Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1996–97 Minnesota Timberwolves season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 October 2020 Minnesota Timberwolves 1997 40 42 Midwest 3 6 Flip Saunders Kevin McHale Glen Taylor Target Center KAREKLGT-TVMidwest Sports Channel KFAN First round(lost to Rockets 0–3) MIN The 1996–97 Minnesota Timberwolves season was the eighth season for the Minnesota Timberwolves in the National Basketball Association. Minnesota Timberwolves Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/ August 8, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Timberwolves received the fifth overall pick in the 1996 NBA draft, and selected shooting guard Ray Allen from the University of Connecticut; however, the team soon traded Allen to the Milwaukee Bucks in exchange for rookie point guard, and first-round draft pick Stephon Marbury out of Georgia Tech University on draft day. Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: Big Trade and Some Twists in N.B.A. Youth Parade The New York Times June 27, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/27/sports/pro-basketball-big-trade-and-some-twists-in-nba-youth-parade.html July 12, 2022 Heisler Mark The Surprises Are Few Los Angeles Times June 27, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-27-sp-22580-story.html December 1, 2022 1996 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1996.html December 1, 2022 During the off-season, the team acquired James Robinson from the Portland Trail Blazers, Staff and Wire Reports Portland Gets Rider, Signs Anderson Los Angeles Times July 24, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-07-24-sp-27516-story.html December 27, 2022 Rider Traded to Blazers for 2 Players United Press International July 24, 1996 http://www.upi.com/Archives/1996/07/24/Rider-traded-to-Blazers-for-2-players/8450838180800/ June 30, 2022 and second-year center Cherokee Parks from the Dallas Mavericks, Storm Rich Mavs Deal Parks to Timberwolves Chicago Tribune June 30, 1996 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1996-06-30-9606300244-story.html October 4, 2022 Wire Services Mavs Trade Parks to T-Wolves The Spokesman-Review June 30, 1996 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1996/jun/30/mavs-trade-parks-to-t-wolves/ January 28, 2023 while signing free agents, rookie center Dean Garrett, Kurkjian Tim No. 5: Denver Nuggets Sports Illustrated Vault November 10, 1997 https://vault.si.com/.amp/vault/1997/11/10/no5-denver-nuggets September 25, 2023 https://web.archive.org/web/20210417113807/https://vault.si.com/vault/1997/11/10/no5-denver-nuggets April 17, 2021 dead second-year guard Chris Carr, and Stojko Vrankovic. Steele David Wednesday Special: NBA Preview: 1996-97 NBA Team-by-Team SFGate October 30, 1996 https://www.sfgate.com/sports/article/WEDNESDAY-SPECIAL-NBA-PREVIEW-1996-97-NBA-2961022.php November 9, 2022 However, Michael Williams would miss the entire regular season due to a strained plantar fascia in his left heel. Associated Press Plus: Basketball: Williams Cleared The New York Times September 26, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/09/26/sports/plus-basketball-williams-cleared.html November 8, 2022 Timberwolves' Williams Finally Returns United Press International December 12, 1997 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1997/12/23/Timberwolves-Williams-finally-returns/3223882853200/ June 27, 2022 For the season, the Timberwolves redesigned their primary logo, replacing the color blue with slated blue and black to their color scheme of green, silver and white. The team's primary logo featured a silver wolf with yellow eyes and a black shadow on the left side of its face, along with black and slated blue outlines; the wolf is surrounded by green pine trees with black outlines, above the state name Minnesota in silver letters on a black rectangle, and the team name "Timberwolves" in slated blue letters with black and white outlines. Minnesota Timberwolves Primary Logo Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/t5mgc3aeqfofhslwi8yzua6ro/Minnesota_Timberwolves/1997/Primary_Logo July 7, 2021 The team also redesigned their home and road uniforms, which featured a black trim of green pine trees on their jerseys, waistband, and the bottom left leg of their shorts; the right leg featured the team's primary logo of a wolf's head. The home uniforms remained white, while the road uniforms were changed from royal blue to slated blue. Minnesota Timberwolves Home Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/8mfrnxqv1wj9ihe7rnoyjj0a9/Minnesota_Timberwolves/1997/Home_Uniform July 7, 2021 Minnesota Timberwolves Road Uniform Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/qrfg0gpnddxqxefu7f63oj6m2/Minnesota_Timberwolves/1997/Road_Uniform July 7, 2021 The team's new primary logo, and new uniforms would both remain in use until 2008, where the logo would be slightly redesigned. Regular season With the addition of Marbury, Garrett and Robinson, the Timberwolves got off to a 7–8 start to the regular season. However, the team posted a six-game losing streak afterwards, while losing nine of their next ten games, leading to an 8–17 start to the season. The Timberwolves soon recovered and later on held a 23–25 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=1997 January 2, 2023 The Timberwolves showed improvement by finishing in third place in the Midwest Division with a 40–42 record, which was below .500 in winning percentage, but still good enough to earn the sixth seed in the Western Conference; 1996–97 Minnesota Timberwolves Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1997_games.html June 21, 2021 the team qualified for their first ever NBA playoff appearance in franchise history, ending a seven-year playoff drought. Tom Gugliotta averaged 20.6 points, 8.7 rebounds, 4.1 assists and 1.6 steals per game, while second-year star Kevin Garnett showed improvement averaging 17.0 points, 8.0 rebounds, 1.4 steals and 2.1 blocks per game, and Marbury provided the team with 15.8 points and 7.8 assists per game, and contributed 102 three-point field goals, playing in 67 games due to ankle and thigh injuries, Bembry Jerry Marbury Step Slow in Move: Rookie: Only an Ankle Injury Is Stopping Minnesota's Stephon Marbury from Getting a Foot Up in the NBA The Baltimore Sun November 28, 1996 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1996/11/28/marbury-step-slow-in-move-rookie-only-an-ankle-injury-is-stopping-minnesotas-stephon-marbury-from-getting-a-foot-up-in-the-nba/ April 20, 2023 Associated Press Marbury Is Sidelined The New York Times January 24, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/01/24/sports/marbury-is-sidelined.html April 20, 2023 Associated Press O'Neal Gets 12, Then Leaves with Injury The New York Times February 13, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/02/13/sports/o-neal-gets-12-then-leaves-with-injury.html April 20, 2023 as he was named to the NBA All-Rookie First Team. In addition, Sam Mitchell played a sixth man role off the bench, averaging 9.3 points and 4.0 rebounds per game, while Garrett provided with 8.0 points, 7.3 rebounds and 1.4 blocks per game, and Doug West contributed 7.8 points per game. Off the bench, Robinson contributed 8.3 points per game and 102 three-point field goals, while Terry Porter provided with 6.9 points and 3.6 assists per game, Carr contributed 6.1 points per game, and Vrankovic averaged 3.4 points, 3.2 rebounds and 1.3 blocks per game, starting at center for half of the regular season. 1996–97 Minnesota Timberwolves Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1997.html June 21, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the Gund Arena in Cleveland, Ohio, Gugliotta and Garnett were both selected for the 1997 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Western Conference All-Star team; it was Garnett's first ever All-Star appearance, and the first and only All-Star appearance for Gugliotta. Fry Darrell On to the Next Stage Tampa Bay Times February 8, 1997 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1997/02/08/on-to-the-next-stage/ December 28, 2022 NBA.com Staff 1997 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1997 May 16, 2023 1997 NBA All-Star Game: East 132, West 120 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997.html November 27, 2021 Meanwhile, Marbury was selected for the NBA Rookie Game, as a member of the Western Conference Rookie team, but did not participate due to a thigh injury, Stars Are Out for Ewing: Groin Injury K.O.'s Patrick New York Daily News February 6, 1997 https://www.nydailynews.com/1997/02/06/stars-are-out-for-ewing-groin-injury-kos-patrick/ September 19, 2025 1997 NBA Rising Stars: East 96, West 91 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1997_rookie.html September 19, 2025 and Carr participated in the NBA Slam Dunk Contest. NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html September 19, 2025 Gugliotta finished tied in 17th place in Most Valuable Player voting, while Garnett finished in eighth place in Most Improved Player voting, with Gugliotta finishing tied in ninth place; 1996–97 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1997.html January 2, 2022 Marbury finished in second place in Rookie of the Year voting, behind Allen Iverson of the Philadelphia 76ers, Associated Press Iverson Is Voted Top Rookie The New York Times May 2, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/02/sports/iverson-is-voted-top-rookie.html October 3, 2022 and head coach Flip Saunders finished tied in sixth place in Coach of the Year voting. The Timberwolves finished 14th in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 697,727 at the Target Center during the regular season. 1996–97 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1997.html January 22, 2026 NBA playoffs In the Western Conference First Round of the 1997 NBA playoffs, the Timberwolves faced off against the 3rd–seeded Houston Rockets, who were led by the All-Star trio of Hakeem Olajuwon, Charles Barkley and Clyde Drexler. The Timberwolves lost the first two games to the Rockets on the road at The Summit, before losing Game 3 at home, 125–120 at the Target Center, thus losing the series in a three-game sweep. It was also Garnett's first ever NBA playoff appearance. Tribune News Services Rockets Eliminate Wolves; Suns Take Lead Over Sonics Chicago Tribune April 30, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-04-30-9704300250-story.html June 3, 2022 Associated Press Houston Moves On; Orlando Stays Alive Deseret News April 30, 1997 https://www.deseret.com/platform/amp/1997/4/30/19309428/houston-moves-on-orlando-stays-alive July 2, 2021 1997 NBA Western Conference First Round: Timberwolves vs. Rockets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1997-nba-western-conference-first-round-timberwolves-vs-rockets.html February 4, 2023 Aftermath Following the season, Garrett signed as a free agent with the Denver Nuggets, Staff and Wire Reports The Denver Nuggets Continued Their Massive Rebuilding... Los Angeles Times September 6, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-sep-06-sp-29518-story.html December 27, 2022 Harding Jim Garrett Latest Addition to New-Look Nuggets Chicago Tribune September 7, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-09-07-9709070255-story.html August 26, 2022 while Robinson signed with the Los Angeles Clippers, Clippers Sign James Robinson for $10.5 Million Los Angeles Times August 17, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-aug-17-sp-23475-story.html September 17, 2022 Baker Chris Robinson Resuscitates Clippers Los Angeles Times December 28, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-dec-28-sp-3031-story.html December 27, 2022 and Vrankovic was traded to the Clippers. Gardner Kris Archive: Houston Roundball Review NBA Trade Analyses: 1997 NBA Draft Day Deals The Houston Roundball Review June 25, 1997 https://www.thehrr.com/nba/trade_archive/062597draftdaydeals.html September 25, 2023 Howard-Cooper Scott Draft Over, But Not Finished Los Angeles Times June 26, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-06-26-sp-7001-story.html November 9, 2022 Draft picks 1996 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 1 5 Ray Allen SG United States Connecticut Roster Minnesota Timberwolves 1996–97 #005083 #FFFFFF #000000 #FFFFFF 43 Chris Carr basketball G 6 5 207 1974–03–12 Southern Illinois 17 Bill Curley F 6 9 220 1972–05–29 Boston College yes IN 21 Kevin Garnett F 6 11 220 1976–05–19 Farragut Academy HS (IL) 22 Dean Garrett C 6 10 225 1966–11–27 Indiana 24 Tom Gugliotta F 6 10 240 1969–12–19 North Carolina State 10 Shane Heal G 6 0 180 1970–09–06 Upper Yarra Secondary College (HS) 31 Reggie Jordan G 6 4 195 1968–01–26 New Mexico State 3 Stephon Marbury G 6 2 180 1977–02–20 Georgia Tech 42 Sam Mitchell basketball F 6 6 210 1963–09–02 Mercer 44 Cherokee Parks C 6 11 235 1972–10–11 Duke 30 Terry Porter G 6 3 195 1963–04–08 UW–Stevens Point 26 James Robinson basketball, born 1970 G 6 2 180 1970–08–31 Alabama 11 Stojko Vranković C 7 2 260 1964–01–22 Croatia 5 Doug West G 6 6 200 1967–05–27 Villanova 4 Micheal Williams G 6 2 175 1966–07–23 Baylor yes IN Flip Saunders Greg Ballard Mike Schuler Jerry Sichting Randy Wittman (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/MIN/1997.html Roster Notes Power forward Bill Curley was on the injured reserve list rehabilitating from surgery on his right knee, and missed the entire regular season. Wire Reports Injuries Threat to Ford's Job The Spokesman-Review March 17, 1998 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1998/mar/17/injuries-threat-to-fords-job/ May 1, 2023 CBS News.com Staff Spurs Tame T'Wolves 92-76 CBS News March 19, 1998 https://www.cbsnews.com/news/spurs-tame-twolves-92-76/ May 1, 2023 Point guard Michael Williams was on the injured reserve list due to a sore left heel injury, and missed the entire regular season. Regular season Season standings MIN MIN z – clinched division title y – clinched division title x – clinched playoff spot Game log Playoffs Minnesota Timberwolves 1997 yes #005083 #8c92ac Minnesota Timberwolves #228B22 #000000 First round yes yes no 0 1 0 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 24 | @ Houston | L 95–112 | Stephon Marbury (28) | Kevin Garnett (9) | three players tied (4) | The Summit16,285 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 26 | @ Houston | L 84–96 | Stephon Marbury (22) | Dean Garrett (14) | Stephon Marbury (6) | The Summit16,285 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | April 29 | Houston | L 120–125 | Tom Gugliotta (27) | Dean Garrett (15) | Stephon Marbury (13) | Target Center19,006 | 0–3 |- MIN yes 1997 Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameTerry PorterPG82 20 1,568 176 295 54 11 568 19.1 2.1 3.6 .7 .1 6.9Sam Mitchell basketballSF82 5 2,044 326 79 51 20 766 24.9 4.0 1.0 .6 .2 9.3Tom GugliottaPF 81 81 3,131 702 335 130 89 1,672 38.7 8.7 4.1 1.6 1.1 20.6Kevin GarnettSF 77 77 2,995 618 236 105 163 1,309 38.9 8.0 3.1 1.4 2.1 17.0Cherokee ParksPF 76 0 961 195 34 41 48 252 12.6 2.6 .4 .5 .6 3.3James Robinson basketball, born 1970PG 69 5 1,309 112 126 30 8 572 19.0 1.6 1.8 .4 .1 8.3Doug WestSG 68 66 1,920 148 113 61 24 531 28.2 2.2 1.7 .9 .4 7.8Dean GarrettC 68 47 1,665 495 38 40 95 542 24.5 7.3 .6 .6 1.4 8.0Stephon MarburyPG 67 64 2,324 184 522 67 19 1,057 34.7 2.7 7.8 1.0 .3 15.8Chris Carr basketballSG 55 10 830 113 48 24 10 337 15.1 2.1 .9 .4 .2 6.1Stojko VrankovićC 53 35 766 168 14 10 67 181 14.5 3.2 .3 .2 1.3 3.4Shane HealPG 43 0 236 18 33 3 3 75 5.5 .4 .8 .1 .1 1.7Reggie Jordan†SG 10 0 31 4 1 2 0 20 3.1 .4 .1 .2 .0 2.0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Timberwolves only. Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameKevin GarnettSF3 3 125 28 11 4 3 52 41.7 9.3 3.7 1.3 1.0 17.3Tom GugliottaPF3 3 121 16 13 7 2 55 40.3 5.3 4.3 2.3 .7 18.3Dean GarrettC3 3 118 35 4 2 3 38 39.3 11.7 1.3 .7 1.0 12.7Stephon MarburyPG3 3 117 12 23 2 0 64 39.0 4.0 7.7 .7 .0 21.3Doug WestSG3 3 87 4 6 2 1 33 29.0 1.3 2.0 .7 .3 11.0Sam Mitchell basketballSF3 0 47 7 1 1 1 17 15.7 2.3 .3 .3 .3 5.7Terry PorterPG3 0 46 3 9 2 2 16 15.3 1.0 3.0 .7 .7 5.3James Robinson basketball, born 1970PG 2 0 31 3 3 2 0 14 15.5 1.5 1.5 1.0 .0 7.0Shane HealPG 2 0 3 0 1 0 0 6 1.5 .0 .5 .0 .0 3.0Cherokee ParksPF 1 0 11 5 0 1 0 4 11.0 5.0 .0 1.0 .0 4.0Chris Carr basketballSG 1 0 8 2 1 0 0 0 8.0 2.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0Stojko VrankovićC 1 0 6 1 0 0 0 0 6.0 1.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 Awards and records Kevin Garnett, NBA All-Star Tom Gugliotta, NBA All-Star Stephon Marbury, NBA All-Rookie Team 1st Team References See also 1996–97 NBA season Category:Minnesota Timberwolves seasons Timber Timber Monnesota