Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

2002–03 New York Knicks season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

Season of National Basketball Association team the New York Knicks March 2026 August 2023 New York Knicks 2003 37 45 Atlantic 6 10 Don Chaney Scott Layden Cablevision Madison Square Garden Did not qualify NYK MSG Network WFAN The 2002–03 New York Knicks season was the 57th season for the New York Knicks in the National Basketball Association. Season summary Off-season After missing the playoffs for the first time in 15 years, the Knicks received the seventh overall pick in the 2002 NBA draft, and selected Brazilian power forward Nenê Hilario; Lago Joe Rockets Make Yao Ming First Overall Pick ESPN June 26, 2002 https://www.espn.com/nbadraft/story?id=1399417 October 24, 2026 Passan Jeff Rockets Select Yao No. 1 Overall in Draft The Washington Post June 26, 2002 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/2002/06/27/rockets-select-yao-no-1-overall-in-draft/514fd892-fe37-4595-aed2-c42c53b509fb/ October 24, 2026 2002 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_2002.html October 14, 2021 however, the team soon traded Hilario to the Denver Nuggets in exchange for All-Star forward Antonio McDyess on draft day. Broussard Chris Pro Basketball: Knicks Get McDyess for Camby and Jackson The New York Times June 27, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/06/27/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-get-mcdyess-for-camby-and-jackson.html June 12, 2022Ford Chad Knicks Blockbuster May Be the Tip of iceberg ESPN June 27, 2002 https://www.espn.com/nbadraft/story?id=1399527 October 14, 2021 However, prior to the regular season, McDyess underwent knee surgery and was lost for the entire season. Broussard Chris Pro Basketball: McDyess's Knee Injury Buckles the Knicks The New York Times October 14, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/10/14/sports/pro-basketball-mcdyess-s-knee-injury-buckles-the-knicks.html June 12, 2022Isola Frank Bad Break for Knicks' Season: Knee Fractured, McDyess Is Gone New York Daily News October 14, 2002 http://www.nydailynews.com/archives/sports/bad-break-knicks-season-knee-fractured-mcdyess-article-1.499852 February 27, 2016 Smith Sam Eastern Conference Capsules Chicago Tribune October 30, 2002 https://www.chicagotribune.com/cs-2002nba_eastcaps-story.html July 16, 2022 Meanwhile, Latrell Sprewell showed up to training camp with a broken hand, and was fined $250,000. Broussard Chris Pro Basketball: Sprewell Situation Hangs Over Knicks The New York Times October 7, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/10/07/sports/pro-basketball-sprewell-situation-hangs-over-knicks.html November 28, 2022 Hack Damon Knicks Fine Sprewell $250,000 The New York Times October 7, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/10/07/sports/basketball/knicks-fine-sprewell-250000.html November 28, 2022Hack Damon Broussard Chris Pro Basketball; Knicks Fine Sprewell $250,000 and Say Stay Away The New York Times October 8, 2002 https://www.nytimes.com/2002/10/08/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-fine-sprewell-250000-and-say-stay-away.html?pagewanted=all September 9, 2016 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Michael Doleac. Knicks Sign Michael Doleac United Press International August 7, 2002 https://www.upi.com/Archives/2002/08/07/Knicks-sign-Michael-Doleac/8921028692800/ January 29, 2026 Regular season In Don Chaney's first full season as their head coach,New York Knickerbockers Franchise Index Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/ February 14, 2010 https://web.archive.org/web/20100106014855/http://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/ January 6, 2010 live the Knicks lost ten of their first twelve games, but then won 10 of their next 17 games afterwards, and later on held a 21–27 record at the All-Star break. 2002–03 New York Knicks Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2003_games.html February 25, 2026 Scoreboard  The Dispatch  February 10, 2003  3B  https://books.google.com/books?id=rfEbAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA7&dq=2003+nba+all+star+break+standings&article_id=5504,3499854&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwji-JWwpsaTAxU0kIkEHWgPHJAQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=2003%20nba%20all%20star%20break%20standings&f=false March 29, 2026 The team won five of their final eight games of the season in April, and finished in sixth place in the Atlantic Division with a 37–45 record, which was a seven-game improvement over their previous season; however, the Knicks missed the NBA playoffs for the second consecutive year. 2002–03 New York Knicks Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2003.html October 14, 2021 Allan Houston led the Knicks with 22.5 points per game and 178 three-point field goals, while Sprewell averaged 16.4 points, 4.5 assists and 1.4 steals per game, and also contributed 134 three-point field goals, and Kurt Thomas provided the team with 14.0 points and 7.9 rebounds per game. In addition, Howard Eisley contributed 9.1 points and 5.4 assists per game, along with 131 three-point field goals, while Shandon Anderson provided with 8.4 points per game, and Othella Harrington averaged 7.7 points and 6.4 rebounds per game. Meanwhile, Charlie Ward contributed 7.2 points, 4.6 assists and 1.2 steals per game, along with 101 three-point field goals, Clarence Weatherspoon averaged 6.6 points and 7.6 rebounds per game, and Doleac provided the Knicks with 4.4 points and 2.9 rebounds per game. The Knicks finished eighth in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 779,479 at Madison Square Garden during the regular season. 2002–03 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_2003.html February 3, 2026 Notable highlights One notable highlight of the regular season occurred on February 4, 2003, in a home game against the Los Angeles Clippers at Madison Square Garden. Sprewell scored 38 points, and made each of his nine three-point field-goal attempts, as the Knicks defeated the Clippers, 105–92; his performance set an NBA single-game record for the most three-pointers made without missing a three-point attempt. Broussard Chris Basketball: Sprewell Sinks 9 of 9 3-Pointers, a Record The New York Times February 5, 2003 https://www.nytimes.com/2003/02/05/sports/basketball-sprewell-sinks-9-of-9-3-pointers-a-record.html August 17, 2017 Teaford Elliott Sprewell Pours It on Clippers Los Angeles Times February 5, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-feb-05-sp-clippers5-story.html November 28, 2022 Los Angeles Clippers at New York Knicks Box Score, February 4, 2003 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/200302040NYK.html February 6, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, Sprewell was traded to the Minnesota Timberwolves in a four-team trade after five seasons with the Knicks. Robbins Liz Pro Basketball: It's a Done Deal: Exit Sprewell, Enter Van Horn The New York Times July 24, 2003 https://www.nytimes.com/2003/07/24/sports/pro-basketball-it-s-a-done-deal-exit-sprewell-enter-van-horn.html June 12, 2022 Times Wire Services Sprewell Is Part of 4-Team Trade Los Angeles Times July 24, 2003 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-2003-jul-24-sp-nbareport24-story.html July 15, 2022Isola Frank Knicks Send Sprewell Packing: Trade Nets Van Horn New York Daily News July 24, 2003 http://www.nydailynews.com/archives/sports/knicks-send-sprewell-packing-trade-nets-van-horn-article-1.512431 April 8, 2016 NBA draft 2002 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 7 Nenê Hilario PF Brazil Vasco da Gama {Brazil) 2 36 Miloš Vujanić G Partizan Belgrade Roster New York Knicks 2002–03 #0072CE #FFFFFF #FE5000 #010101 49 Shandon Anderson G/F 6 6 208 1973–12–31 Georgia 51 Michael Doleac C 6 11 262 1977–06–15 Utah 4 Howard Eisley G 6 2 177 1972–12–04 Boston College 32 Othella Harrington F/C 6 9 235 1974–01–31 Georgetown yes 20 Allan Houston G 6 6 200 1971–04–20 Tennessee 44 Travis Knight basketball C 7 0 235 1974–09–13 Connecticut 34 Antonio McDyess F 6 9 220 1974–09–07 Alabama yes IN 54 Lee Nailon F 6 9 238 1975–02–22 TCU 7 Lavor Postell G 6 5 215 1978–02–26 St. John's 8 Latrell Sprewell G/F 6 5 190 1970–09–08 Alabama 40 Kurt Thomas basketball F/C 6 9 230 1972–10–04 TCU 21 Charlie Ward G 6 2 190 1970–10–12 Florida State 35 Clarence Weatherspoon F 6 6 240 1970–09–08 Southern Mississippi 30 Frank Williams basketball G 6 3 212 1980–02–25 Illinois Don Chaney Greg Brittenham Steve Clifford Andy Greer Tom Thibodeau Herb Williams (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2003.html October 30, 2002 Roster notes Power forward Antonio McDyess was on the injured reserve list due to a knee injury, and missed the entire regular season. Regular season NYK NYK Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGShandon Anderson 82 9 21.1 .462 .371 .732 3.1 1.1 .9 .2 8.4Michael Doleac 75 0 13.9 .426 .783 2.9 .6 .2 .2 4.4Howard Eisley 82 76 27.4 .417 .389 .848 2.3 5.4 .9 .1 9.1Othella Harrington 74 64 25.0 .508 .820 6.4 .8 .2 .3 7.7Allan Houston 82 82 37.9 .445 .396 .919 2.8 2.7 .7 .1 22.5Travis Knight basketball 32 0 9.0 .385 .000 .769 1.9 .4 .3 .3 1.9Lee Nailon 38 0 10.7 .442 .000 .824 1.8 .7 .2 .1 5.5Lavor Postell 12 0 8.2 .368 .286 .867 .3 .3 .2 .0 3.6Latrell Sprewell 74 73 38.6 .403 .372 .794 3.9 4.5 1.4 .3 16.4Kurt Thomas basketball 81 81 31.8 .483 .667 .750 7.9 2.0 1.0 1.2 14.0Charlie Ward 66 6 22.2 .399 .378 .774 2.7 4.6 1.2 .2 7.2Clarence Weatherspoon 79 19 25.6 .449 .768 7.6 .9 .9 .5 6.6Frank Williams basketball 21 0 8.0 .273 .375 .667 .9 1.6 .3 .1 1.3 Player statistics citation: Transactions Trades August 2, 2002 To New York Knicks— Antonio McDyess Frank Williams 2003 2nd round pick (Maciej Lampe) To Denver Nuggets— Marcus Camby Nenê Mark Jackson Free agents AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamMichael DoleacAugust 7Cleveland CavaliersMark PopeSeptember 30Milwaukee BucksLee NailonOctober 30Charlotte Hornets Source:2002–03 New York Knicks Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/NYK/2003_transactions.html July 31, 2021 References Category:New York Knicks seasons New York Knicks New York Knicks New York Knick Category:2000s in Manhattan