikeguchi (DPJ) 16. Kiyohiko Toyama (NK) 17. Keizo Takemi (LDP) 18. Shin Sakurai (LDP) 19. Toshihiro Asahi (DPJ) 20. Hideyo Fudesaka (JCP) 21. Hideaki Tamura (LP) 22. Yukio Danmoto (LDP) 23. Shozo Kusakawa (NK) 24. Hirohide Uozumi (LDP)25. Masahide Ota (SDP) 26. Hideki Wakabayashi (DPJ) 27. Kayoko Shimizu (LDP) 28. Takao Watanabe (NK) 29. Keishiro Fukushima (LDP) 30. Takeshi Kondo (LDP) 31. Mototaka Ito (DPJ) 32. Satoshi Inoue (JCP) 33. Tadashi Hirono (LP) 34. Tsuneo Morimoto (LDP) 35. Yuichiro Uozumi (NK) 36. Motoyuki Fujii (LDP)37. Michio Sato (DPJ) 38. Chikage Ogi (CP) 39. Akiko Santo (LDP) 40. Seiji Mataichi (SDP) 41. Akio Koizumi (LDP) 42. Junichi Fukumoto (NK) 43. Mieko Kamimoto (DPJ) 44. Haruko Arimura (LDP) 45. Haruko Yoshikawa (JCP) 46. Yasuhiro Oe (LP) 47. So Nakahara (LDP) 48. Shuichi Kato (NK) Prefectural races Elected candidates in bold Compiled from JANJAN's "The Senkyo"Results of the 19th House of Councillors election https://web.archive.org/web/20100122134612/http://www.senkyo.janjan.jp/election/2001/99/00002009.html 2010-01-22 and Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications official election results.MIC: Results of the 19th regular House of Councillors election Notes: All incumbents not running for re-election in their prefectural electoral district are counted as retirements even if they ran in the nationwide proportional representation. In a multi-member district, there is no difference between Councillors elected with the highest and lower vote shares. Yet, "top tōsen", i.e. being elected with the highest vote, is considered a special achievement and thus noted where changed from the previous election for the same class of Councillors (1995). In the results column, independents are counted towards the party they joined in the first Diet session after the election. Party abbreviations used: Ruling coalition LDP Liberal Democratic Party Kōmeitō "Justice Party" CP Conservative Party Opposition DPJ Democratic Party JCP Japanese Communist Party SDP Social Democratic Party LP Liberal Party I Independent Minor parties: IA Independent Association, Dainiin Dainiin Club, LL Liberal League, Ishin Ishin Seitō Shinpū, WP Women's Party, NSP New Socialist Party, Kibō "New Party Freedom and Hope" Northern Japan Prefecture Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates(Party)Vote share Hokkaidō 2 Hisamitsu Kanno DPJ Incumbent re-electedIncumbent retiredLDP pickupLDP gains top tōsen Chūichi Date (LDP) 39.3%Katsuya Ogawa (DPJ) 27.2%Satoshi Miyauchi (JCP) 11.3%Masahito Nishikawa (LP) 7.8%Yoshiko Sugiyama (SDP) 6.6%Tamiko Matsumura (WP) 3.5%Mitsuhiro Yokoyama (I) 1.4%Akifumi Kumagai (LL) 1.3%Nobuyuki Saitō (NSP) 1.0%Nobuhito Sendai (Ishin) 0.5% Katsuya Ogawa DPJ Aomori 1 Tsutomu Yamazaki LDP Incumbent re-elected Tsutomu Yamazaki (LDP) 53.7%Hideshige Sasaki (I) 18.9%Isamu Moriuchi (I) 18.8%Hiroaki Takayanagi (JCP) 6.0%Kyōko Murata (LL) 2.6% Iwate 1 Yoshinori Takahashi LP Incumbent retiredLP hold Tatsuo Hirano (LP) 41.9%Tokuichirō Tamazawa (LDP) 41.1%Kazue Yabuki (SDP) 8.8%Norikatsu Sugawara (JCP) 6.1%Riki Ishiwatari (LL) 2.2% Miyagi 2 Tomiko Okazaki DPJ DPJ incumbent re-electedLDP incumbent lost re-electionLDP hold Tomiko Okazaki (DPJ) 32.2%Jirō Aichi (I – LDP, Kōmeitō, CP) 27.5%Hiroaki Kameya (LDP) 25.9%Masatoshi Yoshida (SDP) 6.1%Toshirō Ono (JCP) 5.9%Kiyoharu Satō (LL) 2.3% Hiroaki Kameya LDP Akita 1 Katsutoshi Kaneda LDP Incumbent re-elected Katsutoshi Kaneda (LDP) 54.2%Kazuo Takamatsu (DPJ) 17.9%Nagahide Sasaki (SDP) 14.6%Toshio Suzuki (JCP) 8.0%Sachiko Saitō (LL) 5.2% Yamagata 1 Masatoshi Abe LDP Incumbent re-elected Masatoshi Abe (LDP) 51.5%Kanji Kimura (I) 36.1%Toshio Ōta (JCP) 6.4%Fumiyuki Monma (LL) 3.6%Tsuneyoshi Chiba (NSP) 2.4% Fukushima 2 Toyoaki Ōta LDP Incumbents re-elected Toyoaki Ōta (LDP) 40.5%Hiroko Wada (DPJ) 22.7%Kaori Kanda (I) 11.7%Keiichi Miho (I) 9.8%Masanari Kawada (LP) 7.3%Masayo Niimi (JCP) 6.2%Takao Suzuki (LL) 1.8% Hiroko Wada DPJ Eastern and Central Japan Prefecture Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates(Party – endorsements)Vote share Ibaraki 2 Yasu Kanō LDP Incumbents re-elected Yasu Kanō (LDP) 49.3%Moto Kobayashi (DPJ) 23.3%Masako Katō (LP) 10.4%Toyomasa Komatsu (JCP) 6.1%Mariko Yoshioka (WP) 5.7%Hiromitsu Mutō (LL) 2.8%Hiroyuki Sugimori (NSP) 2.4% Moto Kobayashi DPJ Tochigi 2 Junzō Iwasaki LDP Incumbent re-electedIncumbent retiredDPJ pickup Masayuki Kunii (LDP) 38.6%Hiroyuki Tani (DPJ) 28.0%Toshikazu Masabuchi (I) 24.3%Setsuko Nomura (JCP) 5.5%Mayumi Yotsumoto (LL) 2.2%Morio Asai (NSP) 1.3% Masayuki Kunii LDP Gunma 2 Ichita Yamamoto LDP Incumbents re-elected Ichita Yamamoto (LDP) 40.4%Giichi Tsunoda (DPJ) 27.8%Mayumi Yoshikawa (LDP) 24.7%Shinmei Ogasawara (JCP) 5.1%Haruyo Tsuchiya (LL) 2.1% Giichi Tsunoda DPJ Saitama 3 Hiroshi Takano Kōmeitō Kōmeitō and LDP incumbents re-electedLDP gains top tōsenJCP incumbent lost re-electionDPJ pickup Taizō Satō (LDP) 25.3%Hiroshi Takano (Kōmeitō) 20.2%Ryūji Yamane (DPJ) 15.1%Sachiko Abe (JCP) 13.5%Yasuko Komiyama (LP) 12.4%Chūkō Hayakawa (I) 4.5%Takeo Amatatsu (SDP) 3.9%Hiroko Hayashi (LL) 2.4%Takuya Ogawa (I) 0.9%Morio Katō (I) 0.7%Setsuo Yamaguchi (I) 0.5%Fumikazu Murata (NSP) 0.4%Masakazu Imazawa (Ishin) 0.2% Taizō Satō LDP Sachiko Abe JCP Chiba 2 Akira Imaizumi DPJ Incumbents re-electedLDP gains top tōsen Hiroyuki Kurata (LDP) 43.8%Akira Imaizumi (DPJ) 16.3%Kazumasa Okajima (LP) 15.9%Tomoko Hoshino (I) 10.1%Makoto Nakajima (JCP) 9.0%Yumiko Nakaue (LL) 3.3%Hirokuni Osanami (NSP) 1.5% Hiroyuki Kurata LDP Tokyo 4 Yūichirō Uozumi Kōmeitō LDP and JCP incumbents re-electedKōmeitō and SDP incumbent retiredKōmeitō holdLDP gains top tōsenDPJ pickup Sanzō Hosaka (LDP) 27.9%Natsuo Yamaguchi (Kōmeitō) 17.5%Kan Suzuki (DPJ) 15.1%Yasuo Ogata (JCP) 12.5%Nobuhiko Endō (LP) 7.2%Kei Hata (I) 4.2%Tetsu Ueda (I) 4.2%Chizuko Koroiwa (I) 3.3%Sadaharu Hirota (SDP) 3.2%Itaru Kobayashi (LL) 2.1%Hanako Igarashi (WP) 1.8%Shigeo Arakaki (I) 0.6%Chōzō Nakagawa (I) 0.3 %Hisatoshi Hashimoto (Ishin) 0.2%Toshirō Saitō (I) 0.2% Sanzō Hosaka LDP Yasuo Ogata JCP Hideo Den SDP Kanagawa 3 Akira Matsu Kōmeitō DPJ and Kōmeitō incumbents re-electedLDP incumbent retiresLDP holdLDP gains top tōsen Yutaka Kobayashi (LDP) 35.4%Akira Matsu (Kōmeitō) 18.0%Tsuyoshi Saitō (DPJ) 16.3%Keiko Ueda (SDP) 8.4%Masataka Ōta (LP) 8.4%Hiroyuki Muneta (JCP) 8.2%Eriko Kurata (WP) 2.2%Hirohisa Miwa (LL) 1.5%Ranko Kawamura (I) 0.8%Yoshiko Bannai (NSP) 0.4%Takeshi Miwa (Ishin) 0.4% Kiyoharu Ishiawata LDP Tsuyoshi Saitō DPJ Niigata 2 Yoshio Yoshikawa LDP Incumbent retiredIncumbent lost re-electionLDP holdLP pickup Kazuo Majima (LDP) 35.7%Yūko Mori (LP) 14.9%Junko Uchida (SDP) 14.2%Nobuyuki Sekiyama (DPJ) 14.2%Michio Hasegawa (I) 13.8%Kayoko Kuwahara (JCP) 6.2%Nobuaki Shinozaki (LL) 0.8% Michio Hasegawa LDP Toyama 1 Yasumasa Kakuma LDP Incumbent retiredLDP hold Kōtarō Nogami (LDP) 65.8%Yasuharu Kusajima (I) 24.3%Hiroshi Sakamoto (JCP) 7.1%Kazue Kubokawa (LL) 2.8% Ishikawa 1 Tetsuo Kutsukake LDP Incumbent re-elected Tetsuo Kutsukake (LDP) 57.0%Chieko Morioka (I) 33.3%Yōko Onishi (JCP) 6.7%Hideyuki Tanabe (LL) 2.9% Fukui 1 Ryūji Matsumura LDP Incumbent re-elected Ryūji Matsumura (LDP) 63.0%Kikuko Ozawa (DPJ) 27.2%Kunihiro Uno (JCP) 7.2%Tōru Yamaguchi (LL) 2.6% Yamanashi 1 Mahito Nakajima LDP Incumbent re-elected Mahito Nakajima (LDP) 48.6%Yūichi Higuchi (DPJ) 33.5%Akiko Endō (JCP) 8.0%Hiroshi Shōji (LP) 7.6%Chihoko Katō (LL) 2.3% Nagano 2 Mineo Koyama DPJ Incumbent re-electedIncumbent lost re-electionLDP pickupLDP gains top tōsen Hiromi Yoshida (LDP) 32.9%Yūichirō Hata (DPJ) 27.8%Mineo Koyama (DPJ) 16.8%Norihisa Yamaguchi (JCP) 11.1%Setsuko Satō (SDP) 9.0%Nobuyuki Watanabe (LL) 2.4% Yūichirō Hata DPJ Gifu 2 Tsuyako Ōno LDP Incumbents re-elected Tsuyako Ōno (LDP) 55.4%Kenji Hirata (DPJ) 30.4%Takao Katō (JCP) 10.4%Michiko Higuchi (LL) 3.8% Kenji Hirata DPJ Shizuoka 2 Masataka Suzuki LDP Incumbent re-electedIncumbent lost re-electionDPJ pickup Yutaka Takeyama (LDP) 31.7%Kazuya Shinba (DPJ) 27.5%Masataka Suzuki (LDP) 22.1%Yukihiro Shimazu (JCP) 8.3%Hiroko Suzuki (WP) 5.5%Naoko Hara (LL) 4.8% Yutaka Takeyama LDP Aichi 3 Tamotsu Yamamoto Kōmeitō LDP and Kōmeitō incumbents re-electedLDP incumbent retiredLDP gains top tōsenDPJ pickup Seiji Suzuki (LDP) 34.6%Kōhei Ōtsuka (DPJ) 23.5%Tamotsu Yamamoto (Kōmeitō) 17.8%Aiko Saitō (JCP) 9.9%Masayuki Miyata (LP) 4.7%Hiroaki Sago (SDP) 2.9%Fusarō Sekiguchi (I) 1.5%Kiyoko Osada (LL) 1.0%Hachirō Ishikawa (LP) 0.7%Tsutomu Suzuki (I) 0.6%Reiko Yasuda (I) 0.5%Kenji Sasaki (I) 0.4%Akihiko Ishikawa (I) 0.3%Yoshiaki Yamazaki (I) 0.3%Yasuo Okayasu (NLP) 0.3%7 other candidates 1.0% Seiji Suzuki LDP Makiko Suehiro LDP Mie 1 Chiaki Takahashi Independent Incumbent re-elected Chiaki Takahashi (I) 46.5%Kazumi Fujioka (LDP) 43.5%Miyoshi Taninaka (JCP) 7.0%Tōru Ishitani (LL) 3.1% Western Japan Prefecture Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates(Party – endorsements)Vote share Shiga 1 Hidetoshi Yamashita LDP Incumbent re-elected Hidetoshi Yamashita (LDP) 55.0%Shun'yū Norikumo (DPJ) 27.9%Takaishi Kawauchi (JCP) 11.3%Midori Kitada (LL) 5.8% Kyōto 2 Yoshihiro Nishida LDP LDP incumbent re-electedIndependent incumbent lost re-electionDemocratic hold Yoshihiro Nishida (LDP) 38.5%Kōji Matsui (DPJ) 23.5%Yōko Kawakami (JCP) 22.1%Teiko Sasano (I) 12.6%Kaori Endō (LL) 3.3% Teiko Sasano Independent Ōsaka 3 Kazuyoshi Shirahama Kōmeitō LDP and Kōmeitō incumbents re-electedJCP incumbent lost re-electionLDP gains top tōsenDPJ pickup Shūzen Tanigawa (LDP) 26.6%Kazuyoshi Shirahama (Kōmeitō) 24.7%Takashi Yamamoto (DPJ) 17.2%Yoshiki Yamashita (JCP) 17.0%Yoshihiko Watanabe (LP) 5.6%Takahiro Kitaoka (Koizumi no Kai) 3.3%Kazuko Doi (WP) 2.9%Tomohiko Ōkawa (LL) 1.0%Keiji Kashimoto (NSP) 0.7%Kyōsuke Morimoto (I) 0.7%Ryūichi Nakatani (Ishin) 0.3% Yoshiki Yamashita JCP Shūzen Tanigawa LDP Hyōgo 2 Ichiji Ishii LL LL incumbent retiredLDP incumbent re-electedLDP gains top tōsenDPJ pickup Yoshitada Kōnoike (LDP) 39.3%Yasuhiro Tsuji (DPJ) 23.7%Junko Hiramatsu (JCP) 14.3%Kunihiko Muroi (LP) 9.3%Aiko Takada (WP) 6.1%Keiji Ueno (NSP) 3.1%Toyoaki Tagawa (LL) 2.3%Shōhei Fujiki (I) 1.9% Yoshitada Kōnoike LDP Nara 1 Yukihisa Yoshida DPJ Incumbent retiredLDP pickup Shōgo Arai (LDP) 43.9%Takeshi Maeda (DPJ) 39.2%Shōji Kamano (JCP) 8.2%Yukiko Sugita (SDP) 6.6%Yasuhiro Okai (LL) 2.2% Wakayama 1 Hiroshige Sekō LDP Incumbent re-elected Hiroshige Sekō (LDP) 67.7%Fuminori Kimura (DPJ) 14.7%Yasuhisa Hara (JCP) 13.7%Toyoko Nishioka (LL) 3.9% Tottori 1 Takayoshi Tsuneda LDP Incumbent re-elected Takayoshi Tsuneda (LDP) 56.5%Makoto Satō (DPJ) 22.4%Tomoko Ichitani (JCP) 10.9%Satomi Yamamoto (SDP) 7.0%Masashi Yamaguchi (LL) 3.2% Shimane 1 Shuntarō Kageyama LDP Incumbent re-elected Shuntarō Kageyama (LDP) 68.1%Kazuhisa Hamaguchi (DPJ) 18.7%Katsuhiko Gotō (JCP) 9.1%Junko Nakashima (LL) 4.0% Okayama 1 Toranosuke Katayama LDP 1 seat lost by reapportionmentLDP incumbent re-electedDPJ incumbent lost re-election Toranosuke Katayama (LDP) 61.0%Mie Ishida (DPJ) 28.8%Hisaki Moriwaki (JCP) 8.2%Keiko Asawa (LL) 2.0% Yukihisa Yoshida DPJ Hiroshima 2 Kensei Mizote LDP LDP incumbent re-electedDPJ incumbent lost re-electionLDP pickup Takeaki Kashimura (I) 36.4%Kensei Mizote (LDP) 31.9%Kenji Sugekawa (DPJ) 17.0%Kimiko Kurihara (NSP) 6.5%Satoshi Fujimoto (JCP) 6.1%Hidemi Yamada (LL) 2.0% Kenji Sugekawa DPJ Yamaguchi 1 Yoshimasa Hayashi LDP Incumbent re-elected Yoshimasa Hayashi (LDP) 61.4%Susumu Iwamoto (DPJ) 25.5%Tomoyuki Uonaga (JCP) 9.3%Tadao Sasaki (LL) 2.2%Tsuyoshi Nakashima (Ishin) 1.5% Tokushima 1 Shūji Kitaoka LDP Incumbent re-elected Shūji Kitaoka (LDP) 54.3%Kiyoshi Kimura (DPJ) 31.8%Hitoshi Fujita (JCP) 7.2%Chiyoko Takagai (NSP) 5.4%Kōichi Maekawa (LL) 1.3% Kagawa 1 Kenji Manabe LDP Incumbent re-elected Kenji Manabe (LDP) 62.1%Midori Nagura (I) 18.9%Yōko Shirakawa (JCP) 14.2%Mie Tanaka (LL) 4.9% Ehime 1 Katsutsugu Sekiya LDP Incumbent re-elected Katsutsugu Sekiya (LDP) 61.0%Takashi Shimakawa (I) 25.8%Hisao Yamamoto (JCP) 8.4%Yoshiko Oguri (LL) 4.8% Kōchi 1 Kōhei Tamura LDP Incumbent re-elected Kōhei Tamura (LDP) 40.0%Hajime Hirota (I) 30.3%Kumi Nakamura (DPJ) 16.6%Sachi Nakane (JCP) 12.1%Kiyotaka Maeda (LL) 0.9% Southern Japan Prefecture Seats up Incumbents Party Result Candidates(Party – endorsements)Vote share Fukuoka 2 Kentarō Koba Kōmeitō Kōmeitō incumbent retiredSDP incumbent lost re-electionLDP pickup Masaji Matsuyama (LDP) 30.6%Tsukasa Iwamoto (DPJ) 16.7%Chū Furukawa (I) 16.3%Shigeko Mieno (SDP) 12.7%Jun'ichirō Koga (LP) 10.3%Toyoomi Tsuno (JCP) 7.9%Yukimi Kamemoto (WP) 3.9%Miyoko Jōno (LL) 1.6% Shigeko Mieno SDP LDP gains top tōsenDPJ pickup Saga 1 Takao Jinnouchi LDP Incumbent re-elected Takao Jinnouchi (LDP) 65.0%Yasuhiro Fujino (DPJ) 23.2%Yasutoshi Kamimura (JCP) 7.3%Yasuhiro Fukagawa (LL) 4.5% Nagasaki 1 Tadashi Taura LDP Incumbent re-elected Tadashi Taura (LDP) 53.4%Yūji Mitsuno (I) 29.3%Kōtarō Tanaka (I) 6.9%Kimiko Ogawa (JCP) 6.6%Sachiko Matsumoto (LL) 3.8% Kumamoto 1 Hirohide Uozumi Independent 1 seat lost by reapportionmentIndependent incumbent retiredLDP incumbent re-elected Issei Miura (LDP) 55.5%Mariko Kōyama (DPJ) 34.8%Etsuko Nishikawa (JCP) 5.4%Kazuo Misumi (LL) 2.5%Hirofumi Ishida (NSP) 1.8% Issei Miura LDP Ōita 1 Keigi Kajiwara SDP Incumbent lost re-electionLDP pickup Hiroko Gotō (LDP) 49.4%Keigi Kajiwara (SDP) 43.4%Masami Doi (JCP) 5.2%Kayoko Kōno (LL) 2.1% Miyazaki 1 Motoi Nagamine LDP Incumbent lost re-electionLDP hold Toshifumi Kosehira (LDP) 35.3%Haruo Higashi (I) 30.5%Motoi Nagamine (I) 27.5%Hiromitsu Baba (JCP) 4.1%Yutaka Kohata (LL) 2.6% Kagoshima 1 Kaname Kamada LDP 1 seat lost by reapportionmentIncumbents retiredLDP hold Yoshito Kajiya (LDP) 55.7%Masahiro Futamure (I) 27.9%Mitsuhiro Yanagida (I) 7.4%Haruki Yamaguchi (JCP) 4.7%Kyōko Hata (NSP) 4.2% Wataru Kubo DPJ Okinawa 1 Teruya Kantoku Independent Incumbent lost re-electionLDP pickup Junshirō Nishime (LDP – Kōmeitō, CP) 47.7%Teruya Kantoku (I – DPJ, LP, SDP, OSMP, LL) 44.0%Sōgi Kayō (JCP) 8.3% References Mahendra Prakash (2004), Coalition Experience in Japanese Politics: 1993-2003, New Delhi: JNU.http://www.jnu.ac.in/main.asp?sendval=Library Welcome to Jawaharlal Nehru University www.jnu.ac.in 12 January 2022 https://web.archive.org/web/20081218215907/http://www.jnu.ac.in/main.asp?sendval=Library 18 December 2008 dead Japan House Category:House of Councillors (Japan) elections House Category:Election and referendum articles with incomplete results