411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
2000–01 Utah Jazz season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
August 2023
Utah Jazz 2001 53 29 Midwest 2 4 Jerry Sloan Delta Center KJZZ-TVFox Sports Net Utah KFNZ First round(lost to Mavericks 2-3) UTA
The 2000–01 Utah Jazz season was the 27th season for the Utah Jazz in the National Basketball Association, and their 22nd season in Salt Lake City, Utah. Utah Jazz Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/UTA/ August 10, 2026
Season summary
Off-season
After the retirement of Jeff Hornacek, the Jazz signed free agents Danny Manning, Don't Expect Danny Manning to Bring the Jazz a Championship Deseret News July 31, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/7/31/19521017/don-t-expect-danny-manning-to-bring-the-jazz-a-championship October 17, 2022 Associated Press NBA: Manning Joins Jazz and Talks of Winning Titles ESPN August 11, 2000 https://www.espn.com/nba/news/2000/0811/679620.html January 2, 2022 Evans Rich Manning Still Has Game, and He's Busy Proving It Deseret News November 7, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/11/7/19537695/manning-still-has-game-and-he-s-busy-proving-it/ November 24, 2024 and John Starks, Associated Press Starks Plans on Signing with Jazz Deseret News August 1, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/8/1/19521451/starks-plans-on-signing-with-jazz/ November 24, 2024 Utah Signs Free Agent John Starks Associated Press August 2, 2000 https://apnews.com/article/0f6ba31d551ae4578c14b4b1d98baeec July 27, 2021 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- San Antonio: Duncan Re-Signs with the Spurs The New York Times August 3, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/08/03/sports/plus-pro-basketball-san-antonio-duncan-re-signs-with-the-spurs.html October 19, 2022 and acquired Donyell Marshall from the Golden State Warriors in a four-team trade. Buckley Tim Jazz Make Deal for Marshall Deseret News August 14, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/8/14/19523717/jazz-make-deal-for-marshall November 7, 2024 Staff and Wire Reports Marshall, Eisley Included in Four-Team NBA Trade Los Angeles Times August 15, 2000 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2000-aug-15-sp-4653-story.html November 7, 2024 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball: 4 N.B.A. Teams Involved in Trade The New York Times August 17, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/08/17/sports/plus-pro-basketball-4-nba-teams-involved-in-trade.html October 19, 2022 The team also re-signed former Jazz forward David Benoit, Buckley Tim Benoit, Jazz Resolve Differences Deseret News November 8, 2000 https://www.deseret.com/2000/11/8/19537969/benoit-jazz-resolve-differences June 23, 2022 and former Jazz guard John Crotty. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: West Side Story, the Sequel The New York Times October 30, 2000 https://www.nytimes.com/2000/10/30/sports/pro-basketball-west-side-story-the-sequel.html July 16, 2022
Regular season
With the addition of Marshall, Starks and Manning, the Jazz got off to a fast start by winning 16 of their first 20 games of the regular season. However, the team struggled a bit down the stretch losing 9 of their next 13 games, and held a 32–15 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 8, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=8&year=2001 September 12, 2022 The Jazz finished in second place in the Midwest Division with a 53–29 record, and earned the fourth seed in the Western Conference; 2000–01 Utah Jazz Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/UTA/2001_games.html June 23, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the 18th consecutive year. On a more positive note, the Jazz equaled the Los Angeles Lakers' record of sixteen consecutive winning seasons above .500 in winning percentage,NBA: Most consecutive playoff appearances set between 1976–77 and 1991–92; the Jazz were ultimately to make it nineteen consecutive winning seasons before finishing with only 26 wins in 2004–05.
Karl Malone averaged 23.2 points, 8.3 rebounds and 4.5 assists per game, and was named to the All-NBA Third Team. In addition, Marshall averaged 13.6 points and 7.0 rebounds per game, while Bryon Russell contributed 12.0 points per game, John Stockton provided the team with 11.5 points, 8.7 assists and 1.6 steals per game, and Starks contributed 9.3 points per game. Off the bench, Manning contributed 7.4 points per game, while Jacque Vaughn provided with 6.1 points and 3.9 assists per game, Greg Ostertag provided with 4.5 points, 5.1 rebounds and 1.8 blocks per game, and starting center Olden Polynice averaged 5.3 points and 4.7 rebounds per game. 2000–01 Utah Jazz Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/UTA/2001.html June 23, 2021
During the NBA All-Star weekend at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C., Malone was selected for the 2001 NBA All-Star Game, as a member of the Western Conference All-Star team; it was his final All-Star appearance. Ticker West Expected to Flex Muscle in NBA All-Star Game Sunday ESPN February 10, 2001 https://www.espn.com/gen/newswire/2001/20010210/01074948.html November 7, 2024 NBA.com Staff 2001 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-2001 May 14, 2023 2001 NBA All-Star Game: East 111, West 110 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_2001.html November 28, 2021 Meanwhile, Russell participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout, NBA All-Star Weekend Telegraph Herald February 11, 2001 6C https://books.google.com/books?id=dYleAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA42&dq=2001+NBA+slam+dunk+contest+baron+davis&article_id=3025,2122344&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjUl_Cip5-QAxU25MkDHe-UFVg4ChDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=2001%20NBA%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20baron%20davis&f=false October 16, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html October 16, 2025 and also participated in the NBA 2Ball Competition, along with Natalie Williams of the WNBA's Utah Starzz, Bender Patricia 2001 All-Star Weekend - at Washington: February 9-11 Eskimo.com https://www.eskimo.com/~pbender/misc/all-star01.txt October 16, 2025 while rookie shooting guard, and first-round draft pick DeShawn Stevenson participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest. Malone also finished in seventh place in Most Valuable Player voting. MVP Voting Deseret News May 16, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/5/16/19586534/mvp-voting/ December 4, 2024 2000–01 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com//awards/awards_2001.html January 11, 2022
The Jazz finished seventh in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 792,196 at the Delta Center during the regular season. 2000–01 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2001.html January 25, 2026
NBA playoffs
In the Western Conference First Round of the 2001 NBA playoffs, the Jazz faced off against the 5th–seeded Dallas Mavericks, who were led by the quartet of All-Star guard Michael Finley, Dirk Nowitzki, Juwan Howard and Steve Nash. The Jazz won the first two games over the Mavericks at home, which included a Game 2 win at the Delta Center, 109–98 to take a 2–0 series lead. Associated Press Jazz Outmuscle Mavs in Rough-and-Tumble Game 2 ESPN April 24, 2001 https://www.espn.com/nba/2001/20010424/recap/daluth.html October 19, 2022 Associated Press N.B.A.: Roundup: Malone and Russell Lead Utah Past Dallas The New York Times April 25, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/04/25/sports/nba-roundup-malone-and-russell-lead-utah-past-dallas.html July 16, 2022 2001 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 2: Dallas Mavericks at Utah Jazz Box Score, April 24, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200104240UTA.html July 3, 2026 However, the team lost the next two games on the road, including a Game 4 loss to the Mavericks at the Reunion Arena, 107–77. Associated Press Novice Mavericks Growing Up Quickly Telegraph Herald May 2, 2001 2B https://books.google.com/books?id=ViFaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=2001+Dallas+Mavericks+Utah+Jazz+107-77&article_id=6589,204576&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiV3-PAtreVAxUKRTABHciUMVYQ6AF6BAgMEAM#v=onepage&q=2001%20Dallas%20Mavericks%20Utah%20Jazz%20107-77&f=false July 3, 2026 Associated Press NBA Playoffs: Mavs Keep Hope Alive The Robesonian May 2, 2001 B https://books.google.com/books?id=KJpVAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA6&dq=2001+Dallas+Mavericks+Utah+Jazz+107-77&article_id=6256,195700&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiV3-PAtreVAxUKRTABHciUMVYQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=2001%20Dallas%20Mavericks%20Utah%20Jazz%20107-77&f=false July 3, 2026 2001 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 4: Utah Jazz at Dallas Mavericks Box Score, May 1, 2001 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200105010DAL.html July 3, 2026 With the series tied at 2–2, the Jazz lost Game 5 to the Mavericks at the Delta Center, 84–83, thus losing in a hard-fought five-game series; it was the first time that the Jazz lost in the opening round of the NBA playoffs since the 1994–95 season. Associated Press Pro Basketball: The Mavericks' Comeback Kids Stop the Jazz The New York Times May 4, 2001 https://www.nytimes.com/2001/05/04/sports/pro-basketball-the-mavericks-comeback-kids-stop-the-jazz.html May 27, 2022 Associated Press Mavericks Eliminate Jazz Los Angeles Times May 4, 2001 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2001-may-04-sp-59267-story.html May 30, 2022 2001 NBA Western Conference First Round: Mavericks vs. Jazz Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/2001-nba-western-conference-first-round-mavericks-vs-jazz.html May 14, 2023
Aftermath
Following the season, Manning signed as a free agent with the Dallas Mavericks, Buckley Tim Manning Headed to Mavs Deseret News July 31, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/7/31/19599180/manning-headed-to-mavs June 9, 2022 Buckley Tim Mavs, Not Jazz, Get Their Manning Deseret News August 1, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/8/1/19599266/mavs-not-jazz-get-their-manning/ November 24, 2024 while Vaughn signed with the Atlanta Hawks, Hawks Sign Jacque Vaughn United Press International July 30, 2001 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2001/07/30/Hawks-sign-Jacque-Vaughn/4251996465600/ June 23, 2022 Buckley Tim Ex-Jazz Point Vaughn Signs with Atlanta Deseret News July 31, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/7/31/19599107/ex-jazz-point-vaughn-signs-with-atlanta/ November 24, 2024 and Benoit and Polynice were both released to free agency. Associated Press Jazz Sign Amaechi; Polynice Apparently Gone Deseret News July 19, 2001 https://www.deseret.com/2001/7/19/19597179/jazz-sign-amaechi-polynice-apparently-gone/ October 26, 2024
Draft picks
2000 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 23 DeShawn Stevenson SG United States 2 50 Kaniel Dickens PF United States Idaho
Roster
Utah Jazz 2000–01 #4D1A7F #FFFFFF #0A7E8C #FFFFFF
21 David Benoit basketball F 6 8 220 1968–05–09 University of Alabama
22 John Crotty G 6 1 185 1969–07–15 Virginia
20 Quincy Lewis G/F 6 7 215 1977–06–26 Minnesota yes
32 Karl Malone F 6 9 256 1963–07–24 Louisiana Tech
15 Danny Manning F 6 10 230 1966–05–17 Kansas
42 Donyell Marshall F 6 9 218 1973–05–18 Connecticut
39 Greg Ostertag C 7 2 280 1973–03–06 Kansas
34 Scott Padgett F 6 9 240 1976–04–19 Kentucky yes
0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia
3 Bryon Russell F 6 7 225 1970–12–31 Long Beach State
9 John Starks basketball G 6 3 180 1965–08–10 Oklahoma State
2 DeShawn Stevenson G/F 6 5 218 1981–04–03 Washington Union HS (CA)
12 John Stockton G 6 1 175 1962–03–26 Gonzaga
11 Jacque Vaughn G 6 1 190 1975–02–11 Kansas
Jerry Sloan Gordon Chiesa
David Fredman
Phil Johnson
Kenny Natt
Mark McKown (player development) https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/UTA/2001.html
Regular season
Season standings
UTA
UTA
Game log
Regular season
Utah Jazz #644A9C #149BC7 2001 Total: 53–29 (home: 28–13; road: 25–16)
Utah Jazz November yes #149BC7 #644A9C 1 0 0 0
Utah Jazz November #149BC7 #644A9C 5 2 6 1
Utah Jazz December #149BC7 #644A9C 3 4 5 4
Utah Jazz January #149BC7 #644A9C 6 2 3 2
Utah Jazz February #149BC7 #644A9C 6 1 4 1
|- align="center"
|colspan="9" bgcolor="#bbcaff"|All-Star Break
|- style="background:#cfc;"
|- bgcolor="#bbffbb"
Utah Jazz March #149BC7 #644A9C 5 2 4 5
Utah Jazz April #149BC7 #644A9C 2 2 3 3
UTA 2001
Playoffs
Utah Jazz 2001 yes #644A9C #149BC7
Utah Jazz First round yes no yes #149BC7 #644A9C 2 1 0 2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 1
| April 21
| Dallas
| W 88–86
| Karl Malone (26)
| Bryon Russell (12)
| John Stockton (18)
| Delta Center19,100
| 1–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc"
| 2
| April 24
| Dallas
| W 109–98
| Karl Malone (34)
| Bryon Russell (8)
| John Stockton (9)
| Delta Center19,911
| 2–0
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 3
| April 28
| @ Dallas
| L 91–94
| Karl Malone (29)
| Karl Malone (13)
| John Stockton (10)
| Reunion Arena18,187
| 2–1
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 4
| May 1
| @ Dallas
| L 77–107
| Karl Malone (25)
| Donyell Marshall (9)
| John Stockton (9)
| Reunion Arena18,300
| 2–2
|- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc"
| 5
| May 3
| Dallas
| L 83–84
| Karl Malone (24)
| Karl Malone (10)
| John Stockton (11)
| Delta Center19,911
| 2–3
|-
UTA 2001 yes
Player statistics
Season
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPGDavid Benoit basketball 49 2 9.1 .483 .385 .795 1.7 .4 .1 .1 3.6John Crotty 31 0 8.5 .338 .571 .895 .9 1.1 .2 .0 2.1Quincy Lewis 35 2 11.5 .407 .360 .714 1.3 .5 .3 .3 3.5Karl Malone 81 81 35.7 .498 .400 .793 8.3 4.5 1.1 .8 23.2Danny Manning 82 0 15.9 .494 .250 .729 2.6 1.1 .6 .4 7.4Donyell Marshall 81 49 28.7 .503 .320 .751 7.0 1.6 1.0 1.0 13.6Greg Ostertag 81 3 18.4 .495 .500 .556 5.1 .3 .3 1.8 4.5Scott Padgett 27 0 4.7 .419 .556 .750 1.4 .2 .2 .1 2.1Olden Polynice 81 79 20.0 .496 .000 .262 4.7 .4 .3 1.0 5.3Bryon Russell 78 46 31.7 .440 .413 .779 4.2 2.1 1.2 .3 12.0John Starks 75 64 28.3 .398 .352 .802 2.1 2.4 1.0 .1 9.3DeShawn Stevenson 40 2 7.3 .341 .083 .684 .7 .5 .3 .1 2.2John Stockton 82 82 29.2 .504 .462 .817 2.8 8.7 1.6 .3 11.5Jacque Vaughn 82 0 19.8 .433 .385 .780 1.8 3.9 .6 .0 6.1
Playoffs
Player GP GS MPG FG% 3FG% FT% RPG APG SPG BPG PPGDavid Benoit basketball 4 0 15.3 .368 .333 1.000 1.8 .5 .0 .5 5.8John Crotty 4 0 4.8 .000 1.000 .8 .8 .3 .3 .8Karl Malone 5 5 39.8 .405 .500 .796 8.8 3.4 1.0 .8 27.6Danny Manning 5 0 19.2 .559 1.000 .750 2.2 .6 .6 .8 9.8Donyell Marshall 5 5 32.0 .407 .125 .778 7.6 1.6 .4 1.0 10.4Greg Ostertag 5 0 12.8 .364 .000 3.6 .2 .0 .4 1.6Olden Polynice 5 5 20.0 .533 .000 .700 3.8 .2 .2 .4 7.8Bryon Russell 5 5 42.8 .446 .455 .917 7.2 3.0 .6 .2 14.2John Starks 3 0 12.0 .333 .250 1.000 1.0 .3 .3 .3 3.7DeShawn Stevenson 1 0 8.0 .500 1.0 .0 .0 .0 2.0John Stockton 5 5 37.2 .459 .000 .714 5.6 11.4 2.0 .6 9.8Jacque Vaughn 5 0 11.4 .100 .500 .4 1.6 .0 .2 .6
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Karl Malone, All-NBA Third Team
References
Category:Utah Jazz seasons
Utah
Utah
Utah