411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia
1998–99 Seattle SuperSonics season
Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.
NBA professional basketball team season
March 2026
January 2025
Seattle SuperSonics 1999 25 25 Pacific 5 9 Paul Westphal Wally Walker KeyArena at Seattle Center KSTWFox Sports Northwest(Kevin Calabro, Marques Johnson) KJR(Kevin Calabro, Marques Johnson) Did not qualify SEA
The 1998–99 Seattle SuperSonics season was the 32nd season for the Seattle SuperSonics in the National Basketball Association. Oklahoma City Thunder Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/OKC/ August 9, 2026 Due to a lockout, the regular season began on February 5, 1999, and was cut from 82 games to 50. CBS News.com Staff NBA: Let The Games Begin! CBS News January 6, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nba-let-the-games-begin/ December 15, 2022
Season summary
Off-season
During the off-season, the SuperSonics signed free agents Billy Owens and former Sonics center Olden Polynice, Wise Mike Pro Basketball: The Business of Basketball Now Begins in Earnest The New York Times January 21, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/21/sports/pro-basketball-the-business-of-basketball-now-begins-in-earnest.html November 16, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Around the NBA Los Angeles Times January 23, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jan-23-sp-926-story.html June 25, 2023 Sun News Services Sonics: Owens Signs Three-Year Deal Kitsap Sun January 23, 1999 https://products.kitsapsun.com/archive/1999/01-23/0015_sonics__owens_signs_three-year_de.html June 3, 2022 and acquired Don MacLean from the New Jersey Nets. Broussard Chris Basketball: Nets Obtain McIlvaine to Shore Up Defense The New York Times January 19, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/01/19/sports/basketball-nets-obtain-mcilvaine-to-shore-up-defense.html June 25, 2023 Gardner Kris Knicks Acquiring Sprewell Highlights Six-Deal Day The Houston Roundball Review January 21, 1999 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/'98-'99season/0121Sprewell_5more.html June 25, 2023 The team also hired Paul Westphal as their new head coach. Associated Press The NBA: Reports: Sonics to Hire Westphal as New Head Coach Kitsap Sun June 17, 1998 https://products.kitsapsun.com/archive/1998/06-17/0046_the_nba__reports__sonics_to_hire_.html October 14, 2021 Associated Press Basketball: Westphal Hired as Sonic Coach The New York Times June 18, 1998 https://www.nytimes.com/1998/06/18/sports/basketball-westphal-hired-as-sonic-coach.html January 30, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports After Considering Jackson, SuperSonics Hire Westphal Los Angeles Times June 18, 1998 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1998-jun-18-sp-61178-story.html January 30, 2023
Regular season
Under Westphal, and with the addition of Polynice and Owens, the SuperSonics got off to a fast start by winning their first six games of the regular season. However, the team soon struggled losing nine of their next twelve games, as Vin Baker only played 34 games due to thumb and knee injuries; Associated Press Sonics' Baker Out with Injury CBS News April 22, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/sonics-baker-out-with-injury/ January 9, 2023 Sonics' Baker Opts for Free Agency Associated Press June 26, 1999 https://apnews.com/article/ebac73ae006b2f0a617e9610facf6da2 July 19, 2021 Associated Press Plus: Pro Basketball -- Seattle: Sonics Sign Baker The New York Times August 19, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/19/sports/plus-pro-basketball-seattle-sonics-sign-baker.html October 12, 2022 Owens and MacLean both missed large parts of the season also due to injuries. At mid-season, the team signed free agent John Crotty, who was previously released by the Portland Trail Blazers. Associated Press 76ers Routed Without Iverson Los Angeles Times April 5, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-apr-05-sp-24439-story.html April 25, 2026 As the season progressed, the SuperSonics played around .500 in winning percentage for the remainder of the season, and finished in fifth place in the Pacific Division with a 25–25 record. 1998–99 Seattle SuperSonics Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SEA/1999_games.html June 26, 2021 The SuperSonics lost a tie-breaker for the eighth seed in the Western Conference to the Minnesota Timberwolves, and failed to qualify for the NBA playoffs for the first time since the 1989–90 season.
Gary Payton averaged 21.7 points, 8.7 assists and 2.2 steals per game, contributed 83 three-point field goals, and was named to the All-NBA Second Team, and to the NBA All-Defensive First Team. In addition, Detlef Schrempf averaged 15.0 points and 7.4 rebounds per game, while Baker provided the team with 13.8 points and 6.2 rebounds per game, sixth man Dale Ellis contributed 10.3 points per game, and led the SuperSonics with 94 three-point field goals off the bench, and Hersey Hawkins provided with 10.3 points and 1.6 steals per game. Meanwhile, MacLean contributed 10.9 points per game in only just 17 games, Owens provided with 7.8 points in only just 21 games, Polynice averaged 7.7 points and 8.9 rebounds per game, and Crotty contributed 6.1 points and 2.4 assists per game in 24 games. 1998–99 Seattle SuperSonics Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/SEA/1999.html June 26, 2021
Payton finished in ninth place in Most Valuable Player voting, and also finished in third place in Defensive Player of the Year voting. Staff and Wire Reports Around the NBA Los Angeles Times May 20, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-may-20-sp-39226-story.html September 30, 2022 1998–99 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1999.html January 3, 2022 The SuperSonics finished 14th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 426,800 at the KeyArena at Seattle Center during the regular season. 1998–99 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1999.html October 10, 2025
Aftermath
Following the season, Schrempf signed as a free agent with the Portland Trail Blazers, Associated Press Blazers Capture Schrempf CBS News August 2, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/blazers-capture-schrempf/ July 2, 2023 Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Trading Begins in the N.B.A. Bazaar The New York Times August 3, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/03/sports/pro-basketball-trading-begins-in-the-nba-bazaar.html July 21, 2021 Staff and Wire Reports Around the NBA Los Angeles Times August 3, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-03-sp-62227-story.html July 13, 2022 while Hawkins was traded to the Chicago Bulls, Associated Press Bulls Send Barry to Sonics CBS News August 12, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/bulls-send-barry-to-sonics/ September 15, 2022 Nelson Glenn Sonics: Hawkins and Cotton Traded for Brent Barry; Deal with Chicago Also Nets "Cap" Space The Seattle Times August 12, 1999 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19990812&slug=2976898 July 2, 2023 Associated Press N.B.A.: Notebook The New York Times August 13, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/13/sports/nba-notebook.html October 14, 2021 and Polynice signed with the Utah Jazz. Polynice Signs Two-Year Deal CBS News August 31, 1999 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/polynice-signs-two-year-deal/ June 8, 2022 Buckley Tim Chilcutt Just Happy to Play for a Winner; Veteran Said That Joining the Jazz Was a "No-Brainer" Deseret News October 4, 1999 https://www.deseret.com/1999/10/4/19468906/chilcutt-just-happy-to-play-for-a-winner-br-veteran-said-that-joining-the-jazz-was-a-no-brainer November 7, 2022 Meanwhile, Crotty signed with the Detroit Pistons, and Ellis, Owens and MacLean were all traded to the Orlando Magic on draft day. Associated Press SuperSonics Send Maggette to the Magic Los Angeles Times July 1, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-jul-01-sp-52103-story.html July 3, 2023 Povtak Tim Magic Trade Grant to Seattle Orlando Sentinel July 1, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-07-01-9907010039-story.html November 16, 2022 Wise Mike 1999–2000 N.B.A. Preview: The West Is Still the Best The New York Times October 31, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/10/31/sports/1999-2000-nba-preview-the-west-is-still-the-best.html June 8, 2022 However, all three players would never play for the Magic, as Ellis was traded to the Milwaukee Bucks, Associated Press Plus: N.B.A. -- Milwaukee: Manning and Ellis Headed to Bucks The New York Times August 20, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/20/sports/plus-nba-milwaukee-manning-and-ellis-headed-to-bucks.html November 30, 2022 Associated Press Magic Trades Ellis, Manning to Bucks Los Angeles Times August 20, 1999 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1999-aug-20-sp-2150-story.html November 30, 2022 Nidetz Stephen Bucks, Magic in 4-Player Swap Chicago Tribune August 20, 1999 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1999-08-20-9908200070-story.html November 30, 2022 Owens was traded to the Philadelphia 76ers, Povtak Tim Magic Trade Owens for Sixers' Grant, Parker Orlando Sentinel August 14, 1999 https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-1999-08-14-9908140129-story.html November 30, 2022 Fry Darrell Questions Abound for New-Look Magic Tampa Bay Times October 3, 1999 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1999/10/03/questions-abound-for-new-look-magic/ November 30, 2022 and MacLean was dealt to the Houston Rockets in a three-team trade, but was released to free agency, and would later on sign with the Phoenix Suns near the end of the following season. Associated Press Pro Basketball: Roundup -- Houston: Rockets Get Francis in 3-Team Deal The New York Times August 28, 1999 https://www.nytimes.com/1999/08/28/sports/pro-basketball-roundup-houston-rockets-get-francis-in-3-team-deal.html December 1, 2022
Draft picks
1998 NBA draft
Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 27 Vladimir Stepania C KK Olimpija 2 32 Rashard Lewis SF United States Alief Elsik High School 2 33 Jelani McCoy PF/C United States UCLA
Roster
Seattle SuperSonics 1998–99 #18453B #ffc11f #B22222 #FFFFFF
42 Vin Baker F/C 6 11 232 1971–11–23 Hartford
12 Drew Barry G 6 5 191 1973–02–17 Georgia Tech
4 James Cotton basketball G 6 5 220 1975–12–14 Long Beach State yes
22 John Crotty G 6 1 185 1969–07–15 Virginia
3 Dale Ellis G/F 6 7 205 1960–08–06 Tennessee
33 Hersey Hawkins G 6 3 190 1966–09–29 Bradley
7 Rashard Lewis G/F 6 10 215 1979–08–08 Alief Elsik HS (TX) yes
34 Jelani McCoy F/C 6 10 245 1977–12–06 UCLA
24 Don MacLean basketball F 6 10 235 1970–01–16 UCLA
6 Moochie Norris G 6 1 175 1973–07–27 West Florida
30 Billy Owens G/F 6 8 220 1969–05–01 Syracuse yes
20 Gary Payton G 6 4 180 1968–07–23 Oregon State
0 Olden Polynice C 6 11 220 1964–11–21 Virginia
11 Detlef Schrempf F 6 10 214 1963–01–21 Washington
5 Vladimir Stepania C 7 0 236 1976–05–08 Georgia (country)Georgia
15 Aaron Williams basketball F/C 6 9 220 1971–10–02 Xavier
Paul Westphal Dwane Casey
Bob Weiss
Regular season
Season standings
SEA
SEA
z – clinched division title
y – clinched division title
x – clinched playoff spot
Game log
January 2011
Player statistics
Season
PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGGary Payton 50 50 40.2 .434 .295 .721 4.9 8.7 2.2 .2 21.7Detlef Schrempf 50 39 35.3 .472 .395 .823 7.4 3.7 .8 .5 15.0Hersey Hawkins 50 34 32.9 .419 .306 .902 4.0 2.5 1.6 .4 10.3Olden Polynice 48 47 30.9 .472 1.000 .309 8.9 .9 .4 .6 7.7Dale Ellis 48 5 25.7 .441 .433 .757 2.4 .8 .5 .1 10.3Aaron Williams basketball 40 2 11.5 .423 .000 .730 3.2 .6 .4 .6 4.0Vin Baker 34 31 34.2 .453 .000 .450 6.2 1.6 .9 1.0 13.8Jelani McCoy 26 0 12.7 .737 .500 3.0 .2 .4 .8 5.1John Crotty† 24 0 15.1 .405 .371 .851 1.3 2.4 .4 .0 6.1Vladimir Stepania 23 6 13.6 .424 .000 .525 3.3 .5 .4 1.0 5.5Billy Owens 21 19 21.5 .394 .455 .800 3.8 1.8 .6 .2 7.8Rashard Lewis 20 7 7.3 .365 .167 .571 1.3 .2 .4 .1 2.4Don MacLean basketball 17 10 21.5 .396 .273 .625 3.8 .9 .3 .3 10.9Drew Barry 17 0 10.8 .313 .333 .692 1.2 1.7 .4 .1 2.2Moochie Norris 12 0 11.7 .325 .400 .375 1.7 2.0 .6 .0 3.2James Cotton basketball 10 0 5.9 .333 .000 .722 1.0 .0 .3 .0 2.5
Player statistics citation:
Awards and records
Awards
Gary Payton, All-NBA Second Team
Gary Payton, NBA All-Defensive First Team
References
2
See also
1998–99 NBA season
Category:Seattle SuperSonics seasons
Seattle