Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1996–97 Portland Trail Blazers season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season March 2026 August 2023 Portland Trail Blazers 1997 49 33 Pacific 3 5 P. J. Carlesimo Rose Garden Arena KGWFox Sports Northwest KEX First round(lost to Lakers 1–3) POR The 1996–97 Portland Trail Blazers season was the 27th season for the Portland Trail Blazers in the National Basketball Association. Portland Trail Blazers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/ August 9, 2026 Season summary Off-season The Trail Blazers had the 17th overall pick in the 1996 NBA draft, and selected power forward, and high school basketball star Jermaine O'Neal. Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: Big Trade and Some Twists in N.B.A. Youth Parade The New York Times June 27, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/27/sports/pro-basketball-big-trade-and-some-twists-in-nba-youth-parade.html December 1, 2022 Heisler Mark The Surprises Are Few Los Angeles Times June 27, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-06-27-sp-22580-story.html December 1, 2022 1996 NBA Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1996.html October 7, 2022 During the off-season, the team signed free agent Kenny Anderson, acquired Isaiah Rider from the Minnesota Timberwolves, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Rider, Then Anderson, Join the Trail Blazers The New York Times July 24, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/07/24/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-rider-then-anderson-join-the-trail-blazers.html January 1, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Portland Gets Rider, Signs Anderson Los Angeles Times July 24, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-07-24-sp-27516-story.html September 24, 2022 Rider, Anderson to Blazers Tampa Bay Times July 24, 1996 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1996/07/24/rider-anderson-to-blazers/ June 23, 2023 and acquired second-year forward Rasheed Wallace and Mitchell Butler from the Washington Bullets. Bembry Jerry Bullets Get Strickland, Grant from Trail Blazers; Washington Deals Wallace and Butler, Signs Murray; Rockets Get Brent Price The Baltimore Sun July 16, 1996 https://www.baltimoresun.com/1996/07/16/bullets-get-strickland-grant-from-trail-blazers-washington-deals-wallace-and-butler-signs-murray-rockets-get-brent-price/ December 3, 2022 Blazers Trade Strickland to Bullets Tampa Bay Times July 16, 1996 https://www.tampabay.com/archive/1996/07/16/blazers-trade-strickland-to-bullets/ June 20, 2023 Asher Mark Strickland Decision Has Bullets on Hold The Washington Post July 22, 1996 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1996/07/22/strickland-decision-has-bullets-on-hold/5627bb16-1e28-45aa-9a1f-349a2e370ba7/ July 24, 2022 Regular season With the addition of Anderson, Rider and Wallace, the Trail Blazers got off to a 12–8 start to the regular season, but then lost seven of their next nine games, falling below .500 in winning percentage with a 14–15 start to the season. However, the team posted a five-game winning streak afterwards, but later on posted a five-game losing streak between January and February, holding a 25–23 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 6, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=6&year=1997 July 19, 2022 At mid-season, the team traded Aaron McKie to the Detroit Pistons in exchange for Stacey Augmon in January. Associated Press Blazers Obtain Augmon The New York Times January 25, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/01/25/sports/blazers-obtain-augmon.html September 17, 2022 Associated Press Winters Out in Vancouver; Augmon Traded to Portland Los Angeles Times January 25, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-01-25-sp-21895-story.html July 17, 2021 Wire Reports Griz End Winters of Their Discontent The Spokesman-Review January 25, 1997 https://www.spokesman.com/stories/1997/jan/25/griz-end-winters-of-their-discontent/ February 21, 2024 The Trail Blazers posted a 13–2 record in March, which included an 11-game winning streak between February and March, Trail Blazers 97, Bucks 78 United Press International March 20, 1997 https://www.upi.com/Archives/1997/03/20/Trailblazers-97-Bucks-78/5803858834000/ June 28, 2022 and then won their final four games of the season, finishing in third place in the Pacific Division with a 49–33 record, and earning the fifth seed in the Western Conference; 1996–97 Portland Trail Blazers Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1997_games.html June 21, 2021 the team qualified for the NBA playoffs for the 15th consecutive year, and also for the 20th time in 21 years. Anderson averaged 17.5 points, 7.1 assists and 2.0 steals per game, and led the Trail Blazers with 132 three-point field goals, while Rider averaged 16.1 points per game, and Clifford Robinson contributed 15.1 points per game and 121 three-point field goals. In addition, Wallace provided the team with 15.1 points and 6.8 rebounds per game, but only played 62 games due to a broken thumb, Wallace Breaks Thumb The New York Times December 25, 1996 https://www.nytimes.com/1996/12/25/sports/wallace-breaks-thumb.html October 22, 2022 Staff and Wire Reports Trail Blazers Lose Wallace as Forward Breaks Thumb Los Angeles Times December 25, 1996 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1996-12-25-sp-12508-story.html February 1, 2023 Baker Chris Clippers Tonight Los Angeles Times January 21, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-01-21-sp-20719-story.html October 10, 2022 while second-year center Arvydas Sabonis provided with 13.4 points and 7.9 rebounds per game. Off the bench, second-year forward Gary Trent averaged 10.8 points and 5.2 rebounds per game, while Augmon contributed 4.7 points per game in 40 games after the trade, Dontonio Wingfield provided with 4.5 points and 2.9 rebounds per game, and Chris Dudley averaged 3.9 points, 7.3 rebounds and 1.2 blocks per game. 1996–97 Portland Trail Blazers Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1997.html June 21, 2021 Wallace also finished in third place in Most Improved Player voting. Associated Press Austin "Most Improved" Los Angeles Times May 4, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-05-04-sp-55510-story.html October 3, 2022 1996–97 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1997.html April 30, 2026 The Trail Blazers had the seventh best team defensive rating in the NBA.https://www.nba.com/stats/teams/defense/?sort=DEF_RATING&dir=-1&Season=1996-97&SeasonType=Regular%20Season Teams Defense NBA.com April 17, 2021 The Trail Blazers finished third in the NBA in home-game attendance, with an attendance of 852,798 at the Rose Garden Arena during the regular season. 1996–97 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1997.html October 10, 2025 NBA playoffs In the Western Conference First Round of the 1997 NBA playoffs, the Trail Blazers faced off against the 4th–seeded Los Angeles Lakers, who were led by the trio of All-Star center Shaquille O'Neal, All-Star guard Eddie Jones, and Nick Van Exel. The Trail Blazers lost the first two games to the Lakers on the road at the Great Western Forum, but managed to win Game 3 at home, 98–90 at the Rose Garden Arena. 1997 NBA Western Conference First Round Game 3: Los Angeles Lakers at Portland Trail Blazers Box Score, April 30, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199704300POR.html June 6, 2026 However, the Trail Blazers lost Game 4 to the Lakers at home, 95–91, thus losing the series in four games; it was the fifth consecutive year that the Trail Blazers lost in the opening round of the NBA playoffs. Associated Press Lakers Bury Blazers with Free Throws The New York Times May 3, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/03/sports/lakers-bury-blazers-with-free-throws.html June 3, 2022 Howard-Cooper Scott Lakers Go Fourth Los Angeles Times May 3, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-05-03-sp-55098-story.html May 13, 2022 1997 NBA Western Conference First Round: Trail Blazers vs. Lakers Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1997-nba-western-conference-first-round-trail-blazers-vs-lakers.html February 4, 2023 Notable highlights A forgotten highlight of the regular season occurred on April 16, 1997, in which the Trail Blazers defeated the Denver Nuggets at home by a 44-point margin, 107–63 at the Rose Garden Arena. The Trail Blazers held the Nuggets to only just eight points in the first quarter, and later on held a 53–22 lead at halftime; the Nuggets struggled only shooting just .284 in field-goal percentage. Bulls Look for 70th, But Heat Find 60th  The Spokesman-Review  April 17, 1997  C5  https://books.google.com/books?id=sYA1AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA32&dq=1997+Portland+Trail+Blazers+Denver+Nuggets+107-63&article_id=6672,5011230&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjgkbuMuvqSAxU16ckDHQidF-cQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=1997%20Portland%20Trail%20Blazers%20Denver%20Nuggets%20107-63&f=false February 27, 2026 Associated Press  Seattle Sweeps Hapless Nuggets  Pittsburgh Post-Gazette  April 18, 1997  B6  https://books.google.com/books?id=-eZRAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA28&dq=1997+Portland+Trail+Blazers+Denver+Nuggets+107-63&article_id=4579,1432917&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwityLPc4K-VAxWVq4kEHWmTAuoQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1997%20Portland%20Trail%20Blazers%20Denver%20Nuggets%20107-63&f=false June 30, 2026 Denver Nuggets at Portland Trail Blazers Box Score, April 16, 1997 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199704160POR.html February 27, 2026 Aftermath Following the season, head coach P. J. Carlesimo was fired after three seasons with the Trail Blazers, Blazers Fire Carlesimo, Newspaper, Radio Station Report Associated Press May 8, 1997 https://apnews.com/article/02b231991b27be55b7fa48db7fd03ccb June 6, 2023 https://web.archive.org/web/20230606215537/https://apnews.com/article/02b231991b27be55b7fa48db7fd03ccb June 6, 2023 dead Tribune News Services Trail Blazers Fire Too-Slow Carlesimo Chicago Tribune May 9, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-05-09-9705090084-story.html January 2, 2023 Associated Press Dunleavy Named Blazers' Coach The New York Times May 14, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/05/14/sports/dunleavy-named-blazers-coach.html May 12, 2022 while Robinson signed as a free agent with the Phoenix Suns after eight seasons in Portland. Associated Press Robinson Joins Suns The New York Times August 26, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/08/26/sports/robinson-joins-suns.html June 24, 2023 Staff and Wire Reports Robinson Takes Pay Cut to Sign with Suns Los Angeles Times August 26, 1997 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1997-aug-26-sp-25918-story.html July 17, 2022 Thompson Jack Suns Sign Clifford Robinson Chicago Tribune August 26, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-08-26-9708260145-story,amp.html October 12, 2021 Meanwhile, Dudley was traded to the New York Knicks in a three-team trade, Shapiro Mark Dudley's Trade to Knicks Approved Chicago Tribune September 8, 1997 https://www.chicagotribune.com/news/ct-xpm-1997-09-08-9709080160-story.html July 2, 2023 Roberts Selena Pro Basketball: Knicks Finally Get Wish: Dudley The New York Times October 10, 1997 https://www.nytimes.com/1997/10/10/sports/pro-basketball-knicks-finally-get-wish-dudley.html October 7, 2022 and Butler signed with the Cleveland Cavaliers. Associated Press  Transactions  The Gadsen Times  October 4, 1997  D2  https://books.google.com/books?id=jr4fAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA22&dq=1997+Cleveland+Cavaliers+mitchell+butler&article_id=6726,403593&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjImba93K2XAxWv6BoGHYy6Eu04HhDoAXoECAsQAg#v=onepage&q=1997%20Cleveland%20Cavaliers%20mitchell%20butler&f=false October 9, 2026 Draft picks 1996 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality School/Club team 1 17 Jermaine O'Neal PF/C Eau Claire HS (Columbia, SC) 2 46 Marcus Brown PG Murray State Roster Portland Trail Blazers 1996–97 #000000 #FFFFFF #d1210a #FFFFFF 7 Kenny Anderson basketball G 6 0 168 1970–10–09 Georgia Tech 2 Stacey Augmon G/F 6 8 205 1968–08–01 UNLV 4 Marcus Brown G 6 3 185 1974–04–03 Murray State yes 6 Mitchell Butler G 6 5 210 1970–12–15 UCLA 20 Chris Dudley C 6 11 235 1965–02–22 Yale 5 Jermaine O'Neal F/C 6 11 226 1978–10–13 Eau Claire HS (SC) 34 Isaiah Rider G 6 5 215 1971–03–12 UNLV 3 Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 F 6 10 225 1966–12–16 Connecticut 21 Rumeal Robinson G 6 2 195 1966–11–13 Michigan 11 Arvydas Sabonis C 7 3 279 1964–12–19 Lithuania 33 Gary Trent F 6 8 250 1974–09–22 Ohio 30 Rasheed Wallace F 6 10 225 1974–09–17 North Carolina 8 Ennis Whatley G 6 3 177 1962–08–11 Alabama 10 Dontonio Wingfield F 6 8 256 1974–06–23 Cincinnati P. J. Carlesimo Rick Carlisle Dick Harter https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1997.html Regular season Season standings POR POR z - clinched division title y - clinched division title x - clinched playoff spot Game log Playoffs Portland Trail Blazers 1997 yes #000000 #BE0032 Portland Trail Blazers First round yes no yes #BE0032 #FFFFFF 1 1 0 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 25 | @ L.A. Lakers | L 77–95 | Wallace, Sabonis (18) | Chris Dudley (11) | Isaiah Rider (5) | Great Western Forum17,505 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 2 | April 27 | @ L.A. Lakers | L 93–107 | Rasheed Wallace (20) | Clifford Robinson (10) | Kenny Anderson (7) | Great Western Forum17,505 | 0–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 3 | April 30 | L.A. Lakers | W 98–90 | Kenny Anderson (30) | Chris Dudley (7) | Kenny Anderson (5) | Rose Garden21,538 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 4 | May 2 | L.A. Lakers | L 91–95 | Arvydas Sabonis (23) | Arvydas Sabonis (10) | Kenny Anderson (5) | Rose Garden21,538 | 1–3 |- POR 1997 yes Player statistics Regular season PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGKenny Anderson basketball 82 81 37.6 .427 .361 .768 4.4 7.1 2.0 .2 17.5Gary Trent 82 28 23.4 .536 .000 .699 5.2 1.1 .6 .4 10.8Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 81 79 38.0 .426 .346 .696 4.0 3.2 1.2 .8 15.1Chris Dudley 81 14 22.7 .430 .474 7.3 .5 .5 1.2 3.9Isaiah Rider 76 68 33.7 .464 .385 .812 4.0 2.6 .6 .3 16.1Arvydas Sabonis 69 68 25.5 .498 .371 .777 7.9 2.1 .9 1.2 13.4Rasheed Wallace 62 56 30.5 .558 .273 .638 6.8 1.2 .8 1.0 15.1Mitchell Butler 49 1 9.5 .416 .308 .640 1.1 .6 .3 .0 3.0Dontonio Wingfield 47 0 12.1 .409 .338 .675 2.9 1.0 .3 .1 4.5Jermaine O'Neal 45 0 10.2 .451 .000 .603 2.8 .2 .0 .6 4.1Aaron McKie† 41 8 18.9 .340 .418 .837 2.3 2.0 .8 .4 4.1Stacey Augmon† 40 7 16.3 .517 .732 2.2 1.0 .8 .2 4.7Rumeal Robinson† 27 0 10.9 .402 .391 .870 1.1 1.9 .7 .0 3.5Marcus Brown 21 0 8.8 .400 .406 .684 .7 1.0 .4 .1 3.9Randolph Childress† 19 0 6.6 .333 .188 .750 .3 .8 .4 .0 1.5Reggie Jordan† 9 0 11.0 .500 .400 2.6 1.2 .6 .3 2.2Aleksandar Đorđević 8 0 7.6 .500 .714 .800 .6 .6 .0 .0 3.1Ennis Whatley 3 0 7.3 .500 1.0 1.0 .0 .0 1.3Ruben Nembhard† 2 0 9.5 .500 .000 .0 2.5 1.5 .0 4.0 Playoffs PlayerGPGSMPGFG%3P%FT%RPGAPGSPGBPGPPGKenny Anderson basketball 4 4 42.3 .478 .263 .950 4.3 4.8 1.8 .3 17.0Isaiah Rider 4 4 40.3 .372 .375 .882 2.0 4.3 .8 .0 13.3Clifford Robinson basketball, born 1966 4 4 40.3 .362 .188 .688 6.8 3.0 .5 1.0 12.0Rasheed Wallace 4 4 37.0 .589 .400 .550 6.0 1.5 .5 .5 19.8Arvydas Sabonis 4 4 27.0 .429 .250 .875 6.5 2.3 .8 .8 11.3Chris Dudley 4 0 17.3 .455 .333 7.0 .8 .5 1.3 3.0Gary Trent 4 0 15.3 .448 .000 .545 3.0 1.0 .0 .3 8.0Stacey Augmon 4 0 8.8 .333 .750 .3 .8 .3 .0 1.8Rumeal Robinson 4 0 6.0 .333 .000 1.000 .3 1.3 .3 .0 1.3Dontonio Wingfield 3 0 5.3 1.000 1.000 .7 .3 .3 .0 2.7Mitchell Butler 2 0 2.0 .500 .5 .0 .0 .0 1.0Jermaine O'Neal 2 0 2.0 .000 .000 .000 .5 .0 .0 .5 .0 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Trail Blazers only. Player statistics citation: Transactions Trades July 15, 1996 To Portland Trail BlazersMitchell ButlerRasheed Wallace To Washington BulletsHarvey GrantRod Strickland July 23, 1996 To Portland Trail BlazersIsaiah Rider To Minnesota TimberwolvesBill CurleyJames Robinson1997 1st-round pick January 24, 1997 To Portland Trail BlazersStacey Augmon To Detroit PistonsRandolph ChildressReggie JordanAaron McKie Free agents AdditionsPlayerDate signedFormer teamKenny AndersonJuly 23Charlotte HornetsReggie JordanAugust 30Atlanta HawksAleksandar ĐorđevićSeptember 20Fortitudo Bologna (Italy)Ennis Whatley (10-day)January 24Presto Tivolis (Philippines)Ruben Nembhard (10-day)January 30noneRumeal Robinson (10-day)February 24Connecticut Pride (CBA) SubtractionsPlayerDate signedNew TeamBuck WilliamsJuly 23New York KnicksRumeal Robinsonsigned with team later in seasonElmore SpencerSeattle SuperSonicsJason SasserOctober 16Sioux Falls Skyforce (CBA)Aleksandar ĐorđevićDecember 27FC Barcelona (Spain) Player transactions citation: 1996–97 Portland Trail Blazers Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/POR/1997_transactions.html July 3, 2021 References Category:Portland Trail Blazers seasons Portland Trail Blazers 1996 Portland Trail Blazers 1997 Portland Trail Blazers Portland Trail Blazers Portland Trail Blazers