Skip to main content

  | मौसम…

411 समाचार
Public archive edition · Attributed source reporting with original dates · AI drafts are excluded

411 REFERENCE · Wikipedia

1994–95 Charlotte Hornets season

Reference material by Wikipedia contributors. This retains its source identity and is not 411 news reporting.

NBA professional basketball team season August 2023 March 2026 Charlotte Hornets 1995 50 32 2 Central 4 Allan Bristow Dave Twardzik George Shinn Charlotte Coliseum First round(lost to Bulls 1–3) CHH WJZY SportSouth WBT The 1994–95 Charlotte Hornets season was the seventh season for the Charlotte Hornets in the National Basketball Association. Charlotte Hornets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/ August 6, 2026 Season summary Off-season During the off-season, the Hornets signed free agent All-Star center Robert Parish, who won three NBA championships with the Boston Celtics in the 1980s, Sports People: Basketball: Parish Signs Multiyear Deal with Hornets The New York Times August 5, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/08/05/sports/sports-people-basketball-parish-signs-multiyear-deal-with-hornets.html July 19, 2021 Associated Press Parish Joins Hornets as Mourning's Backup Los Angeles Times August 5, 1994 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1994-08-05-sp-23918-story.html July 24, 2022 Associated Press Parish Signs Deal with Charlotte Deseret News August 5, 1994 https://www.deseret.com/1994/8/5/19123531/parish-signs-deal-with-charlotte December 24, 2022 and acquired Michael Adams from the Washington Bullets. Justice Richard Adams, Hornets Negotiate The Washington Post July 21, 1994 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1994/07/21/adams-hornets-negotiate/9c909106-6d40-4bb0-94bc-59a7576fdf34/ January 30, 2023 Sports People: Basketball: Bullets Trade Away Adams and Open the Floor for Skiles The New York Times August 3, 1994 https://www.nytimes.com/1994/08/03/sports/sports-people-basketball-bullets-trade-away-adams-and-open-the-floor-for-skiles.html January 17, 2022 Eastern Conference The Washington Post November 4, 1994 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1994/11/04/eastern-conference/6a9f6bcb-fb82-4243-8284-36f7dc0be7ea/ September 22, 2022 For the season, the Hornets revealed new purple pinstriped alternate road uniforms, which featured a purple, white, green and teal trim, and white side panels on the bottom of their shorts; these uniforms would remain in use until 1997. Charlotte Hornets Alternate Uniform  Chris Creamer's SportsLogos.net  https://www.sportslogos.net/logos/view/d7gy2qcwi4be5adgfgv9g3isg/Charlotte_Hornets/1995/Alternate_Uniform July 7, 2021 Regular season After falling one game short of the NBA playoffs the previous season, the Hornets lost their first three games of the regular season, but later on posted an eight-game winning streak between December and January. The team posted a six-game winning streak between January and February, and held a 31–17 record at the All-Star break. NBA Games Played on February 9, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/?month=2&day=9&year=1995 July 18, 2022 The Hornets finished in second place in the Central Division with a solid 50–32 record, earning the fourth seed in the Eastern Conference, and qualifying for their second NBA playoff appearance. 1994–95 Charlotte Hornets Schedule and Results Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1995_games.html June 23, 2021 Alonzo Mourning averaged 21.3 points, 9.9 rebounds and 2.9 blocks per game, while Larry Johnson averaged 18.8 points, 7.2 rebounds and 4.6 assists per game, and Hersey Hawkins provided the team with 14.3 points and 1.5 steals per game, along with 131 three-point field goals. In addition, sixth man Dell Curry contributed 13.6 points per game, and led the Hornets with 154 three-point field goals off the bench, while second-year forward Scott Burrell provided with 11.5 points and 5.7 rebounds per game, and Muggsy Bogues contributed 11.1 points, 8.7 assists and 1.3 steals per game. Meanwhile, Adams averaged 6.5 points and 3.3 assists per game, but only played just 29 games due to injury, Kenny Gattison provided with 6.0 points and 3.6 rebounds per game, but only appeared in just 21 games, and Parish averaged 4.8 points and 4.3 rebounds per game. 1994–95 Charlotte Hornets Roster and Stats Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1995.html June 23, 2021 During the NBA All-Star weekend at the America West Arena in Phoenix, Arizona, Mourning and Johnson were both selected for the 1995 NBA All-Star Game, as members of the Eastern Conference All-Star team; it was Johnson's second and final All-Star appearance. Cotton Anthony New-Age NBA Reaches for the Stars The Washington Post February 12, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1995/02/12/new-age-nba-reaches-for-the-stars/d15a11d4-7755-43a8-b889-b17b766093cc/ January 2, 2023 NBA.com Staff 1995 NBA All-Star Recap NBA.com September 13, 2021 https://www.nba.com/news/history-all-star-recap-1995 May 17, 2023 1995 NBA All-Star Game: West 139, East 112 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/NBA_1995.html November 23, 2021 Meanwhile, Burrell participated in the NBA Three-Point Shootout. Basketball The Tuscaloosa News February 11, 1995 2C https://books.google.com/books?id=2TodAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=1995+nba+slam+dunk+contest+long+distance+shootout&article_id=5801,3069932&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiZrZDPvOCPAxWVlokEHYslNY8Q6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=1995%20nba%20slam%20dunk%20contest%20long%20distance%20shootout&f=false September 18, 2025 NBA & ABA All-Star Game Contest Winners Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/allstar/contest.html September 18, 2025 Mourning also finished tied in sixth place in Defensive Player of the Year voting, NBA Defensive Player Voting The Gadsden Times May 1, 1995 B4 https://books.google.com/books?id=J7kfAAAAIBAJ&dq=1995+nba+defensive+player+votes+mutombo+pippen+olajuwon+robinson+rodman&pg=PA16&article_id=7120,124051 May 14, 2025 1994–95 NBA Awards Voting Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/awards/awards_1995.html May 14, 2025 while Curry finished in second place in Sixth Man of the Year voting, behind Anthony Mason of the New York Knicks, 1995 N.B.A. Playoffs: Mason Wins 6th Man Award The New York Times May 9, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/05/09/sports/1995-nba-playoffs-mason-wins-6th-man-award.html September 30, 2022 and Burrell finished tied in third place in Most Improved Player voting. Most Improved Player The Telegraph-Herald May 11, 1995 2B https://books.google.com/books?id=fXNjAAAAIBAJ&dq=1995+nba+most+improved+barros+perry+burrell+muresan+houston&pg=PA16&article_id=5387,2721138 May 14, 2025 The Hornets led the NBA in home-game attendance for the sixth time in seven seasons, with an attendance of 971,618 at the Charlotte Coliseum during the regular season. 1994–95 NBA Season Summary Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/leagues/NBA_1995.html October 9, 2025 NBA playoffs In the Eastern Conference First Round of the 1995 NBA playoffs, the Hornets faced off against the 5th–seeded Chicago Bulls, who were led by All-Star guard Michael Jordan, All-Star forward Scottie Pippen, and second-year star Toni Kukoč; Jordan recently came out of his retirement and returned to play for the Bulls after an unsuccessful baseball career. Berkow Ira Pro Basketball: The Jordan Show Is Returning to the Air Today The New York Times March 19, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/03/19/sports/pro-basketball-the-jordan-show-is-returning-to-the-air-today.html January 31, 2022 Heisler Mark Air Jordan's Return Flight Home: "I'm Back": Sports: Fans Cheer as Chicago Bulls Announce End to Superstar's Retirement. Nike, Other Stocks Rose in What Was Dubbed "$2-Billion Rumor" Los Angeles Times March 19, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-03-19-mn-44660-story.html June 30, 2022 Aldridge David "I'm Back" The Washington Post March 19, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/sports/nba/longterm/jordan/articles/jordanreturns95.htm January 29, 2023 The Hornets lost Game 1 to the Bulls at home in overtime, 108–100 at the Charlotte Coliseum, but then won Game 2 at home, 106–89 to even the series. 1995 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 1: Chicago Bulls at Charlotte Hornets Box Score, April 28, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199504280CHH.html June 7, 2026 1995 NBA Eastern Conference First Round Game 2: Chicago Bulls at Charlotte Hornets Box Score, April 30, 1995 Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/boxscores/199504300CHH.html June 7, 2026 However, the Hornets lost the next two games on the road, which included a Game 4 loss to the Bulls at the United Center, 85–84, thus losing the series in four games. Wise Mike 1995 N.B.A. Playoffs: Bulls Gain as Hornets Miss Twice at the End The New York Times May 5, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/05/05/sports/1995-nba-playoffs-bulls-gain-as-hornets-miss-twice-at-the-end.html October 13, 2017 Dillman Lisa Hornets Can't Catch the Bulls at Four and Bow Out: NBA Playoffs: Charlotte Misses Two Last-Second Shots, and Chicago Advances with 85-84 Victory Los Angeles Times May 5, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-05-05-sp-62725-story.html November 25, 2022 1995 NBA Eastern Conference First Round: Bulls vs. Hornets Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/playoffs/1995-nba-eastern-conference-first-round-bulls-vs-hornets.html February 5, 2023 Aftermath Despite the stellar season, Johnson and Mourning had trouble getting along as teammates. Following the season, Mourning was traded to the Miami Heat after three seasons with the franchise, Brown Clifton Pro Basketball: For Riley and the Heat, It Is Mourning in Miami The New York Times November 4, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/11/04/sports/pro-basketball-for-riley-and-the-heat-it-is-mourning-in-miami.html May 14, 2022 Heisler Mark Mourning Turns Up with Heat: Pro Basketball: Center Is Traded for Rice, Reeves and Geiger After Turning Down Hornets Los Angeles Times November 4, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-11-04-sp-64760-story.html June 6, 2022 Winderman Ira A New Mourning Sun Sentinel November 4, 1995 https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1995-11-04-9511040068-story.html December 3, 2022 while Hawkins and David Wingate were both traded to the Seattle SuperSonics, Sports People: Pro Basketball: Hornets Re-Acquire Gill in Trade with Sonics The New York Times June 28, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/28/sports/sports-people-pro-basketball-hornets-reacquire-gill-in-trade-with-sonics.html July 24, 2022 Sonics Trade Gill Back to Hornets The Washington Post June 28, 1995 https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/sports/1995/06/28/sonics-trade-gill-back-to-hornets/0a67222f-7ec2-4e2b-83dd-2e73c6f41e69/ July 5, 2023 Newnham Blaine Sonics Kept Karl, So Gill Had to Go The Seattle Times June 28, 1995 https://archive.seattletimes.com/archive/?date=19950628&slug=2128680 July 31, 2021 and Gattison was left unprotected in the 1995 NBA expansion draft, where he was selected by the Vancouver Grizzlies expansion team. Wise Mike Pro Basketball: Anthony Is No. 2 of the Secaucus 27 The New York Times June 25, 1995 https://www.nytimes.com/1995/06/25/sports/pro-basketball-anthony-is-no-2-of-the-secaucus-27.html October 5, 2022 Heisler Mark Armstrong Becomes Top Expansion Pick: NBA: Raptors Take Guard from Bulls. Massenburg Also Headed to Toronto, While Lakers Lose Harvey to Vancouver Los Angeles Times June 25, 1995 https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1995-06-25-sp-17060-story.html December 20, 2022 1995 NBA Expansion Draft Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/draft/NBA_1995_expansion.html July 8, 2023 NBA draft 1994 NBA draft Round Pick Player Position Nationality College 2 38 Darrin Hancock SF United States Kansas Roster Charlotte Hornets 1994–95 #048BA6 #000000 #323290 #FFFFFF 23 Michael Adams basketball G 5 10 162 1963–01–19 Boston College 25 Tony Bennett basketball, born 1969 G 6 0 175 1969–06–01 Green Bay 1 Muggsy Bogues G 5 3 136 1965–01–09 Wake Forest 24 Scott Burrell F 6 7 218 1971–01–12 Connecticut 30 Dell Curry G 6 4 190 1964–06–25 Virginia Tech 44 Kenny Gattison F 6 8 225 1964–05–23 Old Dominion 4 Darrin Hancock F 6 7 205 1971–11–03 Kansas 3 Hersey Hawkins G 6 3 190 1966–09–29 Bradley 2 Larry Johnson basketball, born 1969 F 6 6 250 1969–03–14 UNLV 33 Alonzo Mourning C 6 10 240 1970–02–08 Georgetown 00 Robert Parish C 7 0 230 1953–08–30 Centenary College of Louisiana 12 Greg Sutton basketball G 6 2 170 1967–12–03 Oral Roberts University 55 David Wingate basketball G 6 5 185 1963–12–15 Georgetown 43 Joe Wolf F 6 11 230 1964–12–17 North Carolina Allan Bristow Johnny Bach T. R. Dunn Bill Hanzlik (IN) Inactive https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1995.html Regular season Standings CHH CHH Game log Regular season Charlotte Hornets 1995 #008080 #800080 Total: 50–32 (home: 29–12; road: 21–20) Charlotte Hornets November yes #800080 #008080 4 3 3 3 Charlotte Hornets December #800080 #008080 5 0 4 6 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 17 | December 8, 19948:30p.m. EST | @ Houston | L 95–101 | Burrell (23) | Mourning (13) | Bogues (9) | The Summit12,792 | 9–8 Charlotte Hornets January #800080 #008080 7 2 4 2 Charlotte Hornets February #800080 #008080 5 2 3 3 |- align="center" |colspan="9" bgcolor="#bbcaff"|All-Star Break |- style="background:#cfc;" |- bgcolor="#bbffbb" |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 50 | February 16, 19958:00p.m. EST | Houston | L 89–105 | Johnson (18) | Mourning (11) | Bogues (12) | Charlotte Coliseum23,698 | 31–19 Charlotte Hornets March #800080 #008080 4 3 3 4 Charlotte Hornets April #800080 #008080 4 2 4 2 CHH 1995 Playoffs Charlotte Hornets #008080 #800080 yes 1995 Charlotte Hornets #800080 #008080 First Round yes yes no 1 1 0 2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 1 | April 28 | Chicago | L 100–108 (OT) | Alonzo Mourning (32) | Alonzo Mourning (13) | Muggsy Bogues (10) | Charlotte Coliseum23,859 | 0–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ccffcc" | 2 | April 30 | Chicago | W 106–89 | Larry Johnson (25) | Alonzo Mourning (20) | Muggsy Bogues (7) | Charlotte Coliseum23,859 | 1–1 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 3 | May 2 | @ Chicago | L 80–103 | Larry Johnson (22) | Alonzo Mourning (7) | four players tied (3) | United Center24,114 | 1–2 |- align="center" bgcolor="#ffcccc" | 4 | May 4 | @ Chicago | L 84–85 | Alonzo Mourning (20) | Alonzo Mourning (13) | Bogues, Wingate (5) | United Center24,221 | 1–3 CHH yes 1995 Player statistics Ragular season Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameHersey HawkinsSG82 82 2,731 314 262 122 18 1,172 33.3 3.8 3.2 1.5 .2 14.3Larry Johnson basketball, born 1969PF 81 81 3,234 585 369 78 28 1,525 39.9 7.2 4.6 1.0 .3 18.8Robert ParishC 81 4 1,352 350 44 27 36 389 16.7 4.3 .5 .3 .4 4.8Muggsy BoguesPG 78 78 2,629 257 675 103 0 862 33.7 3.3 8.7 1.3 .0 11.1Alonzo MourningC 77 77 2,941 761 111 49 225 1,643 38.2 9.9 1.4 .6 2.9 21.3Dell CurrySG 69 0 1,718 168 113 55 18 935 24.9 2.4 1.6 .8 .3 13.6Scott BurrellSF 65 62 2,014 368 161 75 40 750 31.0 5.7 2.5 1.2 .6 11.5Joe WolfPF 63 6 583 129 37 9 6 90 9.3 2.0 .6 .1 .1 1.4Greg Sutton basketballPG 53 4 690 56 91 33 2 263 13.0 1.1 1.7 .6 .0 5.0David Wingate basketballSG 52 9 515 60 56 19 6 122 9.9 1.2 1.1 .4 .1 2.3Darrin HancockSF 46 7 424 53 30 19 4 153 9.2 1.2 .7 .4 .1 3.3Michael Adams basketballPG 29 0 443 29 95 23 1 188 15.3 1.0 3.3 .8 .0 6.5Kenny GattisonPF 21 0 409 75 17 7 15 125 19.5 3.6 .8 .3 .7 6.0Tom TolbertPF 10 0 57 17 2 0 0 14 5.7 1.7 .2 .0 .0 1.4James Blackwell basketball†PG 4 0 19 3 5 1 0 4 4.8 .8 1.3 .3 .0 1.0Tony Bennett basketballPG 3 0 46 2 4 0 0 14 15.3 .7 1.3 .0 .0 4.7 † Denotes player spent time with another team in the season. Stats reflect time with the Hornets only. Playoffs Player POS Position GP Games played GS Games starter MP Minutes played REB Rebounds AST Assists STL Steals BLK Blocks PTS Points MPG Minutes per game RPG Rebounds per game APG Assists per game SPG Steals per game BPG Blocks per game PPG Points per gameAlonzo MourningC4 4 174 53 11 3 13 88 43.5 13.3 2.8 .8 3.3 22.0Larry Johnson basketball, born 1969PF4 4 172 23 11 4 2 83 43.0 5.8 2.8 1.0 .5 20.8Muggsy BoguesPG4 4 145 6 25 4 0 34 36.3 1.5 6.3 1.0 .0 8.5Hersey HawkinsSG4 4 130 21 8 6 2 45 32.5 5.3 2.0 1.5 .5 11.3David Wingate basketballSG4 4 73 6 15 4 0 32 18.3 1.5 3.8 1.0 .0 8.0Dell CurrySG4 0 107 9 6 0 0 51 26.8 2.3 1.5 .0 .0 12.8Robert ParishC4 0 71 9 1 0 3 14 17.8 2.3 .3 .0 .8 3.5Kenny GattisonPF4 0 58 12 2 2 0 15 14.5 3.0 .5 .5 .0 3.8Greg Sutton basketballPG 3 0 23 5 3 0 0 0 7.7 1.7 1.0 .0 .0 .0Darrin HancockSF 3 0 18 4 1 1 0 4 6.0 1.3 .3 .3 .0 1.3Michael Adams basketballPG 1 0 11 1 2 0 0 4 11.0 1.0 2.0 .0 .0 4.0Joe WolfPF 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 3.0 .0 .0 .0 .0 .0 Transactions The Hornets were involved in the following transactions during the 1994–95 season. Trades August 2, 1995 To Charlotte HornetsMichael Adams To Washington Bullets1996 second-round pick1997 second-round pick Free agents 52% Additions Player Signed Former team Robert Parish August 4 Boston Celtics James Blackwell October 3 La Crosse Catbirds (CBA) Tom Tolbert October 7 Los Angeles Clippers Joe Courtney November 2 Milwaukee Bucks Joe Wolf November 3 Baloncesto León (LEB Oro) Greg Sutton November 16 Apollon Patras B.C. (GBL) James Blackwell November 30 Pittsburgh Piranhas (CBA) Subtractions Player Left New team Frank Brickowski free agency, August 19 Sacramento Kings James Blackwell waived, November 1 Pittsburgh Piranhas (CBA) Joe Courtney waived, November 16 Mexico Aztecas (CBA) James Blackwell waived, December 17 Boston Celtics Tom Tolbert waived, April 15 Retired Player Transactions Citation: 1994–95 Charlotte Hornets Transactions Basketball-Reference https://www.basketball-reference.com/teams/CHH/1995_transactions.html October 16, 2021 References External links Hornets on Database Basketball Category:Charlotte Hornets seasons Char Bob Bob Category:1990s in Charlotte, North Carolina